tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-67660104089590731762024-02-20T11:36:06.508-05:00Ben Likes MoviesI like movies.Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.comBlogger172125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-70840272077577428832018-03-04T12:59:00.000-05:002018-03-05T00:30:51.414-05:00OSCAR NIGHT 2018<p><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-ptyd1jsxBaQ/Wpx0dJgkyxI/AAAAAAAAFuc/f4TwdTp9xOsuAgd8dnFu7Lo37BpYwQzxwCHMYCw/s1600-h/oscars-livestream-770x405%255B4%255D"><img title="oscars-livestream-770x405" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="oscars-livestream-770x405" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-THaiplzdnC0/Wpx0dVmpwMI/AAAAAAAAFug/ZCyo7na5clI9eAhxe4ZOqKWNaBdquOq8QCHMYCw/oscars-livestream-770x405_thumb%255B2%255D?imgmax=800" width="504" height="266"></a></p> <p>Welcome, one and all (probably closer to one… hi, Mom!), to my <strong>13th annual LIVE, moment-by-moment, stream-of-consciousness Oscar commentary! </strong>Yup, I’ve decided at the eleventh hour to do this again… maybe for the last time, or maybe not. Who can say! All I know is, we should be in for quite a show tonight. Not only are most of the nominees actually good and worthy contenders, but there should be no shortage of sociopolitical overtones and controversy and maybe even some surprises throughout the night! Let’s just hope that everybody plays nice and opens the correct envelopes.</p> <p>As for the awards, it should be interesting to see how the whole thing plays out. I will be rooting for <strong>THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI</strong> for Best Picture, personally, but it would not surprise me to see <strong>GET OUT </strong>or <strong>THE SHAPE OF WATER</strong> take home the big prize. Not sure I’d bet on any one movie sweeping the show, though -- maybe <strong>THREE BILLBOARDS</strong> for Best Picture, <strong>THE SHAPE OF WATER</strong> for Director, and <strong>GET OUT</strong> for Screenplay? Or some combination of those? Who can say? I fully expect <strong>Gary Oldman</strong> to take home his first Oscar for his stirring performance as Winston Churchill, but don’t count out the legendary <strong>Daniel Day-Lewis</strong> or awards circuit darling <strong>Timothee Chalamet</strong>. Best Actress also seems like a foregone conclusion, and rightly so -- if <strong>Frances McDormand </strong>doesn’t win, it would be a major shock. <strong>Sam Rockwell </strong>and <strong>Allison Janney</strong> seem like locks in the supporting categories, too. Sadly, I do not foresee any gold for <strong>LADY BIRD</strong>, which is a shame -- but if <strong>Greta Gerwig</strong> swooped in and snagged Screenplay or Director gold, it would make me very happy.</p> <p>Meanwhile, Pixar’s <strong>COCO </strong>looks like arguably the only 100% guaranteed winner of the night for Best Animated Feature. Literally nothing would make me happier than for <strong>STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI</strong> to win Best Score and honor the great <strong>John Williams</strong> one more time. Best Foreign Film could be a battle between <strong>THE SQUARE </strong>and <strong>A FANTASTIC WOMAN</strong>, both of which are excellent. Best Documentary is a strong category but the charming <strong>FACES/PLACES</strong> seems like the frontrunner. I fear <strong>DUNKIRK</strong> will be overlooked in the major categories (even though it is far and away the best-directed film) but should clean up with editing and sound. And if anyone needs some short film advice, I’ve got <b>HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405</b><strong> </strong>(Documentary), <strong>NEGATIVE SPACE</strong> (Animated), and <strong>DEKALB ELEMENTARY </strong>(Live Action) marked on my ballot! </p> <p>I’ve managed to watch every nominee in every category except for two Best Animated Feature contenders (THE BREADWINNER and FERDINAND, neither of which have a chance to win, anyway), so I can only hope that my musings will be as enjoyable as they are informed. My LIVE running commentary will begin with a peek at Red Carpet Madness at <strong>6:30 p.m. EST</strong> sharp, followed by the 90th Academy Awards at 8:00. As always, I’ll be updating this page every few minutes with my with my play-by-play, observations, predictions, reactions, rants, and more -- feel free to bookmark and visit to your heart’s content! I’ll also be tweeting <a href="https://twitter.com/BenLikesMovies"><strong>@BenLikesMovies</strong></a>, so by all means follow me there, too. Let’s do this!!!</p> <p><strong><font size="4">RED CARPET MADNESS</font></strong></p> <p>6:30 – We’re live and I’m watching E! They’ve got some kind of 360-degree fashion camera which is somewhat creepy. Zoey Deutch (no relation) is moving in sparkly slow motion now. And now here’s Ryan Seacrest with the cast of GET OUT, which is a strong contender in most categories. I’ve also heard that the E! pre-show is on a 30-second delay due to new sexual misconduct allegations against Seacrest. Fasten your seatbelts – it’s gonna be a bumpy night!</p> <p>6:34 – Eiza Gonalzez is now on my TV screen and yellow is suddenly my new favorite color. BABY DRIVER was a good movie, too, and could be a sleeper in the Editing category, though my money is on DUNKIRK. And now here’s Salma Hayek looking lovely in lavender – she was great in a little movie called BEATRIZ AT DINNER, which could have been an Oscar contender in an alternate universe.</p> <p>6:37 – Rita Moreno is apparently wearing a dress that dates back 1962 when she won the Oscar for WEST SIDE STORY. She then accused Seacrest of reading this fact off the teleprompter, to which he replies, “I can’t read!” Hahaha. Meanwhile, the Black Panther himself, Chadwick Boseman, has arrived, and now the E! talking heads are talking about the new Academy shakeup that has helped the Oscars become slightly less white. Yay progress!</p> <p>6:42 – I’m going to need a lot less talking and a lot more rapid-fire celebrity acton. Ah, there’s Laura Dern, who had one hell of a year and looks great in white. And Kumail and Emily, yay! I’m rooting for them to win Best Original Screenplay for THE BIG SICK, which was my #2 movie of the year (after THE LAST JEDI), but it may be the longest-shot of the bunch. (The good money is probably on GET OUT.)</p> <p>6:45 – Oh hey, Eiza Gonzalez and her yellow dress are back. They should just keep an Eiza-cam in the corner of the screen at all times. And now here’s Mary J. Blige, who was great in MUDBOUND, which I don’t think will win anything tonight but is absolutely worth watching on the Netflix. Tiffany Haddish maybe got shafted out of an Oscar nod but she looks regal as hell tonight. And now the ladies are lamenting the fact that Armie Hammer might be too sick to show up tonight… if so, let us all eat a peach in his honor.</p> <p>6:51 – Incidentally, that was my first CALL ME BY YOUR NAME / peach joke of the night, and probably not the last.</p> <p>6:59 – Not gonna lie, this red carpet show is pretty boring so far. Too much talking and not enough celeb action. Maybe they’re playing it safe because of the Seacrest allegations? Oh well. I’m switching over to ABC right… now! Haha, and there’s a commercial. D’oh!</p> <p>7:00 – Daniel Kaluuya kicks off the ABC show. Pretty sure Gary Oldman will win his first-ever Oscar for DARKEST HOUR, and Daniel Day-Lewis is my sentimental favorite, but Kaluuya is a definite contender, especially if GET OUT dominates the night. Tiffany Haddish arrives and she and Daniel do the Wakanda Forever gesture! Good stuff.</p> <p>7:05 – Tiffany Haddish is looking for Meryl Streep and they are gonna have a conversation. Funny interview! Argh, another commercial! These red carpet telecasts are not cooperating with my blogging mojo.</p> <p>7:09 – Whoa, I didn’t even recognize Viola Davis for a minute but that pink dress is vibrant as hell. And now here’s Taraji P. Henson, who recently liked one of my Instagram posts which means that we’re basically best friends. (She may have also commented on the post with kisses… read into that however you like!)</p> <p>7:12 – Mira Sorvino and Ashley Judd came to the Oscars today in #MeToo solidarity. They’re giving an excellent speech about the movement and their roles at the forefront. I expect more impassioned speeches and powerful moments throughout the night!</p> <p>7:16 – Whoopi Goldberg’s dress looks like something she picked up during Mardi Gras, but like, in a good way. And now, um, here’s an Academy intern?! How can I get that job?!</p> <p>7:20 – As we go to a commercial, in case anyone wants to know who I am wearing… um, a TITANIC t-shirt, STAR WARS: A NEW HOPE PJ pants, and a Rebel Alliance winter hat. Super glamorous, I know. I’d post pics but I don’t want to break the internet.</p> <p>7:22 – RED ALERT, Margot Robbie is here! She is a perfect specimen and was incredible in I, TONYA. Best Actress is Frances McDormand’s award to lose but I would not argue with a Margot Robbie upset. My girlfriend, Kristin, just pointed out that Margot’s dress looks like it has Christmas tree garland on it. “Pretty garland,” she added. By the way, everybody congratulate Kristin for completing her own quest to see al of the Best Picture nominees! She’s a keeper. :)</p> <p>7:25 – Jennifer Garner’s dress just blue itself. It is so very, very blue! I like it. And now here’s Guillermo del Toro, who is undeniably awesome. PAN’S LABYRINTH remains a masterpiece, but I have to admit that I didn’t love THE SHAPE OF WATER. It is a sumptuous movie but just didn’t do it for me on an emotional level. That said, I do like the IDEA of a Guillermo del Toro monster movie-slash-romance winning Oscars.</p> <p>7:30 – That Natalie Portman Dior commercial was super intense. And on that note, I am going to sign off for a half-hour to make cocktails and stuff. I’ll be back at 8 p.m. sharp for the big show!</p> <p><strong><font size="4">90th ACADEMY AWARDS</font></strong></p> <p>8:00 – And heeeeeere we go! Some faux-old-time footage kicks off the show. Hey, Armie Hammer showed up, stomach flu and all! He was born when a witch put a curse on a Ken doll! If you loved Gary Oldman in FORREST GUMP… you’re thinking of Gary Sinise! Salma Hayek and the creature from THE SHAPE OF WATER – “looks like Fishy Shades of Grey to me!” Funny start.</p> <p>8:02 – Greets from Hollywood and Jimmy Kimmel! “This year when you hear your name called, don’t get up right away.” Hahaha he went there quick. Yeah, let’s hope the Price Waterhouse Coopers people aren’t tweeting or taking selfies or whatever this year. Oscar is the most-respected man in Hollywood – keeps his hands where you can see them and no penis at all! Kimmel is killing it out of the gate. And now he’s going after Harvey Weinstein, who was kicked out of the Academy, just like the guy who was caught giving away screeners in 2004! Seems fair!</p> <p>8:06 – This is a night for positivity, Jimmy says. Giving props to the box office success of BLACK PANTHER and WONDER WOMAN. First-ever female cinematography nominee this year! “If you are a nominee tonight who ISN’T making history – shame on you!”</p> <p>8:08 – President Trump called GET OUT the best first three-quarters of a movie this year, hahaha. Whose kneecaps did Tonya Harding have to break tom get this dream casting? Everybody loves Timothee Chalamet, who is missing Paw Patrol to be here tonight! Christopher Plummer is 80 years old and still going strong! “How does Lin-Manuel Miranda compare to the real Alexander Hamilton?”</p> <p>8:11 – Guillermo del Toro shoutout – 2017 is the year that men screwed up so badly that women started dating fish! And now Kimmel is giving out a prize – a brand new jet ski! – for the winner that gives the shortest speech tonight. “Helen Mirren not included!”</p> <p>8:13 – And here we go with the first award of the evening and it’s Best Supporting Actor. We’ve got a montage of past winners… Jack Palance! Cuba Gooding, Jr. Tommy Lee Jones in THE FUGITIVE – “I don’t care!” The Joker. De Niro. Robin Williams. And the luminous Viola Davis, who is having some mobility issues in that pink dress, is here to present the award. Pretty sure this is Sam Rockwell’s to lose, and rightly so – his performance was complex and outstanding. Willem Dafoe is possibly the biggest upset possibility, which would actually be kinda cool. Woody Harrelson and Richard Jenkins and Christopher Plummer, always good. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>SAM ROCKWELL</strong>!! The first Oscar for a truly great actor. And hopefully the first of many wins for THREE BILLBOARDS tonight!</p> <p>8:24 – If your speech runs too long tonight, the guy from GET OUT will run out and yell “get out!” So keep it short, people. And here come two very impossibly beautiful people, Gal Gadot and Armie Hammer, to present Best Makeup and Hairstyling. What the heck is Armie wearing, a velvet suit? Cool. I picked DARKEST HOUR for this one, since Gary Oldman was damn near unrecognizable. But WONDER would be a lovely win. And the Oscar goes to <strong>DARKEST HOUR</strong>! Hey, I’m two for two! </p> <p>8:28 – Eva Marie Saint from ON THE WATERFRONT is here to present the award for Best Costume Design and dedicates her applause to her husband who just died. Well now I’m sad. “I just realized something, I’m older than the Academy!” And now I’m laughing again! Eva waxes nostalgic about old Hollywood and now here are the nominees. Gotta go with PHANTOM THREAD for this one – the whole movie is Costume Design! I guess VICTORIA & ABDUL could be an upset contender but the Oscar goes to <strong>PHANTOM THREAD</strong>! Such a great movie on every level.</p> <p>8:37 – We’re back and Kristin and I are digging into an epic Italian feast! Meanwhile, BLACK PANTHER just made another $48 million and it is the frontrunner for not getting any Oscar nods next year, heh. And now here are Greta Gerwig and Laura Dern to present the next award! They both look amazing and are amazing in every way. I’ve been a Greta fan since the mumblecore days so her newfound success and accolades makes me feel very proud and happy. Anyway, they are presenting Best Documentary Feature, which is a strong category. ICARUS is a stunning expose and STRONG ISLAND is very powerful but I gotta go with the charming FACES/PLACES. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>ICARUS</strong>?!! That’s kind of a surprise but a welcome one! Great film and a big notch in Netflix’s belt!</p> <p>8:42 – My BFF Taraji P. Henson is here showing off a great deal of leg and introducing Mary J. Blige, who is performing her Best Song contender from MUDBOUND. Good song but I gotta go with the COCO song, or barring that, the GREATEST SHOWMAN song.</p> <p>8:49 – Update: This is the longest commercial break in Oscar history.</p> <p>8:51 – Oh, hey, we’re back. And here’s a montage that includes such films as BOYHOOD and CLOSE ENCOUNTERS and THE GREEN MILE and METROPOLIS and WILLY WONKA. Not really sure what they’re honoring here… maybe the glory of movies in general? Major LOL at the Robert Downey Jr. from TROPIC THUNDER clip. “I am your father!” Roger Ebert, RIP. Amelie!! Harry Potter! Frodo! THE TEN COMMANDMENTS! GONE WITH THE WIND! THELMA & LOUISE! Wow, this is a long montage. SHAWSHANK! Robin Williams again. STAR TREK. MEN IN BLACK. Whoa, BLACK PANTHER got in there already. 2001. DO THE RIGHT THING. HUNGER GAMES segue into ROBIN HOOD. And by the way, the LOVE ACTUALLY theme is playing in the background. BIG, SOUND OF MUSIC, some Disney in there, WONDER WOMAN, THE MATRIX, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth! PLATOON, AMADEUS, CASABLANCA, and it’s a thank you to 90 years of movies! Yay movies!</p> <p>8:57 – Eiza Gonalzez and Ansel Elgort from BABY DRIVER are here to presrnt the award for Best Sound Editing, for which BABY DRIVER is a nominee. However I think DUNKIRK has to win this one, and the Oscar goes to <strong>DUNKIRK</strong>!! Such a technical marvel of a film. (Though I would not have been disappointed if STAR WARS had stolen that one.) And now it’s time for Sound Mixing, which I believe will also go to DUNKIRK. Though they showed a Porg in the Star Wars clip, which is a pretty good argument in its favor. But no, the Oscar goes to <strong>DUNKIRK</strong> again and my ballot is looking good so far! Five out of six! (And Kristin is six for six!)</p> <p>9:07 – Jimmy Kimmel asks some guy named Steven (actually Kate Capshaw’s husband) if he has any pot and hey, he might! And here are Lupita looking luminous and statuesque in black & gold, and Kumail Nanjiani, whose real name is Chris Pine! (But not the white Chris Pine.) Someone should make a rom-com starring Lupita and Kumail! In the meantime, Best Production Design.. I’m going with BLADE RUNNER 2049 because there’s so much going on there. But the Oscar goes to <strong>THE SHAPE OF WATER</strong>! Could this be the first of many awards for del Toro’s monster romance? We shall see!</p> <p>9:12 – Ooh I think we’re about to get a performance of “Remember Me” from COCO. That movie is wonderful and the song is lovely. Okay, well, Gael Garcia Bernal did not do a great job of singing live, but this guy Miguel is picking up the slack. THE GREATEST SHOWMAN song is gonna be tough to beat but I hope COCO wins!</p> <p>9:20 – Hehe they’re sweetening the pot for the shortest-speech with a trip to glamorous Lave Havasu, or some such place! And now, following a WEST SIDE STORY clip, here’s the great Rita Moreno presenting the nominees for Best Foreign Film! A FANTASTIC WOMAN is a definite possibility thanks to its outstanding lead performance. I loved LOVELESS, a brutal and cold entry from Russia. ON BODY AND SOUL is weird and great. I’ve got THE SQUARE on my ballot which I think is the best and most thought-provoking overall but the Oscar goes to <strong>A FANTASTIC WOMAN</strong>! Damn, I should’ve gone with my gut on that one. My ballot is staring to take a hit but Kristin is still a perfect eight for eight! Go Kristin! </p> <p>9:25 – Looks like we’ve got a women in film montage now and I am here for it! Oh wait, no, it’s a Best Supporting Actress montage, which I realized after they showed Marisa Tomei in MY COUSIN VINNY – still one of the all-time great Oscar shockers. This year’s nominees are very solid. Mary J. Blige was great in MUDBOUND. Allison Janney was memorably despicable in I, TONYA. Lesley Manville could do more with a glance and pursed lips in PHANTOM THREAD than most actors can do in their entire careers. Laurie Metcalf was amazing in LADY BIRD. Octavia Spencer, always solid, but probably overshadowed here. And the Oscar goes to <strong>ALLISON JANNEY</strong>! Her first Oscar nod and win! “I did it all by myself,” she says! A much-deserved win for a long-underrated actress.</p> <p>9:35 – Our next presenters come to us from a galaxy far, far away!!! It’s STAR WARS time!!! And here’s Jimmy Kimmel’s nine-year-old self, who is not a very good actor. And here come Poe, Rose, BB-8, and of course, BEARDED JEDI LUKE!!! They tell some bad jokes that are probably funnier in hyperspace and I think they’re presenting the award for Best Animated Short – for a change I’m not going with Pixar (though LOU was great) – I’ve got the funny, dark, and poignant NEGATIVE SPACE on my ballot, but the Oscar goes to <strong>DEAR BASKETBALL</strong>?!? Ah, that sucks – the first truly disappointing winner of the night. Kobe Bryant now has as many Oscars as Sam Rockwell. Booooo!</p> <p>9:39 – The Star Wars folks are still up there to present Best Animated Feature, the only category in which I did NOT see every nominee! But that’s okay, because COCO is the only 100% guaranteed winner in any category tonight. And the Oscar goes to <strong>COCO</strong>!! HAIL PIXAR FOREVER!!</p> <p>9:43 – Daniela Vega was outstanding in A FANTASTIC WOMAN and she is here to introduce the performance of the Oscar-nominated song from CALL ME BY YOUR NAME. What song is this again? Oh, yeah, this is a good song, and that end scene by the fireplace is one for the ages. It’s not gonna win but I like it!</p> <p>9:47 – Commercial break but I just want to point out that I’ve just dipped into my Woodford Reserve Double Oaked bourbon and it is goooooood. Will probably drink that for the rest of the night, so be forewarned!</p> <p>9:52 – Oh, we’re back from commercial but I was too busy looking at a GIF of Oscar Isaac rubbing BB-8’s belly. Is it too late to scrap the Han Solo film and give us the Poe Dameron / BB-8 buddy film we deserve?? Anyway, the award for Best Visual Effects is up next. This has to go to WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES, which has taken motion-capture technology to crazy new levels of realism – plus it would be a way to honor Andy Serkis’s performance. But the Oscar goes to <strong>BLADE RUNNER 2049</strong>!? Wow!! That’s kind of shocker!? I mean, that movies definitely looked great but I felt it was more a testament to its cinematography. Craziness!</p> <p>9:55 – Alright, alright, alright, it’s McConaughey time. (Pronounced McConaug-HEEEEEE according to the voiceover lady.) He’s presenting Best Editing and I am all-in for DUNKIRK for this one. BABY DRIVER is fast-paced and fun and I, TONYA is a definite possibility but the Oscar goes to <strong>DUNKIRK</strong>!! A technical marvel of a film so this is much deserved. Hehe, this guy is an editor so he thinks he can wrap up his speech quickly. I believe DUNKIRK is currently leading the pack with three wins so far – not sure if this means anything for Best Director later, but here’s hoping!</p> <p>10:00 – Okay, Jimmy Kimmel is doing a bit where a bunch of stars are going across the street to a movie theatre where an unsuspecting audience is watching a sneak preview of A WRINKLE IN TIME. They’re going to surprise the moviegoing public! Mark Hamill, Guillermo del Toro, Emily Blunt, and others are on the way across the street. This could be funny or terrible! Stay tuned!</p> <p>10:05 – We’re back from commercial and across the street. Holy shit, Gal Gadot and Margot Robbie and Lupita are there, too. Wonder Woman and Luke Skywalker are shooting the shit while we wait. And the movie stars are in the theatre and the audience is going crazy! Though, not gonna lie, if I was sitting there enjoying A WRINKLE IN TIME, I would be pissed at first if a bunch of people walked in making noise. Though I’d probably get over it pretty quick when I realized that Mark Hamill was there. They’ve got a hot dog cannon, by the way. “WHO WANTS A HOT DOG?!” Do not aim the hot dog cannon at the vegetarians! Wait a minute… another serious question… why are these people not home watching the Oscars?? </p> <p>10:10 – Back to the show! Tiffany Haddish and Maya Rudolph are here to present the next award, and they’re wondering whether the Oscars are too black now?! Hahahaha! No, wait, don’t worry – there’s plenty more white people to come! Good stuff. Best Doc Short is the next award. Oh my God, EDITH+EDDIE is devastating. I love love love HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405. My friend Emily was the music supervisor for KNIFE SKILLS so that’s my sentimental fav! “Hi Meryl,” Tiffany says, “I want you be my mama one day.” And the Oscar goes to <strong>HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405</strong>!!! YAYAYAYA!!! Such a wonderful film. Seek it out immediately. The first win to make me super happy tonight!</p> <p>10:14 – Tiffany and Maya congratulate each other on their respective body fluid scenes in GIRLS TRIP and BRIDESMAIDS. Hehe, their legends are cemented. Best Live Action Short is up next. I’m rooting for THE SILENT CHILD, which is a devastating and lovely, and HOLY SHIT, <strong>THE SILENT CHILD</strong> wins!!! I can’t believe it!!! Seriously thought DEKALB ELEMENTARY would win this one out of sheer timeliness, but wow!! I am very happy right now!!</p> <p>10:18 – Dave Chappelle comes out to “a smattering of applause,” heh, to introduce the nominated song from MARSHALL, which is the only nominated song that rings absolutely no bells in my head. Gonna take this opportunity to fix myself another bourbon.</p> <p>10:25 – Annabella Sciorra, Ashley Judd, and Salma Hayek are here to promote empowerment and change and remind everyone that TIME’S UP! They’re introducing a montage of this year’s cinematic trailblazers – GET OUT, MUDBOUND, Greta Gerwig and LADY BIRD, Kumail Nanjiani, A FANTASTIC WOMAN, oh there’s BEATRIZ AT DINNER, which maybe should have gotten some Oscar love. Hey, it’s Geena Davis! Now I want to watch A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN. STRONG ISLAND was a great documentary. Haha, Emily Gordon wants to make a website called “Muslims Having Fun.” WONDER WOMAN! BLACK PANTHER! So badass. I hope Ava DuVernay gets to make a Star Wars film someday…</p> <p>10:30 – Black Panther and Tonya Harding are here tossing out movie quotes because they are presenting Best Adapted Screenplay! CALL MY BY YOUR NAME seems like a veritable lock here. THE DISASTER ARTIST is great, but I think it lost some steam thanks to James Franco’s actions. So awesome that LOGAN got a nomination! It is tremendous. MOLLY’S GAME is good but probably a requisite nod for Aaron Sorkin. MUDBOUND, so good, but the Oscar goes to James Ivory for <strong>CALL ME BY YOUR NAME</strong>. Can’t argue with that. Haha, he’s wearing a Timothee Chalamet shirt with his tux. That’s brilliant cross-category promotion!</p> <p>10:35 – Nicole Kidman looks like a glorious statue at the entrance to a museum dedicated to Nicole Kidman. She’s presenting Best Original Screenplay, which is a big one that could set the tone for the rest of the night! I’m rooting for THE BIG SICK, which was my #2 movie of the year, though it stands no chance. Would looooove to see LADY BIRD or THREE BILLBOARDS win, but nope, the Oscar goes to Jordan Peele for <strong>GET OUT</strong>!! Huge ovation which is gonna mess up Jordan’s jet ski! GET OUT is a great and brilliantly written film, so I cannot argue with this win. I just wonder what it means for the rest of the night. My thought is that the wealth will be spread around, meaning that del Toro wins Director and THREE BILLBOARDS wins Picture… but we shall see!</p> <p>10:43 – I believe we are now getting a montage of military-themed movies, which is interesting. SAVING PRIVATE RYAN. ZERO DARK THIRTY. THE HURT LOCKER. THE DEER HUNTER. Lots more. Haha, Jimmy Kimmel apologizes to the military for including Matt Damon in the montage. That’s the joke that just keeps on giving.</p> <p>10:46 – Yay, Sandra Bullock! “It’s really bright,” she says about the set, and asks them to lower the light to bring her down to age 35. Hehe. Eat your heart out, Gal Gadot. And now it’s time for Best Cinematography, which, for fuck’s sake, HAS to go to the great Roger Deakins for BLADE RUNNER 2049. The man has been nominated like a thousand times for some of the most iconic movies of all time and has never won!! And the Oscar goes to… <strong>ROGERS DEAKINS</strong>!! FINALLY!! Fourteen nominations and his first win!! He easily could have won any number of times but BLADE RUNNER sure did look good. Yay Deakins!</p> <p>10:50 – Zendaya is now here to introduce that song from THE GREATEST SHOWMAN, which is quite ubiquitous at this point. They played it during the Olympics closing ceremony for Christ’s sake! Good song, though. This performance is rousing and all but where the hell is the bearded lady’s beard?!</p> <p>10:57 – Christopher. Walken. Is here. To present the. Next award. Wowie wow! He’s presenting Best Original Score. Ughhhh nothing on this night would make me happier than if John Williams won. COME ON. HE HASN’T WON SINCE 1994 AND HE’S NOT GOING TO BE HERE FOREVER. GIVE THE MAN ANOTHER MOMENT OF GLORY. That being said, PHANTOM THREAD has a great score, too. And the Oscar goes to the most boring of all the nominees, <strong>THE SHAPE OF WATER</strong>. Fart noise.</p> <p>11:01 – Kristin just pointed out that the category is written in HUGE FONT on the envelopes this year, presumably to prevent any snafus. Hehe. Oh, here’s Lin-Manuel Miranda and Emily Blunt to present Best Original Song (which unfortunately is the category in which Lin got robbed out of an EGOT last year). Guessing the GREATEST SHOWMAN will win this once but I’m rooting for “Remember Me,” and holy shit, the OScar goes to <strong>“Remember Me!”</strong> That’s awesome! Such a lovely song that forms the basis of the entire story of COCO. So happy it won!</p> <p>11:04 – Jennifer Garner’s dress is so blue! Ah, crap, she’s here to introduce the In Memoriam segment. Somehow I completely forgot that this would be happening. Eddie Vedder is going to perform a song by the late TOm Petty and here we go. Harry Dean Stanton. Johann Johannson, so tragic. Jonathan Demme. John Heard. Martin Landau. Roger Moore is Bond, James Bond. George freakin’ Romero! Don Rickles. Jerry Lewis, oh yeah… when can we see THE DAY THE CLOWN DIED??</p> <p>11:09 – Update: THEY LEFT OUT TOBE HOOPER. Terrible.</p> <p>11:12 – Here comes Emma Stone, who won Best Actress last year, so I naturally assumed she was presenting Best Actor, but nope, she’s presenting Best Director. “These four men and Greta Gerwig…” ooh she said that! I’m rooting for Christopher Nolan, whose mastery of his craft is unmatched. But I have a feeling that Guillermo del Toro is going to take this one, and indeed, the Oscar goes to <strong>Guillermo del Toro for THE SHAPE OF WATER</strong>. I didn’t love the movie but there’s no denying that it is lovely and well-crafted, and besides, del Toro is awesome. Very nice and emotional speech. So now GET OUT has won a big one, THE SHAPE OF WATER has won a big one, and THREE BILLBOARDS already won one acting award and will likely win an even bigger one shortly. What does this mean for Best Picture? NO ONE KNOWS.</p> <p>11:19 – Best Actor montage is happening now and it is pretty cool! Just hearing Don Corleone’s voice makes me want to watch THE GODFATHER 1 & 2 back to back immediately. Oh man, Jane Fonda and Helen Mirren are here to raise some hell. And here are the nominees. Timothee Chalamet is fantastic in CALL ME BY YOUR NAME and likely has a long and rich career ahead of him. If PHANTOM THREAD is Daniel Day-Lewis’s final film, he has gone out with quite a bang – it would be so awesome if he won his third Oscar. Daniel Kaluuya may be a sentimental favorite based on the reaction he just got from the Oscar audience but I’d be shocked if he won. Gary Oldman has amazingly never won an Oscar before! His transformation into Winston Churchill was astonishing and blistering. Denzel… well, he was very good, but I’;m convinced that he only got nominated because people didn’t want to vote for James Franco. And the winner is <strong>GARY OLDMAN</strong>! Yay, Sirius Black!</p> <p>11:28 – Best Actress montage! I’m too tipsy to rattle off everything I’m seeing, but I will say that Kathy Bates in MISERY is one of my fav Oscar wins of all time. Jennifer Lawrence and Jodie Foster are here to present the award in a major break from tradition. Holy shit, J-Law is super tall and Jodie Foster is on crutches. WHAT DID TONYA HARDING DO TO JODIE FOSTER?! Oh, nevermind, it was all Streep’s doing. And here are the Best Actress nominees. Sally Hawkins, always good. Frances McDormand is a force of nature and absolutely must win. Margot Robbie, remarkable. Saoirse Ronan is a three-time Oscar nominee already and will likely be back again soon. And o course, the great Streep, who is in the unusual position of having absolutely no shot this year! And the Oscar goes to <strong>FRANCES McDORMAND</strong>!! YES!! She is going to bring the house down and it is going to be cool. </p> <p>11:34 – Frances McDormand is hyperventilating a little bit but she HAS SOME THINGS TO SAY. Oh shit son! She’s asking every female nominee in every category to stand up and take a bow! “Meryl, if you do it, everyone will!” Hugely powerful moment! Yay Frances! Yay women!</p> <p>11:39 – Jimmy Kimmel wishes he was a woman. We all do! And with that, we’re at the end of the line, and here come our old friends Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway to hopefully redeem themselves after last year’s Best Picture debacle. “Presenting is lovelier the second time around,” Faye says. And here come the Best Pic nominees. It could go in any number of directions! PHANTOM THREAD is yet another masterwork to add to Paul Thomas Anderson’s collection. DARKEST HOUR, very good and rousing. THREE BILLBOARDS, absolutely brilliantly written and acted and loaded with complexities that the other nominees cannot match. CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, so good and emotional. GET OUT, powerful and timely and terrifying. DUNKIRK, intense and impeccably crafted. THE POST, entertaining and well acted and a worthy combination of Spielberg, Streep, and Hanks. LADY BIRD, a wonderful coming-of-age tale driven by Greta Gerwig’s singular cinematic voice. THE SHAPE OF WATER, a freakin’ Guillermo del Toro monster movie love story. You really can’t go wrong with any of these but some would make me happier than others. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>THE SHAPE OF WATER</strong>. Well, okay.</p> <p>11:48 – Haha, the Costume Designer won the jet ski and that’s the end of the show! Goodnight everybody! Fart noise!<br><br><br>Well, that was a fun show, all in all! Mostly happy with the winners, and indeed, I went 15-for-24, which is way better than usual! (Kristin also went 15-for-24, so we are well met!) <strong>THE SHAPE OF WATER is</strong> probably my least favorite of the nine Best Picture nominees, but it is still a very good movie, and you gotta love Guillermo del Toro, so I’ll allow it even though I was underwhelmed in the moment. The acting awards fell exactly as expected (and rightly so) and pretty much all of the awards were spread pretty evenly among all the top contenders. <strong>THREE BILLBOARDS</strong> got a couple, <strong>DUNKIRK</strong> got a bunch of technicals, <strong>I, TONYA</strong> got one, <strong>GET OUT</strong> got one, <strong>PHANTOM THREAD</strong> got one. Not many major surprises, but <strong>BLADE RUNNER 2049</strong> winning for Visual FX over <strong>APES</strong> was an eye opener. I guess my most pleasant surprise wins were <strong>HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405</strong> for Doc Short and <strong>THE SILENT CHILD</strong> for Live Action Short, because I didn’t think either one stood a chance against their more politically-conscious competitors. Speaking of which, there were lots of great and empowering moments throughout the telecast, too (hashtag Inclusion Rider). And everything went off without a hitch! How about that! Cheers to anyone and everyone who swung by and sifted through these nearly 6,000 words – I love movies and I love you all! Until next year…!?</p>Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com4tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-35882834042748936972017-02-26T15:45:00.002-05:002017-02-27T12:37:09.237-05:00OSCAR NIGHT 2017<p> <a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-sUysAVJ2_nM/WLM_HIj6t6I/AAAAAAAAFTw/jcKZE3CBbOI/s1600-h/2017-Oscars-89th-Academy-Awards%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="2017-Oscars-89th-Academy-Awards" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: none; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin-left: auto; display: block; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px; margin-right: auto" border="0" alt="2017-Oscars-89th-Academy-Awards" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-uy2rSFURuZo/WLM_HYUFEaI/AAAAAAAAFT0/NTmhbHb5XJo/2017-Oscars-89th-Academy-Awards_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="352" height="203"></a></p> <p>Welcome, friends, Twitter followers, Instagram stalkers, my mom, and anyone else who may have stumbled upon my <strong>12th annual LIVE, moment-by-moment, stream-of-consciousness Oscar commentary! </strong>What’s that? You thought I was retiring from this foolishness after last year? Well, yes, I did say that… but dammit, I just can’t stay away. Two-thousand and sixteen may have been a dumpster fire in most aspects of the world, but it happened to be a truly great year for movies. Between the quality of the nominees and swirling controversy of all kinds, it should be a fun and interesting night, to say the least! <p>Although my personal #1 movie of the year (<strong>SING STREET</strong>) was sadly overlooked, four of the nine Best Picture nominees were in my Top 10 of the year. Not only that, but in a rare alignment, I didn’t actively dislike ANY of the nominees! They’re all really good in their own rights, and in some cases, may have been the favorite in past years. This year, however, it’s pretty much a two-horse race between <strong>LA LA LAND </strong>and <strong>MOONLIGHT</strong>. I loved both movies but I’ll be on the side of the fools who dream tonight. <strong>LA LA LAND</strong> received 14 nominations and should (deservedly) win most of them -- but it would not at all surprise me to see <strong>MOONLIGHT </strong>(deservedly) snag a few, including the big prize. <p>On the acting side, the only 100% lock is <strong>Viola Davis</strong> for Supporting Actress. Other than that, anything can happen. I’ll be rooting for <strong>Casey Affleck</strong> for Best Actor because (personal controversy aside) his performance is by far the most potently nuanced -- but don’t count out <strong>Denzel</strong> and his over-the-top screen presence. With all due respect to the great <strong>Streep</strong> and her record-breaking 20th nomination, it looks like a close race between luminous <strong>Emma Stone</strong> and legendary <strong>Isabelle Huppert</strong> for Best Actress, but personally, I’d love to see the wonderful <strong>Ruth Negga</strong> pull off an upset. (Of course, the real best performance by an actress in 2016 -- <strong>Amy Adams</strong> in <strong>ARRIVAL</strong> -- was this year’s most egregious acting snub. Boo.) I think Supporting Actor has to go to MOONLIGHT’s <strong>Mahershala Ali</strong>, but how cool would it be to see the great <strong>Michael Shannon</strong> finally get some long overdue kudos? Best Director, too, should be a close contest between <strong>Damien Chazelle </strong>and <strong>Barry Jenkins</strong>… but man, imagine the universal outrage that would erupt if, say, <strong>Mel Gibson</strong> were to win. <p>Meanwhile, I would love love love to see <strong>MOANA</strong> overcome some serious competition from not one but TWO <strong>LA LA LAND</strong> tunes to win Best Song, thus securing an EGOT for <strong>Lin-Manuel Miranda -- </strong>history has its eyes on you, Academy! Disney gave us a double-dose of greatness in 2016 with <strong>MOANA </strong>and <strong>ZOOTOPIA</strong>, the latter of which appears to be the one to beat for Animated Feature -- unless Laika’s <strong>KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS</strong> pulls off a stunning upset (I hope not). <strong>TONI ERDMANN</strong> is by far the best of the Foreign Film contenders and should get the gold. Documentary Feature is a strong category full of important, must-watch films, but I gotta go with the incredible and immersive <strong>O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA</strong>. And if anyone needs some short film advice, I’ve got <strong>JOE’S VIOLIN </strong>(Documentary), <strong>PEARL</strong> (Animated), and <strong>THE WOMAN AND THE TGV </strong>(Live Action) marked on my ballot. Incidentally, it’s worth noting that for only the third time ever, I’ve seen EVERY Oscar nominee in EVERY category! So you can expect all of my insight and snark to be well-educated tonight <p>Of course, the socio-political commentary should be even more heated and rampant than usual. Does the #OscarsSoWhite hashtag still apply or will diversity reign? How many acceptance speeches will rail against our orange-faced, thin-skinned, tiny-handed president?? <strong>WHAT WILL MERYL STREEP SAY???</strong> My LIVE running commentary will begin with Red Carpet Madness at <strong>7 p.m. EST</strong> sharp, followed by the 89th Academy Awards at 8:30. I’ll be updating this blog every few minutes with my play-by-play, observations, predictions, reactions, rants, and musings. (And yes, I’ll be drinking heavily, but my drink of choice is to be determined – I’m currently leaning towards a steady diet of Manhattans but we’ll see what happens.) Feel free to bookmark this page and check back often... or keep your browser right here and click “refresh” over and over and over and over and over and over and over again. I’ll also be tweeting <a href="https://twitter.com/BenLikesMovies" target="_blank"><strong>@BenLikesMovies</strong></a>, so by all means follow me there, too. ‘Til later... the Force is with me and I am one with the Force.... <p><strong><font size="4">RED CARPET MADNESS</font></strong> <p>7:00 – Okay, gang, let’s jump right into this because I’ve been watching this stuff all day and am already one Manhattan in. So far, I’ve seen Taraji P. Henson’s banging curves and Lin-Manuel Miranda cry, so we’re off to a good start!</p> <p>7:03 – Andrew Garfield is speaking about his movie, HACKSAW RIDGE, which was good and he was the best thing about it… but it could be argued that he should’ve been nominated for Scorsese’s SILENCE instead. Of course, someday, he will probably be nominated again for playing the title role in a biopic about British tennis star Andy Murray.</p> <p>7:05 – Wait, John Legend is performing the LA LA LAND songs tonight? What, are Ryan and Emma too busy? Too bad. But at least Legend’s presence gives us a reason to hear Crissy Teigen potentially say something funny. And there it is! SHUT UP, MICHAEL!</p> <p>7:09 – Major update from the live-blog headquarters, where my girlfriend, Kristin, and I have completed out Oscar ballots and they are wildly different ! For one thing, she picked MOONLIGHT for Best Picture, whereas I am decidedly #TeamLaLaLand. This is gonna be good, folks!</p> <p>7:11 – Dev Patel is cool. But if I’m giving kudos to an actor from Lion, I gotta go with Sunny Pawar, who commanded the first half of that film (and has been commanding the red carpet) like a champ. (For what it’s worth, the second half almost lost me until the ending won me back. Solid film.)</p> <p>7:13 – And now here’s everyone’s favorite Asian action hero, Matt Damon! Why is he there? Oh, he’s a producer of MANCHESTER BY THE SEA. God that movie was sad. On the right side of the screen is lovely Teresa Palmer, and now the cast of MOONLIGHT looking dapper. </p> <p>7:16 – EVERYONE SHUT UP, RUTH NEGGA IS BACK ON MY TV SCREEN. She looks like a classic Hollywood photograph brought to life. She probably has little chance of winning Best Actress tonight, but this is my #1 most-wanted upset. LOVING is a wonderful film and she is wonderful in it.</p> <p>7:17 – Isabelle Huppert, meanwhile, commands every camera that focuses on her. She is a legend and could easily win tonight, which would be interesting because on one hand, everyone loves her, but on the other hand, ELLE is a very divisive film.</p> <p>7:23 – I just saw Janelle Monae, who looks like a magnificent statue that should be on display in a museum dedicated to Janelle Monae. Yowza. And now here’s Sting, who is cool because he named himself a verb. (He isn’t winning an Oscar tonight, but that James Foley movie is very good.)</p> <p>7:24 – Isabelle Huppert is back and I pity the foolish red carpet interviewer who asks her something stupid. As of now, she is showing tremendous patience with this ridiculous American nonsense, but really, she could destroy us all at any moment.</p> <p>7:30 – I appreciate Jessica Biel’s trash talk on behalf of Justin Timberlake, but let’s be real – if he wins for that bullshit TROLLS song, it would be one of the biggest potential travesties of the night.</p> <p>7:33 – Holy Halle Berry’s hair! Does it have its own Twitter account yet? Pretty sure it has its own zip code. By the way, remember that time Halle Berry won an Oscar? </p> <p>7:35 – Lin-Manuel and his mom are back! Lin’s favorite Oscar moment was the performance of “Under the Sea” from THE LITTLE MERMAID, which was also the year of the Billy Crystal / Jack Palance jokes, which was also the year I first really got into the Oscars! UPTOWN NEIGHBORS UNITE!</p> <p>7:39 – Wait, actually, Lin-Manuel got that wrong. The Jack Palance jokes occurred in the 1992 show. He must have been mixing up THE LITTLE MERMAID and BEAUTY AND THE BEAST. But that’s okay! We can still hang out in the neighborhood!</p> <p>7:42 – First glimpse of Emma Stone and she looks luminous. And now here’s Octavia Spencer, who will be playing God in some upcoming Christian movie. I will not see that because I hate those Christian propaganda movies, but I do like the idea of Octavia playing God in, say, another BRUCE ALMIGHTY-type comedy.</p> <p>7:45 – Viola Davis the the one and only 100% surefire lock among the acting awards. If she did not win, the world would probably implode. Meanwhile, Kirsten Dunst is here, and Kristin just pointed out that she looks like a Barbie doll. It is kind of disconcerting.</p> <p>7:48 – The red carpet action is fast and furious and I can’t keep up! It doesn’t help that I’m eating Domino’s pizza with extra sauce! (Yeah, that’s right!)</p> <p>7:52 – Now here’s Ryan Gosling looking extra-dapper (is his tux wool?) and making all of us dudes feel bad about ourselves. I don’t THINK he will win tonight, but it could happen in the event of complete LA LA LAND domination. Of course, even if he loses, he’s still Ryan Gosling, so he wins and we lose.</p> <p>7:54 – Nice to see Casey Affleck get a haircut and trim his beard for the occasion. Look, I realize that there’s a whirlwind of controversy surrounding this guy, but the fact is that his performance is the best, most nuanced, and most heart-wrenching of all the nominated actors.</p> <p>7:55 – Remember when Nicole Kidman looked like an alien for a while and it was scary? Well, she no longer looks like an alien and it’s a relief. She looks great. Maybe it took a few years for the Scientology to purge itself from her system.</p> <p>7:56 – Emma Stone kind of looks like a mini Oscar, if Oscar statues had frills around the legs. Point being, Emma rules. I hope she and Ryan Gosling continue to make movies together until the day they die (ideally together in a suicide pact so one of them isn’t left alone).</p> <p>8:00 – Oh, it’s 8:00. I’m actually going to sign off for a half-hour to eat more pizza and make another drink and get ready for the big show. But first, I must point out that I just spied Brie Larson and she may be winning the red carpet with her elegant black number. Holy moley. Be back soon!</p> <p><strong><font size="4">89th ACADEMY AWARDS</font></strong></p> <p>8:30 – Aaaaaaand we’re off! And it’s Justin Timberlake kicking things off with what will surely be a rousing performance of the shitty song from TROLLS! He’s making his way through the aisles and Jeff Bridges and Charlize Theron love it! Okay, this song is catchy, I have to admit. But the movie sucked and this song better not even sniff at the possibility of winning.</p> <p>8:33 – The song is still happening and everyone is having a great time. Nicole Kidman is rocking out and Justin calls out Denzel. Dev Patel’s mom is having fun, and I think I just saw Meryl Streep. Michael Shannon doesn’t really know what the hell is going on!! Hahaha! I’m gonna need a GIF of that to use regularly.</p> <p>8:35 – Okay, that performance was better than the song itself. And now here’s Jimmy Kimmel, who I think should do a good job tonight. Haha, Jimmy Kimmel cannot unite us – there’s only one Braveheart in the room and he’s not going to unite us, either! And now Jimmy is going to bury the hatchet with his old nemesis, Matt Damon. This is good! Jimmy wants to say thank you to President Trump – remember last year when it seemed like the Oscars were racist?? Meanwhile, this year, black people saved NASA and white people saved Jazz… that’s progress! </p> <p>8:39 – Amazon produced MANCHESTER BY THE SEA, which is a fun movie. Lots of sad nominees this year… the only happy ending is the one in the middle of MOONLIGHT! HAHAHAHA! It’s true… bleak world begets bleak movies. Jimmy is glad that homeland security let Isabelle Huppert into the show tonight. Lots of jokes about little-seen movies, including Viggo’s CAPTAIN FANTASTIC. And heeeere’s the uninspiring and overrated Meryl Streep! She has phoned it in for over 50 films -- get her out of there! And now a standing ovation for no discernible reason! GO MERYL! Jimmy Kimmel has officially killed this monologue.</p> <p>8:44 – Kicking off the award portion of the evening with a montage of Supporting Actor winners, ahhh, there’s the aforementioned Jack Palance! And so many other greats I couldn’t possibly up. Alicia Vikander now walks out to “You’ve Got a Friend in Me” for some reason and here come the nominees. Mahershala Ali was amazing in MOONLIGHT and should be the favorite here. Can’t count out the Dude, who commanded the exceptional modern western, HELL OR HIGH WATER. Lucas Hedges held his own and then some in the brutal MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (side note: Kristin picked him on her ballot!). Dev Patel was great in LION but, as mentioned, was kind of overshadowed by the little kid. Michael Shannon has been one of our best actors for a long time and it would be pretty great to see him steal one here. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>MAHERSHALA ALI</strong>! Very cool and well deserved – if the three generations of the main character were the heart of MOONLIGHT, he was definitely the soul. Emotional speech. His wife just had a baby four days ago! D’awwwww.</p> <p>8:55 – “Everything in Awesome” as the show comes back from commercial, and indeed, we’re off to an awesome start. Did Jeff Bridges bring his vape pen, Jimmy Kimmel wants to know? And now he’s kicking out any media outlets with the word “Times” in their names – including Medieval Times. And now here come two funny people, Kate McKinnon and Jason Bateman, to present some awards. Kate’s gonna set it up and Jason’s gonna spike it! First, Best Makeup/Hairstyling. Meh to the MAN CALLED OVE. STAR TREK is the best of these by default. SUICIDE SQUAD, also kind of meh. And the Oscar goes to <strong>SUICIDE SQUAD! </strong>Color me surprised! The D.C. fanboys and girls are going to revel in this for a long time. </p> <p>9:00 – And now the achievement for Costume Design! ALLIED was a good-looking, if somewhat unmemorable, film. I really loved FANTASTIC BEASTS and it looked great. FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS, meh. JACKIE has a good shot. But I think this is going to be the first of many trophies for LA LA LAND. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>FANTASTIC BEASTS</strong>!! WOW! I seriously can’t believe it. FANTASTIC BEASTS was so good and helped ease our Election Night pain in much the same way that the first POTTER film helped ease our post-9/11 pain. Plus, the costumes were on point (or maybe the Oscar voters just missed the sight of Hogwarts scarves as much as we did). First round at the wizard speakeasy is on me after the show!</p> <p>9:07 – We’re back and Jimmy points out that it’s been a great year for superheroes – Doctor Strange was nominated for Best Visual Effects AND named Director of Housing and Urban Development! nd now here come the awesome ladies of HIDDEN FIGURES looking like like they should be epic monuments atop grandiose buildings. Or something, I don’t know, just work with me here. They bring out one of the actual Hidden Figures, Katherine Johnson, and this is very cool. They are also introducing the nominees for Best Documentary Feature. FIRE AT SEA is a powerful film about refugees. I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO, about race relations. LIFE, ANIMATED is a wonderful film about an autistic kid who learns to communicate via the power of Disney animation. The seven-hour O.J. doc is incredible and speaks for itself. And 13th is powerful and must be seen. And the Oscar goes to <strong>O.J.: MADE IN THE AMERICA</strong>. That was my pick because it was just so well done but I wasn’t sure it would actually win. Man, between this and THE PEOPLE vs. O.J. SIMPSON, what a year it was for that slice of mid-‘90s history (and let’s face it – heavy nostalgia because I remember watching that shit like it was yesterday).</p> <p>9:13 – Hahahaha, even Mel Gibson couldn’t deal with that O.J. joke. And now here’s the Rock, who is NOT here to sing his song from MOANA, but to introduce one of the most-anticipated moments of the show! It’s Lin-Manuel Miranda rapping an introduction for the young actress who plays MOANA and sings this excellent song! If my niece was watching the Oscars right now, she would be singing along doing an interpretative dance and it would be awesome. Please, God, let this song win tonight and secure Lin-Manuel’s EGOT (or EPGOT, if you count the Pulitzer!). On another note, I’m going to need a GIF of Auli'i Cravalho getting hit in the head with one of those blue curtain props (but kudos to her for not missing a beat – major poise!).</p> <p>9:24 – The president of the Academy is here to talk about diversity and the power of art and the magic of movies. Meanwhile, the President of the United States is probably looking at his tiny hands in the mirror and trying to convince himself that they’re normal sized. And now candy is falling from the ceiling! “Next year, we should give out the awards this way,” Jimmy says. That would actually be cool. And now here’s Chris Evans and, um, someone named Sophia presenting the awards for Best Sound Editing. ARRIVAL, DEEPWATER HORIZION, HACKSAW RIDGE, LA LA LAND, and SULLY, but I think the LA LA train begins now. And the Oscar goes to <strong>ARRIVAL</strong>!! Wow… LA LA hasn’t won anything yet! I’m shocked. But if this opens the door for ARRIVAL to steal a few more, it won’t be so bad!</p> <p>9:29 – Sound Mixing next ! ARRIVAL again… HACKSAW RIDGE… LA LA LAND… ROGUE ONE, hey, that’d be cool… and 13 HOURS… and the Oscar goes to <strong>HACKSAW RIDGE</strong>, holy shit!! This is amazing because (a) LA LA lost again, and (b) the sound mixer for this movie has finally won for the first time in 21 tries! Go sound mixer guy! That guy is cool but I think there’s some definite LA LA backlash rearing its head here. Fasten your seatbelts – it’s going to be a bumpy night!</p> <p>9:37 – Sorry, I got sidetracked gazing upon my adorable little kitten who is snuggled up in the blankets behind me. Vince Vaughn is here and I think he’s talking about the Governor’s Awards? Yeah, he is. Frederick Wiseman is good at documentaries and Jackie Chan is good at martial arts. Now if you’ll excuse me, I’m going to quickly pour myself another Manhattan! </p> <p>9:39 – No, wait, just kidding, my drink can wait! Hattie McDaniel just popped up on the screen and I think this is a Best Supporting Actress montage. So many great moments there and now here’s Mark Rylance to present the award. He’s wearing a hat and is owning it – maybe he could play the Peddler in my long-gestating adaptation of the children’s book CAPS FOR SALE. Anyway, this category is full of strong contenders but Viola Davis is going to win so I’m not going to bother going through them all. (That said, Naomie Harris could be a sleeper threat.) Ah, I knew they were going to use that scene for Michelle Williams. And the Oscar goes to <strong>VIOLA DAVIS</strong>, Rylance says casually, because obviously. Viola is going to lay the smackdown on the world with her words right now. Pretty sure she is going to win an Emmy for this speech… powerful stuff. Go Viola! </p> <p>9:54 – First of all, Jimmy Kimmel just totally stole the Viola Davis / Emmy award speech that I made a few minutes ago. FUCK YOU, KIMMEL. And now something weird is happening with a tour bus outside? I don’t know. And now Charlize Theron is talking about how much she loves THE APARTMENT. This is kind of cool. I want to know what Sunny Pawar’s favorite movie is next. Ah, and now Charlize comes out with Shirley Maclaine to complete the segment. It’s the loudest reception Shirley has had in 250,000 years! They are presenting the award for Best Foreign Film. Strong category here, starting with Denmark’s LAND OF MINE (the weakest of the bunch). A MAN CALLED OVE is good. Australia’s TANNA is a remarkable achievement. Germany’s TONI ERDMANN is amazing and there’s already a remake planned starring Kristen Wiig and Jack Nicholson. And THE SALESMAN, which is great, but I think will only win if they want to turn this into a political statement. And the Oscar goes to <strong>THE SALESMAN!! </strong>Oh shit, here we go. Asghar Farhadi is boycotting the show and a statement is being read in his stead. I have mixed feelings about this because I’d rather give the award to the actual best nominee, which is TONI ERDMANN by a long shot, but can’t argue with the huge middle finger to our orange asshole of a President.</p> <p>10:02 – I missed the entire Sting segment because I was looking at my ballot, but there was a statement at the end about the power of journalism, which is important! Fun fact: I was a journalism major in college. I did not go into the heart of ISIS but I did write an article about the opening of the Greenwich Village K-Mart in 1998. Hey, it was controversial at the time! Um, let’s move on.</p> <p>10:07 – This tour bus thing is stupid but it IS potentially better than the running briefcase joke that bombed for Neil Patrick Harris a few years ago. Hailee Steinfield has true grit and she is here with Gael Garcia Bernal to present Animated Short Film! These are generally solid but I really loved PEARL, which filled me with melancholic and nostalgic goodness. Can’t count out Pixar’s PIPER, though. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>PIPER</strong>. Okay, fine, it was freaking adorable.</p> <p>10:10 – Gael condemns the concept of walls and now it’s time for Best Animated Feature! Disney gave us a double-dose of greatness last year and one of them will surely win. KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS could be a contender, though. And the Oscar goes to <strong>ZOOTOPIA</strong>!! I tend to lean towards MOANA, myself, but cannot argue with this one. ZOOTOPIA is great and smart and timely. The New Golden Age of Disney lives on!</p> <p>10:13 – Oh God, Dakota Johnson and Jamie Dornan are here to present an award. Dakota is great and deserves better in this world, but Jamie needs to be swept under the rug forever after the FIFTY SHADES films are mercifully over. They are presenting Best Production Design, which may now go to FANTASTIC BEASTS following its shocking Costume Design win?? I don’t know what to think anymore… as long as PASSENGERS doesn’t win, that stinking misogynist piece of shit. And the Oscar goes to <strong>LA LA LAND</strong>!! Well, hello there stranger! First win of the night for the odds-on favorite. Will this kick-start some momentum or nah??</p> <p>10:16 – Okay, so, the tour bus riders are apparently here now. They’re gonna turn the lights off, and when the tourists walk in, they’re going to turn the lights on and yell, “MAHERSHALA!” Umm, this is weird. Don’t look into Ryan Gosling’s eyes! Hahahaha, Denzel just pronounced this dude and his fiancée as husband and wife. Jennifer Aniston gave away her sunglasses. Casey Affleck is not a vagrant! Um, I kind of can’t believe this is still going on? This is kind of terrible, like, maybe one of the worst bits in Oscar history? And yet strangely compelling? Nah, seriously, let’s get back to the awards.</p> <p>10:28 – We’re back with a segment of international folks talking about their favorite American movies. THE GRADUATE, E.T., ANNIE HALL, YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, THE BIG LEBOWSKI, CITZEN KANE, and more are represented. “Cinema is art.” “Movies are a universal language… it’s magic and magic is universal.” This segment is so much better than the tour bus nonsense because it’s actually, y’know, about movies.</p> <p>10:30 – Jyn Erso and, uh, the character played by Riz Ahmed (whose name I still can’t remember… damn ROGUE ONE and its unmemorable characters) are here to present Best Visual Effects. I picked DOCTOR STRANGE for this because that shit was trippy. I actually DON’T want Star Wars to win because the CGI Tarkin was one of the worst abominations in the history of special effects. KUBO would be an interesting choice, but the Oscar goes to <strong>THE JUNGLE BOOK</strong>! This was a solid live-action remake and it sure did look good.</p> <p>10:33 – Ooh, Seth Rogen is now talking about his favorite movie and it’s BACK TO THE FUTURE, the baseline of classic cinema! Cannot argue with that. HOLY SHIT, and now Seth is coming to the stage with the Delorean and freakin’ MICHAEL J. FOX! STANDING OVATION! Maybe some of the ovation was for Seth? Hehe, nahhh. Jesus fucking Christ, Seth and Michael J. Fox are singing HAMILTON. This is amazing and I’m crying because I love MJF so much. Ah, there’s also the little matter of the award for Best Editing. I’m going for LA LA LAND here. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>HACKSAW RIDGE!?!?!?</strong> Holy shit!!! This is the first legit mega shocker of the night. Where the hell did this come from?! Could this be a sign of a potential HACKSAW sweep and the full-fledged Mel Gibson comeback?! I don’t know what to think about anything anymore.</p> <p>10:39 – Hahaha, Jimmy Kimmel just interviewed Sunny Pawar about candy and THE LION KING and it was pretty funny. That kid is gonna be a star. Unfortunately, I’m still reeling from HACKSAW RIDGE’s editing award to really enjoy anything. Not that it’s a bad movie, or a badly-edited movie… I just did not expect it to win anything. Literally anything can happen from here on out, folks!</p> <p>10:43 – Well, damn, Salma Hayek has still got it and she is here (with David Oyelowo) to present Best Documentary Short. As always, these are bleak bunch. My favorite (and indeed, the only not-bleak one) is JOE’S VIOLIN, about a Holocaust survivor who donates his beloved violin to a school for underprivileged girls in the Bronx. But the Oscar goes to <strong>THE WHITE HELMENTS</strong>, which is about rescuers in war-torn Syria and is very powerful and remarkable. Plus, the cinematographer could not be there because of recent travel laws, so, again, it’s a major political statement. Can’t argue with it, though.</p> <p>10:47 – And now it’s Live Action Short, which is a category I am majorly invested, because I reeeeeeeally loved THE WOMAN AND THE TGV! It is wonderful, whimsical, AMELIE-esque goodness. I also loved SING, which features one of the most despicable villains of the year. But really, they’re all solid, except for SILENT NIGHTS< which was a piece of shit. And the Oscar goes to <strong>SING</strong>!! Yay! That’s awesome! It was so good and ending is absolutely exultant! Seek it out ASAP!</p> <p>10:49 – Hahaha, oh no, Jimmy Kimmel is about to tweet at Donald Trump because the President hasn’t tweeted once during the show and he’s starting to get worried. “Hey @realDonaldTrump, u up?” MERYL SAYS HI. The Snowflake-in-Chief is going to love this!</p> <p>10:52 – John Cho and Leslie Mann are now here to explain the geekery of film science. For example, John Cho was in STAR TREK and he filmed the movie in a studio in front of a green wall, but then he saw the movie and had to wonder if he really WAS in space?? This is good stuff. Yay geeks! </p> <p>10:56 – Javier Bardem really loves THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY an he’s going to tell us all about it… friendo. And now here he is, along with the GREAT STREEP! Ohhh shit, just give her the mic and let her rip with no time limit! Ah, nah, it looks like they’re just presenting the award for Best Cinematography. I’m actually pulling for ARRIVAL here, but I’m wondering what it means if LA LA LAND doesn’t win? Could be the beginning of the end, if so… but the Oscar goes to <strong>LA LA LAND</strong> and it’s not dead yet! In fact, this could be the spark it needs to steamroll through the rest of the show. We shall see!</p> <p>11:01 – Mean Tweets Oscar Edition! Hehehe, this might be good. Samuel L. Jackson has resting fart face! Are we all just ignoring the fact that Felicity Jones and Eddie Redmayne have the same face? Emma Stone looks like a crack whore in every role she plays! Robert de Niro IS playing grandfather roles and soon he’s going to be playing great-grandfather roles and FUCK YOU! That was a funny bit. Now back to the movie awards!</p> <p>11:04 – Everybody swooooooooon because here are the perfect combo of Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone. I believe they are going to present the nominated songs from LA LA LAND, which will be performed by John Legend. This will be cool even though I can’t root for either of these songs against MOANA and Lin-Manuel. </p> <p>11:12 – Jimmy Kimmel is happy to see Lin-Manuel Miranda in a theatre without having to pay $10,000… or in my case, $10, since my girlfriend Kristin won the HAMILTON lottery a few weeks ago! (It was one of the great experiences of my life, FYI.) That was an awkward moment with Jimmy and Lin and Lin’s mom, by the way. Jimmy Kimmel is a weird mix of being funny sometimes and horribly suck-ass other times (which is still better than Jimmy Fallon, who sucks all the time.)</p> <p>11:13 – And now here’s Samuel L. Jackson talking about the merits of movie scores. The nominees are a solid bunch, including the melodramatic LION, eerie JACKIE, sci-fi PASSENGERS, joyful LA LA LAND, and haunting MOONLIGHT. I have LA LA on my ballot but this could go in any number of directions. And the Oscar goes to <strong>LA LA LAND</strong>, which I think may signify the beginning of the end for all other contenders. And now this score will be stuck in my head (again) for the foreseeable future (as it has been for the past three months).</p> <p>11:16 – My favorite anime character, Scarlett Johnansson, is looking amazing and she is here to present Best Song! Oh shit! “Audition” is the best of the LA LA LAND songs. Forget about the TROLLS song. The other LA LA LAND song is the likely favorite. Forget the Sting song. And yesssssss, MOANA! And the Oscar goes to… <strong>“City of Stars” from LA LA LAND.</strong> Arghhhhhh, such huge mixed feelings here because I love the LA LA LAND soundtrack (indeed, playing it has been my #1 request to Alexa ever since I got my Amazon Echo Dot), but I really fucking wanted Lin-Manuel to get that EGOT!! Ah well… hopefully he’ll have an original song in MARY POPPINS RETURNS.</p> <p>11:20 – Ah, shit, would you believe I almost forgot about the In Memoriam segment? Jennifer Aniston presents it, Sarah Barelleis is singing a Joni Mitchell ballad, and here we go. George Kennedy, Gene Wilder, damn. “We are the dreamers of dreams.” Michael Cimino. Patty Duke, Garry Marshall, Emmanuelle Riva. Anton Yelchin, what a terrible loss, so young. Mary Tyler Moore! Prince. Kenny Baker and I’m officially crying. Curtis Hanson, damn, forgot about him. Zsa Zsa Gabor. DEBBIE REYNOLDS. CARRIE FISHER, “May the Force be with you,” and that’s it and I’m a mess. Now, who did they leave out??</p> <p>11:28 – Hahahahaha, Jimmy Kimmel is now reflecting on his favorite movie, Matt Damon’s WE BOUGHT A ZOO! This is great. “The thing about Matt is that you can see how hard he’s working… it’s so effortful.” And now here’s Ben Affleck and GUEST… who you may recognize as Matt Damon. They are presenting Best Original Screenplay and there are really great ones here. HELL OR HIGH WATER, such a good modern western. A LA LA LAND win here would be a major coup. THE LOBSTER is actually the most ORIGINAL screenplay but probably has no chance. I’ve actually got MANCHESTER BY THE SEA marked on my ballot because it was just so devastating. And 20th CENTURY WOMEN, arguably the most unsung movie of 2016. And the Oscar goes to <strong>Kenneth Lonergan for MANCHESTER BY THE SEA</strong>! Wow! That’s really cool! What a powerful, excruciating, brilliant movie. Well deserved, even if it does put another brake on LA LA’s momentum!</p> <p>11:33 – And now here’s Amy Adams showing some the night’s most impressive cleavage (sorry not sorry) and presenting the award for Best Adapted Screenplay. ARRIVAL is great, FENCES probably works better on the stage, HIDDEN FIGURES is great, LION is very good, but I think this one has to go to MOONLIGHT and indeed, the Oscar goes to <strong>MOONLIGHT</strong>! Yay! Very cool.</p> <p>11:40 – There was a cookie bit that I couldn’t be bothered to write about, but do yourself a favor and look up the Taraji P. Henson “are you sharing?” GIFs. You’re welcome. And now here’s Halle Berry’s hair to present Best Director! Business is about to pick up. Denis Villeneuve would be an inspired choice for ARRIVAL. Mel Gibson would be an insane choice. Damien Chazelle, come on! Kenneth Lonergan and Barry Jenkins, maybe… and the Oscar goes to <strong>DAMIEN CHAZELLE for LA LA LAND! </strong>Wow! So awesome, even though, at 32, he is the youngest Best Director winner ever and I am turning 40 in a few months. Ummmmmm anyway yeah, LA LA LAND is a perfectly-directed film and I am happy dammit!</p> <p>11:47 – Best Actor montage! I really like these pre-award montages. And now here’s Captain Marvel herself, Brie Larson, last year’s Best Actress winner and still the realest and the best, to present the award. I’m still pulling for Casey Affleck here – his performance is the most nuanced and devastating. Andrew Garfield commands the screen in HACKSAW RIDGE but it’s arguably his second-best performance of 2016. Ryan Gosling is just plain great in LA LA LAND, and you can never go wrong with Viggo – CAPTAIN FANTASTIC is very good but hopefully someday he’ll be nominated in a year in which he has the slightest chance to win. And then, of course, Denzel – definitely can’t count him out. And the Oscar goes to.. <strong>CASEY AFFLECK!</strong> Yes! I didn’t think it would happen because controversy, but hey, the best performance is the best performance! Such powerful work and well deserved.</p> <p>11:54 – Hey, remember that time Leonardo DiCaprio won an Oscar?? It happened last year and now he’s here to present Best Actress following another great montage. Isabelle Huppert was tremendous in a very complex and controversial role. RUTH NEGGA, my sentimental favorite pick of the night, would be so amazing! Natalie Portman arguably gave her best-ever performance in JACKIE (I usually have nothing good to say about her acting so this is a big deal). Emma Stone has to be considered the odds-on favorite, and then of course there’s the great Streep, who, let’s face it, people may have voted for just so she’d be able to give a speech. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>EMMA STONE for LA LA LAND</strong>! Okay, I’ll allow it – she was luminous and wonderful and she’s giving a very humble and emotional speech and here’s to the fools who dream!</p> <p>12:02 – “We’ve reached the halfway part of the show,” Jimmy Kimmel says as we pass the midnight hour. And here comes Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway to present the night’s final award! I have to say, at this point, I have no idea what’s going to win. Will it be LA LA LAND, which has picked up some momentum down the stretch? Will it be MOONLIGHT, which has scored some big wins? Will it be HACKSAW RIDGE, which has already won two more awards than expected? Maybe MANCHESTER? Or could FENCES or ARRIVAL shock the world? (Sorry, HIDDEN FIGURES, LION, and HELL OR HIGH WATER… no soup for you.) And the Oscar goes to… <strong>LA LA LAND</strong>! Ummmmmmmm… no, wait, it’s <strong>MOONLIGHT</strong>. Warren Beatty read the wrong winner! Or was given the wrong envelope or something. There was confusion and madness on the stage! This is literally the craziest thing I’ve ever seen, but indeed, <strong>MOONLIGHT</strong> is the Best Picture! I… don’t even know what to say about this but wow. Congrats, <strong>MOONLA LAND?</strong>!</p> <p><br>Well… that was some craziness, wasn’t it? The show has been over for a while now, and like most people, I’m still trying to wrap my head around what happened. We’ve watched clips over and over again and it’s just crazy. It appears that there were TWO envelopes for Best Actress, one of which went to Emma Stone after she won, and one of which unfortunately wound up in Warren Beatty’s hands. And even though he clearly realized that something was awry, he went ahead and let Faye Dunaway read the incorrect winner. Which raises the question… why didn’t he say something?! He’s Warren Beatty! He could’ve easily stopped the proceedings and been like, “Ahem, something’s not right here,” and it would’ve been charming and heroic. Instead, Faye clearly thought he was just being a scamp, glanced at the card, read LA LA LAND, and the rest is history. That being said, it’s clearly the fault of the envelope handlers more than anyone else, and someone is getting fired. But then, even after the wrong winner was read aloud, for some reason, it took over five minutes and two and a half speeches by the LA LA LAND crew before the correction was made and MOONLIGHT was anointed Best Picture. Absolute insanity. But you know, if there have always been two envelopes floating around (per Academy policy), it’s amazing that this hasn’t happened before. It’s a recipe for disaster that has been brewing for 89 years and it finally happened! My guess is that next year, they move on to a one-envelope system. Anyway, congrats to <strong>MOONLIGHT</strong>, a truly tremendous and important film that absolutely deserves to win. It’s a shame, though, that its moment will always be overshadowed by the mishap (sorry, but it’s true – the mishap will forever be part of the trivia question).</p> <p>As for the for the show as a whole… it was pretty solid. Jimmy Kimmel was very hit or miss with his jokes and bits, but fortunately, the hits and misses were just about equal. I’m happy about all four acting winners, three of which I chose correctly (<strong>Affleck, Ali </strong>and<strong> Davis</strong>; I voted for Negga but that was a silly wishful-thinking vote because I knew <strong>Stone</strong> was gonna win) and I correctly picked Director (<strong>Chazelle</strong>) and both screenplays (<strong>MANCHESTER</strong> and <strong>MOONLIGHT</strong>) on my ballot. In fact, I got 10 out of 24 categories right, which is actually quite high for me – my ballot is usually a disaster because I tend to vote with my heart and my heart has shit for brains. But this year, I guess my heart and brain were slightly more in sync than usual! There were some surprises, too, such as <strong>HACKSAW RIDGE</strong> picking up two wins, <strong>FANTASTIC BEASTS</strong> winning Costume Design, and the <strong>ARRIVAL</strong> sound editor winning for the first time after 21 nominations. No major disappointments for me – I wish Lin-Manuel could have snagged that EGOT tonight, but I’m sure his day will come. As always, I must rank my loveliest ladies of the evening, which include <strong>Brie Larson, Emma Stone, Janelle Monae, Amy Adams, Taraji P. Henson </strong>and ummmm no one else is jumping out at me at the moment. And now I’m going to call it a night and a year and maybe an Oscar live-blogging career, for real this time, because honestly, how are we ever gonna top this year’s madness? (Don’t hold me to that, though, because next year I might feel the siren call at the last minute once again. We shall see!) Goodnight, gang, and thanks for reading! ❤</p>Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-80196620801028785592016-02-28T15:45:00.096-05:002016-02-29T12:08:33.371-05:00OSCAR NIGHT 2016<p><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-hvy_RzIWhks/VtNcall3FeI/AAAAAAAAFGQ/TknExzKWqm0/s1600-h/50798940731dca35fc01f30237e05454a02e9225755cc442dade1ff662f96063%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="50798940731dca35fc01f30237e05454a02e9225755cc442dade1ff662f96063" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: none; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin-left: auto; display: block; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px; margin-right: auto" border="0" alt="50798940731dca35fc01f30237e05454a02e9225755cc442dade1ff662f96063" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-tT8Oc4yFOPE/VtNcbFBOuEI/AAAAAAAAFGU/S3fA943BAXI/50798940731dca35fc01f30237e05454a02e9225755cc442dade1ff662f96063_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="352" height="204"></a></p> <p>Welcome, friends, loved ones, long-lost acquaintances, Twitter pals, Instagram crushes, random trolls, and anyone else who may have stumbled upon my <strong>11th Annual LIVE, moment-by-moment, stream-of-consciousness Oscar commentary! </strong>Yes, I’ve been doing this since before the concept of live-tweeting was a twinkle in the Internet’s eye. But guess what? This is it, folks -- my final year live-blogging cinema’s biggest night. Next year, I will be watching like a normal person for the first time in over a decade. Hard to imagine and maybe a little bittersweet, I know... but here’s hoping they give us a good show tonight so we can go out with a bang!</p> <p>For only the second time in my life, I’ve seen EVERY Oscar nominee in EVERY category. Go me! So you can expect all sorts of well-educated predictions and insight tonight (or something). Five of the eight Best Picture nominees were in my Top 10 of the year, but I did not love two of the current favorites for the big prize: <strong>THE REVENANT</strong> and <strong>THE BIG SHORT</strong>. My hope is that the other frontrunner, <strong>SPOTLIGHT</strong>,<strong> </strong>takes charge tonight -- but actually, I am rooting hard for the wondrous <strong>ROOM</strong> to surprise everyone and steal some major gold. On the acting side, I think <strong>Leonardo DiCaprio</strong> is a lock for Best Actor -- which is fitting, since THE REVENANT is kind of a metaphor for his long, painful quest to win an Oscar. <strong>Brie Larson</strong> also appears to be a lock for Best Actress (and rightly so), though I would not be disappointed if BROOKLYN’s brilliant <strong>Saoirse Ronan</strong> shocked everyone. Seems like <strong>Sylvester Stallone</strong> will deservedly win Supporting Actor for his great work in the otherwise-snubbed CREED, while the lovely <strong>Alicia Vikander</strong> is poised to win Supporting Actress (albeit for the wrong movie; she was good in THE DANISH GIRL but transcendent in EX MACHINA) -- however, I would be thrilled beyond belief if <strong>Kate Winslet</strong> won, thus setting up some awesome photo ops of <strong>LEO & KATE & THEIR OSCARS</strong>.</p> <p>Elsewhere... my #1 movie of 2015, <strong>INSIDE OUT</strong>, should win Best Animated Feature with ease, but few things would please me more than if it also won Original Screenplay. And how about a little film called <strong>STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS</strong>? It has a slew of nominations, some of which it could possibly win (Visual Effects) and some which it surely won’t (Film Editing). But above all, I really hope the great <strong>John Williams</strong> can win Original Score for the first time in over two decades. In any other year, he’d probably be a nostalgic shoo-in -- but this year he’s up against the 87-year-old maestro <strong>Ennio Morricone</strong>, who has incredibly NEVER won before. It could go either way. Or maybe Carter Burwell’s swoon-inducing <strong>CAROL</strong> score will steal it. Speaking of which, <strong>CAROL</strong> is my pick for Cinematography, while I’d love to see Disney’s surprisingly-great live-action <strong>CINDERELLA</strong> win Costume Design. It will also be crazy to see Lady Gaga take yet another step towards an EGOT when she wins Best Song. And to think, we haven’t even gotten into the Foreign Films (<strong>SON OF SAUL</strong>, devastating Holocaust drama) and Docs (<strong>THE LOOK OF SILENCE</strong>, devastating look at the Indonesian genocide) and short films (<strong>STUTTERER</strong>,<strong> WORLD OF TOMORROW </strong>and<strong> CHAU, BEYOND THE LINES</strong> -- all kind of devastating on some level) and ahhhhhhh I’m excited!</p> <p>And yes, it should be interesting to see what happens with the #OscarsSoWhite controversy, especially with Chris Rock as host. My LIVE running commentary will begin with Red Carpet Madness at <strong>7 p.m. EST</strong> sharp, followed by the 88th Academy Awards at 8:30. I’ll be updating this blog every few minutes with my play-by-play, observations, predictions, reactions, rants, and musings. (And did I mention that I’ll be drinking heavily??) Please do bookmark this page and check back often... or keep your browser right here and click “refresh” constantly and obsessively. In fact, hey, if you’re among the five or six people who are still planning to boycott the big show, you should DEFINITELY follow along here -- you know you’re gonna wanna know what’s going on. See ya soon!</p> <p><strong><font size="4">RED CARPET MADNESS</font></strong></p> <p>7:00 – And we’re underway for the 11th straight ridiculous year! I’m already feeling a little tipsy from this martini I’m drinking (shaken, not stirred), so it should be a fun night. This is one of the few days of the year that I regret ditching cable because it means I can’t watch the E! pre-show (sorry, Ryan and Giuliana), but I’ll be tuning into ABC for those who want to follow along. I’ve already seen Saoirse Ronan looking amazing and making me feel very old, so we’re off to a good start!</p> <p>7:03 – Daisy Ridley is there, too! The Force with the red carpet. I’ve also noticed that side boob is a thing this year once again, if Saoirse and Olivia Wilde are any indication.</p> <p>7:04 – By the way, this is the first time in several years that I am not watching the Oscars alone like a lonely loser. Everybody say hi to my girlfriend Kristin! (She says hi back. She’s drinking, too.)</p> <p>7:05 – I’d like to hang out with Olivia Wilde and Jason Sudekis. That would be fun. And now here’s Alicia Vikander! She’s looking very good in yellow. She might just win Oscar gold tonight -- too bad it’s for the wrong movie. EX MACHINA > THE DANISH GIRL.</p> <p>7:07 – Everybody be quiet, Saoirse Ronan is on screen and talking in her adorable Irish accent. I’ve noticed that Irish people tend to talk a lot (I’m specifically thinking of Glen Hansard when I’ve seen him in concert)... but it’s okay because they sound awesome.</p> <p>7:09 – Haha, the dumb ABC red carpet host thought that Nick Hornby was Saoirse’s dad. That would be pretty cool, actually. I’m currently reading Hornby’s latest book, THE FUNNY GIRL, and it’s very good.</p> <p>7:13 – This is live television, BRIE LARSON! Ooh, her dress is very blue and flowing. Brie is the best and makes every movie better with her mere presence. I’d also like to hang out with her, too (and Jacob Tremblay so we can talk about Star Wars).</p> <p>7:15 – Not sure what’s going on with the diamond in the middle of Rooney Mara’s dress but I don’t dislike it. Rooney is cool. She looks like a living doll. She just confirmed that yes, it is easy to fall in love with Cate Blanchett, which I do not doubt because Cate is one of the world’s greatest wonders. Can’t wait to see her!</p> <p>7:18 – Hehe, here’s Jacob Tremblay. This kid is hilarious. It feels pretty cool to be called “the king of awards season” and he thinks Brie has a pretty good chance to win tonight. I agree! And now he’s saying that his bedtime is 8 p.m. but he’ll be staying up late tonight. Me too, Jake... me too.</p> <p>7:25 – The President of the Academy is talking about the diversity issue, which will certainly be the elephant in the room all night tonight. Can’t wait to see what Chris Rock has to say about all that. And now here’s Eddie Redmayne, who is just impossibly charming. He was very good in THE DANISH GIRL but personally, I would’ve nominated him for his over-the-top batshit-crazy performance in JUPITER ASCENDING.</p> <p>7:37 – Ack, sorry for the delay -- we were ordering Indian food for dinner and it’s going to be awesome. At the moment, Matt Damon is on my screen. Matt Damon is cool and he was perfect in THE MARTIAN. Great movie.</p> <p>7:38 – The biggest problem with the ABC pre-show is that there’s way too much self-fellation. There’s no reason for Jimmy Kimmel to have been on the screen for this long. </p> <p>7:41 – There’s a commercial on ABC right now, but according to Twitter, I missed Margot Robbie. THIS IS NOT FAIR.</p> <p>7:44 – JULIANNE MOORE IS HERE. She is an Oscar winner and a national treasure. She looks great, too. Oh, they’re talking about the new “scroll” technology that will allow winners to thank people via a TV scroll, presumably to save time during the telecast. There’s no way this will work.</p> <p>7:46 – Louis Gossett, Jr. just talked about some stuff and now here’s Tina Fey looking lovely in basic purple. She has no advice to offer Chris Rock because he’s “the greatest living comedian,” but personally, I still want her to host the Oscars, and indeed, my entire life.</p> <p>7:49 – Cate Blanchett doesn't even look real. She looks like a gorgeous statue of a glorious statue. Her dress is light blue and feathery and wow. I would not be disappointed if she won Best Actress out of sheer domination.</p> <p>7:53 – Sylvester Stallone is here! He seems like a lock to win Best Supporting Actor, and rightly so, because he was tremendous in CREED. Plus he’s just the goddamn coolest guy on the red carpet right now.</p> <p>7:55 – Lady Gaga is here looking relatively low-key. She will almost certainly win an Oscar for Best Song tonight, which will leave her just a Tony short of an EGOT. That’s wild!</p> <p>7:56 – Naomi Watts is looking very sparkly tonight in her sparkly purple dress. She is here tonight as Liev Schreiber’s arm candy but that’s cool. Go SPOTLIGHT! (That is to say, go ROOM, really -- but go SPOTLIGHT over THE REVENANT.)</p> <p>7:59 – This portion of my live-blog is about to end but I just have to say that Jacob Tremblay’s mom has got it going on. And now I’m gonna take a half-hour break and make myself another martini and I’ll return at 8:30 for the 88th Academy Awards! See you then!</p> <p><strong><font size="4">The 88th Academy Awards</font></strong></p> <p>8:30 – Aaaaaaaaand we’re back! Let’s do this, friends. It’s gonna be good. Welcome to the Dolby Theatre and the Oscars! We’ve got a MARTIAN spoof to kick things off. AND IT’S BB-8. And basically a montage of this past year’s movies, good and bad. Hey, JURASSIC WORLD made the cut. “THAT’S NOT HOW THE FORCE WORKS!” Wow, TED 2? There really were a lot of good and bad movies in 2015 and they are all represented here. INSIDE OUT! MAD MAX! CREED! Rey! “You’re gonna love it.” “What?” “The world!” GO ROOM!</p> <p>8:33 – Ladies and gentlemen, Chris Rock! Not gonna lie, I’m a little nervous. “I counted at least 15 black people in that montage!” Hehe, he’s going right in with the #OscarsSoWhite controversy. “How come it’s only unemployed people that tell you to quit something?” “The last thing I need is to lose another job to Kevin Hart.” Hehe... he’s right, though. Better to be there (and to watch) than the boycott.</p> <p>8:36 – Ummmm wowie wow, this isn’t awkward at all! I’m not even going to touch the lynching jokes, but Chris Rock is right on. To be fair, I wasn’t invited to Rhianna’s panties, either. Will Smith jokes -- and now a “cops shooting black people” joke. We’ll be here all night folks!</p> <p>8:38 – Black categories, like “Best Black Friend,” and the winner for the 18th year in a row is Wanda Sykes. Ooh boy. Is Hollywood racist? It’s a different type of racist, Chris Rock says. Hollywood is “sorority racist... we like you, Wanda, but you’re not a Kappa.” Heheh, ROCKY is a science fiction movie in which white athletes are better than black athletes! Paul Giamatti is great because he was whipping Lupita last year and crying at Eazy-E’s funeral this year! That’s range!</p> <p>8:43 – “If George Clooney showed up wearing a lime green tux and swan coming out of his ass, someone would ask him, ‘Whatcha wearing’ George?’” Awesome job by Chris Rock. And now here’s an infusion of beauty and awesomeness with Emily Blunt and Charlize Theron presenting Best Original Screenplay! Apparently the order of awards presented this year represents the movie-making process. STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON is great but I felt it was more of an acting showcase than writing (plus, all the writers are white, oops). BRIDGE OF SPIES, hey, the Coen Bros. are involved. EX MACHINA is awesome and original and I would have no problem with this one. SPOTLIGHT is a taut screenplay with absolutely zero body fat. And my fav, INSIDE OUT, which is actually the most ORIGINAL film of the year (with all due respect to Herman’s Head). And the Oscar goes to... <strong>SPOTLIGHT</strong>! Okay! Hopefully this a sign of things to come, if SPOTLIGHT is going to overtake THE REVENANT tonight.</p> <p>8:48 – Russell Crowe and Ryan Gosling are here to present the award for Best Adapted Screenplay AND surreptitiously plug their new comedy that’s coming out this year. THE BIG SHORT is my biggest “meh” of the major nominees. Nick Hornby is one of my fav authors and BROOKLYN is amazing -- would be very happy if this wins. I also recently read Highsmith’s THE PRICE OF SALT and appreciated CAROL even more. THE MARTIAN is one of those movies that feels like it was literally shaken out of the pages of the source material. And ROOM... just wow... great book and arguably an even greater movie. This is a really tough one. And the Oscar goes to... <strong>THE BIG SHORT</strong>. FUCK. This is a worst-case scenario because it implies that this movie could have a big night. It is kind of surreal, too, that Adam McKay (ANCHORMAN, STEP BROTHERS, etc.) has an Oscar now.</p> <p>8:57 – Oh boy, here’s a sketch about how difficult it is for black people to get roles in movies. Whoopi Goldberg in JOY! And Leslie Jones as the bear in THE REVENANT! Tracy Morgan: “I’M THE DANISH GIRL! THESE DANISHES ARE GOOD, GIRL!” Chris Rock in THE MARTIAN. That was pretty good. I don’t know what this Stacey Dash thing was all about. Was that her? Who is she? Anyway, Sarah Silverman is here now and saying whatever comes to her mind. “Here’s something: James Bond, not a grower OR a shower.” Oh, she’s introducing Sam Smith’s performance of this year’s crappy Bond theme. It’s seriously terrible. Worst of the nominated songs by far, and maybe the worst James Bond theme ever? I don’t know. But it’s bad.</p> <p>9:06 – Hehe, Chris Rock’s favorite song is “Father Figure.” And here’s Henry Cavill and Kerry Washington to present a clip from THE MARTIAN. Such a great movie (and for the record, it IS more of a “comedy” than a “drama,” for anyone out there making Golden Globe jokes). They’re also presenting a clip from THE BIG SHORT, which is probably my least favorite of the Best Picture noms.</p> <p>9:09 – Was that “The Time of My Life” from DIRTY DANCING playing as JK Simmons takes the stage? Weird. He’s presenting Best Supporting Actress, which is a tough one. Jennifer Jason Leigh is fantastic in THE HATEFUL EIGHT. Rooney Mara is wonderful in CAROL and could easily win. Oh, I almost forgot about Rachel McAdams -- she could steal one here in the event of a SPOTLIGHT sweep. Alicia Vikander is the favorite here, but as previously mentioned, it should’ve been for a different film. And now Kate! Kate Kate Kate Kate! Go Kate! Kate is the best, and easily the best part of STEVE JOBS. I hope she wins. And the Oscar goes to... <strong>ALICIA VIKANDER</strong>. No surprise there, and she does deserve the recognition for her body of work in 2015. Very heartfelt speech, though she is looking a bit too bronze (or dare I say, Oscar gold?) for my taste.</p> <p>9:18 – They were definitely playing “The Power of Love” when they came back from commercial. And now here’s Cate Blanchett, who looks amazing in that feathery blue dress. She presenting the award for Costume Design, which I think has to go to CINDERELLA, which was such a beautiful film. THE DANISH GIRL was also well-dressed, and CAROL even more so. Fuck THE REVENANT, and MAD MAX, meh… and the Oscar goes to <strong>MAD MAX: FURY ROAD</strong>!?! Holy shit! Could THIS be a sign of a Mad Max steamroll? “What another lovely day!” the costume lady says. Heh. And she gets played off while making a political statement -- maybe say the important stuff at the beginning, people!</p> <p>9:22 – Tina Fey and Steve Carell! They’re making jokes and “Tina has been drinking!” Hey, me too. Production Design time. BRIDGE OF SPIES and THE DANISH GIRL looked good, sure. THE MARTIAN basically recreated Mars and looked incredible in 3-D (not sure if that counts for anything). THE REVENANT, sure. MAD MAX may be the favorite here now? And the Oscar goes to.. <strong>MAD MAX: FURY ROAD</strong>. Oh boy, here we go! I actually got this one right, too!</p> <p>9:25 – Margot Robbie and Jared Leto are just walking around somewhere and making dirty jokes. Makeup and Hairstyling… well, I think it’s pretty clear that Mad Max is sweeping these technicals. THE 100-YEAR-OLD MAN is a fun movie but the old man makeup in BAD GRANDPA was actually better. THE REVENANT, meh, and the Oscar goes to <strong>MAD MAX: FURY ROAD</strong> once again! Yup, it’s just going to clean up in this categories. I do like that score, though, so this is not so bad.</p> <p>9:29 – Benicio del Toro and Jennifer Garner are here to introduce more Best Picture nominees. THE REVENANT is a good movie, albeit a bit of slog. But as mentioned earlier, it is, in itself, kind of a metaphor for Leo’s long, painful quest to win an Oscar. And now MAD MAX... can’t really see it winning anything outside of the tech awards, but then again, you never know! </p> <p>9:35 – After introducing the real Suge Knight, Chris Rock introduces Oscar nominee Rachel McAdams, and shoulda-been nominee Michael B. Jordan (that is true!). They’re presenting Cinematography. THE HATEFUL EIGHT did look good in glorious 70mm. CAROL looked like a dre<sub></sub><sub></sub>am. SICARIO was shot by the great Roger Deakins, who has never won. MAD MAX is crazy, and THE REVENANT is sweepingly beautiful. And the Oscar goes to <strong>EMMANUEL LUBEZKI</strong> for THE REVENANT! It’s his third win in a row, so it almost seems unfair. No denying that he’s one of the best, though I wonder what it will take for Deakins to win, dammit!</p> <p>9:39 – Liev Schreiber is here with a Bollywood star whose name I do not know (but man she’s pretty). They’re presenting Film Editing. THE BIG SHORT, nah. SPOTLIGHT, yes -- this movie is taut as hell and contains zero percent body fat. THE REVENANT could’ve been edited by a further 20 minutes or so. STAR WARS, yes! MAD MAX, okay. And the Oscar goes to <strong>MAD MAX: FURY ROAD</strong>. Holy shit! This movie is going to sweep this thing RETURN OF THE KING-style, isn’t it? Color me surprised!</p> <p>9:42 – Angela Bassett introduces a Black History Month Minute dedicated to JACK BLACK! Heh. That’s funny but I’m still reeling from what is looking like a <sub></sub>likely MAD MAX sweep tonight.</p> <p>9:47 – Sound Editing is next. Heh, the clips are using isolated sound effects and it’s weird. Of course, I’m rooting for THE FORCE AWAKENS here, if for no other reason than that BB-8’s warbles are already iconic And the Oscar goes to <strong>MAD MAX: FURY ROAD</strong>, which is to be expected at this point. I think these Australian sound guys just got bleeped, which is a first for tonight’s show. Sound Mixing next, which of course SHOULD go to STAR WARS but will probably go to you-know-who. And the Oscar goes to <strong>MAD MAX: FURY ROAD</strong>. This is getting crazy! Now the question is whether it can keep the momentum going as we move into the big awards.</p> <p>9:54 – Nice montage of Andy Serkis’ motion capture performances, and now here’s Serkis himself to present the award for Visual Effects! For fuck’s sake, throw STAR WARS a bone, people! EX MACHINA is great. THE REVENANT is the most “meh” of these nominees. THE MARTIAN is great, but now I guess MAD MAX has to be the favorite here? And the Oscar goes to... <strong>EX MACHINA</strong>!!! How about that!!! I had STAR WARS on my ballot but I cannot argue with this -- first really big surprise of the night! Plus I believe it’s the lowest-budget film of all the nominees in this category, which makes it even sweeter.</p> <p>9:58 – Jason Segel and Olivia Munn present the geeky technical awards, and I’m pretty sure Olivia just made a TERMINATOR joke. Some cool technology on display here. Go geeks!</p> <p>9:59 – Aaaaaaaaaaaahhhhh, Artoo, Threepio and BB-8 are on stage and Jacob Tremblay is loving it!! They talk about John Williams and it’s all hilarious. Also, I should point out that these droids are practical visual effects that were so good, they were able to come to the Oscars, dammit (I’m not bitter though). They keep plugging Minions, by the way, and I’m not sure why -- isn’t ABC owned by Disney? I’m more excited for the Woody & Buzz 20th anniversary tribute that they just mentioned.</p> <p>10:05 – Uh-oh, Chris Rock is in the audience… no good can come from this. Hehe, his daughters are selling Girl Scout cookies and this is pretty funny. “Leo, you made $30 million, come on!” White people are holding up cash all over the auditorium! Hilarious. Oh, and here are the Minions to present Best Animated Short! The Minions shit is tiresome, but you know this is a tough category when the Pixar entry is the least of the bunch. BEAR STORY has everything going for it. PROLOGUE is very good. Pixar’s SANJAY SUPER TEAM is cute. WE CAN’T LOVE WITHOUT COSMOS is good but man, WORLD OF TOMORROW is a work of mad genius. And the Oscar goes to <strong>BEAR STORY</strong>. Dammit! WORLD OF TOMORROW was seriously robbed here. But really, it was probably too brilliant for the Academy to wrap its head around. Oh well. At least BEAR STORY is Chile’s first Oscar, so we can be happy about that (and it IS a good little thing).</p> <p>10:10 – Woody and Buzz are here and I’m instantly verklempt. Can’t believe TOY STORY is now over 20 years old. Oh shit, they’re presenting Best Animated Feature. Lots of good stuff here. ANOMALISA, BOY AND THE WORLD, WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE, SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE and of course, INSIDE OUT… and the Oscar goes to <strong>INSIDE OUT!!! </strong>not only is it the best animated movie of the year, but it’s one of the top five best Pixar movies of all time, which means it’s one of the best movies of all time, period. Awesome.</p> <p>10:14 – Kevin Hart is talking really fast and I can’t keep up. He thought he was gonna get a seat in the front row because of all the black stuff going on but he still didn’t! Ha. He’s introducing The Weeknd, who is performing the song from FIFTY SHADES OF GREY. Yes. FIFTY SHADES OF GREY is an Oscar-nominated film. This song isn’t terrible but it won’t win.</p> <p>10:22 – KATE WINSLET WEARING GLASSES and Reese Witherspoon are here to present more Best Picture noms. Something something BRIDGE OF SPIES and something something SPOTLIGHT and did I mention that Kate Winslet is wearing glasses??! I surrender!!</p> <p>10:24 – Chris Rock went to his favorite movie theatre in Compton to discuss the #OscarsSoWhite controversy. “Did you think about rioting and looting?” “Nah, we did that already and I didn’t get anything the first time.” Chris is trying to convince black people that these white movies are, in fact, real movies and no one believes him! Heh. This sketch is funny because it’s true.</p> <p>10:28 – Patricia Arquette comes out to the tune of “The Way We Were” and I think she’s going to present Best Supporting Actor. It’s Sly’s time! Gonna fly now! Eye of the tiger! GO ROCKY! Christian Bale is good, too, but I still do not care for THE BIG SHORT. Tom Hardy is the man and steals scenes in most movies he is in, THE REVENANT included. Mark Ruffalo always kicks ass and it would not be a bad thing to see him win. Mark Rylance was great in BRIDGE OF SPIES, too. But no… STALLONE has to win. So good. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>MARK RYLANCE</strong> for BRIDGE OF SPIES?! Holy shit!! Massive upset. I don’t know what to think about anything anymore!</p> <p>10:37 – Still stunned about Sly’s loss but now here’s Louis CK to present Documentary Short Subject, the only Oscar that actually means something! Hahaha! “This Oscar is going home in a Honda Civic!” “This Oscar is going to be the nicest thing they’ve ever owned in their life! It’s going to give them anxiety to keep it in their crappy apartment!” Hahahahahahahah he should host next year. Oh wait, stop laughing, all of these films are bleak as hell. I’m rooting for CHAU, BEYOND THE LINES, about a kid who was disfigured by Agent Orange. And the Oscar goes to MAD MAX, haha, no… it’s <strong>THE GIRL IN THE RIVER</strong>, which is actually what I expected to win. Should’ve gone with my gut, which is actually smarter than both my heart and my brains. Oh well. These Doc Shorts are all worth watching, by the way.</p> <p>10:41 – Daisy Ridley!!!! and the Slumdog Millionaire dude are here to present Best Documentary Feature. AMY is good and has a good chance to win. But man, THE LOOK OF SILENCE is freaking incredible (as was THE ACT OF KILLING before it). Don’t count out WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE, though. And the Oscar goes to <strong>AMY</strong>! Okay! Here’s a fun fact: I saw that movie the day after I got hammered off seven vodka shots at my birthday party. Awkward.</p> <p>10:49 – Wow, Chris Rock’s daughters sold $65,243 worth of Girl Scout cookies! Mostly Samoas, I’ll bet. And now here’s Whoopi Goldberg to talk about governor’s awards. Gena Rowlands won an Honorary Award, and Debbie Reynolds won the Humanitarian Award, and Spike Lee won another Honorary Award. Well, all right!</p> <p>10:52 – The President of the Academy comes out to “I Will Always Love You” and I bet she’s going to talk about the Academy’s new diversity initiatives. Yup, she is. I can’t follow all of this because of the gin I’ve been drinking, but go Academy!</p> <p>10:55 – Oh shit, Louis Gossett Jr. is introducing the In Memoriam segment, and like three assholes in the crowd applaud. Dave Grohl is playing “Blackbird” (why couldn’t they have gotten Paul?) and Wes Craven kicks it off. Ugh. Christopher Lee… fucking hell. This is really going to rough, isn’t it? Maureen O’Hara. Omar Sharif. ALAN RICKMAN and I’m crying. “I’M MOE GREEN. I MADE MY BONES WHILE YOU WERE GOING OUT WITH CHEERLEADERS.” Aw, James Horner. David Bowie. The writer of MONSTERS INC. died?! Fuck. Leonard Nimoy, live long and prosper, and we’re done. Sadness. Okay, who was left out??</p> <p>11:02 – Update: THEY LEFT OUT ABE VIGODA. FUCKING HELL.</p> <p>11:03 – Jacob Tremblay and the kid from BEASTS OF NO NATION are here to present Best Live Action Short film and it’s funny. I really like STUTTERER in this category because it is brilliant on several levels, but they’re all pretty good. EVERYTHING WILL BE OKAY gave me legit anxiety, it is so intense. And the Oscar goes to <strong>STUTTERER</strong>! Huzzah! It’s so good. Interestingly, Kristin and I both interpreted it in two very different ways, both of which make complete sense -- that’s a sign of its brilliance.</p> <p>11:06 – Sofia Vergara and Byung-hun Lee are now presenting Best Foreign Language Film. EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT is a wild fever dream. MUSTANG is a wonderful coming of age tale. SON OF SAUL is a brutal Holocaust drama and will surely win. THEEB and A WAR are also great in their own rights, but the Oscar goes to <strong>SON OF SAUL </strong>and rightly so. Hey, I’ve gotten two in a row right!</p> <p>11:10 – VP Joe Biden is here to speak up against sexual assault and present Lady Gaga’s performance of “’Til It Happens to You” from THE HUNTING GROUND. Great song and a powerful film. There’s no way that this song won’t win and this performance is tremendous and now a legion of rape survivors are taking the stage. Potent stuff.</p> <p>11:20 – Best Original Score is next! BRIDGE OF SPIES, okay. Carter Burwell’s CAROL score makes me swooooooooon. Johan Johansson has being doing lots of great work recently and SICARIO is no exception. The legendary Morricone may be the favorite here and his HATEFUL EIGHT score is ominous as hell. But come the fuck on!!! JOHN WILLIAMS DAMMIT!!! STAR WARS!! REY’S THEME!! And the Oscar goes to <strong>ENNIO MORRICONE</strong>, who gets a hug from John Williams. Okay, okay… this is Morricone’s first-ever Oscar (aside from his honorary award a few years ago) so I can’t be TOO mad. But fucking hell, John Williams has written the soundtrack for all of our lives and someday he’s not going to be around anymore and we’re going to regret not giving him one more moment of glory!!! I guess we’ll see what happens with Episode VIII.</p> <p>11:25 – Best Original Song next. Kinda f’d up that “Manta Ray” and “Simple Song #3” didn’t get a chance to show their stuff live at the big show, no? I guess because they aren’t performed by famous people. This has to be Gaga, especially after that live performance… and the Oscar goes to… <strong>SAM SMITH FOR THE BULLSHIT SONG FROM SPECTRE?!?</strong> Holy shit, what an awful, awful joke. Really disappointing.</p> <p>11:29 – Olivia Wilde’s boobs and Ali G are in da house, and I don’t even care anymore after watching Gaga get so badly robbed. Oh, they’re introducing Best Picture nominees ROOM and BROOKLYN, which are my two favs of the bunch. BROOKLYN has never even been part of the conversation, which is a shame, but there’s still a chance for ROOM. GO ROOM!</p> <p>11:35 – Hey, it’s J.J. Abrams to present Best Director! This could be where we see what direction the rest of the night will be headed. I’d love to see Tom McCarthy win for SPOTLIGHT, which was just an expertly crafted film, but Lenny Abrahamson for ROOM would be sweet, too. Iñarritu may need to win here in order for the THE REVENANT to gain back some momentum, but how about George Miller? And the Oscar goes to <strong>IÑARRITU</strong> for the second year in a row! Uh-oh! Looks like Mad Max’s run may be over. Heh, and Iñarritu is the first to really pay no attention to the play-off music. GET OFF THE STAGE.</p> <p>11:44 – Best Actress next, presented ever so charmingly by Eddie Redmayne. Very, very strong group of contenders here. Cate Blanchett is the greatest of all time and you can’t count her out. This is probably Brie Larson’s award to lose -- holy shit, she was good. Jennifer Lawrence is probably going to get nominated every year just because, though it’s weird that I haven’t seen her once yet tonight? Whoa, there she is -- I didn’t even recognize her! Gotta give due respect to Charlotte Rampling, who is great in everything she does -- I believe this is her first Oscar nod. And Saoirse… God, so good and perfect. And the Oscar goes to <strong>BRIE LARSON</strong>!! Brie is the best cheese and now she’s the Best Actress! She is the realest and so good. She also could’ve easily been nominated for a movie called SHORT TERM 12 a few years ago. And she shouts out to Jacob Tremblay and yay! This is a legit happy moment in a show that has mostly been meh.</p> <p>11:52 – One of our greatest national treasures, Julianne Moore, is here to present Best Actor! Oh shit! Our national nightmare could finally be over if Leo can pull this off! Bryan Cranston was very good in TRUMBO. (Wait, you can’t say “goddamn” at 11:53 p.m. at the Oscars?) Matt Damon was perfectly cast in THE MARTIAN -- if you read the book, I’m sure you’ll agree. LEO! Enough said -- best part (and indeed the only truly award-worthy part) of THE REVENANT. Oh yeah, I almost forgot about Fassbender and STEVE JOBS. Very good but forgettable. Eddie Redmayne, always good, but no way he’s winning two years in a row. And the Oscar goes to <strong>LEONARDO DiCAPRIO!!!</strong> FINALLY! HE’S THE KING OF THE WORLD, WOOOOOOO! Oh shit, Leo’s going off about climate change and Kate is crying in the crowd and they wouldn’t dare cut him off! “Let’s not take this planet for granted -- I do not take this night for granted!” Great speech. Go Leo!!!</p> <p>11:58 – It is super late and Morgan Freeman is here to quickly name the Best Picture nominees! GO ROOM! GO BROOKLYN! Nooooo to THE BIG SHORT, but I think it’s gonna come down to REVENANT vs. MAD MAX… and the Oscar goes to <strong>SPOTLIGHT</strong>!!! YES!!! I was rooting for ROOM but I really wanted SPOTLIGHT to beat THE REVENANT! Huzzah! Such a great, taut, brilliant and important movie. This is a well-deserved win that almost makes me wish I hadn’t squandered my NYU Journalism degree (almost). And now Michael Keaton is chowing down on Girl Scout cookies and that’s a wrap! FIGHT THE POWER!<br><br><br>Well, that was a weird show. There were some awesome moments (Leo! Brie! INSIDE OUT!) and at least one truly shocking moment (Sam Smith?!) and then a bunch of “meh” moments, ranging from FURY ROAD cleaning up the tech awards (I mean, I like the movie a lot, but nothing for STAR WARS, booo!) to Iñarritu boringly taking home a second straight directing award. I’m happy that SPOTLIGHT won Best Picture because it is a great film -- but I think I’m even happier that THE REVENANT or THE BIG SHORT didn’t win. Really wish John Williams would’ve won because I’m afraid that was his best chance to ever win again. Chris Rock was funny and did not shy away from the controversy. Kinda <a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-PkMHT8oMuGA/VtR3aQ6hlCI/AAAAAAAAFGk/Dp3jrXClAbw/s1600-h/kateglasses%25255B6%25255D.jpg"><img title="kateglasses" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="kateglasses" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-xJCx39mNPR8/VtR3a8-0OpI/AAAAAAAAFGo/9CMBCASMdVU/kateglasses_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" align="right" height="411"></a>disappointed by the lack of cheesy montages! Also, what the fuck was with leaving Abe Vigoda out of the In Memoriam segment?! (Maybe the Academy thought his death was a hoax after all.) All in all, a good-but-not-great Oscar show. And even though it may no longer be PC, my loveliest ladies of the night were probably <strong>Saoirse Ronan</strong>, <strong>Olivia Wilde</strong>, <strong>Cate Blanchett, Alicia Vikander</strong>, <strong>KATE WINSLET WEARING GLASSES</strong>, and ummm I forget who else. I only got 7 categories right on my ballot, which is pretty bad -- as always, I vote with my heart and my heart has shit for brains! (Meanwhile, Kristin got 13 right. Go Kristin!) If you made it through this nearly 6,000 word commentary (or indeed, any of my epic commentaries over the past 11 years), I salute you and love you dearly. Next year, I’ll be kicking back and relaxing and watching the show like the rest of you… unless of course I decide to pull a Brett Favre and unretire at the last minute!! (Nah… but I WILL surely continue live-tweeting, so don’t worry, my musings will still be out there in the world.) And now, we can put the cinematic year of 2015 in the books for good. Goodnight everybody! Go Leo!</p>Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-76229494182975614082016-01-09T01:09:00.001-05:002016-01-09T18:16:26.000-05:00Ben’s Top 10 Movies of 2015 + Year in Review<p><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-3kBoGlBbwkc/VpDwiJBXuNI/AAAAAAAAFFE/C6g8JKOzHRU/s1600-h/back-to-the-future-time-circuit-boar%25255B2%25255D%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="back-to-the-future-time-circuit-board" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: none; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin-left: auto; display: block; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px; margin-right: auto" border="0" alt="back-to-the-future-time-circuit-board" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-qCVxul9QDqo/VpDwilWQeXI/AAAAAAAAFFM/eyUMRDf-J1Y/back-to-the-future-time-circuit-boar%25255B2%25255D_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="391" height="204"></a> <p>Happy New Year, gang! Yep, 2015 has come and gone, and even though we still don’t have proper hoverboards like we were promised, it was a damn good year. For one thing, 2015 marked the rare alignment of my three greatest obsessions: I went to Disney World with my family for the first time in 22 years! I watched the New York Mets battle their way into the World Series for the first time in 15 years! And then, of course, we made a triumphant return to a galaxy far, far away. Doesn’t get much better than that! But as it happens, 2015 was also an exceptional year for movies in general, loaded with scintillating sci-fi, massively entertaining blockbusters, deeply moving dramas, and much more. (Oh, and did I mention STAR WARS?!?) I went to the movies <strong>161</strong> times in 2015, which marks a fairly steep decline from my 2014 total of 190 (not to speak of my record-setting total of 209 in 2013). What can I tell ya -- I was busy! Or maybe I've long since peaked and am now entering my slow descent into oblivion. Either way, the overall quality of 2015 was top notch and my Top 10 list is a doozy -- maybe the finest all-around list that I've put together since I’ve started putting together such lists over a decade ago. Let's get right into it, shall we? <p><strong><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-iclN8Qogiso/VpCjlcuLZoI/AAAAAAAAE68/2TpBEey39DA/s1600-h/mad_max_fury_road_ver7_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="mad_max_fury_road_ver7_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="mad_max_fury_road_ver7_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-CUiXrgESSXw/VpCjlwlTXjI/AAAAAAAAE7A/iUoF9kyQ9bk/mad_max_fury_road_ver7_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="154" align="right" height="226"></a>10. MAD MAX: FURY ROAD -- </strong>There were several titles vying for this spot, but in the end I went with the one that I think will be the most rewatchable. I like the original Mad Max films but have never been a huge worshiper at the altar of George Miller (though HAPPY FEET did sneak into my Top 10 a decade ago... go figure). However, in his return to the Wasteland, he takes his post-apocalyptic world-building skills to new heights. This film is a relentless chase flick that plays like a wild fever dream, filled with crazy visuals, insane set pieces and mind-boggling effects mixed with fully-realized characters and quotable dialogue (“What a lovely day!”). The fact that Max (Tom Hardy, easily stepping into Mel Gibson’s shoes) is sort of supporting character in his own movie is kind of wild in its own right -- but indeed, this story belongs to Charlize Theron’s Furiosa, an instantly-iconic warrior that raises the bar of female badassery and transforms the film into an action classic as well as a timely feminist exclamation point. <p><strong><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-xvsxwr56qeo/VpCjmF1bejI/AAAAAAAAE7I/EahUXIuQ52M/s1600-h/martian_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="martian_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="martian_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-NJNsIbA0D2Y/VpCjneD4Q0I/AAAAAAAAE7U/tvrF5Pj6QVs/martian_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="154" align="left" height="226"></a>9. THE MARTIAN -- </strong>2015 was a great year for sci-fi and this one may be the most purely fun and entertaining of the bunch. The story is simple: During a NASA mission gone wrong, Astronaut Mark Watney (Matt Damon) gets stranded on Mars with no communcation, a dwindling food supply, and little hope of surivival -- but thanks to his ceaseless optimism and ingenuity, he embarks on a wild plan to “science the shit” out of his situation and get back to Earth. The material feels tailor-made for both Damon and Ridley Scott, both of whom absolutely nail it. For Scott, especially, it’s his first great movie in a while following a string of stinkers, which makes me very happy. Everything from the visuals (actually worth seeing in 3D!) to the supporting cast (Jessica Chastain!) are top notch. It’s a thrilling, inspiring (please oh please, let us put a man on Mars in my lifetime), funny-as-hell sci-fi extravaganza and I loved every second of it. <p><strong><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-lzs0JVJB06E/VpCjny2br_I/AAAAAAAAE7Y/_xPnyT3NcJc/s1600-h/spotlight_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="spotlight_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="spotlight_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-vLCKixv3Mvw/VpCjoBUaCCI/AAAAAAAAE7g/HVJMUk3vqxE/spotlight_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="154" align="right" height="226"></a>8. SPOTLIGHT</strong> -- Simply put, this movie about the Boston Globe team that broke the story of the Catholic Church sex abuse scandal in the early ‘00s should go down as one of the all-time great journalism procedurals. Unobtrusively yet expertly crafted by Tom McCarthy, it is an intricately detailed, deeply engrossing (but never exploitative) story of teamwork, truth, and morality. The ensemble cast is outstanding, with Michael Keaton, Mark Ruffalo, Rachel McAdams & Co. all working at the very tops of their games. The film moves briskly and maintains a very high level of tension even if you know how it plays out. It would not be a stretch to say that this is the best and most powerful love letter to straight-up, hardcore, old-school investigative journalism since ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MEN. (It almost makes me wish I’d remained in the field after graduating from NYU with a journalism degree… ah, hell, I lost my train of thought.) <p><strong><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-rwydzNPl2TI/VpCjorjc5II/AAAAAAAAE7o/Pewjh5olkmw/s1600-h/room_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="room_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="room_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-HaOIi6sBlvI/VpCjpctnseI/AAAAAAAAE70/Mk_GG3wMJnc/room_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="154" align="left" height="226"></a>7. ROOM</strong> -- This heartrending film by Lenny Abramson features one of the year’s best performances from an actress who is quickly becoming one of the best on the planet. Everything Brie Larson does seems so effortless and natural -- regardless of whether she’s making us laugh or cry -- it’s impossible to not get caught up in her performances. In ROOM, she plays Joy, a woman who is being held prisoner in a small room along with her young son, who has spent his entire life in that room and knows nothing of the outside world. While enduring endless abuse from her captor, she must raise and educate her son while attempting to shield him from the evil that surrounds them and trying to figure out a way to escape. The chemistry between Joy and her son (Jacob Tremblay, a revelation) is remarkable and provides the foundation for a truly harrowing, spiritual, and deeply emotional movie-watching experience. <p><strong><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-nt3NGFM2y3k/VpCjpukF7_I/AAAAAAAAE74/qHoEnraJQfs/s1600-h/carol_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="carol_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="carol_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-VTkU0KcG8WE/VpCjqH-_OqI/AAAAAAAAE8E/4t_6cyf-vi0/carol_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="154" align="right" height="226"></a>6. CAROL -- </strong>Anchored by two towering performances from Cate Blanchett and Rooney Mara and impeccably directed by Todd Haynes, this is a film of unparalleled beauty and nuance. The story of two women who fall in love in New York in the 1950s, the film features impeccable attention to period detail, lush cinematography, and a dreamlike score, all of which put you smack dab in the midst of their forbidden romance. Indeed, dialogue is sparse by design -- after all, this is a romance that cannot be outwardly expressed -- as such, you feel every ache of desire, every subtle glance, gesture, touch and pang of heartbreak. Blanchett never ceases to amaze -- her screen presence is unmatched -- but Mara more than holds her own. Exquisite, elegant, evocative, quietly melodramatic (if that makes sense), nostalgic and bittersweet, I can’t remember the last time a movie has made me swoon so hard. <p><strong><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-0Rv9y2CtQ94/VpCjqnr_ZOI/AAAAAAAAE8I/jkuPiq5oDjY/s1600-h/anomalisa_ver2_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="anomalisa_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="anomalisa_ver2_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-QJSbHFtzpCc/VpCjq6wRdXI/AAAAAAAAE8Q/gUl9AEEJa3o/anomalisa_ver2_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="179" align="left" height="263"></a>5. ANOMALISA -- </strong>The latest existential triumph from Charlie Kaufman, a man who has his finger on the pulse of humanity’s neuroses like no other, is a brilliantly surreal yet achingly familiar exploration of loneliness and what it means to be human. And it is portrayed entirely with stop-motion puppets. It’s a simple story of a broken individual named Michael Stone (voiced by David Thewlis) who checks into a hotel the night before he is supposed to speak at a customer service conference. Every character Michael encounters -- from the hotel desk clerk to his ex-girlfriend that he awkwardly meets for a drink at the hotel bar -- is voiced by the actor Tom Noonan, representing the banality of the world that surrounds him. But when he meets Lisa, an equally depressed soul who happens to have the voice of Jennifer Jason Leigh, they form an instant bond. From there... well, things get weird. Kaufman’s screenplay is at once soul-crushing, honest, hilarious, intellectually stimularing and downright bizarre. The puppet animation is mildly creepy yet weirdly expressive, creating a fully-realized and immersive world. It really must be seen to be believed. Charlie Kaufman is a goddamn genius and I really hope we don’t have to wait another seven years for his next project. <p><strong><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-7TkjV65OvaM/VpCjrU5u2bI/AAAAAAAAE8Y/vmkz7hgE71I/s1600-h/ex_machina_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="ex_machina_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="ex_machina_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-cVsca0sQ8Uw/VpCjrtqCnMI/AAAAAAAAE8g/g_jGcYIKuR8/ex_machina_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="179" align="right" height="263"></a>4. EX MACHINA</strong> -- This certainly isn’t the first movie about the perils of artificial intelligence and it won’t be the last, but it is definitely one of the best. It sort plays like a twisted sci-fi Willy Wonka at first: A lonely computer programmer named Caleb (Domhnall Gleeson) wins a contest (or a Golden Ticket, if you will) to meet with his reclusive-billionaire-genius boss Nathan (Oscar Isaac, sporting an epic beard), who is on the verge of creating the world’s most advanced artificially intelligent humanoid, which he has named Ava. It is Caleb’s job to perform a Turing Test to determine if Ava (perfectly and unsettlingly portrayed by the lovely <a href="http://fashnberry.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/alicia-vikander-harpers-bazaar-uk-4.jpg">Alicia Vikander</a>) passes muster. Suffice to say that she does -- and what follows is a legitimately frightening, darkly funny, eerily erotic mystery/thriller. Writer/director Alex Garland (who also wrote 28 DAYS LATER and SUNSHINE) weaves a taut, heady tale with unforgettable imagery that sticks with you long after the credits roll, and asserts himself as a sci-fi force to be reckoned with. <p><strong><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-wRn1QvHxFM4/VpCjsCgAvmI/AAAAAAAAE8o/iqMf_b9zN-4/s1600-h/brooklyn%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="brooklyn" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="brooklyn" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-xXr_7P11pXY/VpCjsh54-8I/AAAAAAAAE8w/j4YVrnNudqQ/brooklyn_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="179" align="left" height="262"></a>3. BROOKLYN</strong> -- Directed by John Crowley, based on the book by Colm Toibin with a screenplay by Nick Hornby, this is a wonderful, wistful and wise film about life, love and the pursuit of happiness. It’s the story of an Irish lass named Eilis (portrayed with Oscar-caliber grace by the lovely & talented <a href="http://celebhealthy.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Saoirse-Ronan-CelebHelathy_com.jpg">Saoirse Ronan</a>) who leaves her provincial life and emigrates to Brooklyn in the 1950s. Once there, she transforms from a scared and lonely soul to a cool and confident young woman, goes to school, meets a new beau, and attempts to forge a new life for herself. The film is filled with charm and whimsy, vibrant prodution design, tremedous performances and snappy dialogue. It taps into the full spectrum of emotions with utmost sincerity as it questions what it means to feel “at home.” Ronan was a great child actress (see: ATONEMENT and HANNA, among others) but she takes her game to a whole new level and gives us one of the most remarkably expressive performances of the year. BROOKLYN is classic filmmaking at its finest and an absolute joy to behold. <p><strong><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-042zp4TXtj0/VpDxATvZA8I/AAAAAAAAFFU/dsGORf1aQno/s1600-h/star_wars_episode_vii__the_force_awa%25255B2%25255D%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="star_wars_episode_vii__the_force_awakens_ver3_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="star_wars_episode_vii__the_force_awakens_ver3_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-uBQv20E6Ajw/VpDxAyxXGxI/AAAAAAAAFFY/Ch_mOxz_0AE/star_wars_episode_vii__the_force_awa%25255B2%25255D_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="right" height="300"></a>2. STAR WARS: EPISODE VII – THE FORCE AWAKENS</strong> -- What is there to say about this movie that hasn’t already been said? I never thought we’d see the continuation of the Star Wars saga, but amazingly, Disney, J.J. Abrams & Co. took the reigns and absolutely knocked this latest installment out of the park. It fires on all cylinders, perfectly capturing the look and feel of the original trilogy and tapping deeply into our sense of nostalgia. (Indeed, while Abrams may not be the most original filmmaking mind on the planet, he IS a master at paying homage to his heroes.) It adds surprising new depth to our favorite heroes, and perhaps most importantly, introduces awesome and instantly-iconic new characters who are wonderfully realized by fantastic actors (<a href="http://celebsmemoir.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/daisy-ridley-5.jpg">Daisy Ridley</a>, we will be watching your career with great interest). A few geeky nitpicks aside, there isn’t a moment in this movie that I don’t love unabashedly. I’ve seen it five times on the big screen so far and it has made me exult and cry and get goosebumps and smile gigantic goofy smiles every time. After a lifetime of devouring the original trilogy, special editions, prequels, soundtracks, radio dramas, Expanded Universe novels, animated series and more, this may be the most exciting time to be a Star Wars fan because for the first time, we literally have NO IDEA what’s coming next! And I, for one, can’t wait to find out. Only 503 days ‘til Episode VIII.... <p><em>...and finally....</em> <p><strong><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-YBdqD_D9k8Y/VpCjtu9O5CI/AAAAAAAAE9I/frQHjSPJDAA/s1600-h/inside_out_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="inside_out_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="inside_out_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-C_dsIMbcn7o/VpCjuH4SQVI/AAAAAAAAE9Q/cD45kDPohIw/inside_out_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="229" align="left" height="337"></a>1. INSIDE OUT</strong> -- Yeah, that’s right, even in the Year of Star Wars, there is none higher than Pixar when they are on top of their game. And that is most certainly the case with this work of staggering genius that ranks among their most ambitious and very best. It’s the story of a young girl named Riley and the emotions that live inside her head. Things seem great for the first 11 years or so -- but when Riley’s family moves to a strange new city (San Francisco!), it throws all of her emotions into disarray and sends Joy and Sadness (voiced to perfection by Amy Poehler and Phyllis Smith, respectively) on a wild journey through the deepest recesses of her mind. Directed by Pete Docter, one of the greatest minds in the Pixar brain trust, the film is a veritable smorgasbord of wonder and imagination and belly laughs and vibrant visuals that will take many viewings to fully absorb. But then it turns around and knocks you for an emotional wallop (it made me cry no fewer than three times) and offers a powerful thesis about the human condition -- namely, that Sadness is a necessary part of life and often goes hand-in-hand with Joy. I’m getting choked up right now just thinking about the cathartic final act. And the collapse of Goofball Island. And the selflessness of a character named Bing Bong. There are few things more satisfying than a true Pixar masterpiece and this is one of the best of the bunch -- and the best movie of 2015. <p align="center">________________________________ <p align="center"><i><font size="3">Other Noteworthy Titles (in alphabetical order):</font></i> <p>45 Years. Ant-Man. Appropriate Behavior. Bridge of Spies. Cinderella. Creed. Crimson Peak. The Danish Girl. The Diary of a Teenage Girl. Dope. The Duke of Burgundy. The End of the Tour. The Gift. Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief. The Good Dinosaur. Goodnight Mommy. Grandma. The Hateful Eight (70mm Roadshow). I Am Chris Farley. It Follows. Jupiter Ascending. Jurassic World. Kingsman: Secret Service. Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck. Love & Mercy. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation. Mistress America. Mr. Holmes. The Night Before. The Overnight. The Peanuts Movie. Phoenix. Presdestination. Sicario. Sisters. Slow West. Son of Saul. Spy. Straight Outta Compton. Suffragette. Tomorrowland. Trainwreck. Trumbo. When Marnie Was There. While We're Young. The Wolfpack. <p align="center">________________________________ <p align="center"><i><font size="3">And now... the Bottom 10:</font></i></p> <p><strong><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-CNzamnun8lc/VpCjuTB6JNI/AAAAAAAAE9Y/C0S99Djv8nw/s1600-h/rock-the-kasbah%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="rock-the-kasbah" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="rock-the-kasbah" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-h1ptAPFZlO8/VpCjunIEkgI/AAAAAAAAE9g/uCzA4aUXR7w/rock-the-kasbah_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>10. ROCK THE KASBAH -- </strong>This film about a washed-up rock manager who travels to Afghanistan for reasons I don’t even remember is a painfully misguided mess in pretty much every way, but the fact that it is such an unfortunate waste of Bill Murray's presence is what really seals the deal. <br><strong>9. THE DIVERGENT SERIES: INSURGENT --</strong> This movie is bad, but I didn’t intend to include it in the Bottom 10 until I watched the trailer for the next installment (RESURGENT? DETERGENT? I don’t even know) and realized that I couldn’t remember a goddamn thing about this one. These wannabe-HUNGER GAMES dystopias are all starting to blend together and I’m starting to hate them.<br><strong>8. HOT TUB TIME MACHINE 2 -- </strong>No Cusack, no nostalgia, too much rehash, no real laughs... this needless sequel sux cox n dix as it utterly fails to recapture lightning in a bottle. Not terribly surprising, but still disappointing because I love the first one a lot.<br><strong>7. VACATION --</strong> Another stupid, unecessary sequel/reboot/whatever of an ‘80s classic that brings absolutely nothing new or interesting or funny to the table. Stop the madness! And please give Christina Applegate something better to do.<br><strong>6. THE GALLOWS -- </strong>A horror movie that is so utterly forgettable that I simply couldn’t forget about it when compiling this list. Truth be told, I barely remember the movie at all... but its existence annoys me and I’m including it on this list out of spite.<br><strong>5. SEVENTH SON -- </strong>Great actors are allowed to slum it from time to time, but man, what the heck were Jeff Bridges and Julianne Moore thinking when they signed onto this lifeless mess? That said, it is way more interesting if you think of it as a BIG LEBOWSKI dream sequence....<br><strong>4. TAKEN 3 -- </strong>For fuck’s sake, will people please stop taking Liam Neeson’s shit?? It is not going to end well. You’d think that watching Neeson unleash his particular set of skills would continue to offer a particular set of thrills... but no. (In fact, the pun I just made is better than the movie itself, and that’s pretty bad.)<br><strong>3. PIXELS -- </strong>At this point, an Adam Sandler movie in the Bottom 10 is pretty much a given. This one had potential due to the nostalgia factor, but in actuality it is shockingly dull with an awful script and far too few laughs. A huge waste of good idea and further evidence of Sandler’s sad fall from grace.<br><strong>2. MORTDECAI -- </strong>Ugh, why, Johnny Depp, why? This film is a wretched misfire on every level and such a horribly gratuitous vanity project (Depp so desperately wants it to be his PINK PANTHER that you kinda have to feel sorry for him) that for a while, it made me question whether he has<em> </em>EVER been good or if his entire career has been smoke <a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-eDR3zlbQxUk/VpCjvNDAL3I/AAAAAAAAE9o/2m4GUZml0cs/s1600-h/poltergeist_ver2_xlg%25255B15%25255D.jpg"><img title="poltergeist_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="poltergeist_ver2_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-MRgdvTeAtgs/VpCjvceJbVI/AAAAAAAAE9w/KfHUxHYJa9Y/poltergeist_ver2_xlg_thumb%25255B13%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="179" align="left" height="263"></a>and mirrors. Fortunately, he rebounded somewhat with his performance in BLACK MASS later in the year... but that does not excuse this awful, miserable, unfunny dreck.<br><strong>1. POLTERGEIST (2015) -- </strong>In the long, sad history of unnecessary remakes, this may be the most egregious and misguided of them all -- a terrible rehash that completely loses sight of what makes the original great and fails on every level. It angers, saddens, offends, and depresses me to think that some millenials probably prefer this to the original (which is arguably my favorite horror movie of all time). Further evidence that we, as a society, are failing miserably. Now let us never speak of this abomination again....<br></p> <p align="center">________________________________ <p align="center"><em><font size="3">And now...</font><br><font size="4">THE YEAR IN REVIEW!</font></em></p> <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-12hXo2O_EWE/VpCjvtczNGI/AAAAAAAAE94/qQw8b9WlMqI/s1600-h/saul_fia_ver2_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="saul_fia_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="saul_fia_ver2_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-CNCXYJr1rVI/VpCjwOC1izI/AAAAAAAAE-A/MEa_bHAGeR4/saul_fia_ver2_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>A Few Titles That Just Missed the Top 10: </em>As mentioned, there were several titles vying for the last spot in the Top 10, but sadly, not all of them could make the cut. First off, there’s <strong>SON OF SAUL</strong>, an intensely visceral tale about life and death in Auschwitz that you don't watch so much as feel in your gut. Filled with devastating imagery and a hellish soundscape, it is as a horrifying as it is riveting. <strong>CREED</strong> is unquestionably the best Rocky movie since the original -- a monumental, exultant triumph featuring a starmaking performance by Michael B. Jordan as well as Stallone’s best work in years. <strong>THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL</strong> is powerful, original, hilarious and honest -- arguably one of the best coming-of-age films ever made. In a perfect world, Bel Powley would get some Oscar love for her performance. <strong>SICARIO</strong> is an expertly-crafted film on every level: Denis Villeneuve is a master of tension and Emily Blunt, James Brolin and Benicio del Toro are all at their best. Plus it features masterful cinematography by Roger Deakins and a potent score by Jóhann Jóhannsson -- it's a perfect storm of greatness. Lastly, there’s <strong>PHOENIX, </strong>a post-WWII melodrama that hung onto my Top 10 for a while -- it features amazing slow-boiling intrigue and atmosphere and one of the most spellbinding endings of the year.</p> <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-9Pw1bbYVL38/VpCjwpGVIEI/AAAAAAAAE-I/4DNkREgC5sU/s1600-h/jurassic_world_ver2_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="jurassic_world_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="jurassic_world_ver2_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-i4-bS4hGyxI/VpCjww2GbxI/AAAAAAAAE-Q/PDYOy8zZoEU/jurassic_world_ver2_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="left" height="244"></a>Guilty Pleasures: </em>For a movie that was one of the biggest box offices blockbusters of all time, there sure are a lot of <strong>JURASSIC WORLD</strong> haters out there -- but screw those people, because I love it. It is fun as hell and the return of the old-school T-Rex is one of the great exultant moments in any movie of 2015. (Granted, I’m biased -- give me dinosaurs on the big screen and my inner-ten-year-old is pretty much guaranteed to enjoy it.) I was also one of the few who really liked <strong>TOMORROWLAND</strong> -- it is not perfect but I’ll take a hundred ambitious sci-fi ventures from Brad Bird over 90% of everything else out there (heck, I even bought a Tomorrowland pin for my hat when I went to Disney World!). Guillermo del Toro’s gothic romance, <strong>CRIMSON PEAK</strong>, is another movie that I expect to revisit again and often -- it a master class of atmosphere and production design surrounding a creepy, ethereal, well-acted little melodrama (plus: Jessica Chastain!). <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-xMTRrlbjgKE/VpCjxTYtq5I/AAAAAAAAE-c/NBOUBQatNg4/s1600-h/cinderella_ver2_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="cinderella_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="cinderella_ver2_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-fp4npuVL9-0/VpCjyOuOCtI/AAAAAAAAE-g/AJdi1LzDqtc/cinderella_ver2_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>Pleasant Surprises: </em>One of the earliest and most pleasant surprises of the year was the live-action<em> </em><strong>CINDERELLA</strong>. I was skeptical, since the original is my favorite classic Disney Princess film, but the remake is vibrant, sincere, surprisingly empowering and stays true to the original -- no LOTR-style battles or attempts to de-mystify villain for a change. Lily James is a perfect Disney princess and Cate Blanchett is wonderfully evil. Easily the first truly great live-action Disney remake. Speaking of staying true to the source material, <strong>THE PEANUTS MOVIE</strong> is perfect in every way that a Peanuts movie should be. I was one of the few who did not like DJANGO UNCHAINED at all -- I found it to be a bunch of bloated, self-indulgent Quentin Tarantino nonsense -- but <strong>THE HATEFUL EIGHT</strong> is a nice return to form. As great as Tina Fey and Amy Poehler are together, their last movie (BABY MAMA) was not very good. <strong>SISTERS</strong>, however, is hilarious and much smarter and more subversive than the trailers make it out to be. I have to admit, I was entertained by <strong>TERMINATOR: GENISYS</strong> even though all signs pointed to it being a trainwreck; that said, let’s leave well enough alone now. Finally, I have to give credit where credit due: <strong>FIFTY SHADES OF GREY</strong> is not a good movie, per se, but Sam Taylor-Johnson, <a href="http://dazzlingcelebrity.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/dakota-johnson-hot-4.jpg">Dakota Johnson</a> & Co. actually managed to take the horrendous source material and wring out some semblance of nuance and humor. Kudos! <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-NsYwNxi-bw8/VpCjyTfsfuI/AAAAAAAAE-o/qYAHeH5gd34/s1600-h/avengers_age_of_ultron_ver12_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="avengers_age_of_ultron_ver12_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="avengers_age_of_ultron_ver12_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-9wrGaY-U7yw/VpCjy9CvTzI/AAAAAAAAE-w/fs3TfhIuHgM/avengers_age_of_ultron_ver12_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="174" align="left" height="244"></a>Disappointments: </em>Admittedly, I enjoyed <strong>AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON</strong> in the moment, but the more I thought about it, the more I realized how much of a bloated mess it really is. Plus I think I’m really starting to suffer from superhero fatigue (here’s hoping CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR and BATMAN vs. SUPERMAN breathe new life into the genre). After the greatness of CATCHING FIRE and MOCKINGJAY PART 1, my expectations for <strong>THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY PART 2</strong> were high -- however, it cannot not stick the landing and is instead an uneven slog of a finale. <strong>SPECTRE</strong> isn’t terrible but it does make me realize that I’m suddenly as bored of Daniel Craig as James Bond as he apparently is himself. <strong>CHAPPIE</strong> is packed with ideas, however most do not work -- it falls somewhere between an interesting mess and a fascinating trainwreck, but either way, it’s a far cry from DISTRICT 9. <strong>JOY</strong> is a tonal mess and easily my least-favorite David O. Russell/Jennifer Lawrence/Bradley Cooper/Robert de Niro collaboration so far (although J-Law is really good). Finally, <strong>THE GOOD DINOSAUR</strong> is generally heartfelt and charming but probably Pixar’s most forgettable movie to date, which is almost more damning (although, INSIDE OUT does cast a wide shadow, so I’ll have to revisit it later). <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-y8gEGFtaBEY/VpCjzib6VxI/AAAAAAAAE-8/S1zMN2mpyW4/s1600-h/predestination_ver2_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="predestination_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="predestination_ver2_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-Gn4J3bZbEIs/VpCj0CKz6CI/AAAAAAAAE_A/ICXMx1MCQGI/predestination_ver2_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="167" align="right" height="244"></a>Underrated: </em>Anybody else see a little picture called <strong>PREDESTINATION</strong>, starring Ethan Hawke and Sarah Snook? It’s a fantastic slice of sci-fi, full of heady themes of time, fate and identity. It deserves more love. Haven’t seen nearly enough love for <strong>LOVE & MERCY</strong>, the Brian Wilson biopic starring John Cusack and Paul Dano -- a complex, off-kilter look at a complex, off-kilter genius. I’ve actually seen a lot of backlash against <strong>ME AND EARL AND THE DYING</strong> <strong>GIRL</strong>, which I don’t get -- it’s a well-cast, brilliantly-written and deeply moving testament to friendship & film, death & living. <strong>SLOW WEST</strong>, a western starring Michael Fassbender, is a good-looking and full of weird characters and wry humor -- it somehow feels familiar yet unique at the same time. Finally, there’s <strong>BRIDGE OF SPIES</strong>, which seems to have been mostly written off as “slight” Spielberg, but is actually really good and perfectly suited to both Spielberg’s and Hanks’s talents and sensibilities (although I think it just got a bunch of BAFTA nominations, so maybe the tide is turning). <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-XaICitwhqHI/VpCj0VDdC8I/AAAAAAAAE_I/yQ4Pc1N_XIo/s1600-h/sils%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="sils" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="sils" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/--R5CxhK-yc4/VpCj067SNgI/AAAAAAAAE_Q/gizzPo-kyEo/sils_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="left" height="244"></a>Overrated: </em>Truth be told, there weren’t many films in 2015 that were generally loved that I hated. Mostly, I just had a few quibbles here and there. For example, I liked <strong>CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA</strong>, an absorbing story of aging and identity, but all of this praise for Kristen Stewart’s performance seems a bit much. Yes, she was better than usual, but she still only has, like, one and a half facial expressions. Also, the more I think about <strong>STEVE JOBS</strong>, the more tiresome<strong> </strong>I find it to be<strong> </strong>despite great performances from Fassbender and Kate Winslet. <strong>THE BIG SHORT</strong> is another one that is pretty good overall, but all of the Oscar buzz is already making me turn against it out of spite -- it is not THAT good. Also, I remember seeing a lot of praise in the Twitterverse from people whose opinions I trust about a movie called <strong>MOMMY</strong>... but its grating performances, awkward dialogue, annoying aspect ratios and weird soundteack did not work for me at all. Sorry gang! <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-srNXLdfM5TQ/VpCj1dO698I/AAAAAAAAE_Y/WnnO5ZWQOKU/s1600-h/reybb8%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="reybb8" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="reybb8" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-Zf5QfiWgSoU/VpCj13iEoRI/AAAAAAAAE_g/miiGGBQaRjM/reybb8_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="179" align="right" height="275"></a>Chewie... we’re home: </em>I should talk a little more about <strong>STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS</strong> and this seems like a good spot. I’m also going to issue a <strong><font style="background-color: #ffff00" color="#ff0000">****SPOILER ALERT****</font></strong> so if you are one of the three people in the depths of the Amazon rainforest who haven’t yet seen the movie, you might want to jump past this section. Sometimes movies are just movies, but Star Wars is not just a movie. Whether we’re talking about the original trilogy or even the prequels, Star Wars is a way of life, every detail of which gets absorbed into my lifeblood. I’ve now seen <strong>THE FORCE AWAKENS</strong> five times and I find new things to love every time. I love Max von Sydow and wish that he would appear for a minute and a half in every movie. I love Poe’s buddy-buddy relationship with BB-8. Poe cracking wise with Kylo Ren -- “Who talks first?” Rey’s introduction and her sledding down the sand dune. Rey sitting outside the fallen AT-AT and the small smile that creeps across her lips as she tries on the dusty old X-Wing helmet. BB-8’s squeal of delight when Rey allows him to come home with her. Finn and Poe’s instant bromance -- if Episode VIII involves the two of them adventuring and <a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-OjqhfN5jJfY/VpCj2PEDEVI/AAAAAAAAE_o/kzi7UvmcfG4/s1600-h/poestorm%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="poestorm" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 10px 10px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="poestorm" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-6KsHy90In04/VpCj2qVrlnI/AAAAAAAAE_w/tKQwpg_6d2o/poestorm_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="179" align="left" height="275"></a>bantering together, it is going to be awesome. Finn and Rey’s first meeting, which awesomely subverts the “saving the princess” trope upon which the entire Star Wars saga had been built (Rey is so f’ing badass). “The garbage will do!” BB-8’s thumbs up! The triumphant return of Han and Chewie! “Yeah... I knew him. I knew Luke.” (FYI, I’m getting verklempt as I’m writing this.) Kylo Ren’s parentage revealed. Rey’s vision when she picks up Anakin & Luke’s old lightsaber, including the voices of Yoda and Obi-Wan (including new dialogue by Ewan McGregor! Please, Disney, pay him whatever it takes to reprise his role in a spinoff film). Red-armed Threepio! Han and Leia... “Same jacket.” “Naw, new jacket.” Kylo’s attempt to probe Rey’s mind only to find that she is more than a match for him. “You will remove these restraints and leave this cell with the door open.” “THAT’S NOT HOW THE FORCE WORKS!” (Best line in the movie.) “Escape now, hug later.” And then... the catwalk... “BEN!”... Han’s utter confidence in Leia’s belief that there is still good in their son... “I know what I have to do but I don't know if I have the strength to do it. Will you help me?”... and then a flash of red, Chewie’s anguished roar, Han touching his son’s cheek and falling into oblivion. Kylo Ren = irredeemable? (I think so.) Chewie nailing Kylo with the crossbow, which I can’t even fully enjoy because I’m still crying. And another wintry scene. “We’re not done yet!” The unsettling way Kylo pounds his bleeding wound. Finn holding his own. <a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-Jt2J51fJR3Q/VpCj21Wd9ZI/AAAAAAAAE_4/CYM54kz5ACw/s1600-h/finn-kyloren%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="finn-kyloren" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="finn-kyloren" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-j0zWhNVIBB4/VpCj3LrPrZI/AAAAAAAAFAA/aNNIa1Z7uy4/finn-kyloren_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="179" align="right" height="275"></a>Kylo summoning his grandfather’s saber with the Force -- but it calls to Rey!!! Awesome duel between the battered, petulant darkness and the raw, innate light. Bye-bye, dopey, easily-destroyed superweapon... but at least Han Solo’s final resting space is a star that is presumably visible in the night sky from nearby planets. Rey and Leia’s embrace. Artoo awakens! (I’m really gonna need more Artoo and BB-8 interaction in future films.) The steps of the Jedi temple... John Williams’ swelling score, which, by the way, has been pitch-perfect throughout (Rey’s Theme is one of the best motifs in the entire saga)... a hooded figure stands alone... and he has a badass Jedi beard! Luke and Rey! Ugh, I love this movie so much and can’t wait to see it again. But for now, I’ll stop geekgasming so we can move on.... <strong><font style="background-color: #ffff00" color="#ff0000">****END SPOILERS****</font></strong> <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-rwO-TP8Vs_c/VpCj3pMAKMI/AAAAAAAAFAI/g5mqCtBjBmk/s1600-h/marnie%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="marnie" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="marnie" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-35uFgHC2Wdo/VpCj3yLBiMI/AAAAAAAAFAQ/-1kTbqy4mCo/marnie_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="184" align="left" height="244"></a>Animated Goodness: </em>Obviously the conversation here must begin with <strong>INSIDE OUT</strong>, the best movie of the year, animated or otherwise. Pixar gave us a double-dose this year with <strong>THE GOOD DINOSAUR</strong>, and while it is slight Pixar, it is still enjoyable. Oh, I almost forgot about <strong>FROZEN FEVER</strong>, the short fillm that preceded the live-action CINDERELLA! The return of Anna & Elsa & Co. is hilarious and catchy. Meanwhile, <strong>MINIONS</strong> is funny at times but wears out its welcome pretty fast -- a series of short films (a la Scrat from ICE AGE might have been preferable). On the grown-up side of the spectrum, there’s Charlie Kaufman’s brilliant <strong>ANOMALISA</strong> and Studio Ghibli’s beautiful <strong>WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE</strong>. Lastly, <strong>PADDINGTON</strong> trailers looked godawful but the movie turned out to be one of the best, funniest and most heartfelt live-action/CGI-hybrid family film adaptation of a beloved character in recent memory. <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-opjrgqPmaEs/VpCj4R_IUDI/AAAAAAAAFAY/VXLg9mPle8w/s1600-h/it_follows_ver2_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="it_follows_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="it_follows_ver2_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-rufk-NQICdc/VpCj48JM-rI/AAAAAAAAFAg/lHlqvB3hzTk/it_follows_ver2_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>The horror... the horror: </em><strong>IT FOLLOWS</strong> is a great film, dripping with a pervasive sense of dread mixed with suburban ennui, effective chills & subtext. It wears its Carpenter & Craven influences on its sleeve and it works. <strong>GOODNIGHT MOMMY</strong> is also atmospheric and deeply unsettling -- it will keep you guessing while creeping you the fuck out. I really liked <strong>THE GIFT</strong> and its effective, slow-boiling storytelling, believable performances and twists upon twists. Joel Edgerton is the man. Meanwhile, Eli Rothy’s <strong>THE GREEN INFERNO</strong> is too silly and doesn't push the horror envelope nearly enough. Unpleasant at times, but it's no CANNIBAL HOLOCAUST. <strong>THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE 3: FINAL SEQUENCE</strong> is the long-awaited conclusion to the epic trilogy -- it is terrible but does feature a batshit insane performance from Dieter Laser. <strong>THE VISIT </strong>is neither Shyamalan’s best nor worst -- a bit contrived but there's enough weird humor, effective performances and legit chills to make it work. <strong>UNFRIENDED</strong> has something to say about society/technology and the storytelling gimmick works -- it’s an effective thriller for its time and place. <strong>THE LAZARUS EFFECT</strong> is kind of like SPLICE meets LUCY, alebeit not as crazy as that implies -- still, it has an engaging cast (Olivia Wilde is a perfect specimen) and some thrills. <strong>MAGGIE</strong> is a bleak, thoughtful little zombie film featuring an understated performance by Arnold Schwarzenegger (!). I’ve already discussed <strong>THE GALLOWS</strong> -- it’s bad. Like its predecessor, <strong>THE WOMAN IN BLACK 2</strong> is heavy on atmosphere (the WWII setting adds some thematic depth), but it's just not very scary. <strong>KRAMPUS</strong> is messy but effective holiday-comedy-horror fare featuring lots of dark humor, legit weird/creepy imagery, and a game cast. Lastly, there’s <strong>PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE GHOST DIMENSION</strong>, which I thought was supposed to be the final one? But maybe not? I don’t know. Anyway, it’s not bad, and I’m too invested in the series to stop now. <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-riJ3r9zHRqE/VpCj5YzKfHI/AAAAAAAAFAo/Jsa2cyD3gDU/s1600-h/dope_ver2_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="dope_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="dope_ver2_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-igyk2f_I08Q/VpCj5x10JJI/AAAAAAAAFAw/tGZqwhaQ4CU/dope_ver2_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="left" height="244"></a>Indies, Foreign Films & Docs, oh my: </em>All sorts of good stuff here. <strong>DOPE</strong> is a movie I dug a lot thanks to a powerful message and fantastic performances -- plus it’s hilarious. <strong>THE DUKE OF BURGUNDY</strong> is a moody, stylish, sensual, romantic, weird and often quite funny slice of art house erotica. <strong>KUMIKO THE TREASURE HUNTER </strong>is another great slice of weirdness from the Zellner Bros. that will make you think about FARGO in a whole new light. I’m still thinking about the ending to <strong>PHOENIX</strong>, which absolutely must be seen. <strong>WILD CANARIES</strong> is kinda fun if you enjoy hate-watching a bunch of insufferable Brooklyn hipsters and their screwball shenanigans. <strong>GIRLHOOD</strong> (not <a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-wkVsI-b7r60/VpCj6B24WrI/AAAAAAAAFA4/VnWjBF0IgBA/s1600-h/feher_isten_ver2_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="feher_isten_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 0px 10px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="feher_isten_ver2_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-fLN73VwVY4E/VpCj6sdM_CI/AAAAAAAAFBA/SWhMAQjd3UA/feher_isten_ver2_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>to be confused with Linklater’s BOYHOOD) is shrouded in bleakness but offers glimmers of hope -- a powerful coming-of-age tale with a host of fantastic young performances. <strong>WHITE GOD </strong>is gripping, unsettling, emotional and bizarre fantasy and strong political allegory -- too bad dogs aren’t eligible for Oscar nominations. <strong>THE STANFORD PRISON EXPERIMENT </strong>offers an unsettling look at the human condition that will make you cringe and laugh awkwardly. David Cronenberg’s <strong>MAPS TO THE STARS</strong> is hilarious and filthy, imperfect but unpredictable -- Julianne Moore is brilliant but Mia Wasikowska steals the show. If the excellent <strong>APPROPRIATE BEHAVIOR </strong>does for Desiree Akhavan what TINY FURNITURE did for Lena Dunham, I, for one, will be following her career with great interest. Not sure <a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-BzmjTwAQ8wY/VpCj7K3XlYI/AAAAAAAAFBI/YFs6IwvVbdI/s1600-h/love_xlg2%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="love_xlg2" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 10px 10px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="love_xlg2" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-zbsygXtB-zQ/VpCj7bEJe8I/AAAAAAAAFBQ/PmD_fO9ltXk/love_xlg2_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="173" align="left" height="244"></a>what (if anything) <strong>WELCOME TO ME </strong>has to say about mental illness and exhibitionist culture, but it sure is hilarious and weird; one of Kristen Wiig’s better performances. <strong>GOOD KILL</strong> is a thoughtful, potent look at drone warfare and an even better character study starring Ethan Hawke, who is just on top of his game right now. Gaspar Noe’s <strong>LOVE</strong> is self-indulgent, angsty and overly melodramatic but also visually & emotionally titillating -- 3D cumshots and all. If <strong>GOING CLEAR </strong>was a movie about a fictional religious cult, I might think it was a bit too over the top -- but man, Scientology is more fucked up than we thought we knew. <strong>THE WOLFPACK</strong> is about a group of brothers who are locked away in their Manhattan apartment, sheltered from the outside world, and entertain themselves by reenacting their favorite movies -- it is just as fascinating and bizarre as it sounds. We got a double-dose of Noah Baumbach in 2015 -- <strong>MISTRESS AMERICA</strong> and <strong>WHILE WE’RE YOUNG</strong> are both excellent and worthy additions to his filmography. <strong>I AM CHRIS FARLEY</strong> is a warm and loving celebration of the man and his unmatched comedic genius -- you will <a href="file:///C:\Users\Ben\AppData\Local\Temp\OpenLiveWriter-1866551960\supfiles63171469\Kurt-Cobdian-Montage-of-Heck-movie-p%5b1%5d.jpg"><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-bOIDOOYbdDk/VpCj785c3YI/AAAAAAAAFBY/vmWIDRLs0T8/s1600-h/Kurt-Cobdian-Montage-of-Heck-movie-poster%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="Kurt-Cobdian-Montage-of-Heck-movie-poster" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="Kurt-Cobdian-Montage-of-Heck-movie-poster" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-NtUF6TSt8j8/VpCj8Iw4pII/AAAAAAAAFBg/vkZOCcX03Cs/Kurt-Cobdian-Montage-of-Heck-movie-poster_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a></a>laugh and you will cry. I'm sure sleep paralysis is terrifying for those who suffer from it, but <strong>THE NIGHTMARE</strong> is repetitive, not very informative and generally dull. Ethan Hawke is back again in <strong>SEYMOUR: AN INTRODUCTION</strong>, in which he waxes philosophical about life, music and everything with the great pianist Seymour Bernstein. <strong>KURT COBAIN: MONTAGE OF HECK</strong> is a deep, intimate, stylish, mesmerizing look into the man's life, mind and legacy. Likewise, <strong>AMY</strong> is an incredible portrait of a talent gone too soon. Finally, while it isn’t an indie nor a foreign film nor a doc, this year in review would be woefully incomplete if I didn’t mention <strong>STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON</strong> -- granted, I’m no N.W.A. scholar but it is a truly electric, engaging and resonant biopic featuring a host of tremendous performances. <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-UgGMXRZ6_Z0/VpCj8mkj14I/AAAAAAAAFBo/habbb9cHlcM/s1600-h/mission_impossible__rogue_nation_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="mission_impossible__rogue_nation_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="mission_impossible__rogue_nation_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-7dlEVG6OOfQ/VpCj81ZZ1RI/AAAAAAAAFBw/TLQnuaX8wYM/mission_impossible__rogue_nation_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="158" align="left" height="244"></a>Action Movies (Good and Bad): </em><strong>MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: ROGUE NATION</strong> continues the awesomeness of one of the most underrated long-running series -- Tom Cruise may be a lunatic, but when it comes to movies, he's a lunatic in the best way. <strong>KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE</strong> is a healthy slice of ultra-violent, hyper-stylized, super-entertaining, smart, funny goodness. <strong>SAN ANDREAS</strong> uses every cliche in the diaster flick handbook, but uses them well -- plus, the Rock is a perfect disaster flick hero, not just because he's badass, but because he plays it earnest like nobody's business. <strong>EVEREST</strong> is a cold, indifferent environment and the movie feels much the same way -- nice visuals, but fails to pack any real emotional punch (Expedition Everest in Disney’s Animal Kingdom is way better). <strong>ANT-MAN</strong> follows a familiar origin story template but its breezy humor, cool visuals make it a fun additin to the Marvel Cinematic Universe -- besides, Paul Rudd has always been a superhero to me. <strong>RUN ALL NIGHT</strong> is generally solid and it pits Liam Neeson against freakin’ Ed Harris! Worth watching for that alone. <strong>NO ESCAPE</strong> never feels plausible but still ramps up the tension while putting its protagonists through a surprisingly nasty wringer. A few bursts of ultra-violence cannot help <strong>THE GUNMAN</strong> overcome a convoluted plot that is not nearly as intriguing as Sean Penn thinks it is. Finally, <strong>FURIOUS SEVEN</strong> is batshit insane and arguably the best of the series, action-wise, providing a slew of dream matchups (Rock-Statham, Diesel-Statham, Rousey-Rodriguez, Walker-Jaa, maybe others) God knows where they’ll go from here -- but I’m kinda praying for a crossover with Michael Bay’s TRANSFORMERS! <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-eOqchVtpQv8/VpCj9ZKB-PI/AAAAAAAAFB8/WYHF0DGA8AU/s1600-h/trainwreck%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="trainwreck" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="trainwreck" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-FPLkVcudfwg/VpCj-KM8DdI/AAAAAAAAFCA/VcPvZHrc2TA/trainwreck_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="155" align="right" height="244"></a>Quality Comedies: </em>There were some good ones this year. <strong>TRAINWRECK</strong> is f’ing hilarious and Amy Schumer is a powerhouse. Like most Judd Apatow films, it's at least 20 minutes too long but didn't bother me this time -- must revisit soon and learn all the quotable lines. I mentioned <strong>SISTERS</strong> earlier and it’s worth mentioning again -- Tina & Amy for President! (Seriously, I’d vote for them in a second.) <strong>THE NIGHT BEFORE</strong> offers funny stoner holiday hijinks AND actual insight about life and friendship in your 30s. Fun cast and chemistry all around. Melissa McCarthy finally, thoroughly asserts her comedic dominance in <strong>SPY</strong>, and Rose Byrne is awesome, too. <strong>SLEEPING WITH OTHER</strong> <strong>PEOPLE</strong> is a very smart and funny rom-com with lots of insight about modern love, sex and dating. <strong>THE D TRAIN</strong> is a cringe-worthy look at the fine line between nostalgia and delusion. Sometimes funny, often dark, with an unexpected twist. Similarly, <strong>THE OVERNIGHT</strong> is very funny and raunchy and you're never quite sure where it's headed -- kudos to a great cast (Adam Scott, Taylor Schilling, Jason Schwartzman and Judith Godrèche) who was clearly game for anything. Lastly, the Old English Thespian Avengers assembled once again in <strong>THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL</strong> and I’ll be damned if I didn’t like it once again. Can they make it an epic trilogy?? <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-2fhNTsXQGRc/VpCj-ThVOXI/AAAAAAAAFCI/TzBqsGYVA-s/s1600-h/hunger_games_mockingjay__part_two_ver21_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="hunger_games_mockingjay__part_two_ver21_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="hunger_games_mockingjay__part_two_ver21_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-E0omETNRCUM/VpCj_OqNUEI/AAAAAAAAFCU/rkWDUSIGUAU/hunger_games_mockingjay__part_two_ver21_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="154" align="left" height="232"></a>Young Adult Dystopia Overload:</em> I’ve already discussed the disappointment of <strong>THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY PART 2</strong> (hell, we didn’t even get to see Katniss in the red bodysuit in the poster... what a gyp). But man, the whole “young adult dystopia” genre is out of control. <strong>THE DIVERGENT SERIES: INSURGENT</strong> was terrible, as we also discussed. <strong>THE MAZE RUNNER:</strong> <strong>THE SCORCH TRIALS</strong> is a trial indeed -- two-plus hours of repetitive nonsense that falls completely flat and ruins the goodwill generated by the surprisingly decent first installment. On the other hand, I did like a movie called <strong>PAPER TOWNS</strong>, which is based on a YA book, albeit not a dystopia. So that’s something. I dunno, maybe I’m just getting too old and crotchety for this shit. <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-ZSCsLeIBVV8/VpCj_eyzRlI/AAAAAAAAFCc/ERJIe4wpABc/s1600-h/isaacgleesonvikander%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="isaacgleesonvikander" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="isaacgleesonvikander" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-PDRci0Ge15U/VpCkAMIFdtI/AAAAAAAAFCg/YeaCuxSUeAg/isaacgleesonvikander_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="304" align="right" height="180"></a>The Year of Domhnall Gleeson... and Alicia Vikander... and Oscar Isaac: </em>All three of these great actors were in a bunch of movies in 2015, almost all of which were excellent, and at times they even overlapped. They all starred in the incredible <strong>EX MACHINA</strong>, which you may recall from my Top 10. Isaac and Gleeson were also both in<em> </em><strong>THE FORCE AWAKENS</strong>, and while Poe Dameron is the more iconic character, General Hux is intriguing in his own right. Meanwhile, Gleeson was also in <strong>BROOKLYN</strong> and <strong>THE REVENANT</strong>, rounding out of the all-time great individual years. Isaac was also apparently in a movie called <strong>MOJAVE</strong> (written and directed by William Monahan), which I didn’t see but would like to. As for Alicia Vikander, she has asserted herself as one of the finest actresses of the moment, with tremendous, scene-stealing performances in <strong>TESTAMENT OF YOUTH</strong> and <strong>THE DANISH GIRL</strong>. (She was also in <strong>THE MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E.</strong>, which I did not see -- but I’m sure she’s the best thing in it. Come to think of it, she was also in <strong>SEVENTH SON</strong>... but we’ll chalk that up to her desire to work with Jeff Bridges and Julianne Moore.) All told, if these three actors keep working at anywhere close to this pace and level of quality, it bodes very well for the future of cinema. <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-fmqdRpXCGe8/VpCkAvqxReI/AAAAAAAAFCs/xp7IdPIjhTM/s1600-h/maxresdefault%25255B171%25255D.jpg"><img title="maxresdefault" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="maxresdefault" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-ewuc7NIKuv8/VpCkBIqT-GI/AAAAAAAAFCw/evH21BVBgRk/maxresdefault_thumb%25255B169%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="129" align="left" height="154"></a>A Bad Year for Bradley Cooper: </em>On the other hand, three-time Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper did not have such a great year at the movies.<em> </em><strong>JOY</strong> is a dud and his performance is not particularly memorable. His performance in <strong>ALOHA</strong> is better, but the movie is a stagnant misfire AND came under fire for being borderline racist. Lastly, in <strong>BURNT</strong>, Cooper does what he can as a bad boy chef with a heart of gold, but the movie is a mild diversion at best. Sorry, Brad... sucks to be you. Oh, wait, no it doesn’t, because you’re still Bradley Cooper and therefore your life is still better than all of ours combined. Womp womp. <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-k5Kj8JxzCj0/VpCkBjFoCeI/AAAAAAAAFC4/_Ic_Zx9uh3c/s1600-h/hateful_eight_ver10_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="hateful_eight_ver10_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="hateful_eight_ver10_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-OB-Zpa3q-GY/VpCkB24AOKI/AAAAAAAAFDA/36Qlg0PINRo/hateful_eight_ver10_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>Quentin Tarantino vs. Alejandro González Iñárritu in the Battle of the Epic Wintry Westerns:</em> Between Tarantino’s <strong>THE HATEFUL EIGHT </strong>and Iñárritu’s <strong>THE REVENANT</strong>, I spent over five a half hours watching epic wintry westerns last year. Both are exceptionally well-made and worth watching, but I have to give the edge to QT here. EIGHT is the very definition of a slow-boiler -- it boils and boils (and boils some more) and you feel every bit of the tension until it finally boils over in the wild final act. Great performances abound, as well as rich cinemtography and a sinister score by the great Ennio Morricone (it doesn’t hurt that I saw the 70mm Roadshow presentation, complete with overture and intermission -- everything is better with an overture!). REVENANT, meanwhile, is noteworthy primarily for Leonardo DiCaprio’s towering performance. His full immersion into a difficult role is nothing short of astoninishing; time will tell if the Academy agrees. The movie itself is visually gripping and occasionally harrowing, but ultimately the story is slight and the journey is a bit of a slog. <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-cKVJcDrS7PQ/VpCkCAzPXdI/AAAAAAAAFDE/TP8KwKnq5j0/s1600-h/lucky7s%25255B36%25255D.jpg"><img title="lucky7s" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="lucky7s" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-IdlZLbe7UHk/VpCkCmDoDLI/AAAAAAAAFDQ/Lptnyo3Q8aw/lucky7s_thumb%25255B33%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="229" align="left" height="120"></a>Lucky 7’s:</em> Seriously, between <strong>THE FORCE AWAKENS</strong>, <strong>CREED</strong> and <strong>FURIOUS SEVEN</strong>, was 2015 the best year ever for seventh installments of popular franchises? I think so... with all due respect to 1988, the year of FRIDAY THE 13th PART VII: THE NEW BLOOD. <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-0CijJoYbH8I/VpCkC_UUXdI/AAAAAAAAFDY/QHKYsMd6KV0/s1600-h/fourfive_years_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="fourfive_years_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="fourfive_years_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-HBR4PcbEQVM/VpCkDfzxjbI/AAAAAAAAFDg/44deDI6dXvA/fourfive_years_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="173" align="right" height="244"></a>Performances of Note: </em>Now I’m going to run through a slew of movies that featured great performances (regardless of whether the movie itself is great).<em> </em>I really hope that Chartlotte Rampling snags an Oscar nod for <strong>45 YEARS</strong>, a quietly devastating British drama about a crumbling marriage -- She conveys incredible emotion with the mere twitch of a lip or arch of a brow and it is just incredible. John Cusack managed to transcend his John Cusack-ness and capture the essence of Brian Wilson in <strong>LOVE & MERCY</strong>. We’ve already talked about Alicia Vikander several times , but her performances in <strong>EX MACHINA</strong>, <strong>THE DANISH GIRL</strong> and <strong>A TESTAMENT OF YOUTH</strong> are worth mentioning again. I enjoyed the existential musings of <strong>THE END OF THE TOUR</strong> and Jason Segel’s performance as David Foster Wallace is a big reason why (maybe someday I’ll even crack open INFINITE JEST). Michael Caine is fantastic as an aging <a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-GJgXQLxMUiU/VpCkEQN-FKI/AAAAAAAAFDo/NRI_l2ALeNs/s1600-h/suffragette_ver3_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="suffragette_ver3_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 10px 10px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="suffragette_ver3_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-ymxHLBfY3ec/VpCkFrL2QWI/AAAAAAAAFDs/KjL6tpdh2W0/suffragette_ver3_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="154" align="left" height="258"></a>maestro in Paolo Sorrentino’s well-crafted and aesthetically pleasing <strong>YOUTH</strong>. Will Smith had a solid year with engaging performances in two very different movies, <strong>CONCUSSION</strong> and <strong>FOCUS</strong>. Meryl Streep does her Meryl Streep thing in<strong> RICKI AND THE FLASH</strong> and it’s as entertaining as you’d except. Carey Mulligan is one of the great young actresses working today and she gives commanding performances in both <strong>FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD</strong> and <strong>SUFFRAGETTE</strong>. <strong>TRUMBO</strong> is a good movie about the movies and Bryan Cranston is very good in the movie. <strong>I’LL SEE YOU IN MY DREAMS</strong> is a lovely little film about aging and living, featuring great chemistry between Blythe Danner and Sam Elliott. <strong>SOUTHPAW</strong> is a by-the-numbers boxing drama but Jake Gyllenhaal sells it with every ounce of his being. Kristen Wiig is great in the aforementioned <strong>WELCOME TO ME</strong>; she also does good work in <strong>THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL </strong>and a little thing called <strong>NASTY BABY</strong> (she also pops up in <strong>THE MARTIAN</strong> <strong>--</strong> heck of a <a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-n5UqYQ2L_Lc/VpCkGqQTYxI/AAAAAAAAFD0/N88zLRUIKAU/s1600-h/danny_collins_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="danny_collins_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 0px 10px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="danny_collins_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-SCrtKlBgS4w/VpCkHuk161I/AAAAAAAAFD8/m_cRRUhV0WE/danny_collins_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>year for Kristen!). Tobey Maguire is great as Bobby Fischer in <strong>PAWN SACRIFICE</strong>, which is at once an effective character study of a mad genius, a solid Cold War period piece, and an intense sports movie (about chess!). Al Pacino has that old-school glimmer in his eye in not one but two under-the-radar gems: First, <strong>DANNY COLLINS</strong>, a cheesy but sincere, funny and hugely enjoyable story of an aging rock star who tries to turn his life around after discovering a letter written to him by John Lennon years earlier. Also, <strong>MANGLEHORN</strong>, a dreamy, melancholy film about life and regret starring Pacino as an eccentric, curmudgeonly cat dad (aka me in 35 years, probably). Speaking of curmudgeons, Harrison Ford made a pit-stop on his way back to the Star Wars galaxy and stole the show from Blake Lively in <strong>THE AGE OF ADELINE</strong>. It wouldn’t surprise me one bit to see Ian McKellan sneak into the Oscar race for <a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-EAW2dVrRXrU/VpCkIzMKE0I/AAAAAAAAFEI/hZ0839XHW7U/s1600-h/jupiter_ascending_ver3_xlg%25255B32%25255D.jpg"><img title="jupiter_ascending_ver3_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="jupiter_ascending_ver3_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-NNwRmQU0IRI/VpCkKAYaC5I/AAAAAAAAFEQ/aU4D2N0ie24/jupiter_ascending_ver3_xlg_thumb%25255B30%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="164" align="left" height="241"></a>his performance as an aged Sherlock Holmes in the excellent <strong>MR. HOLMES</strong>. Tom Hardy pulls double-duty as gangster twins in the otherwise messy, mediocre <strong>LEGEND</strong>. <strong>FREEHELD</strong> manages to tug on all the right heartstrings thanks in no small part to Julianne Moore & Ellen Page. And finally, there’s Eddie Redmayne -- no, I’m not referring to his likely-to-be-Oscar-nominated transgender performance in THE DANISH GIRL, but for his wild, over-the-top villain in the Wachowskis’ batshit bizarre sci-fi spectacle, <strong>JUPITER ASCENDING</strong>, a glorious mess of a movie whose primary influences appear to be late ‘70s/early ‘80s Star Wars ripoffs and Disney Princess films -- trust me on this one! </p> <p><em><a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-lYGNTrqbKQE/VpCkLXq07PI/AAAAAAAAFEc/FSzFj89vGsk/s1600-h/victor_frankenstein_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="victor_frankenstein_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="victor_frankenstein_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-5f7VnHA--E0/VpCkMY-LMoI/AAAAAAAAFEg/EqYQ6S3qSoc/victor_frankenstein_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>A Bunch of Movies You Would’ve Thought I’d Have Seen But Nope: </em>One reason why I saw 29 fewer movies in 2015 than I did the year before is because I cut down a bunch of crap and sequels and bullshit. It’s true! I actually showed some restraint! Here is a brief list of movies I DIDN’T see on the big screen, off the top of my head. I actually felt bad not seeing <strong>VICTOR FRANKENSTEIN</strong> becaiuse I like to support Daniel Radcliffe’s post-Potter career, but this just looked like shite. Had no interest in <strong>GET HARD</strong>. Can’t stand Seth MacFarlane so <strong>TED 2</strong> was never gonna happen<strong>.</strong> Even George Lucas’ involvement couldn’t get me to see <strong>STRANGE MAGIC</strong>. Had no interest in <strong>HOT PURSUIT</strong>. Fool me once, shame on you -- fool me twice, shame on me -- hence, I skipped <strong>INSIDIOUS CHAPTER 3</strong>. Ditto for <strong>SINISTER 2</strong>. I’ll probably watch <strong>THE MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E. </strong>eventually because of Alicia Vikander but I am not in any particular rush. I actually really wanted to see <strong>THE WALK</strong> but never got around to it. <strong>PAN</strong> looked like an unnecessary debacle -- I doubt I’ll even bother to watch it at home. <strong>THE </strong><strong>LAST WITCH <a href="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-Og8utBhSNiM/VpCkM0PSv-I/AAAAAAAAFEo/IG5oQbP_8mQ/s1600-h/macbeth_ver6_xlg%25255B20%25255D.jpg"><img title="macbeth_ver6_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="macbeth_ver6_xlg" src="https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-fi3nUuauZK4/VpCkNvGkcHI/AAAAAAAAFEw/gDmz9-NUXZ4/macbeth_ver6_xlg_thumb%25255B18%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="184" align="left" height="271"></a>HUNTER</strong>, um, no. I heard so many awful things about <strong>JEM AND THE HOLOGRAMS </strong>that I was tempted to see it for the sake of Bottom 10 completion... but I think I made the right choice in the end. Couldn’t drag myself to see Brad and Angelina work out their marital issues or whatever the hell happens in <strong>BY THE SEA</strong>. Had no interest in <strong>LOVE THE COOPERS</strong> and you couldn’t pay me to see the <strong>POINT BREAK</strong> remake (I don’t even really care about the original). Come to think about it, the only 2015 that I didn’t see that I really wanted to see was <strong>MACBETH</strong> starring Michael Fassbender and Marion Cotillard -- this one, I will definitely get to ASAP. As for the rest, I have no regrets! Quality over quantity in 2015 and beyond!</p> <p><br>And that, my friends, is that. Thoughts? Questions? Criticisms? Cyber-bullying? A lightsaber through the heart? (Oops, is that a spoiler?) Hey, I can take it!</p>Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-7553119219977870282015-02-22T13:23:00.000-05:002015-02-23T12:02:15.231-05:00OSCAR NIGHT 2015<p><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-AvW8b3s-66I/VOoew-k-RSI/AAAAAAAAEiI/iX2Et9uS-gc/s1600-h/Academy-Awards-645x370%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="Academy-Awards-645x370" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="Academy-Awards-645x370" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-2lDCjE8qJVs/VOoexbfw-VI/AAAAAAAAEiQ/Am-ECouYjuM/Academy-Awards-645x370_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="529" height="306"></a></p> <p>Hello, my friends, and welcome to my 10th annual LIVE, moment-by-moment, stream-of-consciousness Oscar commentary! Yes, I’ve now been doing this shit for a full decade. Nowadays, everyone and their Great Aunt Tilly live-blogs and live-tweets every damn thing, but I’ve been doing this since before Twitter was even a glimmer in its daddy’s eye! My first live-blog was on MySpace, for God’s sake -- I’m one of the OGs, baby! Thank you for stopping by and I do hope you will stay a spell (or, even better, ALL NIGHT LONG!).</p> <p>It’s going to be fun. I have seen every nominated film in every category except for two (Best Documentary contender <strong>THE SALT OF THE EARTH </strong>and Original Song nominee <strong>GLEN CAMPBELL: I’LL BE ME</strong>), so my guesses/rants/raves will be highly educated (haha). The biggest story of the night, of course, is the battle between <strong>BOYHOOD </strong>and <strong>BIRDMAN</strong> for Best Picture. Linklater’s 12-year opus was the favorite for the longest time, but Inarritu’s rollicking satire has caught fire lately. It could go either way. On a personal level, BOYHOOD was my #1 movie of 2014 so I am very much in its corner -- in fact, it would mark the first time that my #1 movie of the year has won Best Picture since THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF KING in 2004. Eleven years ago! I am priming myself for an epic celebration if that happens... or conflicted disappointment if it doesn’t (conflicted because I actually really like BIRDMAN, too -- it was also in my <strong><a href="http://benlikesmovies.blogspot.com/2015/01/bens-top-10-movies-of-2014-year-in.html" target="_blank">Top 10</a></strong> of last year).</p> <p>Truth be told, I like most of the nominees and I’m not sure we’ll see any real major upsets. <strong>Linklater</strong> vs. <strong>Inarritu</strong> for Best Director is another close race that could go either way. All signs point to <strong>Eddie Redmayne</strong> snagging Best Actor for his fantastic portrayal of Stephen Hawking -- but a <strong>Michael Keaton</strong> win would be particularly sweet. <strong>Julianne Moore</strong> is poised to win her long-overdue first Oscar, while <strong>J.K. Simmons</strong> and <strong>Patricia Arquette</strong> are veritable locks in the supporting categories. I hope to see the aesthetically-pleasing <strong>THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL</strong> pick up a few design awards -- but I’ll be ecstatic if it also wins for Original Screenplay and Score. <strong>HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2</strong> is the favorite for Animated Feature, but could a little Irish gem called <strong>SONG OF THE SEA</strong> slay the beast -- or perhaps Disney and <strong>BIG HERO 6 </strong>will continue to ride the wave of its new Golden Age? Who will win between Martin Luther King, Jr. (“Glory”) and Legos (“Everything is Awesome”) in a Best Original Song battle for the ages? Is <strong>IDA </strong>necessarily a lock for Foreign Film thanks to its additional Cinematography nod, or can the gleefully deranged <strong>WILD TALES</strong> make a late surge? Will Steve Carell’s creepy fake nose win out over Dave Batista’s body paint for Best Makeup? Speaking of which, can the <strong>GUARDIANS</strong> conquer Visual Effects or will the night belong to Caesar and the <strong>APES</strong>? I’d be very pleased if <strong>A SINGLE LIFE</strong>, a tiny two-minute time-travel tale won Best Animated Short -- but which Documentary Short, all of which were utterly bleak, will take the gold (I’m rooting for <strong>JOANNA</strong>)? On the flip side, one thing that would really piss me off and cause the night to take a dark turn is if the vastly-overblown <strong>AMERICAN SNIPER</strong> rides its wave of box office success and flag-waving to some major wins. Finally, there’s little doubt that <strong>Neil Patrick Harris</strong> will be an awesome host, but just HOW awesome (or, dare I say it, LEGENDARY) will he be? And how much will we cry during what should be one of the longest & most devastating <strong>In Memoriam</strong> segments in recent memory (I’m legitimately scared to see it)? And perhaps most importantly, what will <a href="http://i.imgur.com/ZhJDJZh.jpg" target="_blank">Lupita</a> be wearing? So much intrigue! </p> <p>My LIVE running commentary will begin with Red Carpet Madness at <strong>7 p.m. EST</strong> sharp, followed by the 87th Academy Awards at 8:30. I’ll be updating this blog every few minutes with my play-by-play, observations, predictions, reactions, rants and musings. Please do bookmark this page and check back often... or keep your browser right here and click “refresh” constantly & obsessively. See you later! And by the way, please forget that I used the term “OG” before (to think, I haven’t even started drinking yet)....</p> <p><strong><font size="4">THE RED CARPET</font></strong></p> <p>7:00 – Aaaaaaand we’re off! I’m watching the pre-show on ABC because I don’t have cable and thus am without E! for the first time in forever. I already miss Giuliana Rancic and Kelly Osborne and Ryan Seacrest... just kidding! Then again, I have no idea who the ABC people are, so I can’t even properly make fun of them -- it’s hard to say which experience is preferable.</p> <p>7:04 – Oh, Michael Strahan is one of the ABC Red Carpet hosts. I know who he is. No idea about the other people but they all seem kind of interchangeable. And the first celebs we see are John Legend and Common. “Glory” is a good song and will probably win gold tonight – but don’t count out THE LEGO MOVIE!</p> <p>7:05 – Michael Keaton is here and seems a little manic, which reminds me of that one scene in BATMAN -- “You wanna get nuts?? Let’s get nuts!” God, I hope he wins.</p> <p>7:07 – On Twitter, everyone is raving about Lupita and Zoe Saldana, which means I’m guessing they both appeared on the E! Red Carpet show. Dammit! Come on, ABC, get your shit together!</p> <p>7:10 – Commercial break. Uhhhh, this live blog is off to a boring start, but it’s not my fault! Damn you, ABC!</p> <p>7:11 – Oh, here we go. Rosamund Pike is here and she looks mighty nice in red with a healthy shot of leg. GONE GIRL is vastly underrepresented at the Oscars, and Rosamund doesn’t really stand a chance against the awesome (and deserved) might of Julianne Moore. But if there is going to be a shocking upset, I hope it’s her!</p> <p>7:13 – Eddie Redmayne is very charming and was fantastic in THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING, which, on the surface, is a very Oscar-baity film but manages to transcend that stigma. If he wins Best Actor as expected, I will not be mad. But still rooting hard for Keaton. Also would’ve preferred Redmayne to hit the Red Carpet dressed up as his character from JUPITER ASCENDING.</p> <p>7:16 – For the love of God, ABC, SHOW ME LUPITA. I’VE GOT A FEVER. AND THE ONLY PRESCRIPTION. IS MORE LUPITA.</p> <p>7:19 – The ABC Red Carpet show is really pissing me off. They are terrible! I just sat through a retrospective of movie costumes, and now the nameless talking heads and talking amongst themselves about God knows what. SHOW ME THE DAMN CELEBRITIES. And now another commercial break?! Are you kidding me?!</p> <p>7:20 – In happier news, my Indian food has arrived. And I’m just about ready for my second gin & tonic.</p> <p>7:23 – Felicity Jones is pretty good. And pretty. Not sure her performance in THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING was necessarily Oscar-worthy but now that she is appearing on my TV screen, I have no complaints.</p> <p>7:25 – Sigh, now ABC is plugging Jimmy Kimmel’s post-Oscar special and it is taking FOREVER. This is ridiculous and unfunny.</p> <p>7:26 – I’ve never been happier to see Kevin Hart because at least he’s not one of these nameless ABC talking heads. Also, Kevin Hart’s popularity gives hope to funny short guys like me! (Well, short guys, anyway.)</p> <p>7:31 – FINALLY, ABC shows a brief glimpse of Lupita... and just like that, she’s gone. She looked amazing, though. And speaking of amazing, here’s Julianne Moore! She makes everything better with her mere presence, and this ABC red carpet debacle is no exception. She is destined to win the first Oscar of her career tonight, which is crazy because she should have like 12 of them already.</p> <p>7:34 – Melanie Griffith thinks it would be strange to watch her daughter Dakota in FIFTY SHADES OF GREY. That’s probably true... but then again, Melanie Griffith is kind of strange nowadays. Dakota was actually very good in that movie and she looks nice on the red carpet, wearing bright red and exactly ZERO shades of grey. (I’ll be here all night!)</p> <p>7:36 – Marion Cotillard is a perfect specimen and she is on my TV screen. Seriously, she is a goddess. And she’s also one of the finest actresses on the planet. She will not win this year despite an amazing performance in TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT, but in another year, she might have had a good shot.</p> <p>7:41 – Chris Pratt and Anna Farris! Best couple ever. Chris Pratt is about to become the biggest movie star on the planet and it’s gonna be awesome. “Well, we have a little toddler at home... so we’re not going home,” Anna Farris says. “Yeah, we’re not going home for a week!” Pratt adds. Love them.</p> <p>7:42 – Benedict Cumberbatch says that it was “a bit squishy on the carpet” with the rain and all, and Cumberbitches everywhere swoon in unison. Still think he would make one hell of a Grand Admiral Thrawn.</p> <p>7:46 – ABC briefly showed Lupita again and then segued to some segment about a young filmmakers program. Dammit, ABC! This is the Oscars! Aspiring young filmmakers and the future of movies have no business here!</p> <p>7:49 – Ooh, ooh, I caught a brief glimpse of Cate Blanchett as ABC cut to yet another commercial break. (Sorry for all the bitching, but this is seriously the worst red carpet show ever.) Anyway, Cate looked great, naturally.</p> <p>7:52 – Reese Witherspoon is here and looks adorable as always. Also, is Reese super-tiny? Or is this interviewer lady a half-giant? Anyway, Reese was fantastic in WILD and I was happy to see her snag a nomination. In another year, she might’ve been my pick! But not this year because Julianne Moore must (and will) win.</p> <p>7:55 – Jennifer Lopez looks lovely and has arguably the greatest cleavage of all time, but I hope that somebody asks her how she’s enjoying her first-edition Iliad.</p> <p>7:57 – I just saw Scarlett Johansson looking amazing in green with, I presume, electro-pop girl band hair, and now, finally, an interview with Lupita! Holy shit, what is her dress, entirely made out of pearls? She is a goddess of unrivaled proportions and needs to be worshipped accordingly. Added bonus: she is going to be in STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS! </p> <p>8:00 – Okay, well, I’m gonna end this portion of the blog on a high note (I mean, there is none higher than a Scarlett-Lupita one-two punch). Also, I need to eat this Indian food and fix myself another G&T. I’ll be back at 8:30 for the big show! Stay tuned -- we’ve only just begun!</p> <p><strong><font size="4">THE 87th ACADEMY AWARDS</font></strong></p> <p>8:30 – Aaaaaaand it’s time for the Oscars! Here’s our host, NEIL PATRICK HARRIS! I’m hoping his performance falls somewhere between Awesome and LEGEN – wait for it – and I hope you’re not lactose intolerant because the second half of that word is DARY! “Tonight we honor Hollywood’s best and whitest – I mean brightest!” OOPS!</p> <p>8:31 – Musical sequence! “No one’s drunk and bitter yet because no one has lost!” We’ll get there soon enough. He’s tracing the history of movies from Marilyn Monroe to Sharon Stone and the tension between Ben & Matt! Hehe. NPH is now making special guest appearances in such classics as THE WIZARD OF OZ and STAR WARS and more… and now here’s Anna Kendrick, also singing about moving pictures! And now Jack Black from the crowd, singing a version of the Witch’s bean song from INTO THE WOODS and now he’s rocking out TENACIOUS D-style!</p> <p>8:35 – NPH stops Jack Black before things get out hand. He and Anna continue singing and the curtain rises and something crazy is going on behind them. I see Stormtroopers and brides and knights and not sure what else? This is both the greatest and wackiest Oscars opening number in a while and it’s awesome! “That whole thing, completely improvised,” he quips.</p> <p>8:37 – Hmm, NPH continues with kind of a lame Oprah joke. Distant second to David Letterman’s Oprah/Uma joke once upon a time. And, hey, it’s time for an award already!</p> <p>8:38 – The exquisite Lupita Nyong’o comes out to present the first award of the night for Best Supporting Actor. Aw, man, first Robin Williams mention of the night (tear). Not much excitement in this category because it’s all about JK Simmons. Robert Duvall was good, as he always is, in THE JUDGE, but the movie was really, really bad. Richard Linklater brings out the best in Ethan Hawke and BOYHOOD was no exception – plus he’s just cool. Edward Norton gave one of his best performances ever in BIRDMAN, as did Mark Ruffalo in the otherwise meh FOXCATCHER. But JK Simmons was an absolutely powerhouse presence in WHIPLASH and will not lose. “And the Actor goes to, er, the Oscar goes to...” aw, Lupita, adorable even when she botches her line... <strong>JK SIMMONS</strong>! And a standing ovation already! Fantastic and well-deserved. This is a guy who has been really good for a long time. Now get him back into the Spider-Man / Marvel universe as J. Jonah Jameson! </p> <p>8:44 – “He won an Oscar, bum ba dum bum bum bum bum!” NPH quips along to the Farmers Insurance jingle. Hehe. And now a bit about NPH’s Oscar predictions that are locked in a briefcase on stage. Octavia Spencer is recruited to keep her eye on the case all night long! No snacks! Okay, this might get funny as the night goes on?</p> <p>8:46 – Liam Neeson strides out to the theme of SCHINDLER’S LIST to introduce some of the Best Picture nominees. First, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL, my #2 movie of last year and an all-around joyous, exhilarating movie-watching experience. It has a slew of noms tonight and I would not mind if it won most of them. And on the other side of the coin, vastly overrated AMERICAN SNIPER. God forbid it wins anything major.</p> <p>8:48 – Dakota Johnson of FIFTY SHADES OF GREY takes the stage (wearing clothes, booo), and it looks like she is introducing Maroon 5 to perform “Lost Stars,” the nominated Original Song from BEGIN AGAIN. I liked that movie because it was written & directed by John Carney of ONCE fame. But this is not the song I would’ve chosen to nominate. Why not the song that Keira Knightley sings that entrances Mark Ruffalo and sets the stage for the whole movie? Oh well. It also doesn’t help that Adam Levine kinda sucks.</p> <p>8:56 – “Welcome back to the Oscars, or as I like to call them, the Dependent Spirit Awards!” Hehe. NPH is doing well, though it’s going to be hard to top that opening musical number. And now, here’s J-Lo’s cleavage and Chris Pine to present the award for Best Costume Design. GRAND BUDAPEST looks amazing and already iconic, but I love the ‘70s aesthetic of INHERENT VICE. INTO THE WOODS and MALEFICENT have the fairy tale edge while MR. TURNER has the period piece edge, and the Oscar goes to <strong>THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL</strong>! Wow, I did not expect that! Could this signal a possible sweep for one of Wes Anderson’s best ever?</p> <p>9:00 – “This next presenter is so lovely, you can eat her up WITH HER SPOON.” Nailed it, NPH. Cutie Reese comes out to present the award for Best Makeup. Hard to bet against Steve Carell’s gargantuan schnozz in FOXCATCHER, but I’m rooting for GUARDIANS here... or maybe BUDAPEST will grab another one? AND IT DOES. The Oscar goes to <strong>THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL</strong>! This is a shocker but not in a bad way! The more we get to hear that music, the happier I’ll be all night long (but maybe throw in some of that BOYHOOD music, too).</p> <p>9:03 – Channing Tatum is here to talk more about the young filmmaker thing that took up way too much time during the ABC pre-show. Aw, look at them. They’re adorable with their ideals and dreams! Soon Hollywood will crush them.</p> <p>9:09 – Using movie magic, Nicole Kidman will be playing Chiwetel Ejiofor tonight and Ejiofor will be playing Kidman. I dunno, NPH, who wrote these jokes? They are very hit-or-miss. Also not sure how I feel about the size of Nicole Kidman’s head – it looks like an orange on a toothpick. Ooh, Best Foreign Film, a really stacked category. IDA is the odds-on favorite, LEVIATHAN is a great Russian satire, TANGERINES, TIMBUKTU, both great, and my pick is the uproarious Argentinian anthology WILD TALES. And the Oscar goes to <strong>IDA</strong>. No surprise there and no disappointment – it is an incredible film. All of these nominees are worth checking out. Heh, ouch, the IDA guy is the first to get played off the stage. But he refuses to stop! He completely ignored the play-off music! This could set a dangerous precedent tonight, but you go, Polish dude!</p> <p>9:12 – The great Shirley MacLaine comes out to introduce three more Best Picture nominees. First it’s BOYHOOD, the music of which fills me with instant feels. What a brilliant, moving piece of work – it is life-affirming as both a movie lover and a human being. Next up is THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING, a wonderful biopic that transcends your typical Oscar bait on pretty much every level. And now BIRDMAN, an expertly-crafted, brilliantly-acted slice of cinematic exhilaration. Three great movies, but you guys know where my heart is! #TeamBoyhood</p> <p>9:16 – NPH is walking around talking to seat fillers! First Heidi, then Laura, and now Steve, who looks suspiciously like Steve Carell! It’s his first time here and he’s excited to see Ed Norton, who’s right over there! Heh. And now, one of nature’s finest achievements, Marion Cotillard, takes the stage. She’s introducing Tegan & Sara and The Lonely Island, who are performing “Everything is Awesome!” This is incredible! Oprah is thrilled that she got a Lego Oscar! The stage is candy colored and awesome! Batman is rocking out! Everything IS awesome! Please let this song win.</p> <p>9:24 – I was in the other room making another G&T so I missed NPH’s joke but I did hear the SUPERMAN theme when the show came back from commercial. Jason Bateman and Kerry Washington are presenting Best Live Action Short Film! I’m rooting for the hilarious BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM here but I think AYA will win... and the Oscar goes to <strong>THE PHONE CALL</strong>. Oh, yeah, I guess that is more up Oscar’s alley. None of these nominees were particularly memorable. NEXT!</p> <p>9:28 – Best Documentary Short is next. All five of these noms are BLEAK, BLEAK, BLEAK, BLEAK, BLEAK. And the Oscar goes to <strong>CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1</strong>, which is what I expected. It’s about people who work at a crisis hotline for suicidal veterans... and somehow it is the LEAST bleak of the bunch. I was “rooting” for JOANNA, a dying mother’s video farewell to her young son. Now excuse me as I pound this drink.</p> <p>9:30 – “Takes a lot of balls to wear a dress like that,” NPH says about the crazy poof-ball dress that the Doc Short lady was wearing. (You had to be there.) And here’s the Viola Davis to talk about the Governor’s Awards. Miyazaki got an Honorary Award, as did Jean-Claude Carriere, and Harry Belafonte got the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award. Congratulations, all. (P.S. Miyazaki, please don’t retire.)</p> <p>9:33 – NPH is praising the glory of the British accent and focuses on David Oyelowo. “Oh, sure, now you like him!” NPH quips when the crowd applauds. Oyelowo reads something in his British accent and the whole bit kind of falls flat. NPH needs to start singing & dancing again, stat. And now here’s Gwyneth Paltrow with a flowery shoulder to introduce Tim McGraw, who is singing “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell’s nominated song, which was also one of the two nominated films I did not manage to see. Why couldn’t I find it anywhere?! Grrr. The song is okay, I guess.</p> <p>9:41 – NPH is nowhere to be found as the show comes back from commercial and now we’re roaming the halls, and, oh, he has taken off his clothes, BIRDMAN style, but also possibly a desperation tactic to make up for all the lame jokes. He passes Miles Teller who’s wailing on the drums, and whoa, now he’s onstage in his tighty-whiteys. “Acting is a noble profession.” Hehe. </p> <p>9:43 – Miles Teller and Margot Robbie’s full lips and plunging neckline are here to talk about the scientific & technical awards. Was Margot the requisite hottie that presents the awards to all the nyerds? Heh, yup, she was. And a random crowd shot of Lupita as we return to the live room – more of that please!</p> <p>9:45 – Sienna Miller and Chris Evans come out to present the award for Best Sound Mixing, which should go to WHIPLASH but I think will go to AMERICAN SNIPER because ‘Murrica. But the Oscar goes to <strong>WHIPLASH</strong>! WOW! Make music not war! That final scene alone probably sealed the win. Awesome.</p> <p>9:48 – Sound Editing now. I’m rooting for THE HOBBIT just for the heck of it, but <strong>AMERICAN SNIPER</strong> wins this one, which I expected, and can’t really argue with, because the sound WAS pretty intense. Still, hopefully this is the only award that movie wins.</p> <p>9:50 – NPH calls himself a changed man after changing his clothes. Wow. I realize he probably didn’t write these jokes, but they are not doing him ANY favors. Jared Leto comes out to present Best Supporting Actress! Excellent Streep joke from the former Jordan Cattalano-turned-Jesus. Patricia Arquette was fantastic in BOYHOOD and is the odds-on favorite. I really loved Laura Dern in WILD, though – so happy that she got nominated. I’ve had an unreasonable crush on Keira Knightley for a long, long time and she was fine in THE IMITATION GAME. Emma Stone took her game to a whole new level in BIRDMAN and she is so gorgeous, it’s almost alien-like – haha, and she’s holding a Lego Oscar in the crowd. And finally, Meryl Streep, who fucking ruled in INTO THE WOODS – who knew she could sing like that?! Plus that soundtrack has been stuck in my head two the past two months. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>PATRICIA ARQUETTE! </strong>And we get to hear the feel-inducing strains of “Hero” for the first time tonight!</p> <p>9:53 – Hehe, I think Patricia got bleeped as she took the mix and now she is emotional as she rattles off her speech. She is so deserving and this is a very happy moment! Oh snap, she’s going off with a speech about wage equality! And Meryl Streep stands up and points emphatically and gives her props! That was pretty epic. Go Patricia! </p> <p>9:59 – Oh, I almost forgot about NPH’s briefcase bit. Octavia still has her eye on it. But Robert Duvall does not give a fuck. And now Josh Hutcherson introduces Rita Ora singing the nominated song from BEYOND THE LIGHTS, which was another movie that could’ve been a cheesy romance but transcended the material with great performances.</p> <p>10:02 – Huh, NPH sort of brushes off Rita Ora’s performance with a flippant, “Well done,” and then introduces Ansel Engort and Chloe Grace-Moretz who are presenting the award for Visual Effects. Looks of good geekery in this category this year… I mean, even more than usual. THE WINTER SOLDIER. APES. GUARDIANS. INTERSTELLAR. DAYS OF FUTURE PAST. All good stuff! And the Oscar goes to <strong>INTERSTELLAR</strong>! How about that? I was rooting for GUARDIANS but thought APES would win. Surprising but not disappointing – INTERSTELLAR was a great film in its own right.</p> <p>10:06 – Kevin Hart and Anna Kendrick come out to the DIRTY DANCING theme? Okay. “Best Animated Short… animated and short…” Anna says as she glances at Kevin. Heh. Really strong category here. I’m rooting for the two-minute gem A SINGLE LIFE but would have no problem with Disney’s FEAST taking home the gold… and the Oscar goes to <strong>FEAST</strong>! The new Golden Age of Disney continues!</p> <p>10:09 – Damn, NPH’s jokes are actually kind of on the mean side tonight. Not a nice one about THE LEGO MOVIE’s Best Animated Feature snub. Zoe Saldana (who looks absolutely incredible) and The Rock step out to present the award. I’m rooting for the wonderful Irish gem SONG OF THE SEA but I think the Oscar will go to HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2. And the Oscar goes to <strong>BIG HERO 6?!?!</strong> WOWOWOW. This is the first full-fledged legit shocker of the night, but again, not in a bad way. BIG HERO 6 may not be an instant classic like FROZEN but it is fun and lovable as hell. HAIL DISNEY.</p> <p>10:17 – The President of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences comes out to a rousing ovation! Just kidding. Everyone is taking a bathroom break now. Even I’m gonna run into the kitchen and pop some corn. Be right back!</p> <p>10:20 – There better be a good payoff to this running briefcase joke or it could signal the end of our ongoing love-fest with Neil Patrick Harris. Now here’s Felicity Jones and Chris Pratt to present Best Production Design. I’m excited for this award because I’m fairly certain BUDAPEST is going to win. Wes Anderson movies are all about production design and this one took it to another level of aesthetic pleasure. But INTO THE WOODS looked mighty nice, too… and the Oscar goes to <strong>THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL</strong>! Yes! “They’ve won so many tonight,” you can hear Felicity say into the still-live mic. And they might just win more! Awesome.</p> <p>10:23 – Idris Elba and Jessica Chastain would make one hell of a Hollywood power couple. They are presenting the award for Cinematography, which I am fairly certain will go to BIRDMAN because of all those crazy long takes. But BUDAPEST did some nice things, too, and seems to be riding a wave. OR maybe it’s finally time for Roger Deakins to get his first-ever Oscar in 12 tries? Nope – the Oscar goes to <strong>BIRDMAN</strong>! This guy actually won last year for GRAVITY, too – he’s pretty good with that there camera thingie. Is this the first of more BIRDMAN gold to come? Maybe… but hopefully not too many!</p> <p>10:30 – Meryl Streep comes out to a tune from INTO THE WOODS, and oh shit, I think she’s introducing the In Memoriam segment. Yes. This is going to be rough. “We will miss them with the same sadness with which we miss an old friend.” And here we go. Mickey Rooney. James Garner. Maya Angelou. This is very slow and somber, with what looks like photo-art of each person. James Rebhorn. The ever-lovely Anita Ekberg. Richard Attenborough… “Welcome to Jurassic Park”… okay, now I’m legit getting choked up. Ruby Dee. ROBIN WILLIAMS and here come the tears. Rod Taylor. Lauren freakin’ Bacall. Eli Wallach. God, this list is long, as I knew it would be. Gabriel Garcia Marquez? I don’t even remember that, but shit. Bob Hoskins! Mike Nichols, jesus. Wait, and now the stage is opening and something is happening. Jennifer Hudson steps out to sing a song for the dearly departed. No Philip Seymour Hoffman, but I guess he died before last year’s awards and they honored him then? I forget. Also, no Joan Rivers? Well, in any event, that was rough indeed. F this world.</p> <p>10:42 – My good friend Jay just pointed out via text that they also snubbed RICHARD KIEL!? Hey Academy, YOUR BALL STRUCK MY FOOT. And now here’s Benedict Cumberbatch and Naomi Watts, who looks like the prettiest brick wall ever. Film Editing is next, which could be a key award. AMERICAN SNIPER, no. BOYHOOD, yes! Twelve years in the making! BUDAPEST, maybe. IMITATION GAME and WHIPLASH… and the Oscar goes to <strong>WHIPLASH</strong>. Well, that’s very interesting indeed as we inch closer to the big prize.</p> <p>10:46 – Terrence Howard is here to introduce more Best Picture nominees. And, uh, he gets strangely emotional before talking about THE IMITATION GAME? And then there were some weird noises. I think there was a teleprompter problem for a second there and he thought he was going to be talking about SELMA. Anyway, WHIPLASH first, which is suddenly gaining some momentum. IMITATION GAME is an okay movie about an extraordinary life but not really a worthy Oscar nominee. And then there’s SELMA, which just an incredible film and really deserved a bigger presence here tonight.</p> <p>10:49 – I think NPH just made another mean-spirited joke about Jennifer Aniston and David Oyelowo’s snubs? Not sure. They’re presenting Best Documentary Feature. This is CITIZENFOUR’s award to lose. The others are pretty good, though, but the Oscar goes to <strong>CITIZENFOUR</strong>, the Edward Snowden flick. Powerful, intense stuff. However, it is worth noting that LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM was produced by a guy named Keven McAlester. Keep the change, ya filthy animal!</p> <p>10:53 – “FALLING SLOWLY” AS THE SHOW GOES TO COMMERCIAL. SWOON.</p> <p>10:58 – Octavia has given up her briefcase-watching duties to introduce John Legend and Common, who, of course, are performing “Glory” from SELMA. Octavia also talked about the time the Oscar telecast was cancelled because it was four days after MLK’s assassination, and you gotta figure it’d be kind of awkward to give the Best Song award to THE LEGO MOVIE now. “Glory” is a great song, though, and this set, which is designed to look like the Selma march, is incredible. One of the best moments of the show happening right now.</p> <p>11:04 – Idina Menzel comes out and introduces her very dear friend, and makes up a funny name – Glom something – for John Travolta, who of course memorably mangled her name last year! Haha. And then he gets creepy and touches her face. Ew. They’re presenting Best Song, which pretty much HAS to go to SELMA now. And the Oscar goes to <strong>“Glory” from SELMA</strong>! Great song. Amazing movie – too bad it won’t likely win any more Oscars. Or will it? The live crowd is giving this movie a LOT of love. Is it possible that it could steal the big prize away from BOYHOOD, BIRDMAN and even WHIPLASH!? Nice speech by Common and John Legend, too. #SelmaIsNow</p> <p>11:12 – Neil Patrick Harris looks sadly like a deer caught in the headlights at this point, and now here’s Scarlett Johansson, who looks off the charts amazing. Sounds like she’s introducing a SOUND OF MUSIC tribute for its 50th anniversary. A montage of clips from the movie for starters. I do enjoy a good montage. And now Lady Gaga takes the stage to sing a live medley. Is this really happening at 11:16 at night? There are 7 awards to go! This is going to be a really, really long night. That being said, Gaga does sound pretty good, and she got rid of those weird red rubber gloves from earlier in the evening.</p> <p>11:20 – Gaga sort of kicked ass with that medley, unnecessary though it was. And hey, here’s Julie Andrews! “Dear Lady Gaga, thank you for that wonderful tribute.” Who ever would’ve guessed that we’d hear Mary Poppins say those words? She’s talking about the importance of music in film and even mentions Star Wars! Julie Andrews just said the words “Lady Gaga” and “Star Wars” in this segment. Mind blown. Oh, she’s also presenting the award for Best Score! I’m rooting hard for BUDAPEST here because it is a joyous romp, but I think THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING is the fronturnner. Other good stuff here, too. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>ALEXANDRE DESPLAT FOR THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL!!!</strong> I JUST SCREAMED “YES!” IN MY LIVING ROOM! My favorite win of the night so far! I’ve been listening to this soundtrack non-stop for months! Didn’t think it would actually win! So awesome!</p> <p>11:29 – Eddie Murphy, whose career as a funny comedian is completely, officially dead following his dismal SNL40 appearance, is here to boringly present Best Original Screenplay. I’m hoping for another BUDAPEST win here – it would be Wes Anderson’s first! – but BIRDMAN has a distinct shot. This is a rare case where I’m not sure BOYHOOD should win due to the nature of the film, but of course, if it did, I’d be thrilled. And the Oscar goes to.. <strong>BIRDMAN</strong>. Fuck. Great movie and screenplay, but not a good sign of things to come tonight.</p> <p>11:33 – Oprah comes out to present Best Adapted Screenplay. AMERICAN SNIPER, no. IMITATION GAME, no. INHERENT VICE, yes please. THEORY OF EVERYTHING, maybe. WHIPLASH, pretty sure it will win… but no, the Oscar goes to <strong>THE IMITATION GAME</strong>?! Well, now I don’t know what to think. “Thank you very much to the Academy and to… Oprah…” the guy says. Heh. He also kind of reminds me of George McFly. When you put your mind to it, you can accomplish anything! “Stay weird,” he says. Moving speech. But it’s weird that this movie just won this award. Also, it’s worth mentioning that I am quite tipsy at this point AND I don’t have to work tomorrow – an excellent combo!</p> <p>11:41 – Ugh, Neil, just cut your losses and get out of there already. This was not your night. Ben Affleck comes out to present Best Director. Oh my God. I’m slowly starting to resign myself to a likely BIRDMAN Best Picture win, but please let Richard Linklater win this! I would also accept Wes Anderson, but I really really really want Linklater to win. I’m nervous. And the Academy Award for Achievement in Directing goes to… <strong>Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu for BIRDMAN</strong>. Fuck. That’s it. Stick a fork in BOYHOOD and my dream of my #1 movie of the year winning Best Picture for the first time in 11 years. I’m so bummed, I can’t even appreciate Inarritu’s joke about wearing Michael Keaton’s tighty whiteys. Seems like a pretty good and humble speech. And yes, BIRDMAN was an expertly-crafted movie that was in my own top 10. But… argh. LINKLATER WAS ROBBED.</p> <p>11:48 – Jesus, as if I wasn’t already depressed about Linklater’s loss, they were playing the song from TOY STORY 2 when they came back from commercial. And now it’s Best Actor time. Well, the one good thing about a BIRDMAN sweep would be if Keaton wins here -- I’ve been rooting for him from the get-go. Bradley Cooper has had Oscar nods in three straight years and is a potential dark horse. Or maybe Cumberbatch now that IMITATION GAME already has a prize under its belt. But Eddie Redmayne was the apparent favorite coming into the night. And Cate Blanchett tells us that the Oscar goes to <strong>EDDIE REDMAYNE</strong>. And he is so super excited that it actually brought a smile to my sad face! He’s legit giddy and it’s infectious. And let’s face it, he was damn good and deserves this award.</p> <p>11:53 – Matthew McConaughey comes out to “Eye of the Tiger,” which makes some semblance of sense to my gin and beer-addled brain. “Good evening… alright.” Epic scraggly beard. He is presenting Best Actress, of course, and there is no chance in the world that Julianne Moore doesn’t win this. BUT if something crazy happens, I would not be adverse to a Rosamund Pike steal. And the Oscar goes to one of our greatest treasures, <strong>JULIANNE MOORE</strong>. Her first Oscar! Would’ve preferred to have seen her win for any number of superior films over the years, but I’ll take it! Yay!</p> <p>12:00 – Sigh, NPH’s Oscar predictions / briefcase gag continues. Not a good night for our boy… but he’s still better than Seth MacFarland. So, now, let’s see what’s in the damn briefcase and it’d better be fucking good. Oh boy. It’s filled with “predictions” of various random moments that have happened throughout the night and it was… not good or funny at all. Wow. Poor Neil. Decidedly un-legen – wait for it – ah, forget it.</p> <p>12:03 – Sean Penn comes out to present the final award for Best Picture. Pretty much a foregone conclusion that BIRDMAN is going to win, especially when you consider that Penn worked with Inarritu on the film 21 GRAMS some years ago. But until that envelope is opened, I am gonna cling to the last vestiges of hope for a BOYHOOD win! Here we go. I’m nervous. And the Oscar goes to........ <strong>BIRDMAN</strong>. Sigh. Though it is cool to see Michael Keaton standing up there accepting the award with the group. But arghhhh I’m so sad. #TeamBoyhood Forever!!!<br><br><br>Aaaaaand that’s a wrap. Definitely a mixed bag of a show tonight. The most shocking thing is how bad Neil Patrick Harris was, aside from the excellent opening musical number. It was all downhill from there, with bad jokes and bits and ugh. What the hell went wrong?? Hamstrung by bad material? Oh well. As for the awards… well, not so good. I only went 7/24 on my ballot – as always, I vote with my heart, and my heart has long proved that it has shit for brains. The early success of <strong>THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL</strong> provided some early excitement, culminating with its thrilling and surprising Best Score win. But once the <strong>BIRDMAN</strong> dominoes began to fall, the night took a sad turn for <strong>#TeamBoyhood</strong>. Only one win for the best movie of 2014, but at least <strong>Patricia Arquette</strong> made the most of her big moment. It was great to see <strong>Julianne Moore</strong> take home her first Oscar, and hey, how about not one but TWO awards for Walt Disney Animation? As always, I must list my loveliest ladies of the night (in no particular order): <strong>Lupita</strong>! <strong>Scarlett</strong>! <strong>Marion Cotillard</strong>! <strong>Zoe Saldana</strong>! <strong>Emma Stone</strong>! <strong>Rosamund Pike’s leg</strong>! And a special lifetime achievement award to <strong>J-Lo’s cleavage</strong>! Despite the fact that I am drunk and bummed right now, I had a blast live-blogging the proceedings for the 10th straight year, and if you swung by and joined the fun for any length of time, I salute you and love you from the bottom of my heart. Goodnight everybody!</p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-13394433411465490082015-02-22T01:48:00.001-05:002015-02-22T01:54:07.466-05:00Last-Minute Oscar Thoughts & Predictions<p>I usually write a big, long, in-depth overview of the Oscar nominees, along with my predictions from both the heart and the mind, and all sorts of pretty pictures and stuff -- but, well, I never got around to it this year. Sorry! But as I sit here thinking about the upcoming festivities on this wintry Oscars Eve, I decided to throw together a quick round-up. To my credit, I've seen EVERY nominee in EVERY category except for two! Here’s what I think...</p> <p><font size="4"><strong><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-xxxwhD4_FMU/VOl7s0qbmrI/AAAAAAAAEhw/7682CXOSN1A/s1600-h/Screen-Shot-2014-05-12-at-9.28.01-AM%25255B15%25255D.png"><img title="Screen-Shot-2014-05-12-at-9.28.01-AM" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="Screen-Shot-2014-05-12-at-9.28.01-AM" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-iwozezYmNDk/VOl7tlzvcxI/AAAAAAAAEh0/kwPXLk3ydz4/Screen-Shot-2014-05-12-at-9.28.01-AM_thumb%25255B13%25255D.png?imgmax=800" width="529" height="308"></a></strong></font><font size="4"><strong></strong></font></p> <p><font size="4"><strong>BEST PICTURE<br></strong></font>AMERICAN SNIPER<br>BIRDMAN<br>BOYHOOD<br>THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL<br>THE IMITATION GAME<br>SELMA<br>THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING<br>WHIPLASH</p> <p>At this point, it's all about <strong>#TeamBoyhood</strong> vs. <strong>#TeamBirdman</strong>. BOYHOOD was my #1 movie of 2014, so needless to say, I am squarely in the corner of Richard Linklater's grand opus. (If it wins, it will be the first time my #1 movie of the year has won Best Picture since THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING in 2004, so this is kind of a big deal.) It also seemed like the foregone winner for the longest time. However, BIRDMAN has been on a hot streak lately and may have forged slightly ahead. Granted, it was also pretty great, so if it wins, I would be very disappointed and indignant but it wouldn’t be a tragedy. If the two somehow cancel each other out, it is conceivable that SELMA could steal the big prize to make up for its acting & directing snubs. Actually, I enjoyed pretty much all of these nominees on some level -- except for the vastly overhyped, sort of mind-boggling box office juggernaut, AMERICAN SNIPER. If by chance it swoops in and steals the big prize, you can be sure that my live-blog will be filled with drunken expletives. But no... that can’t happen... <strong>GO BOYHOOD!</strong></p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Boyhood<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Birdman, if its recent hot streak is any indication... but fingers crossed....</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST ACTOR</font></strong><br>Steve Carell, FOXCATCHER<br>Bradley Cooper, AMERICAN SNIPER<br>Benedict Cumberbatch, THE IMITATION GAME<br>Michael Keaton, BIRDMAN<br>Eddie Redmayne, THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING</p> <p>Similarly, it's pretty much come down to Keaton vs. Redmayne here. It makes sense for Keaton to win, since his comeback is half of the appeal of BIRDMAN. But Redmayne has been winning awards all over the place and his performance as Stephen Hawking does transcend typical Oscar-bait. I suppose it's conceivable that Bradley Cooper (with his third consecutive Oscar nod, by the way... who would've guessed?) could steal it... but nah. Redmayne is the safe bet but hopefully the Academy will opt for the comeback story. (Still pissed about David Oyelowo's snub, though. Jake Gyllenhaal, too.)</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Keaton<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Redmayne</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST ACTRESS</font></strong><br>Marion Cotillard, TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT<br>Felicity Jones, THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING<br>Julianne Moore, STILL ALICE<br>Rosamund Pike, GONE GIRL<br>Reese Witherspoon, WILD</p> <p>No surprises here. This is Julianne Moore's award to lose, and rightly so. STILL ALICE is sort of a meh movie, but her performance is outstanding. Plus it's her fifth nomination and would, incredibly, be her first win. That being said, I loved Rosamund Pike in GONE GIRL, so if there is going to be a crazy upset, she is my pick.</p> <p>I’M ROOTING FOR: Moore (and Pike)<br>WILL PROBABLY WIN: Moore</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR</font></strong><br>Robert Duvall, THE JUDGE<br>Ethan Hawke, BOYHOOD<br>Edward Norton, BIRDMAN<br>Mark Ruffalo, FOXCATCHER<br>J.K. Simmons, WHIPLASH</p> <p>Again, no surprises. J.K. Simmons wins easily and deservedly. (Also, for the record, THE JUDGE is one of the worst Oscar-nominated films I've ever seen. I know they need a requisite Old Timer nominee and Duvall is a legend, but jeez.)</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Simmons<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Simmons</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS</font></strong><br>Patricia Arquette, BOYHOOD<br>Laura Dern, WILD<br>Keira Knightley, THE IMITATION GAME<br>Emma Stone, BIRDMAN<br>Meryl Streep, INTO THE WOODS</p> <p>I love love love that Laura Dern got a nod here because she was the scene-stealing heart of WILD. Would've loved to see Uma Thurman get nominated for her unforgettable turn in NYMPHOMANIAC, but that was never going to happen. Patricia Arquette has been sweeping her way through awards season and Oscar night will be no exception -- she was indeed great in BOYHOOD and deserves the accolades.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Dern<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Arquette</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST DIRECTOR<br></font></strong>Alejandro González Iñárritu, BIRDMAN<br>Richard Linklater, BOYHOOD<br>Bennett Miller, FOXCATCHER<br>Wes Anderson, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL<br>Morten Tydlum, THE IMITATION GAME</p> <p>Whether BOYHOOD wins Best Picture or not, I think Richard Linklater will win the gold here. The man is arguably the best American filmmaker working today and no one else could have made BOYHOOD happen, let alone made it work so miraculously. If anyone is gonna steal this award, though, it will be Iñárritu... but that would be a shame.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Linklater<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Linklater</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY</font></strong><br>BIRDMAN<br>BOYHOOD<br>FOXCATCHER<br>THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL<br>NIGHTCRAWLER</p> <p>This is where I think the Academy will finally honor Wes Anderson -- it's his third screenplay nod and would be his first win and would make me very happy because GRAND BUDAPEST was my #2 movie of the year. Sharp, crazy NIGHTCRAWLER is a potential dark horse. And BIRDMAN could win the event of a clean sweep, but hopefully not.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Grand Budapest<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Grand Budapest</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY</font></strong><br>AMERICAN SNIPER<br>THE IMITATION GAME<br>INHERENT VICE<br>THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING<br>WHIPLASH</p> <p>I think WHIPLASH is considered the favorite here, but I'm gonna put a stack of chips on Paul Thomas Anderson for adapting a seemingly-unadaptable book into a movie that may be flawed by his lofty standards, but is still batshit crazy and rich and fun. Not sure the Academy is so forward-thinking, but fortunately, WHIPLASH is pretty damn good, too. God forbid AMERICAN SNIPER pulls off a shocking upset.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Inherent Vice<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Whiplash</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST ANIMATED FEATURE</font></strong><br>BIG HERO 6<br>THE BOXTROLLS<br>HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2<br>SONG OF THE SEA<br>THE TALE OF PRINCESS KAGUYA</p> <p>A lot of people think THE LEGO MOVIE got snubbed here, but to them I ask: What the heck would you have left out? As fun as LEGO is, all of these movies are superior. HTTYD2 is the odds-on favorite, and one of the best animated sequels ever... and yet, it is still the least of this bunch of very strong nominees. Personally, I'd love to see Tomm Moore's wonderful SONG OF THE SEA (my #10 movie of the year) pull it out. And of course, I'm always rooting for Disney deep down.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Song of the Sea (or Big Hero 6)<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> HTTYD2</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM</font></strong><br>IDA<br>LEVIATHAN<br>TANGERINES<br>TIMBUKTU<br>WILD TALES</p> <p>I've seen all of these -- a rare feat! They are all extremely solid. LEVIATHAN was my favorite for a while, with its vodka-soaked Russian dark sociopolitical satire. But I just saw Argentina's WILD TALES tonight and was blown away by its gleefully deranged satire, and I am now fully on its bandwagon. Meanwhile, TIMBUKTU is a brilliant, beautiful, heartbreaking miracle of a film and TANGERINES offers an interesting perspective on war... but Poland's powerful, exquisitely-shot IDA has been the generally-accepted favorite for a while and will likely win.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Wild Tales<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Ida</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY</font></strong><br>BIRDMAN<br>THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL<br>IDA<br>MR. TURNER<br>UNBROKEN</p> <p>BIRDMAN is almost certainly going to win here, thanks to its memorable long takes and bombast. Nice to see MR. TURNER included because it was a sumptuous visual experience. GRAND BUDAPEST looks great and has fun with aspect ratios and it all works. UNBROKEN will mark the umpteenth nomination and umpteenth loss for the great Roger Deakins... unless of course the Academy finally chooses to honor him for one of his more forgettable works... which, come to think of it, is exactly something they would do.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Grand Budapest<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Birdman</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST EDITING</font></strong><br>AMERICAN SNIPER<br>BOYHOOD<br>THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL<br>THE IMITATION GAME<br>WHIPLASH</p> <p>I think WHIPLASH is going to win solely for its final, thrilling, maniacally-edited sequence. But, like, BOYHOOD is pieced together from 12 freaking years of footage! That's gotta be hard! Nah, it'll be WHIPLASH. <em>(Side note: When was the last time a movie won Best Picture without earning an Editing nod? I’ll tell you when: ORDINARY PEOPLE In 1981! Major side-eye to BIRDMAN right now....)</em></p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Boyhood<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Whiplash</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN</font></strong><br>THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL<br>THE IMITATION GAME<br>INTERSTELLAR<br>INTO THE WOODS<br>MR. TURNER</p> <p>All of these movies looked very nice indeed. But GRAND BUDAPEST looked like an intricately-packaged box of candy inside an intricately-designed doll house inside a bigger intricately-designed box of candy. Gotta give it to Wes Anderson's unparalleled eye for <em>mise-en-scene</em> here.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Budapest<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Budapest</p> <p><strong>BEST COSTUME DESIGN</strong><br>THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL<br>INHERENT VICE<br>INTO THE WOODS<br>MALEFICENT<br>MR. TURNER</p> <p>All of these are pretty good, too. The '70s vibe of INHERENT VICE is the most awesome and my personal fav. However, Ralph Fiennes' uniform in BUDAPEST already feels iconic, and the movie looks so good, it might just sweep through all the design awards. However, MR. TURNER does have the period piece thing going for it, and Angelina Jolie looked great as MALEFICENT, and INTO THE WOODS is fantastic all-around.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Inherent Vice<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Budapest</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING</font></strong><br>FOXCATCHER<br>THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL<br>GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY</p> <p>FOXCATCHER probably wins this because they made Steve Carell look like a big-nosed freak and the Academy eats pieces of shit like that for breakfast. But come on, gotta give GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY some love! We are Groot!</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Guardians!<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Foxcatcher</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST ORIGINAL SCORE</font></strong><br>Alexandre Desplat, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL<br>Alexandre Desplat, THE IMITATION GAME<br>Hans Zimmer, INTERSTELLAR<br>Gary Yershon, MR. TURNER<br>Jóhann Jóhannsson, THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING</p> <p>I love the BUDAPEST score so f’ing much and listen to it often, but my guess is that the two Desplat scores will cancel each other out (hate when that happens). Really wish UNDER THE SKIN would've gotten a nod because that shit is creepy. The buzz-o-meter and the Twitterverse and whatever else says that THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING will win, but I’ll be damned if I can hum a single note.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Budapest<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Theory of Everything</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST ORIGINAL SONG</font></strong><br>“Everything Is Awesome” from THE LEGO MOVIE<br>“Glory” from SELMA<br>“Grateful” from BEYOND THE LIGHTS<br>“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from GLEN CAMPBELL: I’LL BE ME<br>“Lost Stars” from BEGIN AGAIN</p> <p>“Glory” is going to win here, if for no other reason than to ensure that SELMA gets an Oscar. However, “Everything is Awesome” SHOULD win, to ensure that THE LEGO MOVIE gets an Oscar. (Tough call, I know.) I also like the BEGIN AGAIN song, though it was not the song I would've chosen from that movie. “Grateful” is a good song from a very good, underrated movie. The Glen Campbell movie is one of the two Oscar nominated films that I haven't seen, so I haven't heard that song... I suppose I could just listen to it on that thing called the internet, but that seems like cheating (I'm a weirdo).</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> “Everything is Awesome”<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> “Glory”</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST SOUND MIXING</font></strong><br>AMERICAN SNIPER<br>BIRDMAN<br>INTERSTELLAR<br>UNBROKEN<br>WHIPLASH<br><br>The sound mix was a huge part of what made WHIPLASH so effective, and I think it should win. But along the same lines, it also helped make the battle scenes in AMERICAN SNIPER so effective... and in the end, war wins over music because 'Murrica.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Whiplash<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> American Sniper</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST SOUND EDITING</font></strong><br>AMERICAN SNIPER<br>BIRDMAN<br>THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES<br>INTERSTELLAR<br>UNBROKEN</p> <p>The safe money is on SNIPER here, too -- the guns are loud and shooty. But you know what? Fuck it, I'm going to root for THE HOBBIT one last time.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> The Hobbit<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Sniper</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST VISUAL EFFECTS</font></strong><br>CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER<br>DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES<br>GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY<br>INTERSTELLAR<br>X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST<br><br>Visual effects is always a geeky category, but it seems extra geeky this year, which is pretty cool. I'll be rooting for GUARDIANS once again because I loved it, though INTERSTELLAR, for all its flaws, looked mighty good, too. However, I think DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES will win, because Jesus Christ, how is Caesar not an actual talking ape??</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Guardians<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Apes</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE</font></strong><br>CITIZENFOUR<br>FINDING VIVIAN MAIER<br>LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM<br>VIRUNGA<br>THE SALT OF THE EARTH</p> <p>THE SALT OF THE EARTH is the other nominee that I haven't seen... sadness. VIVIAN MAIER is a fascinating portrait and VIETNAM is interesting and informative. Didn't much care for VIRUNGA. Not that any of that matters because the intense and important CITIZENFOUR is a veritable lock, and rightly so.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Citizenfour<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Citizenfour</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT</font></strong><br>CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1 (USA)<br>JOANNA (Poland)<br>WHITE EARTH (USA)<br>THE REAPER (Mexico)<br>OUR CURSE (Poland)</p> <p>Okay, so, do you choose the one about the suicide hotline for military veterans... the one that serves as a dying mother's farewell to her young son... the one about kids aimlessly living in a desolate oil town... the one about how working in a slaughterhouse for 25 years has been sapping a man's will to live... or the one about the young couple and their baby who was born with a rare & incurable breathing disease? Personally, I choose a bullet to the head. Seriously, though, they're all bleak but very good. JOANNA is the best of the bunch, in my opinion, but CRISIS HOTLINE is the likely winner.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Joanna<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Crisis Hotline</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT</font></strong><br>PARVANEH (Switzerland)<br>BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM (UK)<br>AYA (Israel & France)<br>THE PHONE CALL (UK)<br>BUTTER LAMP (France & China)</p> <p>The weakest collection of live-action shorts in recent memory... none of these are particularly great. BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM, the story of two precocious British kids and their pet chickens, is the funniest and most memorable by far. But AYA, the story of woman who pretends to be a man's driver after an encounter at the airport, has a mix of emotion and quirk that could take the gold.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Boogaloo and Graham<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Aya</p> <p><strong><font size="4">BEST ANIMATED SHORT</font></strong><br>ME AND MY MOULTON (Canada)<br>FEAST (USA)<br>THE BIGGER PICTURE (UK)<br>A SINGLE LIFE (Netherlands)<br>THE DAM KEEPER (USA)</p> <p>I loved all of these!!! I wish they could all win and everyone should go find them online and watch them real quick. A SINGLE LIFE may be my fav -- it packs a lot of laughs and melancholy into a mere two minutes, and does more with the concept of time travel than most feature length films. I also enjoyed the quirky ME AND MY MOULTON very much. THE DAM KEEPER is the kind of lovely message film that makes Oscar cry... but in the end, I think Disney's FEAST will win, and I would not argue because it is a veritable feast of feels.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> A Single Life (or Feast)<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Feast</p> <p><br>And there you have it. Mark your ballots accordingly and don't forget to cut me in for a slice of your Oscar pool winnings. We are now mere hours away from my <strong>10th ANNUAL LIVE MOMENT-BY-MOMENT STREAM OF CONSCIOUSNESS OSCAR COMMENTARY</strong> -- yes, I've been doing this for a damn decade -- tomorrow night starting with the ABC pre-show and red carpet at 7:00 p.m. EST. Please do swing by and join the fun whether you are watching the big show or not. It’s gonna be fun AND informative! (Plus I’ll be drinking.)</p> <p>‘Til later... <strong>GO BOYHOOD!</strong></p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-12421963979429758562015-01-05T12:34:00.000-05:002015-01-05T20:02:39.347-05:00Ben’s Top 10 Movies of 2014 + Year in Review<p><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-GMPIvdEv2f4/VKjqTQa_OyI/AAAAAAAAEVM/tl6NhC8gEZ4/s1600-h/14hoursen1wy5.jpgoriginal-copy57.jpg"><img title="14hoursen1wy5.jpg~original copy" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: none; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin-left: auto; display: block; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px; margin-right: auto" border="0" alt="14hoursen1wy5.jpg~original copy" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-1exBHIo7SDA/VKjqUF-4PiI/AAAAAAAAEVQ/9PhgHdxEZuY/14hoursen1wy5.jpgoriginal-copy_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="368" height="304"></a><br>Happy New Year, friends! Is it just me, or did 2014 come and go in the blink of an eye? Crazy. As a whole, the year was a mixed bag for me -- don’t worry, I won’t turn this into a therapy session (at least, not outwardly) -- but cinematically, it was very solid. I went to the movies <strong>190 </strong>times in 2014. That’s actually down from my record-setting total of 209 in 2013, which means that (a) my movie-going tendencies have finally reached critical mass, or (b) I’m getting too old for this shit. Nevertheless, there was some tremendous quality to be found and compiling my Top 10 list was tricky. There were a few no-brainers, while some required serious soul-searching and maybe a coin flip -- but in the end, the common thread is that these ten films all affected me on deeply emotional, personal, visceral and/or fundamental levels (and/or flat-out entertained the shit out of me). And here they are....</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-xurNJKNi8M0/VKjqUkEmvlI/AAAAAAAAEVc/cLMAO7DYQNw/s1600-h/songofthesea3.jpg"><img title="songofthesea" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="songofthesea" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-g8dGxRFRMaE/VKjqVKkMDpI/AAAAAAAAEVk/0AY6efMNtcc/songofthesea_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="right" height="271"></a>10. SONG OF THE SEA -- </strong>This slice of animated goodness from Tomm Moore is a beautiful film that feels fresh and modern yet instantly timeless. Drawing upon old-time Irish folklore and themes of family, fear, death and the limitless power of storytelling, it is the tale of two siblings, Ben & Saoirse, who live in a lighthouse at the top of a cliff with their father. Following a series of unfortunate events, the children eventually embark on a wondrous quest when it is revealed that the little girl may be the last of the mythical Selkies and a link to their late mother’s past. The animation is vibrant and rich, mixing fantastical images with real-life Irish countryside. The story is gloriously imaginative, overflowing with heart and tear-jerking emotion and characters that ring true (as a big brother, myself, I know from experience). With this and the Oscar-nominated THE SECRET OF KELLS under his belt, it may be safe to say that if Miyazaki is the Japanese Walt Disney, then Tomm Moore is the Irish Miyazaki. You heard it here first!</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-zxu6cGm8Q1E/VKjqV1-9D8I/AAAAAAAAEVs/io6OSUl_1Dc/s1600-h/snowpiercer3.jpg"><img title="snowpiercer" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="snowpiercer" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-yO8AQ0akFMw/VKjqWYWiUzI/AAAAAAAAEV0/cKU7www-xgE/snowpiercer_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="left" height="300"></a>9. SNOWPIERCER -- </strong>2014 was an excellent year all along the sci-fi spectrum, including such films as the creepy, introspective UNDER THE SKIN and the ambitious, epic INTERSTELLAR. But my favorite was Bong Joon-ho’s bat-shit crazy post-apocalyptic action thriller set entirely on a speeding train that contains the last vestiges of humanity as it hurtles along an Earth that became uninhabitable years before. When the poor folks in the back of the train (led by Captain America himself, Chris Evans) decide to reclaim their way of life, they must make their way to the front, laying waste to the selfish 1% along the way. As they pass through each car, they encounter a different societal class and a series of bizarre, colorful characters (including Tilda Swinton in one of her weirdest performances ever, which is saying something). The violence is insane and over-the-top, the humor is sharp, and the dystopia on display (while perhaps absurd on a practical level) is fully-realized and a welcome change of pace from the recent glut of boring YA carbon copies. It may be the craziest and most wildly entertaining cinematic video game / sociopolitical commentary of all time.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-JONgIjXCqrM/VKjqW4L-uYI/AAAAAAAAEV8/II-M6-uy4fw/s1600-h/only_lovers_left_alive3.jpg"><img title="only_lovers_left_alive" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="only_lovers_left_alive" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-_l0mUlGX8RQ/VKjqXUIcN4I/AAAAAAAAEWE/ZZkLBc4tJC0/only_lovers_left_alive_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="right" height="288"></a>8. ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE -- </strong>Depending upon your feelings on Jim Jarmusch, it may be easy to write off this movie as “the one about hipster vampires.” I’ve never been a huge Jarmusch fan, myself, but there is something utterly intoxicating about this film, from the performances of Tom Hiddleston and Tilda Swinton (not to mention Mia Wasikowska, one of the finest actors of her generation) to the introspection and romance that apparently goes along with the existential drudgery of immortality. There’s no real sense of urgency or even much of a plot -- it just kind of exists -- but it’s an intricately-detailed, worn-in world in which I could have happily languished for several more hours. Making a vampire movie is such a slippery slope in this post-TWILIGHT world, but here we have one of the best, most aesthetically-pleasing, and by far the coolest in recent memory.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-UiWcMnaEf4g/VKjqXyRgz5I/AAAAAAAAEWM/r4oQwLGa0gY/s1600-h/gone_girl3.jpg"><img title="gone_girl" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="gone_girl" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-DK6eY50etCI/VKjqY9-qsII/AAAAAAAAEWQ/rKelIIFpM-c/gone_girl_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="left" height="300"></a>7. GONE GIRL -- </strong>Has there ever been a more perfect marriage of filmmaker and material than this? (Which, of course, is ironic considering the material is about a most imperfect marriage.) I read Gillian Flynn’s novel last summer and was blown away by (a) the crazy twistedness, and (b) the thought of David Fincher wallowing in such a fucked-up situation. Aside from Fincher’s precision filmmaking, you’ve got casting decisions ranging from pitch-perfect (Ben Affleck in the role he was born to play, except maybe for the douchebag at the Fashionable Male) to revelatory (Rosamund Pike, who knew!) to inspired (Neil Patrick Harris was NOT who I pictured while reading the book), another fitting score by Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, and a sharp screenplay by Flynn herself. It all adds up to an expertly-crafted, deliciously diabolical and more than a little trashy (in a good way) tale that offers quite a bit of food for thought about men, women, relationships and everything in between.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-MyyyYfaB9og/VKjqZmAyhfI/AAAAAAAAEWc/wzGAs3NlouM/s1600-h/birdman3.jpg"><img title="birdman" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="birdman" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-KsYposYzL-U/VKjqaTQEbZI/AAAAAAAAEWg/LbMdCEs1Moo/birdman_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="right" height="300"></a>6. BIRDMAN or THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE -- </strong>Michael Keaton is a guy who has been great for a long time, but there’s no denying that his career has been overshadowed by his stint as a certain Caped Crusader in the late ‘80s and early ‘90s. Likewise, Riggan Thomson is haunted (figuratively and literally) by his most famous superhero alter-ego, Birdman, which he attempts to undo by writing, directing and starring in an ambitious Broadway production. What transpires is an offbeat character study and a satirical look at Hollywood, theatre, pop culture, celebrity, criticism, and maybe a few more things. There’s a lot going on and it’s all brilliant, funny, and since it’s directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu, tinged with tragedy. It’s also impeccably acted -- Keaton is Oscar-worthy and Edward Norton is great, while Emma Stone raises her game to the next level -- not to mention beautifully-shot and featuring a memorable drum-based score. It’s a film that toes the lines between intimacy, lunacy and pure entertainment and nails it all.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-qllNxAzQSFA/VKjqa0ZH3MI/AAAAAAAAEWs/tUvnEpGqbxM/s1600-h/babadook3.jpg"><img title="babadook" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="babadook" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-jw99uzlJJFM/VKjqbYbhLuI/AAAAAAAAEW0/mIszcLKBQ-w/babadook_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="left" height="297"></a>5. THE BABDOOK -- </strong>An erratically-behaving child, a single mother at the end of her rope, and the most terrifying pop-up storybook of all time... these are the ingredients in Jennifer Kent’s jaw-dropping slice of psychological horror, which is both her filmmaking debut and an instant genre masterpiece. On the surface, it sounds like a joke: What the heck is a Bababdook?? But I assure you, this is a terrifying creation that looks and feels like something half-remembered from a childhood nightmare. The film is a slow-boiler that relies heavily on atmosphere, imagination, meticulous world-building and the power of its two lead performances. The remarkable Essie Davis taps into the dark side of motherhood with unflinching rawness, while young Noah Wiseman is as sympathetic as he is chilling. This is a deeply unsettling film that burrows deep into the psyche while also delivering some of the most legitimately scary horror imagery of the past couple of decades. YOU CAN’T GET RID OF THE BABADOOK DOOK DOOK.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-RTPBjhMiXWI/VKjqb_Bee0I/AAAAAAAAEW8/jGBmazUn6Ik/s1600-h/selma3.jpg"><img title="selma" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="selma" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-MjAhjAwjPMo/VKjqcSJbLXI/AAAAAAAAEXA/3P5QK9izsAY/selma_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="right" height="316"></a>4. SELMA -- </strong>It’s hard to believe that Ava DuVernay’s masterful dramatization of the 1965 Alabama march is the first full-fledged mainstream biopic of Martin Luther King, Jr. It’s also hard to believe that it is just as relevant now, 15 years into the 21st century, as it would have been 50 years ago. Sigh. But even if we did live in a post-racial world, this would be a potent piece of cinema that paints a vivid portrait of an integral moment in history. David Oyelowo commands the screen with fiery passion -- he uncannily embodies everything that made MLK great, as well as what made him human. Tom Wilkinson and Tim Roth, as LBJ and George Wallace, respectively, are just as great, and their game of political cat-and-mouse is often shocking and infuriating. The film is unflinching in its portrayal of the violence of that fateful day, which makes it hard to watch at times, but overall this is a film that perfectly captures the mindset of its time and place. The most important film of the year and a must-see.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-DcefEATxIMc/VKrLOCnNakI/AAAAAAAAEes/eeoWcQEfplc/s1600-h/guardians_of_the_galaxy%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="guardians_of_the_galaxy" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="guardians_of_the_galaxy" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-f55yxuSOTrE/VKjqdZ5tl1I/AAAAAAAAEe0/37r8tYiE3XI/guardians_of_the_galaxy_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="229" align="left" height="337"></a>3. GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY --</strong> It’s almost as if Marvel is messing with us at this point, isn’t it? Like, someone got drunk at the holiday party and said, “Hey, let’s take this weird, lesser-known property about an intergalactic superhero team that includes a talking raccoon and a walking tree and turn it into a hit, y’know, just because we can!” Well, it worked, because as great as the Marvel Cinematic Universe has been so far, James Gunn may have given us the best of the bunch -- a thrilling space opera loaded with heart, wit, and most importantly, fun. Chris Pratt is now officially on the path to unfathomable superstardom. And wouldn’t you know it, the aforementioned tree is a more soulful character than most humans. And the raccoon is a hilariously disgruntled badass. And Dave Batista, of all people, delivers a perfectly deadpan (and purple) comic performance. And Zoe Saldana continues to assert herself as a sci-fi force to be reckoned with. And somehow, it may all tie into the Avengers and God knows what else?? Oh, Marvel -- just take my money now.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-C9kBIJrGfp0/VKjqdyuNdhI/AAAAAAAAEe8/zHtl82iy-uo/s1600-h/grand_budapest_hotel%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="grand_budapest_hotel" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="grand_budapest_hotel" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-OOCRj3TlDno/VKjqedgfInI/AAAAAAAAEfE/7oyQSOBLgx4/grand_budapest_hotel_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="229" align="right" height="337"></a>2. THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL -- </strong>Wes Anderson took his game to a new level with MOONRISE KINGDOM a couple of years ago, but he may have officially reached cinematic transcendence with this -- the most deliriously joyous movie-watching experience of the year. The visuals and sense of whimsy, of course, are on point, as is Anderson’s forte -- the movie looks and feels like a delicious & meticulously-organized box of candy within another box of candy. But there’s also a sense of wistfulness and depth of humanity that Anderson has never really tapped into before. Ralph Fiennes gives a perfectly nuanced, eminently quotable comic performance as M. Gustave, the proud concierge of one of the world’s premiere luxury hotels, the Grand Budapest, located in the fictional war-torn Republic of Zubrowka, somewhere in Europe, sometime between world wars. Along with his loyal lobby boy (Tony Revolori, a revelation), the pair embark upon a rapturous journey filled with intrigue and oddball characters (including such Anderson mainstays as Bill Murray, Jason Schwartzman and Edward Norton -- and for the third time on this list, Tilda Swinton). Utilizing a nesting doll storytelling technique, complete with alternating aspect ratios depending upon the time period, and driven by an ebullient, relentless score by Alexandre Desplat, the film contains layers upon layers of historical fiction, romance, mystery and madcap zaniness -- it is by far Anderson’s richest film, and quite possibly his best.</p> <p><em>...and finally....</em></p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-RYYn4j7u5EU/VKjqehmoRKI/AAAAAAAAEfM/rTCh9eap71o/s1600-h/boyhood%25255B14%25255D.jpg"><img title="boyhood" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="boyhood" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-blXqZ5ez_H4/VKjqfPbYmpI/AAAAAAAAEfU/3Lghczin264/boyhood_thumb%25255B13%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" align="left" height="365"></a>1. BOYHOOD -- </strong>For the second year in a row, Richard Linklater tops my list -- an unprecedented achievement! What is there to say about this magnum opus, 12 years in the making, that hasn't already been said? The film is a perfect portrait of life, touching upon moments both trivial and profound, but no less important to the process of growing up. Bursting with nostalgia and authenticity, it's the kind of film that might elicit a different reaction from each individual viewer depending upon his or her own experiences. With the BEFORE Trilogy, Linklater has already proven himself to have an incredible grasp on the concept of time and how it relates to his characters and life in general. But in BOYHOOD, we're literally watching Mason (Ellar Coltrane) grow up before our eyes, seeing the nuances of his childhood and how they might contribute to the man he will become. We root for him and root for his family, however imperfect they may be at times, because there's something (even if it's a miniscule detail) in there that reminds us of ourselves. BOYHOOD is a remarkable cinematic achievement that required both incredible vision, skill, patience, and a whole lot of luck -- it is the culmination of Linklater’s genius, personally life-affirming as both a movie lover and a human being, and the very best movie 2014.</p> <p align="center">________________________________ <p><i><font size="3">Other Noteworthy Titles (in alphabetical order):</font></i> <p>Big Eyes. Big Hero 6. Begin Again. Calvary. Captain America: The Winter Soldier. Cheap Thrills. Chef. Citizenfour. Dear White People. Edge of Tomorrow. Enemy. Force Majeure. Foxcatcher. Frank. A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies. The Homesman. Horns. How to Train Your Dragon 2. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1. Ida. Inherent Vice. Into the Woods. Interstellar. Kill the Messenger. The LEGO Movie. Locke. Love is Strange. Maidentrip. Mood Indigo. A Most Violent Year. Most Wanted Man. Indigo. Nightcrawler. Noah. Nymphomaniac. Obvious Child. The One I Love. The Skeleton Twins. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya. The Theory of Everything. Top Five. Tracks. The Trip to Italy. Two Days, One Night. Under the Skin. We Are the Best! Wetlands. What If. Whiplash. Wild. X-Men: Days of Future Past. <p align="center">________________________________ <p><i><font size="3">And now... the Bottom 10:</font></i> <p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-SwBKBn0YuRM/VKot5JhYeEI/AAAAAAAAEYE/d8bmCRvZyPs/s1600-h/men_women_and_children%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><strong><img title="men_women_and_children" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="men_women_and_children" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-mhYufNH49tg/VKot5lx7vOI/AAAAAAAAEYI/CT9J9-KMKX8/men_women_and_children_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="left" height="316"></strong></a><strong>10. MEN, WOMEN & CHILDREN -- </strong>This is supposed to be cautionary tale about the sociological perils of the Internet, I guess, but it’s so damn stupid, awkward and misguided, it makes you wonder if Jason Reitman has ever turned on a computer in his life. How is this the same guy who made JUNO and UP IN THE AIR?!<strong> <br>9. TRANSCENDENCE --</strong> It’s been a long, sad decline for Johnny Depp over the past decade or so, but he may have finally bottomed out with this lame, empty LAWNMOWER MAN wannabe. This also marks the directorial debut of famed cinematographer Wally Pfister, who might not want to quit his day job.<br><strong>8. TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION -- </strong>It pains me to include this here, because I’m on record as an unabashed fan of the first three films. But this one tried even my patience, and for the first time, my inner 8-year-old was not entertained. Not a single stand-out moment. Mark Wahlberg actually made me miss LaBoeuf. And such an egregious misuse of the Dinobots! This should’ve been a slam-dunk guilty pleasure but Michael Bay fucked it up.<br><strong>7. EXODUS: GODS AND KINGS -- </strong>A train wreck of biblical proportions that fails in just about every way a movie can fail (even aside from the questionable casting decisions, how do you screw up the parting of the Red Sea?!). Ridley Scott may have made some of the greatest movies of all time, but he’s also ended up in my Bottom 10 three times now (see also: ROBIN HOOD and KINGDOM OF HEAVEN)... I don’t know what to think anymore.<br><strong>6. THE GIVER -- </strong>The book may be the granddaddy of the young adult sci-fi dystopia, but the movie is way too late to the party. There’s nothing here that we haven’t seen a hundred times over the past few years, and unfortunately it doesn’t do any of it particularly well. Dull, drab, uninteresting and a rare waste of Meryl Streep’s presence.<br><strong>5. BLENDED -- </strong>Another year, another Adam Sandler movie in the Bottom 10. The only thing that saves this dreck from being ranked lower is the undeniable chemistry between Sandler & Drew Barrymore. But other than that, it is really, really bad and borderline racist. Nice work, AWESOM-O.<br><strong>4. AS ABOVE, SO BELOW -- </strong>I actually had high hopes for this because, in theory, a horror movie set in the Paris Catacombs sounds perfect and long overdue. Unfortunately, this found-footage schlock wastes the innately creepy setting, relying primarily on a bunch of arbitrary, not-at-all-scary nonsense.<br><strong>3. TAMMY -- </strong>I want to like Melissa McCarthy, I really do, but why is she making it so difficult? This is an absolutely brutal comedy... completely unfunny and embarrassing to watch. Surely McCarthy can do better than this? Or maybe she can’t. (Susan Sarandon should be ashamed of herself, too, but I suppose she’s earned the right to slum it.)<br><strong>2. A MILLION WAYS TO DIE IN THE WEST -- </strong>I’m cheating a little here because I didn’t see this one in theatres, but it’s just that bad. Stunningly unfunny, tasteless (in a bad way) and a blight on the resumes of <a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-zUU_XBaNDaA/VKot6rrwVLI/AAAAAAAAEYU/NU5C856TUfk/s1600-h/i_frankenstein%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="i_frankenstein" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="i_frankenstein" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-wtd2dAUuBMk/VKot7NK5DXI/AAAAAAAAEYY/Q6QyQhpGMes/i_frankenstein_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="right" height="300"></a>all involved (really, Charlize?). Seth McFarlane continues to be a rancid hemorrhoid on the asshole of humanity and must be stopped.<br><strong>1. I, FRANKENSTEIN -- </strong>There’s so much wrong with this movie, in which Frankenstein’s monster gets involved in an ancient war between gargoyles and demons, I hardly know where to begin. It’s like they just picked random plot details out of a hat and mashed them together while drunk. Awful dialogue, lousy effects, phoned-in performances from great actors (come on, Aaron Eckhart and Bill Nighy) and utterly devoid of a sense of humor... it is a dull, incoherent mess on every level. This is the kind of lazy, lowest-common-denominator bullshit that will hopefully serve as a prime example of how NOT to kick off a potential movie franchise. Oy, Frankenstein....</p> <p align="center">________________________________ <p align="center"><font size="2"><b>And now...<br></b></font><font size="4"><b>THE YEAR IN REVIEW!</b></font></p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-80Z20i7Uht0/VKot7UQPBGI/AAAAAAAAEYg/7JVvu490crA/s1600-h/into_the_woods%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="into_the_woods" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="into_the_woods" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-5xVenzdmiss/VKot79CqQTI/AAAAAAAAEYo/AQXp8m_vOkk/into_the_woods_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="left" height="300"></a>A Few Titles That Just Missed the Top 10: </em>Full disclosure: <strong>INTO THE WOODS </strong>was actually in my Top 10 for a brief time. I wrote the paragraph and everything! But ultimately swapped it out for SONG OF THE SEA. I may regret this, though, as Sondheim’s twisted fairy tale earworms continue to pervade my consciousness. <strong>A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT</strong> is the first-ever Iranian vampire western and another extraordinarily unique addition to the genre. Jonathan Glazer’s <strong>UNDER THE SKIN</strong> is haunting sci-fi in which Scarlett Johansson dominates the screen and the senses (and, oh yeah, gets nekkid). Jessica Chastain is a goddess and Oscar Isaac does his best Pacino impression in <strong>A MOST VIOLENT YEAR</strong>, or as I like to call it, BIZARRO GODFATHER II. John Lithgow and Alfred Molina are tremendous in <strong>LOVE IS STRANGE</strong>, an artful and authentic New York love story. <strong>NIGHTCRAWLER</strong> is a tremendously bleak send-up of modern journalism and Jake Gyllenhaal is as incredible as his character is loathsome. Miles Teller and J.K. Simmons clash in a mesmerizing battle of wits in the ultra-intense <strong>WHIPLASH</strong>. <strong>INTERSTELLAR</strong> may be flawed but it is nevertheless a fascinating and immersive sci-fi experience. With <strong>INHERENT VICE</strong>, Paul Thomas Anderson failed to three-peat as my #1 movie of the year, but still delivers the second-best L.A.-set offbeat stoner post-modern-detective noir of all time (but it’s no LEBOWSKI). And then there’s <strong>NYMPHOMANIAC</strong>, which actually clung to the Top 10 for some months before getting bumped out -- Lars von Trier, you are a madman.</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-Lhx-qpV3RPA/VKot8WDOG3I/AAAAAAAAEY0/DvvJPsl5pmU/s1600-h/winters_tale_ver4_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="winters_tale_ver4_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="winters_tale_ver4_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-5jZXjKybuoc/VKot9AvfVUI/AAAAAAAAEY8/AVvIvr_hIzo/winters_tale_ver4_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="right" height="300"></a>A Few Titles That Just Missed the Bottom 10: </em><strong>WINTER’S TALE</strong> is a hot mess that probably only came to fruition because everyone involved owed Akiva Goldsman a favor and he cashed in for his directorial debut. <strong>EARTH TO ECHO</strong> doesn't stir up nostalgia for E.T. and STAND BY ME so much as make you wish to God that you were watching those films instead. <strong>TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES </strong>managed to get the characters’ personalities right, but is an otherwise brainless, lifeless and useless reboot. <strong>OUIJA</strong> feels like it was made for a generation of kids who have never heard of a Ouija board, let alone played with one... which I suppose it is (God, I’m old). I literally forgot what <strong>THE OTHER WOMAN</strong> was when I saw it on my 2014 movie list, and then looked it up, and then remembered... it’s terrible. For a saucy story starring Elizabeth Olsen and Oscar Isaac, <strong>IN SECRET</strong> is remarkably dull. And the less said about the <strong>ROBOCOP</strong> remake, the better -- I would not even buy it for a dollar. </p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-nIfr8RvLUac/VKot9irGdkI/AAAAAAAAEZE/ZKBQWSdqads/s1600-h/chef_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="chef_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="chef_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-XkkTuyL13LA/VKot-OqzJbI/AAAAAAAAEZI/1FT_ku2S28s/chef_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="167" align="left" height="244"></a>Guilty Pleasures: </em>This category is always a bit of a misnomer because there are very few films that I actually feel guilty about enjoying. That being said, I can easily see <strong>HORNS </strong>becoming a movie that I devour from time when I’m in a gleefully nasty mood (see also: THE DEVIL’S ADVOCATE). <strong>INTO THE WOODS</strong> is a damn near perfect musical but it may be slightly embarrassing to admit just how often I’ve listened to the soundtrack over the past couple of weeks. <strong>THE TRIP TO ITALY</strong> is nowhere near as brilliant (or quotable) as its predecessor, but give me Steve Coogan and Rob Brydon and their dueling Michael Caine impressions, and I’m a happy camper. <strong>MAGIC IN THE MOONLIGHT</strong> may be slight Woody Allen, but that’s better than no Woody Allen at all. Lastly and most deliciously, there’s Jon Favreau’s <strong>CHEF</strong>, a lovely, feel-good film that is the cinematic equivalent of comfort food. It might just find its way into my regular rotation so I can salivate over the New Orleans and Miami food porn on display... mmmm, beignets and Cubanos.</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-KjeHW3EqCS4/VKot-lPsTkI/AAAAAAAAEZQ/iC5MmdZ7ILA/s1600-h/lego_movie_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="lego_movie_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="lego_movie_xlg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-OkGfGtUoQh4/VKot-xj5MLI/AAAAAAAAEZY/gb9urNDl2z4/lego_movie_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="165" align="right" height="244"></a>Pleasant Surprises: </em>I don’t think there’s a person alive who didn’t immediately take a cynical stance when <strong>THE LEGO MOVIE</strong> was announced -- but somehow, Messrs. Lord & Miller not only found a way to make it work, they made one of the best animated movies of the year (and further evidence of Chris Pratt’s burgeoning superstardom). Tim Burton hadn’t made a good movie in over a decade but <strong>BIG EYES</strong> put an end to that streak, which made me very happy because I didn’t want to have to give up on him (probably no coincidence that Johnny Depp was nowhere to be found). And <strong>THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY PART 1</strong> was approximately a billion times better than its source material -- those folks continue to wield some serious movie magic, turning a good-but-not-great trilogy of books into arguably the second-best young adult movie series after POTTER. </p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-j6Bl6ZYP5Jc/VKot_IqDOAI/AAAAAAAAEZg/30x8zWrL-1c/s1600-h/transformers_age_of_extinction_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="transformers_age_of_extinction_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="transformers_age_of_extinction_xlg" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-RF-U7ptCPa0/VKot_ZOAoXI/AAAAAAAAEZo/phpsh2Eeo9g/transformers_age_of_extinction_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="158" align="left" height="244"></a>Sad Disappointments: </em>Man, I am so annoyed about <strong>TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION</strong>. I’ve bent over backwards to support these films over the years, and all I wanted in return was some badass Dinobot action in this installment. But no... Michael Bay fucked that up in dismal fashion and has now officially lost my goodwill. Meanwhile, <strong>THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2</strong> was a bloated mess that makes Raimi’s SPIDER-MAN 3 look like, well, Raimi’s SPIDER-MAN 2. Angelina Jolie nailed the role of <strong>MALEFICENT</strong> but the movie was yet another “reimagined fairy tale” misfire. Lastly, while I hate to talk trash about anything Muppet-related, there can no denying that while their 2011 cinematic revival was glorious, <strong>MUPPETS MOST WANTED</strong> was a disappointingly “meh” follow-up. Among other things, Jason Segel’s infectious enthusiasm was sorely missed!</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-FI7vWE5yVHU/VKouAb_qZVI/AAAAAAAAEZw/M98UxJvgfmk/s1600-h/begin_again_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="begin_again_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="begin_again_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-apdixn-w4sU/VKouAkYx_NI/AAAAAAAAEZ4/WjdixpISxH0/begin_again_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>Underrated: </em>There were a few films in 2014 that I liked a lot while the general public / critical community did not. First and foremost is <strong>BEGIN AGAIN</strong>, John Carney’s follow-up to ONCE. While it doesn’t quite live up to that lofty standard, it’s a lovely film, bursting with heart and sincerity and catchy tunes and likeable performances -- sure, it’s a little (okay, a lot) schmaltzy, but it still made me swoon hard and smile big. I also loved <strong>WHAT IF</strong>, a charming, snappy rom-com starring Daniel Radcliffe and <a href="http://media.salon.com/2014/05/zoe_kazan.jpg" target="_blank">Zoe Kazan</a> and their irresistible chemistry. Haven’t heard much about <strong>KILL THE MESSENGER</strong>, a compelling and relevant journalistic cautionary tale featuring a great performance by Jeremy Renner. Jake Gyllenhaal pulls double-duty in <strong>ENEMY</strong>, a dose of mind-fuckery that stews in one’s psyche for a while. Bearded Tom Hardy commands the screen in <strong>LOCKE</strong>, a taut, fascinating one-man character study that came and went way too quickly. David Wain’s <strong>THEY CAME TOGETHER</strong> proves once again that of all the Paul Rudds in the world, Paul Rudd is the Paul Ruddiest. And lastly, can we please stop railing so hard on <strong>ANNIE</strong>? It’s not a good movie, but it’s sweetly cheesy and Quvenzhané Wallis has legit screen presence.</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-xa_3ZAmaszs/VKouA2HWBNI/AAAAAAAAEaA/P1SvQieWG6w/s1600-h/raid_two_berandal_ver3_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="raid_two_berandal_ver3_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="raid_two_berandal_ver3_xlg" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-2hfyMtZsCaY/VKouBdZFAcI/AAAAAAAAEaI/Vz8jsDHc9hU/raid_two_berandal_ver3_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="left" height="244"></a>Overrated:</em> Maybe I’m missing something, but <strong>THE RAID 2: BERANDAL</strong> has received some of the most mind-boggling praise I’ve seen all year. Yes, it’s fun, especially when it involves hammers and/or baseballs. But it’s also bloated and messy and at two and a half hours, long overstays its welcome, especially when compared to its lean, mean and far superior predecessor. Meanwhile, <strong>UNBROKEN</strong> is competently made and occasionally rousing, but overall, it’s surface-level, cliche-riddled fluff that never digs deep into its subject. I didn’t necessarily dislike the film, but I will feel very resentful when it inevitably scores a slew of Oscar nods. The same might be true for the tedious <strong>AMERICAN SNIPER</strong>, which does nothing to detract from the notion that Clint Eastwood is the most boring director working today. Lastly, I’m going to include <strong>THE INTERVIEW</strong> in this section, because it’s an amusing but ultimately forgettable comedy that got blown waaaaaaaaay out of proportion.</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-qWe1grrdwV8/VKouBrvN0UI/AAAAAAAAEaQ/d9-5O4XP4U0/s1600-h/hobbit_the_battle_of_the_five_armies_ver2_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="hobbit_the_battle_of_the_five_armies_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="hobbit_the_battle_of_the_five_armies_ver2_xlg" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-Q4wNFM3iWIA/VKouB5XqLXI/AAAAAAAAEaY/mr-_bZIOU1s/hobbit_the_battle_of_the_five_armies_ver2_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="right" height="300"></a>One Last Time: </em>Now I'm going to talk a little about <strong>THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES</strong> and this trilogy in general. Look, I fully acknowledge that these are flawed films that don't come close to the glory and grandeur of THE LORD OF THE RINGS. In some ways, they teeter closely on the edge of fan fiction that tries too hard to connect the two trilogies. But guess what? <strong>I DON’T CARE.</strong> Throw me into any incarnation of Peter Jackson's Middle-earth for a few hours and I will wrap it around me like the comfiest cinematic snuggie and revel in its warmth. This final installment is actually the most streamlined and focused of the HOBBIT films (indeed, it clocks in at a relatively brisk 2:24). Legolas finally gets a legit awesome moment that justifies his presence in the trilogy. There's at least one serious geekgasm moment when a particular triumvirate of badassery lay the smackdown on a particular team of nine. The titular battle is huge and epic and peppered with just enough emotional oomph. And of course, the filmmakers and actors all treat the material with Shakespearean reverence, which definitely helps. If Peter Jackson announced tomorrow that he came to terms with the Tolkien estate and was going to make THE SILMARILLION or THE CHILDREN OF HURIN or expand the story of Isildur or delve into Galadriel’s backstory or any number of random Unfinished Tales, I would do fucking cartwheels. But if this is indeed the end, it is a fitting end indeed -- and I, for one, look forward to a six-film, 24-hour Middle-earth extended edition marathon sometime in the near future.</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-JiPrK9yUf-c/VKouCSPzoSI/AAAAAAAAEag/jy8eAI4AkSY/s1600-h/big_hero_six_ver2_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="big_hero_six_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="big_hero_six_ver2_xlg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-m7qdsAuYkVw/VKouCuRGvaI/AAAAAAAAEao/CL-kxpInU14/big_hero_six_ver2_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="172" align="left" height="244"></a>Animated Goodness: </em>In a Pixar-less year, anything goes in the animation world, and the other guys all stepped in to fill the void. <strong>SONG OF THE SEA</strong>, as discussed, is my favorite of the bunch. The new Golden Age of Walt Disney Animation continues with the wonderful, cuddly and fun <strong>BIG HERO 6 -- </strong>I want to live in San Fransokyo more than anything in life. <strong>HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2</strong> may be one of the best animated sequels ever -- a thrilling, harrowing adventure packed with emotional depth. <strong>THE</strong> <strong>LEGO MOVIE</strong> proves that, indeed, everything IS awesome. <strong>THE TALE OF PRINCE KAGUYA</strong> is yet another exquisite triumph from Studio Ghibli. And the stop-motion geniuses at Laika gave us the gorgeous and very enjoyable <strong>THE BOXTROLLS</strong>. (Unfortunately, I did not see <strong>THE BOOK OF LIFE</strong> at press time but I’ve heard good things....)</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-KMTTx_jiDkE/VKouC6Y95CI/AAAAAAAAEaw/DfY6zJzldyk/s1600-h/girl_walks_home_alone_at_night_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="girl_walks_home_alone_at_night_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="girl_walks_home_alone_at_night_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-_Lcv07gXXHY/VKouDPo7iEI/AAAAAAAAEa4/bFSRXiViyTA/girl_walks_home_alone_at_night_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="172" align="right" height="244"></a>Foreign Correspondent: </em>As always, I didn’t see nearly as many foreign language films as I should have, but the ones I did see were almost all worthwhile. First and foremost is the aforementioned Iranian vampire western, <strong>A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT</strong> -- a gorgeous, haunting and wildly entertaining debut from director Ana Lily Amripour. <strong>MOOD INDIGO </strong>combines Michel Gondry’s whimsy with Audrey Tautou’s cuteness with delightfully weird results. Sweden’s <strong>FORCE MAJEURE</strong> is a deeply uncomfortable yet awkwardly funny look at men, women, traditional gender roles and the frailty of the human spirit. The Daredenne Bros. join forces with Marion Cotillard to deliver a compelling morality tale about perseverance, selfishness and sacrifice in <strong>TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT. </strong><strong>HONEY</strong> is an Italian, dreamily-shot observation on the topic of assisted suicide (starring the gorgeous <a href="http://medias.unifrance.org/medias/153/2/66201/format_page/jasmine-trinca.jpg" target="_blank">Jasmine Trinca</a>). <strong>THE BLUE ROOM </strong>is a very effective French murder mystery with multiple levels of intrigue. <strong>WETLANDS</strong>, the story of a German girl obsessed with bodily fluids, lives up to its billing as the grossest movie of the year (but also one of the funniest and certainly the most German). <strong>WE ARE THE BEST!</strong> is a brilliant celebration of friendship between three young '80s Swedish punk rock girls (the exclamation point is well earned).<strong> </strong>Francois Ozon delivers a simmering tale of sexual awakening in <strong>YOUNG & BEAUTIFUL</strong>. Lastly, Cédric Klapisch completes his excellent Trilogy of Xavier in satisfying fashion with <strong>CHINESE PUZZLE</strong>.</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-UkplYZ-GzQQ/VKouDutkmaI/AAAAAAAAEbE/1o__46AGNDY/s1600-h/citizenfour_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="citizenfour_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="citizenfour_xlg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-i1NT7IKd3oY/VKouDwK9e9I/AAAAAAAAEbM/_WLueWocOxM/citizenfour_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="168" align="right" height="244"></a>What’s Up, Docs?:</em> I’m going to have a lot of work do when the Oscar nominations are announced because my uninformed ass did not see many docs this year.<em> </em>Of the ones I did see, <strong>CITIZENFOUR</strong>, a startling account of the Edward Snowden situation, is by the far the best and most important. <strong>LIFE ITSELF</strong> celebrates the life and legacy of the late, great Roger Ebert and serves as a reminder of how much we miss him and always will (actually, maybe that’s more important). <strong>ART AND CRAFT</strong> is the portrait of Mark Landis, one of the greatest art forgers of all time and an all-around weird character. And <strong>FINDING VIVIEN MAIER </strong>is a fine introduction to a fascinating artist and even more intriguing attempt to connect the dots of her mysterious life. (I’ll be better next year and see more docs in theatres, I promise....)</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/--zs3MVCKdf8/VKouEZvGinI/AAAAAAAAEbU/NBUDn4VKHxg/s1600-h/horns_ver3_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="horns_ver3_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="horns_ver3_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-ZHfj78SYnbg/VKouEwcUIbI/AAAAAAAAEbc/mzByo-Z4Zjg/horns_ver3_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="left" height="244"></a>Horror Haven: </em>I’ve already talked at length about <strong>THE BABADOOK </strong>and <strong>A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT</strong>, by far the two best horror films of the year (and<strong> </strong>both written & directed by women making their feature debuts, which is pretty cool). I love Joe Hill’s <strong>HORNS</strong> and was a little worried about how the twistedness and dark humor would translate to the big screen; fortunately, Alexandre Aja and Daniel Radcliffe knock it out of the park. <strong>OCULUS</strong> is surprisingly effective, with lots of atmosphere and twisty-turny goodness. <strong>CHEAP THRILLS</strong> is a nasty, disturbing, hilarious piece of work about desperation and degradation. <strong>THE PURGE: ANARCHY</strong> is bloody and fast-paced with just enough satire to be effective. Unfortunately, <strong>ANNABELLE</strong> fails to live up to standard set by THE CONJURING despite some fab production design and built-in iconography. <strong>PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE MARKED ONES</strong> is not very good but does some crazy things with the series mythology to the point where I still find myself looking forward to more. And I will mention <strong>OUIJA</strong> and <strong>AS ABOVE, SO BELOW </strong>one more time just to remind you to avoid them at all costs.</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-lFN0bE7ZKTc/VKouFQQXRJI/AAAAAAAAEbk/gzW1lDlW8rY/s1600-h/one_i_love_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="one_i_love_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="one_i_love_xlg" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-gPewJZEJnXs/VKouF_XajEI/AAAAAAAAEbo/VKBJ3G4dzSU/one_i_love_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>Obscure-ish (or not) Indies: </em><strong>THE ONE I LOVE</strong> is a weird, provocative, Charlie Kaufman-esque look at love and marriage starring Mark Duplass and Elizabeth Moss. <strong>THE SKELETON TWINS</strong> is a funny, emotional, smart sibling dramedy but the fine-tuned chemistry between Bill Hader and Kristen Wiig makes it truly irresistible. Bloody yet understated, <strong>BLUE RUIN </strong>is more than your average revenge thriller. Jason Schwartzman portrays one of the year’s most fantastic assholes in <strong>LISTEN UP PHILIP</strong>, a fine film with an even better ‘70s aesthetic. <strong>BEFORE I DISAPPEAR</strong> is a feature-length adaptation of the Oscar-winning short film CURFEW; it’s somewhat darker and less magical than the source material but still worth seeking out (or maybe I’m biased because I’d love to go on an AFTER HOURS-esque NYC adventure with my own niece). Jenny Slate tackles life's awkward messiness with raunchiness, honesty, poignancy and lots of laughs in <strong>OBVIOUS CHILD</strong>. <strong>FRANK</strong> is a supremely quirky but no less endearing story of artistic genius and frustration (featuring Michael Fassbender in his most unlikely role). <strong>DEAR WHITE PEOPLE</strong> may not be the second coming of DO THE RIGHT THING but it is a funny, sharp, sensitive satire on race relations and identity in general. Brendan Gleeson towers over a motley crew of memorable characters in <strong>CALVARY</strong>, a bleak parable of faith & fate. And who would’ve guessed that Woody Allen and John Turturro would have such great chemistry? Well, they do, and <strong>FADING GIGOLO</strong> is highly entertaining as a result.</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-_ef3AXDtk4k/VKouGPYbaiI/AAAAAAAAEfg/YzVJpDdRGZ4/s1600-h/noah_xlg%25255B24%25255D.jpg"><img title="noah_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="noah_xlg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-Lafe62kikeY/VKouGrw2REI/AAAAAAAAEfo/vM8z_Gdv-Uo/noah_xlg_thumb%25255B24%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="169" align="left" height="248"></a>A Tale of Two Biblical Epics: </em>2014 was the year when a couple of big-name filmmakers decided to try their hands the good old fashioned Biblical epic... and the results were, er, mixed at best. I’ve already discussed <strong>EXODUS: GODS & KINGS</strong>, a misfire on just about every level and one of the great failures of Ridley Scott’s career. Which leaves Darren Aronofsky’s <strong>NOAH</strong> as the winner by default -- but actually, it’s not half bad. In fact, I liked it a lot. It’s audacious, ludicrous, earnest and visually-impressive. Plus Russell Crowe sports a badass beard. And since it co-stars Emma Watson and Logan Lerman, it’s fun to think of it as a prequel to THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER... or maybe that’s just me.</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-EoUak0oMX8Q/VKouHKuYWzI/AAAAAAAAEcE/UT-iJs5S-Uo/s1600-h/john_wick_ver3_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="john_wick_ver3_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="john_wick_ver3_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-rx0Mix9R3sA/VKouHWxi6qI/AAAAAAAAEcI/35JhlgayhNs/john_wick_ver3_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="164" align="right" height="244"></a>Testosterone-Driven Action: </em>There were quite a few of these in 2014 and some of them were actually good! Surprisingly, the best of the bunch is <strong>JOHN WICK</strong>, an extravaganza of blood and vengeance (and humor) set in a nifty, stylized NYC underworld -- an unexpected return to form for Keanu Reeves. I actually enjoyed <strong>POMPEII</strong>, wherein Jon Snow romances <a href="http://www.liveforfilms.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/2014-04-emily-browning2.jpg" target="_blank">Emily Browning</a> and does battle with the most infamous of all volcanic eruptions (let’s face it, sometimes you just need a cheesy disaster flick). <strong>THE EXPENDABLES 3</strong> brings the goods and improves upon the last installment, thanks in no small part to an extra-maniacal Mel Gibson. <strong>FURY </strong>is highly effective war porn in which Brad Pitts snarls his way through war-torn Germany in a tank. It’s not likely, but Andy Serkis is certainly worthy of the first-ever mo-cap Oscar nod for <strong>DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES</strong>, a smart, intense, entertaining sequel. I didn’t love Gareth Edwards’ <strong>GODZILLA</strong> because it needed more Godzilla, but there were flashes of the great monster movie it could have been. <strong>INTO THE STORM </strong>has paper-thin characters and plot but the disaster porn on display is absolutely on point. <strong>HERCULES</strong> doesn’t take itself seriously at all, which helps -- plus the Rock is always cool and the film really pushes the boundaries of the PG-13 rating. Lastly, Liam Neeson brings the right amount of gravitas to <strong>A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES</strong>, a film that weirdly revels in its ‘90s setting (and was partially shot in my neck of the woods in upper Manhattan!).</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-TgU3nUjTKYg/VKouH8QsdzI/AAAAAAAAEfw/YqJ2eJMJ4ew/s1600-h/sin_city_a_dame_to_kill_for_ver10_xlg%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="sin_city_a_dame_to_kill_for_ver10_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 3px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="sin_city_a_dame_to_kill_for_ver10_xlg" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-M7cjPkMjD4U/VKouIZXQbkI/AAAAAAAAEf4/VDIDx5ivlbI/sin_city_a_dame_to_kill_for_ver10_xlg_thumb%25255B5%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="144" align="left" height="211"></a>Eva Green is a Perfect Specimen:</em> She really, really is. Neither <strong>300: RISE OF AN EMPIRE </strong>nor <strong>SIN CITY: A DAMN TO KILL FOR</strong> is particularly good, but Eva’s fierce, flawless presence (and, let’s be honest, frequent lack of clothing) makes both memorable. So much so, in fact, that the SIN CITY poster was forced to be edited after it was determined that you could almost, kinda, maybe see the vague shadow of areola. That, my friends, is power. <em>(Note: Eva was also in movies called THE SALVATION and WHITE BIRD IN A BLIZZARD in 2014, which I have not yet seen, but will be added to my Netflix post-haste.)</em></p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-4CeMBX4WUBA/VKouIr1HthI/AAAAAAAAEck/zLy_IwKKRss/s1600-h/edge_of_tomorrow_ver4_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="edge_of_tomorrow_ver4_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="edge_of_tomorrow_ver4_xlg" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-EJWfMUxGqsQ/VKouI5XKgNI/AAAAAAAAEco/jdjV-kKwWKQ/edge_of_tomorrow_ver4_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>Scintillating Sci-Fi:</em> Lots of good sci-fi in 2014. <strong>SNOWPIERCER </strong>leads the pack in terms of intelligence, insanity and sheer entertainment value. I really liked <strong>EDGE OF TOMORROW</strong>, a surprisingly well-crafted, clever and fast-paced adventure with a sense of humor -- Tom Cruise and Emily Blunt kick ass and have tremendous chemistry. Scarlett Johansson completes her own sci-fi trilogy (which began in 2013 with HER) with the kick-ass <strong>LUCY</strong> and mind-bending <strong>UNDER THE SKIN</strong>. Brit Marling and Mike Cahill join forces again in <strong>I ORIGINS</strong>, a wobbly but thoughtful treatise on life, love, science and faith. <strong>THE ZERO THEOREM </strong>is a bit all over the place but full of manic, dystopian, visually-stimulating Terry Gilliam goodness (plus: Tilda Swinton raps!). Also, it occurs to me that I haven’t mentioned <strong>CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER</strong> and <strong>X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST</strong> anywhere in this explosion of words, so I’m just going to throw them in here -- they’re both awesome additions to their respective cinematic universes.</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-wwKxWEVABCA/VKouJS31ZrI/AAAAAAAAEcw/fGp3f2UjupI/s1600-h/hunger_games_mockingjay__part_one_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="hunger_games_mockingjay__part_one_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="hunger_games_mockingjay__part_one_xlg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-o2m9sW67Cps/VKouJmIqW2I/AAAAAAAAEc4/8gS9dBDDHu0/hunger_games_mockingjay__part_one_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="left" height="244"></a>Young Adult Dystopian Overload: </em>This shit is getting out of hand. <strong>THE HUNGER GAMES</strong> remains the crème de la crème of the genre (and <strong>MOCKINGJAY PART 1</strong> is arguably the best franchise sequel of the year), but once you get past that, the pickins are slim at best. I love Shailene Woodley, but <strong>DIVERGENT</strong> is a movie that I could easily forget if there wasn’t another one coming next year. (Woodley actually pulled YA double-duty in 2014, also starring in <strong>THE FAULT IN OUR STARS</strong>, which of course is not sci-fi but pretty meh in its own right.) I already mentioned <strong>THE GIVER</strong>, which may have been a groundbreaking book in 1993 but made a shitty movie in 2014. <strong>THE MAZE RUNNER</strong> is actually relatively solid in execution but still more of the same impractical dystopian nonsense -- and they’re making another one of those next year, too! They’re really churning these sons of bitches out... and who knows how many more potential franchises are waiting in the wings? MAKE IT STOP.</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-FA_fKuch8-4/VKouKIwMsfI/AAAAAAAAEdA/3NMPMbtsppg/s1600-h/foxcatcher_ver3_xlg%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="foxcatcher_ver3_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="foxcatcher_ver3_xlg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-KuJQeL2t6q8/VKouKW2vKcI/AAAAAAAAEdI/Sf6lm3hgQ4s/foxcatcher_ver3_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>A Gaggle of Great Performances:</em> Sometimes it happens that there are truly great performances that overshadow the movies in which they appear. <strong>FOXCATCHER</strong>, for example, is a good movie that features outstanding work from Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum and especially Steve Carell as a creepy, grotesque megalomaniac. <strong>STILL ALICE</strong> feels like a glorified Lifetime movie at best -- but Julianne Moore is unbelievably good and probably deserving of an Oscar nomination. Eddie Redmayne is nothing short of brilliant in <strong>THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING</strong> and single-handedly turns a serviceable biopic into a great one. Marion Cotillard is fantastic in the Dardennes’ TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT (a great film), but arguably just as good in <strong>THE IMMIGRANT </strong>(not a great film). Amy Adams and Christoph Waltz graciously help Tim Burton snap his shitty-movie streak with their great work in <strong>BIG EYES</strong>. Bill Murray is so good in <strong>ST. VINCENT</strong>, it’s easy to overlook all the hokey indie cliches. When Hilary Swank is on her game and the material is good, she's as commanding as any actress alive -- <strong>THE HOMESMAN</strong> is no exception. If <strong>GET ON UP</strong> had been released in December, Chadwick Boseman would be a surefire Oscar contender for his electric portrayal of James Brown. And oh, what I wouldn’t give to see Uma Thurman snag a Best Supporting Actress nod for her brief but insanely memorable appearance in <strong>NYMPHOMANIAC</strong>!</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-xGnOHH_HQ00/VKouK6DYWTI/AAAAAAAAEdQ/dhK-KYYLRk8/s1600-h/MaidenTrip-poster%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="MaidenTrip-poster" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="MaidenTrip-poster" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-DjxfQ3sLVZk/VKouLBjSGsI/AAAAAAAAEdY/5tk5sgiOJ24/MaidenTrip-poster_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="164" align="left" height="244"></a>Women Embarking on Epic, Treacherous Solo Journeys of Self-Discovery: </em>This was a surprisingly prolific sub-genre in 2014. The highest-profile entry is <strong>WILD</strong>, which is a wonderful and absorbing experience and perhaps the best work of Reese Witherspoon’s career (though it’s Laura Dern who really steals the show). However, there were two much smaller kindred spirits that should not be overlooked. First, there’s <strong>TRACKS</strong>, in which Mia Wasikowska journeys through the Australian desert at a leisurely but enthralling pace. And then perhaps my favorite, <strong>MAIDENTRIP</strong>, a documentary about 14-year-old Laura Dekker and her quest to sail around the world by herself -- it’s both an epic adventure and an intimate portrait of a real-life badass.</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-aF2E0I6HLFM/VKouLslrDPI/AAAAAAAAEdg/zBtGoWmC-VE/s1600-h/thumb1%25255B48%25255D.jpg"><img title="thumb1" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="thumb1" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-T4fDP0IR_1E/VKouLx5FDTI/AAAAAAAAEdo/c8-z7FJ5z_g/thumb1_thumb%25255B42%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="279" align="right" height="223"></a>The Year of...: </em>You could argue that 2014 was the year of Tilda Swinton with her work in three of my Top 10 films: <strong>ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE</strong>,<strong> SNOWPIERCER </strong>and<strong> THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL</strong> (not to mention <strong>THE ZERO THEOREM</strong>). Or maybe perennial workhorse Jessica Chastain, who lit up the screen in <strong>INTERSTELLAR</strong>, <strong>A MOST VIOLENT YEAR</strong> and <strong>THE DISAPPEARANCE OF ELEANOR RIGBY</strong>. But no... I’m gonna give the title to none other than the great NY1 morning news anchor, Pat Kiernan, who randomly appeared in <strong>JACK RYAN: SHADOW RECRUIT</strong>, <strong>NON-STOP</strong>, <strong>ANNIE</strong> and <strong>THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2</strong> -- the latter of which is the most fascinating because Kiernan also appeared in THE AVENGERS<strong> </strong>and IRON MAN 3, thus making him the only true link between the Disney and Sony Marvel Cinematic Universes!</p> <p align="left"><em><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-E90rustVhiE/VKrXcRr-qoI/AAAAAAAAEgU/VGSS_70W_sg/s1600-h/under_the_skin_xlg%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="under_the_skin_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="under_the_skin_xlg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-rLOFfzjivcM/VKrXcxnVo5I/AAAAAAAAEgY/jg29oYawUXw/under_the_skin_xlg_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="left" height="254"></a>Scores & Soundtracks: </em>I’ve already mentioned that I am borderline obsessed with the <strong>INTO THE WOODS </strong>soundtrack -- it feels like I’ve had a different tune stuck in my head every day since I saw the movie the day after Christmas (at this very moment, it’s “Your Fault”). Howard Shore paints the perfect musical portrait of Middle-earth one last time in <strong>THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES</strong>. Mica Levi’s <strong>UNDER THE SKIN</strong> score is as creepy and unsettling as the movie itself. Alexander Desplat is the most prolific composer on the planet but delivers arguably his best work in <strong>THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL</strong> -- another one that has gotten steady play on my iPod. The <strong>BIRDMAN</strong> score is literally all drums, which is cool, but also adds a layer of anxiety that fits the material. Deplat is at it again in <strong>THE IMITATION GAME</strong>, nicely capturing the film’s intrigue. Lastly, we were given a couple of great mix-tapes: <strong>GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY</strong>’s <em>Awesome Mix: Volume 1</em> is an inspired collection of tunes ranging from “Hooked on a Feeling” to “Cherry Bomb.” And <strong>BOYHOOD</strong>’s <em>Black Album</em> -- a gift from Ethan Hawke to Ellar Coltrane in the film (and before that, from Hawke to his daughter in real life) -- is a perfect compilation of the Beatles’ solo years that is also thematically relevant.</p> <p><em><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-3Soa5aAMOEs/VKouMxHNfCI/AAAAAAAAEeE/b84TgUKm56A/s1600-h/king_kong_ver2%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="king_kong_ver2" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="king_kong_ver2" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-dpCxBA7X_g8/VKouNVKvxTI/AAAAAAAAEeI/X3uQqBfeVkE/king_kong_ver2_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="163" align="right" height="244"></a>Repertory Revelations: </em>Palace: My New Year’s Resolution last year was to see more repertory cinema and I made good on that vow! The United Palace in Washington Heights had a fantastic New York-themed film series that included <strong>MUPPETS TAKE MANHATTAN</strong>, <strong>GHOSTBUSTERS</strong>, <strong>THE WARRIORS</strong>, <strong>MANHATTAN</strong>, <strong>THE FISHER KING </strong>(RIP Robin Williams) and the original <strong>KING KONG</strong>. I was a card-carrying member of the Museum of the Moving Image for much of the year, which enabled me to see such classics as <strong>NETWORK</strong>, <strong>LOST IN TRANSLATION </strong>(oh, that <a href="http://static.rogerebert.com/redactor_assets/pictures/scanners/opening-shots-superman-lost-in-translation-more/lostint.jpg" target="_blank">opening shot</a> in all its 35mm splendor), <strong>REQUIEM FOR A DREAM</strong> (my first time seeing it since 2000 -- it has lost none of <a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-XEtWkSPCczg/VKouNhEm2BI/AAAAAAAAEgA/QeBLa_3uLXc/s1600-h/amelie_ver1%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="amelie_ver1" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="amelie_ver1" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-_9etDXT5HkI/VKouOL_rvtI/AAAAAAAAEgI/-e0TCBI-UUw/amelie_ver1_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="174" align="left" height="250"></a>its potency), <strong>THE ABYSS</strong> (also in 35mm), <strong>LABYRINTH</strong>, <strong>THE EXORCIST</strong>, <strong>POLTERGEIST </strong>(on Halloween night!) and perhaps best of all, <strong>2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY </strong>in a glorious 70mm presentation. I made several treks to the Alamo Drafthouse in Yonkers and enjoyed alcoholic beverages and movies such as <strong>CASINO</strong>, <strong>TRON</strong>, <strong>E.T. </strong>(tears were jerked out of my face, as always), and one of my all-time most beloved movies, <strong>AMELIE</strong>. Plus a bunch of random classics here and there, including <strong>A HARD DAY’S NIGHT </strong>(on my birthday!), <strong>VERTIGO</strong>, <strong>THE PRINCESS BRIDE</strong>, <strong>THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS</strong>, <strong>THE TEN COMMANDMENTS</strong>, <strong>ON THE WATERFRONT</strong> and Linklater’s <strong>BEFORE</strong> trilogy. Not too shabby! </p> <p><br>Aaaaand there you have it, folks. Thoughts? Questions? Criticisms? Over-the-top scorn in the form of my own personal Devin Faraci-style hate hashtag (might I suggest #BenSucksCoxNDix)? I can take it! Seriously, though... discuss!</p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-23341233625968912962014-03-02T13:05:00.001-05:002014-03-03T01:20:35.548-05:00OSCAR NIGHT 2014<p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-yJ62ZevgF1M/UxNy2cAyrZI/AAAAAAAAEGg/7HqiMsnVRT0/s1600-h/oscars194.jpg"><img title="oscars" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="oscars" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-A-4xmNv80PQ/UxNy2nF0eOI/AAAAAAAAEGo/n469R51GLDU/oscars_thumb188.jpg?imgmax=800" width="519" height="285"></a> <p>Hello, my friends, and welcome to my 9th annual LIVE, moment-by-moment, stream-of-consciousness Oscar commentary! I started doing this on my old MySpace blog back in 2006 -- <strong>CRASH</strong> won Best Picture that year, beating out <strong>MUNICH</strong> and <strong>BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN</strong>, and I was not a happy camper. What a long, strange trip it’s been since then! I know there are many different live-blogging and live-tweeting options available to you tonight, so thanks for stopping by. I know I can’t compete with <a href="http://www.ifc.com/shows/portlandia/blog/2014/02/the-feminist-bookstore-women-oscars-live-tweet" target="_blank">Portland’s feminist bookstore</a> or <a href="https://twitter.com/Snoopy/status/439519050360573953" target="_blank">Woodstock from Peanuts</a>, but I will do my damnedest to entertain. Plus, hey, I’ve seen every nominee in every category except for one elusive foreign film (ironically, <strong>THE MISSING PICTURE</strong>), so my musings will be more informed than most! <em>[pats self on back]</em> <p>We should be in for a fun night. I like (or, at least, don’t outwardly hate) pretty much all nominees so the proceedings should be relatively rage-free. However, there are plenty of storylines to keep an eye on as the night progresses. First and foremost, of course, is the battle between <strong>12 YEARS A SLAVE </strong>and <strong>GRAVITY</strong>. The two films (both of which made <a href="http://benlikesmovies.blogspot.com/2014/01/bens-top-10-movies-of-2013-year-in.html" target="_blank">my Top 10</a>) should pick up their share of gold throughout the night, but will the Academy give the big prize to the challenging, important picture or the mind-blowing sci-fi spectacle? Meanwhile, will <strong>AMERICAN HUSTLE</strong> be a factor at all, or has its ship sailed? My personal #1 movie of the year, <strong>BEFORE MIDNIGHT</strong>, only picked up one nod (Best Adapted Screenplay) and my #2, <strong>INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS</strong>, got snubbed in the major categories, but my #3, <strong>HER</strong>, is up for several awards and surrounded by great buzz -- I’d love to see it pick up Original Screenplay and/or Production Design. Will the Age of <strong>McConaughey</strong> reach its apex tonight or will <strong>DiCaprio</strong> finally get his long-overdue statue? <strong>Jared Leto</strong> seems pretty close to a lock, but could <strong>Barkhad Abdi</strong> pull off an upset? Will <strong>Cate Blanchett</strong> be adversely affected by the recent Woody Allen controversy, perhaps paving the way for <strong>Amy Adams </strong>to snag her first award in five tries? Best Supporting Actress pits America’s past sweetheart, <strong>Julia Roberts</strong>, against its current sweetheart, <strong>Jennifer Lawrence</strong> -- but that award belongs to the luminous <strong>Lupita Nyong’o</strong>, right? Could Disney pull off a trifecta of Animated Feature (<strong>FROZEN</strong>), Original Song (<strong>“Let It Go”</strong>) and Animated Short (<strong>GET A HORSE</strong>), thus officially ushering in a new golden age? Is there any chance the great <strong>John Williams</strong> picks up his first win in 20 years? So many questions... I’m getting myself all riled up! <p>My LIVE running commentary will begin with Red Carpet Madness (starting with the telecast on E!, if you want to watch with me, though I might switch over to ABC at some point) at <strong>6 p.m. EST</strong> sharp, followed by the 86th Academy Awards at 8:30. I’ll be updating this blog every few minutes with my play-by-play, observations, predictions, reactions, rants and random musings -- absolutely no filtering allowed! And as an added bonus: I will be drinking heavily! Be sure to bookmark this page and check back often... or keep your browser right here and click “refresh” constantly & obsessively. See you soon!</p> <p><strong><font size="4">THE RED CARPET</font></strong> </p> <p>6:00 – Aaaaaaand away we go! I’m watching the E! red carpet show and it is already rough. Seacrest and Giuliana were playing a “guess the Oscar nominee based on their parents” game and I wanted to shoot myself before we even started. Now Kelly Osborne and the other people whose names I don’t know are talking about God knows what. WE’RE LIVE, FOLKS!</p> <p>6:01 – Now Giuliana and the one nameless guy are talking about Lupita Nyong’o and how she is going to light up the red carpet when she arrives. So true – that might be more anticipated than the awards themselves.</p> <p>6:07 – Kelly and the other nameless guy are raving about Sandra Bullock’s past outfits. Sandra is cool. She will probably will not win an Oscar tonight but GRAVITY will win many – including, I think, Best Picture.</p> <p>6:11 – Hmm, maybe I started this live blog too early. There have been more commercials than Red Carpet stuff in the first 11 minutes. Fortunately, my Thai food has arrived! And I’m on my second beer (following a big Bloody Mary earlier). Hold onto your butts.</p> <p>6:14 – Oh, hey, a celeb! It’s Viola Davis. She’s good. And she is wearing green, which is my go-to color also. High five, Viola!</p> <p>6:16 – Whoa, Liza Minnelli is there. And Olivia Wilde, who is an absolutely perfect specimen. I think I saw Kristen Chenoweth. And Portia de Rossi is there... okay! </p> <p>6:18 – Charlize Theron dress retrospective, never a bad thing. And Portia de Rossi is now talking to Seacrest. Oh yeah, duh, I just realized that she is there because Ellen is there. I’m a little slow sometimes. Need more beer to get the synapses clicking!</p> <p>6:19 – Kristen Chenoweth in E!’s special new 360-degree dress cam. You might say that she is quite… popular so far. Get it? Popular? WICKED? I’ll be here all night!</p> <p>6:24 – GRAVITY vs. 12 YEARS A SLAVE discussion happening now. It could go either way, and maybe 12 YEARS should take it, but I have a feeling that it’s gonna be GRAVITY – which will also win a slew of technical awards and probably Director. And now, Kristen Chenoweth is back and talking about short girl tweets? I like short girls and tweets... sign me up!</p> <p>6:26 – Anna Kendrick on the right side of the screen – that’s good! Meanwhile Seacrest is asking about the status of the 50 SHADES OF GREY movie. That’s bad. </p> <p>6:28 – FIRST AMY ADAMS SIGHTING! She is wearing navy blue and looking amazing as always. “Get everyone out of the way,” Kelly Osborne and I exclaim at the same time! We wanna see Amy. But wait, there’s Olivia Wilde again – an absolute goddess. Suddenly business is picking up!</p> <p>6:30 – Barkhad Abdi should grab the mic from Seacrest and say, “Look at me... I’m the red carpet host now.” Please!</p> <p>6:32 – Idina Menzel also wearing dark green and looking fantastic. She is going to bring the house down when she performs “Let It Go” later. (Remember, she didn’t get to sing any of the three Oscar-nominated ENCHANTED songs, so this is six years worth of pent-up Disney kick-assery that she is getting ready to unleash!)</p> <p>6:39 – Olivia Wilde is back on my TV screen. God she is perfect. She is married to Jason Sudekis, which gives hope to dorky funny guys everywhere.</p> <p>6:41 – Chiwetel Ejiofor is in the house. He’s third on my Best Actor list but I would have no problem if he won. Also, remember when he was married to Keira Knightley in LOVE ACTUALLY? </p> <p>6:43 – Seacrest surprised Ejiofor with an old pic of him & his sister as kids, and then his sister (who works for CNN) appeared with a video greeting. Nice moment, if a bit awkward. And now Amy Adams is here! I love her so much! She is a five-time Oscar nominee... that’s approaching Kate Winslet territory. Of course, Seacreast brings up the kiss with J-Law in AMERICAN HUSTLE. What a perv.</p> <p>6:46 – Idina Menzel is strange but sexy. I’d like for her to sing to me during intimate moments.</p> <p>6:47 – LUPITA NYONG’O HAS ARRIVED. She looks amazing in a light blue dress and... shit, she’s gone already! Not acceptable. I think we need a Lupita-cam in the corner of the screen all night.</p> <p>6:50 – Pharrell Williams is wearing tuxedo shorts. I don’t know who Pharrell Williams is. (I’m old.)</p> <p>6:52 – Bruce Dern was great in NEBRASKA and has a strong hold on the “crotchety old dude” role at the show tonight. Also, Laura Dern! Dr. Sattler, I refuse to believe that you aren't familiar with the concept of attraction.</p> <p>6:57 – Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy and Richard Linklater are in the house! BEFORE MIDNIGHT was my #1 movie of the year. The BEFORE trilogy is one of the finest trilogies ever forged. MIDNIGHT has no chance at winning Best Adapated Screenplay, but if it did, you would hear my whoops of joy all around the world.</p> <p>7:00 – Lupita! Lupita! Lupita! Lupita! Lupita! She looks absolutely spectacular. She is gorgeous and I love her voice. Her little finger crawl into the mani-cam was adorable. I think, now, at the end of this long awards season, I am officially falling in love with Lupita Nyong’o!</p> <p>7:03 – Naomi Watts looks lovely in a white stucco dress of some kind. But she always looks lovely. Too bad she hasn’t made a good movie in several years – that being said, everybody add ADORE to your Netflix queues. It is so bad and trashy, it’s good!</p> <p>7:04 – If by some weird chance Lupita and J-Law cancel each other out in the Supporting Actress race, I wouldn’t mind seeing June Squibb swoop in and steal it. She was the best part of NEBRASKA. Heh, Jared Leto has arrived and is hamming it up with Ms. Squibb! His hair looks luxurious. Gotta wonder how Angela Chase is feeling tonight.…</p> <p>7:13 – Benedict Cumberbatch is in the house and the Internet is probably exploding all around us. (Ladies love the Cummerbund.) He was very good in SLAVE and the best part of the otherwise mediocre AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY. Might have made a good Grand Admiral Thrawn, too. (Just saying.)</p> <p>7:16 – Kevin Spacey looking dapper. I still need to watch HOUSE OF CARDS (I know, I know... I’m slow when it comes to TV.) And now Spacey is bumped to the inset while LUPITA graces the main screen. God she is luminous. And there’s Amy Adams again – a low-key dress compared to some other ones she has worn this season, but she is still a doll. And, whoa, Jessica Biel! Where has she been hiding?</p> <p>7:19 – Bette Midler is here. She is going to sing later but all I can think about are various Simpsons quotes. “Oh no... Bette Midler!” “I’ll get you for this Midlerrrr!”</p> <p>7:20 – Sally Hawkins is a cutie and was very good in BLUE JASMINE – she held her own in a movie otherwise dominated by Cate the Great. </p> <p>7:22 – Ahh, there’s Cate Blanchett. She looks great and is the best ever and has to be a lock to win Best Actress. Seriously, no other nominee even comes close. She is the goddess of goddesses!</p> <p>7:28 – Matthew McConaughey is here and looking dapper in a white jacket, of course. He is the man. Also, his mom looks a hell of a lot like Helen Mirren – that would explain the good genes!</p> <p>7:30 – Oh my God, tell me Jennifer Lawrence didn’t ALREADY trip on the red carpet while wearing a red dress. That’s so J-Law!</p> <p>7:33 – Hardcore analysis about Cate Blanchett’s dress happening now. The verdict: She looks goooooood. (This is why Giuliana Rancic and Kelly Osborne get the big bucks, folks.) Now they’re focusing on the gloriousness that is Lupita, and so am I, so I apologize for any tytpos that may rewsult.</p> <p>7:36 – Charlize Theron dress analysis now. She is wearing black and dear lord. Lest we forget, Charlize is a goddess, too.</p> <p>7:39 – Just realized that the E! show has started doing these hardcore dress analyses because ABC has commandeered the Red Carpet stuff. So I’m switching over now... and there’s Leo! Really rooting for him to win his first, long-awaited Oscar. Not sure there’s any stopping the Age of McConaughey but here’s hoping!</p> <p>7:43 – The ABC red carpet show is fun because they amplify the cheers & screams of the crowd a lot more than E! But, uhh, something about the “Team Oscar” young filmmakers competition? Or something? I don’t know. WHERE’S LUPITA AND J-LAW AND AMY AND CHARLIZE??</p> <p>7:47 – Uhhhh, my cable just farted out a couple of times. GET YOUR SHIT TOGETHER, TIME WARNER CABLE. I’VE GOT AEREO BOOKMARKED. </p> <p>7:51 – Oh yeah, Jamie Foxx’s daughter. She’s a cutie, too. And now a look at Fashion in Film... I think AMERICAN HUSTLE will get shut out in the major awards but could walk away with Costume Design. That was one Oscar-worthy raid of the local salvation army! </p> <p>7:54 – Jared Leto again. I saw 30 Seconds to Mars in concert once and it was surreal. Ugh, there’s Julia Roberts... the weakest link of the aforementioned AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY. Oooh, Accio Emma Watson! </p> <p>8:00 – Bradley Cooper banters with Jonah Hill and now it’s time for me to take a half-hour break. Hope you guys have enjoyed this madness so far. I’ll be back at 8:30 for the big show! OSCAR NIGHT, BABY! </p> <p><strong><font size="4">THE 86th ACADEMY AWARDS</font></strong> <p>8:30 – Aaaaaand we’re underway! Ellen Degeneres takes the stage and after one drought-related joke, she has improved on the entirety of Seth MacFarlane’s debacle last year. Heh, lots of similar nominees this year compared to when Ellen hosted seven years ago. But June Squibb is an 84-year-old newbie! “I’M TELLING EVERYONE YOU WRE WONDERFUL IN NEBRASKA!” Ellen says loudly (so June can hear her, natch). Lupita is also a newbie, as is Barkhad Abdi! He is a sommelier, so he knows a lot about wine! “WHO’S THE WINE CAPTAIN NOW”! Bahahaha, that will never stop being funny.</p> <p>8:33 – The real Captain Phillips, the real Philomena and one of the greatest Liza Minnelli impersonators Ellen has ever seen! Looks just like the real Liza Minnelli! I don’t think people liked that joke. Also, what the hell is going on with the giant inflatable condom Oscars lined up on stage? What kind of telecast is this gonna be?</p> <p>8:35 – “Amy Adams, you went to college, right? No? Who cares.” I like Ellen’s deadpan. Amy is selfish for being in TWO Oscar-nominated films tonight. (She probably should have gotten two nominations, herself – her performance in HER is arguably better than AMERICAN HUSTLE.)</p> <p>8:37 – Ellen letting J-Law have it for being a clumsy goofball and falling all over the place! “If you win tonight, I think we should bring you the Oscar.” Now she’s talking about how pretty Jared Leto is. Someone on Twitter said that he looks like Jesus after a shower. That’s funny!</p> <p>8:39 – Jonah Hill is a two-time Oscar nominee. Crazy. “You showed us something in that film that I have not seen in a long, long time,” Ellen says. (SHE’S TALKING ABOUT HIS PENIS!) Ellen also points out that the two possibilities tonight are that either 12 YEARS A SLAVE wins, or we’re all racists! Haha she went there!</p> <p>8:40 – First award of the night and Anne Hathaway comes out to the LES MIZ themes. It’s Best Supporting Actor, of course. Barkhad Abdi is intense and of course they show the “I’m the captain now” clip. Bradley Cooper gives a fun manic performance in HUSTLE. Fassbender maybe should win for 12 YEARS… the guy is a genius. Jonah Hill, great work, but no. Jared Leto almost certainly takes this home. By the way, can you believe that Jared Leto is the oldest of these five nominees? That makes me feel fucking ancient. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>JARED LETO</strong> for DALLAS BUYERS CLUB! No surprise, but a deserving win and a heartfelt speech. Damn, he really is pretty. Somewhere, Angela Chase is crying....</p> <p>8:46 – LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (or is it ACE VENTURA) star Jim Carrey takes the stage. “It must be tiring to be a nominee,” he jokes. I’m still annoyed that he didn’t get a nod for THE TRUMAN SHOW. I think he’s here to talk about LSD? No, animation and movie magic. Oh, it’s an animated heroes montage! THE INCREDIBLES kicks it off! WALL-E! Merida from BRAVE! HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON, Little Mermaid, Mickey Mouse, Peter Pan, this is moving way too fast! Roger Rabbit! Kung-Fu Panda. To infinity and beyond! Dumbo…... obviously this is hugely Disney-centric; Roger Rabbit again. Incredibles again. Snow White. Very fun montage! “Anyone else feel that was a little light on Finding Nemo?” Ellen asks. Heh.</p> <p>8:50 – Kerry Washington presents the first Best Original Song nomination. It’s “Happy” from DESPICABLE ME 2, performed by Pharrell Williams. This song is kind of catchy but I feel like we’re just going through the motions because “Let It Go” is so obviously going to win. OH but Pharrell just boogied with Lupita and Amy Adams! Okay, I’ll stop being a stinker – this is a fun performance.</p> <p>8:56 – Samuel L. Jackson and Naomi Watts take the stage. Always nice to hear Naomi speak with her natural accent (but again, please make a good movie again soon). They are presenting Costume Design, which I think could go to AMERICAN HUSTLE. THE GRANDMASTER also looks mighty good, as does THE GREAT GATSBY. Can’t count out the period pieces, THE INVISIBLE WOMAN and 12 YEARS A SLAVE. And the Oscar goes to <strong>THE GREAT GATSBY</strong>! Well, okay! That was one glorious-looking spectacle. This may also mean that AMERICAN HUSTLE, despite 10 nominees and lots of early buzz, could go home empty-handed. <p>8:59 – Naomi and Sam stick around for BEst Makeup and Hairstyling. DALLAS BUYERS CLUB, sure… but this award HAS to go to BAD GRANDPA!! COME ON, ACADEMY! That was seriously some of the best old-age makeup ever, and it fooled real people in real life! Fuck THE LONE RANGER. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>DALLAS BUYERS CLUB</strong>. Not unexpected, but boooooo! <p>9:02 – Why is the INDIANA JONES theme playing? Ohhh shit, Harrison Ford is in the house! (Actually I should’ve guessed that.) He’s rocking a goatee now, like Michael Douglas. Is that a thing now amongst the elder actor set? He is also wearing an earring and may or may not be stoned. I think he’s introducing some of the Best Picture nominees? Yep. This is a good way to save time.</p> <p> <p>9:05 – Channing Tatum is here to present those Team Oscar kids. Go kids! Now let’s never speak of Channing Tatum during an Oscar telecast again.</p> <p>9:10 – Hehe, Ellen gives Bradley Cooper some scratch-off lotto tickets as a consolation prize for losing tonight. Nobody goes home empty handed! (But Ellen needs her quarter back.) Now Matthew McConaughey and Kim Novak (!) take the stage. She makes a MAGIC MIKE reference and he makes a VERTIGO reference. That’s a bit of a disparity. They are presenting Best Animated Short! I was actually disappointed with most of these, but go MR. HUBLOT! Or GET A HORSE because I’d love to see Disney Animation score a trifecta tonight. And the Oscar goes to <strong>MR. HUBLOT</strong>! Well, all right... it was the best of the bunch! <p>9:14 – Best Animated Feature time! FROZEN FROZEN FROZEN! It has to win. ERNEST & CELESTINE was good and THE WIND RISES could garner some Miyazaki support and the other ones are whatever. And the Oscar goes to…. <strong>FROZEN</strong>! YES! Amazingly, this is the first-ever Oscar win for Walt Disney Animation. Welcome to the new Golden Age! <p>9:17 – Sally Field is here and we still like her! She’s presenting a montage about everyday heroes. Jackie Robinson in 42. Sean Penn as Harvey Milk. Julia Roberts as Erin Brockovitch. THE BLIND SIDE. DDL as Lincoln, bitches! Captain Phillips! Will Smith as Ali. SCHINDLER’S LIST. ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MEN. ZERO DARK THIRTY. ARGO (hey, remember when it won Best Picture)? “They call me Mr. Tibbs!” THE RIGHT STUFF. BRAVEHEART. SILKWOOD. 12 YEARS A SLAVE. BEN FIGGIN’ HUR. Oh yeah, THE BUTLER was a movie that happened in 2013. LAWRENCE OF ARABIA! And we end with Jackie Robinson again… it’s baseball season! <p>9:21 – Man, Emma Watson and Joseph Gordon-Levitt is a sex tape I’d pay to see. (Wait, what?) They’re presenting Best Visual Effects. Obviously this is GRAVITY all the way – the first of many awards for the sci-fi spectacle, I reckon. But how cool would it be if THE HOBBIT won? Smaug WAS one of the great special effects ever. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>GRAVITY</strong>! OUTER. SPACE. <p>9:23 – Ellen is sitting in Zac Efron’s seat because Zac Efron is going to be on stage. And sure enough, there he is, having some trouble with the cue cards. He’s presenting Karen O’s performance of “The Moon Song” from HER. Cue all the feels. If by some unlikely chance “Let It Go” doesn’t win, I would have no problem with this lovely little ditty taking home the gold. </p> <p>9:30 – Kate Hudson is here! Haven’t seen her in forever! She and Jason Sudekis are here to present Best Live Action Short Film. These were pretty strong all around, but I’m rooting for the intense, French JUST BEFORE LOSING EVERYTHING, which had me on the edge of my seat. But I think THE VOORMAN PROBLEM could win…... and the Oscar goes to <strong>HELIUM</strong>, a story about a kid dying of cancer. Guess I can’t be too mad. <p>9:33 – Best Documentary Short Subject up next! CAVE DIGGER, the story of a guy who digs caves in the desert, is my pick here, but the safe money is on THE LADY IN NUMBER 6, the story of the oldest Holocaust survivor (who recently died). And <strong>THE LADY IN NUMBER 6 </strong>wins. The filmmaker’s speech is dedicated to the woman’s memory... very sad timing. It’s a good movie. <p>9:35 – Ellen makes the rounds, says hi to Whoopi Goldberg and Martin Scorsese and Harrison Ford. “Is anybody hungry?” Oh sweet, Ellen is going to order pizza! Two large – half olives/jalepenos, please! And now Bradley Cooper is here to present Best Documentary Feature. THE ACT OF KILLING is an astonishing piece of work that SHOULD win. CUTIE AND THE BOXER is a lovely feel-good movie that COULD win. THE SQUARE is important and 20 FEET FROM STARDOM is also a feel-good story and DIRTY WARS was in there somewhere, too… and the Oscar goes to <strong>20 FEET FROM STARDOM</strong>! Not my pick but I’ll allow it. I never really expected the fucked up genocide doc to win – but trust me, that’s the one you should seek out. Anyway, now we get to hear Darlene Love belt out a few notes. </p> <p>9:40 – I think Kevin Spacey just plugged HOUSE OF CARDS but I wouldn’t know because I haven’t started watching it yet (no spoilers). Not exactly sure what he’s talking about… oh, Angela Lansbury and Steve Martin received honorary Oscars, it seems. And Piero Tosi, a costume designer of some regard. And Angelina Jolie got a humanitarian award presented by George Lucas! The Force is strong with her. <p>9:48 – Ewan McGregor is here with Viola Davis! Somehow, Ewan has never been nominated for an Oscar. That is crazy. They are presenting Best Foreign Film. Good stuff here, especially THE GREAT BEAUTY, which will undoubtedly win. OMAR is my second choice, and THE HUNT is great, and THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN is devastating (also about a kid dying of cancer, I might add). THE MISSING PICTURE is the one nominee in any catergiry that I did not see, dammit. Not that it matters because the Oscar goes to <strong>THE GREAT BEAUTY</strong>! Yeah! An amazing film. Though, slap an asterisk next to it because it would’ve been a different story if BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR had been eligible. <p>9:51 – Oh God, Tyler Perry is at the Oscars? That just ain’t right. Looks like he’s introducing a few more Best Picture nominees in this time-saving effort. NEBRASKA continues Alexander Payne’s hot streak as a director – the dude has never made a bad movie. HER, my God, so good and heartfelt and a fully realized vision of an all-too-possible future. And GRAVITY, one of the great sci-fi spectacles we’ve ever seen and could very well win the whole sheboygan. We shall see! </p> <p>9:54 – Ellen is back on stage in a dapper white suit and introduces a man who needs no introduction, Brad Pitt. Oh God, he’s introducing friggin’ U2 who are going to perform their song from the MANDELA movie. Good movie but not a good song – somehow it won the Golden Globe but that better not happen tonight! Seriously, this song is making my asshole cringe.</p> <p>10:02 – E.T. music as the show returns from commercial and Ellen is taking a selfie with Liza Minnelli. No, Lupita is not going to have some pizza, much to Ellen’s astonishment. Now she’s going to take another selfie with Meryl Streep and Julia Roberts and Channing Tatum and Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence and Brad Pitt and everyone! Holy crap this picture really might get the most retweets of all time! I wonder how much of this was scripted. Heh, Chiwetel missed the photo op but Ellen obliges him. <p>10:05 – Kristen Bell and Michael B. Jordan are talking about the technical awards, and now Ellen introduces Chris Hemsworth and Charlize Theron – another pretty good sex tape in the making. They are presenting Best Sound Mixing, which pretty much has to go to GRAVITY, although actually LONE SURVIVOR wasn’t bad in that regard. But nah, the Oscar goes to <strong>GRAVITY</strong>! All the technical awards please! <p>10:09 – Thor and Princess Anna remain on stage for Best Sound Editing. GRAVITY is the sure-fire winner here, too.. and the Oscar does indeed go to <strong>GRAVITY</strong>! Even though there’s no sound in outer space. But hey. <p>10:12 – Christoph Waltz arrives to present Best Supporting Actress! Key category here. Sally Hawkins was very good in BLUE JASMINE, but nah. Jennifer Lawrence has a very good shot and man, would the internet erupt if she pulled this off. (She would also be the first back-to-back Oscar winner since Tom Hanks!) But God, this award HAS to go to Lupita! Just an amazing performance. Julia Roberts was the weakest link of a mediocre movie, so nah. Absolutely love June Squibb in NEBRASKA but I doubt it – hahaha, they use the clip where she flashes her naughty bits at the grave. And the Oscar goes to <strong>LUPITA</strong>!!! Yes!!! Ahhh, I am so happy. She is adorable! She salutes the spirit of Patsy and thanks Solomon Northup for telling her story and his. Lupita breaks down into tears as she calls working with Steve McQueen the joy of her life. Awesome emotional earnest humble happy perfect speech. <p>10:21 – Pizza’s here! Oh good, Ellen got three pies. Haha, they’re really divvying out real pizza. Brad Pitt hands out plates to Meryl Streep. J-Law is chowing down. “Kerry Washington is pregnant, she needs some.” Jared Leto just won an Oscar so he gets some! Harrison Ford wants a slice and nudges Ellen for a napkin! Hahaha, that was my biggest laugh-out-loud moment of the night! “Where’s Harvey Weinstein?” This was a good bit. </p> <p>10:24 – I think this lady is the president of the Academy? She’s talking about the cultural power of movies and showing pictures of snazzy new buildings and things. I don’t know. I’m still thinking about pizza! That was seriously one of the funniest Oscar bits in a while. Good job, Ellen! <p>10:26 – Bill Murray and Amy Adams!!! “Baby, you look like a $146 million domestic!” I would love to see these two make a movie together. Ooh, they’re presenting Best Cinematography. I’m going for GRAVITY here, but INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS would be sweet, too. Or Roger Deakins for PRISONERS, couldn’t possibly argue with that. Ahhhh, Bill Murray interrupts the presentation to honor Harold Ramis. Brilliant. And the Oscar goes to <strong>GRAVITY</strong>, of course! We were in outer space, dammit! If you haven’t seen it in IMAX 3D and still have the opportunity to do so, I strongly suggest you get on that. <p>10:29 – Anna Kendrick and Gabby Sidibe present Best Film Editing, which I also think will go to GRAVITY. Unless this is where the Academy decides to honor CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, which is also a possibility. And the Oscar goes to <strong>GRAVITY</strong>! No surprise that it is cleaning up the technical awards. The question is whether it will carry over the big prizes which are still to come! </p> <p>10:32 – Whoopi Goldberg is here and she’s wearing ruby slippers! That means it’s time for a 75th anniversary tribute to THE WIZARD OF OZ. Pink is singing while Dorothy and company are on the big screen. “Somewhere over the rainbow” begins as Dorothy enters that Technicolor world. This is a very nice tribute. But you know what other movie is also celebrating its 75th anniversary this year? GONE WITH THE WIND. Too bad it would be in somewhat poor taste to honor that movie in the year of 12 YEARS A SLAVE... (save it for the 80th anniversary). <p>10:42 – Hehe, Ellen runs out in full Glinda attire, a little too late for the WIZARD OF OZ tribute. Here come Jennifer Garner and Benedict Cumberbatch to present Best Production Design. Oooh, I really want HER to win this! Such a wonderfully realized and intricately detailed vision of the future. Can’t wait to own it on Blu-Ray to really delve into it. And the Oscar goes to <strong>THE GREAT GATSBY</strong>, wow. Didn’t expect that. But it was a good-looking movie, as Baz Luhrmann movies are wont to be. Plus the GATSBY costume/production design lady seems nice. <p>10:46 – Thor was here earlier, and now Captain America is here to present a montage about popular heroes! Oh cool. I saw Hunger Games, MAN OF STEEL voiceover, Hobbit, Indy, Star Trek, Jaws. More Katniss, Spidey, Harry Potter, Avatar, KARATE KID (the real one). The Matrix, Kill Bill, AVENGERS! Clint Eastwood. “TODAY WE CELEBRATE OUR INDEPENDENCE DAY!” Jackie Chan. Indiana Jones. “No, Mr. Bond, I expect you to die!” X-Men. BACK TO THE FUTURE! LUKE vs. VADER IN RETURN OF THE JEDI. This is going too fast again! Awww, I saw a Hushpuppy. And it’s over. Good stuff, though I’m fairly certain Katniss and Hushpuppy were the only female heroes they portrayed? Oops. </p> <p>10:52 – Multiple Oscar nominee (and Mets fan!) Glenn Close is here. Oh shit, she’s presenting the In Memoriam segment. This is going to be rough. I’m not emotionally ready for this. James Gandolfini, right off the bat, shit (would’ve loved to see him get a posthumous nod for ENOUGH SAID). The makeup artist for STAR WARS, not cool. Paul Walker, sad. The sound editor for BACK TO THE FUTURE. Annette Funicello (or as Michelle on FULL HOUSE called her, Annette Funnyjello). Peter motherfucking O’Toole, ughhh. Ray Harryhausen. Sid Caesar. Roger Ebert. Shirley Temple. Joan Fontaine. I think the telecast muted the audience applause, which is new – it’s usually interesting to see who gets the biggest ovation. Ahh, Harold Ramis. And it ends with Philip Seymour Hoffman. God fucking dammit. (Did they forget anybody?) <p>10:58 – And now, just to pour salt in all of our open In Memoriam wounds, Bette Midler comes out to sing “The Wind Beneath My Wings.” Ughhh. What a rough year (in many different ways). Where’s my drink? <p>11:01 – Uh, is this standing ovation for Bette Midler or for the photo montage of the dearly departed behind her? Weird moment. Meanwhile, at the bottom of the screen, they post a link to the “complete In Memoriam” segment online. That’s even weirder. Show them all on TV, dammit! </p> <p>11:04 – Heh, apparently Ellen’s Greatest Selfie Ever actually broke Twitter earlier. I did not notice because I was busy live-blogging but that must have been quite a scary moment for the masses. And now here’s Goldie Hawn. She and Jennifer Lawrence should get drunk together later, in a sort of passing-the-torch ceremony. She’s introducing the remaining Best Picture nominees. PHILOMENA, CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, 12 YEARS A SLAVE. Good stuff.</p> <p>11:08 – John Travolta comes out, hails Xenu and mangles Idina Menzel’s name (Adele Azeen?). But whatever, it’s “Let It Go” time! Idina is belting it out and I have chills! FROZEN is the best Disney movie since THE LION KING and the best collection of songs since, maybe, THE LITTLE MERMAID. “The cold never bothered me anyway…” holy shit, she nailed it! Standing O for Idina! YES! <p>11:12 – Jamie Foxx and Jessica Biel are here to introduce Best Original Score, which is always a favorite category of mine. Jamie hums the CHARIOTS OF FIRE theme and here are the nominees. PHILOMENA by Alexandre Desplat is very good. HER is lovely. SAVING MR. BANKS, eh. THE BOOK THIEF, another lovely John Williams contribution. And GRAVITY’s epic epicness, which will probably win. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>GRAVITY</strong>. No arguments there. GRAVITY continues to clean up! <p>11:16 – And now Best Original Song! Of course it has to be “Let It Go”… and… YES! <strong>“LET IT GO” </strong>wins! And the two folks accepting the award are adorable and funny! Possibly the second best speech of the night after Lupita. Yay, “Let It Go!” Yay, FROZEN! Hail Disney! <p>11:23 – Hah, Ellen passing the hat around the collect pizza money. Harvey Weinstein gives $200. Lupita gives her lip balm, which I’m guessing Ellen will post in eBay later. Now here’s Robert DeNiro and Penelope Cruz?? Weird pairing. They are presenting Best Adapted Screenplay. Oooh, BEFORE MIDNIGHT. My #1 movie of the year has zero chance but God it would be awesome. But as expected, the Oscar goes to <strong>12 YEARS A SLAVE</strong>! Well deserved. We now enter the endgame – will 12 YEARS continue the momentum or will GRAVITY turns its tech awards into real gold? <p>11:26 – Best Original Screenplay is next! Come onnnnn, Spike Jonze and HER! That would make me unspeakably happy. Actually not really sure what else could possibly win (unless this is where HUSTLE gets its pity win?). And the Oscar goes to… <strong>SPIKE JONZE for HER</strong>! YESSSSSS! So happy! Hard to say whether this is my favorite win of the night – let’s call it a three-way tie with Lupita and “Let It Go!” </p> <p>11:31 – Okay, we’re officially in overtime now. Angelina Jolie and Sidney Poitier take the stage to a big-time ovation. They’re presenting Best Director, but first Angie heaps praise onto a true acting titan. Goddamn, Sidney Poitier is pure royalty. And now, the nominees… lots of good ones here but I think it’s going to go to Alfonso Cuaron because no one else could have done what he did with GRAVITY. Such vision and precision. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>ALFONSO CUARON</strong>! YES! Heh, they should’ve filmed his walk to the stage and speech in one long take. Best Picture is still not a foregone conclusion, but it’s feeling more and more like a GRAVITY sweep... <p>11:41 – Back from commercial to “My Heart Will Go On,” which always generates a ripple of feels. And now here’s the great Daniel Day-Lewis, last year’s Best Actor winner (and the best actor of our time) to present Best Actress! Amy Adams is a five-time nominee and a personal favorite of mine – would have no problem seeing her steal one. However, Cate Blanchett gives an unreal tour-de-force performance in BLUE JASMINE. Sandra Bullock commands the screen in GRAVITY and maybe isn’t such a long-shot the way things are going. Judi Dench is always a contender. Meryl Streep at her absolute Meryl Streepiest. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>CATE BLANCHETT</strong>! Of course! She is the best ever. She heaps praise on her fellow nominees – “Julia, hashtag suck it!” Ha! Ooh, she thanks Woody Allen, to tepid applause from the crowd. All around outstanding and cool and eloquent and entertaining and sincere speech. Cate Blanchett rules! <p>11:48 – And now here’s Jennifer Lawrence to present Best Actor! She’s snarking at somebody in the front row. That’s so J-Law! Oh man, I’m feeling anxious. Reeeeeeally want DiCaprio to win. And I think maybe the crowd does, too? Big applause at his name! Christian Bale will not win. Neither will Bruce Dern. Chiwetel Ejiofor has a good chance and that would thrust 12 YEARS A SLAVE back into the Best Picture, um, picture. I think McConaughey will PROBABLY win. But I just don’t know! What’s going to happen! And the Oscar goes go… <strong>MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY</strong> for DALLAS BUYERS CLUB. All right, all right, all right. We have reached the pinnacle of the Age of the McConaughey. But man, gotta feel bad for Leo. What the hell is it gonna take for him to win! Also, now that McConaughey has started talking, we could be here a while. <p>11:55 – Hmmm, McConaughey’s grautitous “all right, all right, all right” may now signal the beginning of the end of the Age of McConaughey. And now here’s 2014 Razzie winner Will Smith to present Best Picture. What’s it gonna be Acacdemy? 12 YEARS A SLAVE or GRAVITY? GRAVITY or 12 YEARS A SLAVE? (The other seven nominees are just filler.) And the Oscar goes to… <strong>12 YEARS A SLAVE</strong>! Wow! I really thought GRAVITY was going to pull off the sweep But yeah, I guess 12 YEARS is the “better” film, and certainly the more important one in the grand scheme of things. No complaints! Good speech from Steve McQueen, but all I can think is that somebody should beat the shit out of Paul Dano, right now, just for the hell of it. <p><br>Aaaaand that’s a wrap! Pretty decent show, all in all, even though there wasn’t a single upset – good or bad – from what I can tell. We knew it was going to be between 12 YEARS A SLAVE and GRAVITY and that is what happened all night long. We knew Cate and McConaughey and Jared Leto and Lupita were going to win and they did. We knew FROZEN and “Let It Go” would win and they did. I guess I wasn’t sure whether Spike Jonze would win for Original Screenplay because I wanted it to happen so much, but looking at those nominees, it was the only possible choice. So, in that sense, the show was not very interesting. But it was still a fun night. My Oscar ballot was better than usual – 16 correct, I think – but still wouldn’t have won me any pools. Ellen was a solid host – her running selfie and pizza jokes were funny and provided my biggest laugh when Harrison Ford asked for napkins. As always, I must list my loveliest ladies of the night (in no particular order): <strong>Lupita Nyong’o</strong>, marry me! <strong>J-Law</strong> in red.<strong> Penelope Cruz</strong>, gorgeous.<strong> Charlize Theron</strong>, goddamn.<strong> Cate Blanchett</strong>, goddess.<strong> Olivia Wilde,</strong> perfect specimen. Actually, I can’t remember - there weren’t even really any truly mind-blowing outfits this year, either, were there? Oh well. No complaints at all. I had a blast with this live-blog for the 9th straight year and I hope you did, too – thanks so much for stopping by, whether it was throughout the night or just for a minute! I salute you and love you! Yay movies! Goodnight everybody!</p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-70800319817070395342014-03-01T22:11:00.000-05:002014-03-01T22:12:03.795-05:00February Movie Fanaticism<p><strong><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-rndp9NMh3ww/UxKhYhMxujI/AAAAAAAAEEI/1HZZ9bK3pQ8/s1600-h/gloria3.jpg"><img title="gloria" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="gloria" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-n9IVT4EW8EA/UxKhZBVq21I/AAAAAAAAEEQ/kxaT6Vkr1WE/gloria_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="left" height="300"></a>GLORIA</strong> -- Gloria is an older single lady who likes to go out and have fun and meet people and knows what she wants out of life -- the tricky part is wading through the muck and finding it. This Chilean film from director Sebastian Lelio follows Gloria through a series of emotional ups and downs, successes and failures, perfectly mixing feelings of joy and melancholy. Easily one of the best films about love, sex and relationships among the elder set that I can recall, presented with complete sincerity, but containing themes that are universally relatable regardless of age. Above all, it features one of the best, most complex and fearless performances of the year from Paulina Garcia, who is more deserving of an Oscar nod than any actual nominee not named Cate Blanchett. A truly wonderful film that should be added to your Netflix immediately -- though, fair warning, the Spanish-language version of the song “Gloria” will likely be stuck in your head for weeks afterward.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-52f7qqV7wzA/UxKhZun0G1I/AAAAAAAAEEY/k9vmniZpKVI/s1600-h/lego_movie3.jpg"><img title="lego_movie" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="lego_movie" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-3oe54bVvnes/UxKhaBTNLGI/AAAAAAAAEEg/lMx0suCz5I8/lego_movie_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="right" height="302"></a>THE LEGO MOVIE</strong> -- Can't blame anyone for being skeptical and expecting little more than a 90-minute toy commercial -- I felt that way, too, at first. As a lifelong LEGO maniac, I walked in with low expectations but high hopes. Turns out the material was in good hands: Directors Phil Lord & Christopher Miller knocked it out of the park with the help of a whip-smart, funny script, a game voice cast, and most importantly, a love of all things LEGO. Visually, this world is astonishingly detailed -- entirely made out of CGI LEGO, from skyscrapers to drops of water -- and will likely take many viewings to fully absorb. The supporting cast of LEGO characters should appeal to every level of geekdom. There's a gleeful, feverish excitement, much like you may have once felt during a particularly creative burst of LEGO energy as a kid. Hard to believe but THE LEGO MOVIE is the first must-see film of 2014.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-smZFnBgq3ZQ/UxKhaYbv34I/AAAAAAAAEEo/8lkp9tdJO3g/s1600-h/monuments_men3.jpg"><img title="monuments_men" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="monuments_men" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-dbnqa0VZ3VE/UxKha8xNBBI/AAAAAAAAEEs/0dJBj3upLpk/monuments_men_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="left" height="300"></a>THE MONUMENTS MEN</strong> -- George Clooney directs this true story about a motley crew who attempt to save and protect priceless works of art from the sore-loser wrath of the Nazis as World War II winds down. Since it's essentially a pseudo-heist film starring Clooney and a band of merry pals, it's easy to make any number of "OCEAN meets PRIVATE RYAN" jokes. Unfortunately, it never comes close to the ring-a-ding-ding snappiness of the former or the gravitas of the latter. The story is innately interesting and the cast is obviously watchable (Clooney! Damon! Murray! Goodman! Blanchett! The guy from THE ARTIST!), but the whole thing just isn't handled well. It feels very episodic and fails to engage most of the time. There's probably a good movie to be made about these unsung heroes, but unfortunately this isn't it. You’re better off watching <a href="http://youtu.be/ExgEkf2beNw?t=23s" target="_blank">this clip</a> from Linklater’s BEFORE SUNSET which sort of sums things up.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-bfGP-gz_cfU/UxKhbaPtMfI/AAAAAAAAEE4/32eB9sx2ZjU/s1600-h/robocop3.jpg"><img title="robocop" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="robocop" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-Ne3cqeHSTq8/UxKhcEOjwnI/AAAAAAAAEFA/MVKqmbGKWh8/robocop_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="right" height="300"></a>ROBOCOP</strong> -- There is apparently no stopping the ‘80s remake trend even though they keep getting more and more unnecessary. The original ROBOCOP is a classic -- a perfectly realized vision of the future by Paul Verhoeven, loaded with satire and R-rated gory goodness, with actors like Peter Weller and Kurtwood Smith providing untouchably iconic performances. The remake, while competently made on a technical level, is stripped of literally everything that made the original great. There is no emotional heft or sense of satire (no sense of humor at all, really), performances are bland (with the exception of Samuel L. Jackson and Michael Keaton, both of whose presences are wasted) and the visuals and action offer nothing that we haven’t seen before. There is simply no reason for the movie to exist, especially when a sparkly new 4K-restored Blu-Ray of the original is on sale for less than the price of a movie ticket on <a href="http://www.amazon.com/RoboCop-Unrated-Directors-Cut-Blu-ray/dp/B00GST8UB8/" target="_blank">Amazon</a>.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-1kMHOx2JvWw/UxKhcZd3JRI/AAAAAAAAEFI/VjjyUqfz9EA/s1600-h/winters_tale3.jpg"><img title="winters_tale" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="winters_tale" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-ffuH7decpic/UxKhc70ofGI/AAAAAAAAEFQ/jmBf7ocVETE/winters_tale_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="left" height="300"></a>WINTER'S TALE</strong> -- There’s a lot going on in this movie about love and destiny and miracles and angels and demons over the course of a century in New York City. I have not read Mark Helprin’s novel, but I can see how it might be sprawling, detailed and emotionally-involved. Unfortunately, Akiva Goldsman’s adaptation is none of those things. Story-wise, it is weird but not exactly complicated: Good-hearted thief meets dying girl and believes it is his destiny to save her life with love, all while being pursued by a demon gangster intent on preventing such miracles. But Goldsman’s screenplay is a mess, littered with bad dialogue, plot points, flying horses and “rules” that seem to come out of nowhere. Goldsman’s career has been topsy-turvy to say the least -- he wrote BATMAN & ROBIN, for God’s sake, but also won an Oscar for A BEAUTIFUL MIND. In his directorial debut, he pretty much throws everything at the wall to see what sticks -- plus he must have called in a number of favors from past collaborators, including Russell Crowe and Jennifer Connelly. Colin Farrell and the lovely Jessica Brown Findlay try their best to generate some chemistry but they just have nothing to work with. On the plus side, the film does feature some nice cinematography and a particularly bizarre cameo appearance. But even as a mild curiosity, it’s just not worth the effort.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-5BNd02MsSKM/UxKhdbdbIOI/AAAAAAAAEFY/coWYgckqDg8/s1600-h/in_secret3.jpg"><img title="in_secret" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="in_secret" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-IBUAZRlqDg0/UxKhd14_cQI/AAAAAAAAEFc/_su50UUJsjc/in_secret_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="right" height="300"></a>IN SECRET</strong> -- If there's one thing recent cinema has taught us, it's that French women named Therese used to get trapped in loveless marriages quite often. First, it happened to Audrey Tautou in last year's THERESE (based on the 1927 novel about Therese Desqueyroux), and now it's Elizabeth Olsen's turn in the story of Therese Raquin (originally written in 1867). Both stories are about oppressed lives and forbidden loves, but the former is a sumptuously-filmed character study while the latter is, well, a bit trashier. Aside from being trapped in a loveless marriage with her creepy little twerp of a step-brother (Tom “Draco Malfoy” Felton, who is forging a nice career out of playing creepy little twerps), Therese Raquin is crazily undersexed. Her urges eventually result in an elicit affair with a smoldering friend of the family (Oscar Isaac), with increasingly disastrous results. Sounds good on paper... but sadly, the film is devoid of much passion and the shenanigans fall flat. Olsen, Isaac and Felton are all very good, as is Jessica Lange as the domineering, guilt-tripping mother. But for a movie in which Elizabeth Olsen masturbates in the grass while watching a fieldhand flex his muscles, IN SECRET is surprisingly dull.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-AdpVMoiLyzU/UxKheYtup7I/AAAAAAAAEFo/4ol5svroV-s/s1600-h/pompeii%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="pompeii" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="pompeii" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-Kj_jIU5ZvXs/UxKheuRtTLI/AAAAAAAAEFs/sVvupJpBWdc/pompeii_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="left" height="300"></a>POMPEII</strong> -- What happens when you take the tragic love story of TITANIC, the sword-and-sandals drama of GLADIATOR and the sensibilities of Roland Emmerich, throw in Kit Harington’s abs, Emily Browning’s lips and a sneering Kiefer Sutherland, add a generous helping of cheese and infuse the undeniable technical skill of director Paul W.S. Anderson? The answer is a hugely entertaining cinematic spectacle that is the very definition of “so bad, it’s good.” Jon Snow stars as Milo, an orphaned horseman who becomes a slave who becomes a gladiator. His skills in the arena get him promoted to Pompeii (sort of a Triple-A affiliate of Rome), where he meets and falls in love with the upper-class daughter of a merchant who has already betrothed her to a crooked Roman senator who also happens to be the guy who killed Milo’s family years ago. (Whew!) Throughout all this melodrama, Mount Vesuvius bubbles ominously in the background. Finally, it erupts. The last 45 minutes are non-stop mayhem, fire and destruction as rivalries are settled, romances are fulfilled, Pompeii is obliterated and everyone dies spectacularly (not a spoiler). Let’s face it... sometimes you just need a disaster flick... and this one hits the spot.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-jXYYqoXwakk/UxKhfKjElUI/AAAAAAAAEF4/Obp6NAAuy5g/s1600-h/Omar%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="Omar" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="Omar" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-RLsOlWzjj5I/UxKhfp7kG4I/AAAAAAAAEGA/JO5ZwFhwZk0/Omar_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="right" height="288"></a>OMAR</strong> -- This Oscar nominee for Best Foreign Film is a story of life, love and betrayal on the West Bank. Omar is a young Palestinian who routinely climbs the separation wall to hang out with his friends and share fleeting moments with the girl he hopes to marry. But behind the scenes, rebellion is brewing. Following a botched killing of an Israeli solider, Omar is captured, imprisoned, tortured and tricked into admitting his involvement. He agrees to act as an informant to secure his freedom and is forced to choose between his own well being and what he believes is right. But can he fully trust his Israeli contact? More importantly, can he trust his lifelong friends and the woman he loves? Wonderfully crafted by writer/director Hany Abu-Assad and featuring a host of great performances, the film is a high-stakes, twisty-turny thriller that contains layers human and political complexities, exudes slice-of-life authenticity and somehow invokes both ROMEO AND JULIET and CASABLANCA. Worth seeking out whether it wins the Oscar or not.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-kgvRtXJ6tr4/UxKhgIgVRcI/AAAAAAAAEGI/Q39_xcCRWaI/s1600-h/nonstop%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="nonstop" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="nonstop" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-LbuNf_r3kuI/UxKhgf_Og_I/AAAAAAAAEGQ/idugSodaLwc/nonstop_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="left" height="320"></a>NON-STOP -- </strong>It’s been fun watching the great Liam Neeson become the most awesome action hero of the moment. Films like TAKEN and UNKNOWN are pure ass-kicking entertainment, while THE GREY takes things in a more interesting and introspective direction (while still kicking ass). Neeson is just so good and always brings layers of complexity and gravitas to his characters. NON-STOP is no exception -- not exactly a great film, but far more enjoyable and engaging than it might have been with any other star. Neeson plays a federal air marshal who gets involved in an apparent hijacking during a flight to London. The film is riddled with twists and chugs along at an unrelenting pace -- which is a good thing because I’m sure the plot makes less sense the more you actually stop and think about it. But as always, Neeson makes it work -- if he has been picking up where Harrison Ford left off in the ‘90s, then this is definitely his AIR FORCE ONE. (Though, admittedly, “I’m not hijacking this plane -- I’m trying to save it!” is no “Get off my plane!”) Also, keep an eye out for current red carpet darling <a href="http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/sites/default/files/2014/01/lupitanyongo_sagawards.jpg" target="_blank">Lupita Nyong’o</a>, whose flawless presence commands the screen even in a tiny, thankless role.</p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-799668396812818612014-02-02T17:00:00.000-05:002014-02-02T17:00:55.591-05:00January Movie Jollies<p><strong><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-HEvL6abGtoQ/Uu6_9mzHqYI/AAAAAAAAEBY/OnbAc04Pi-k/s1600-h/paranormal_activity_the_marked_ones_.jpg"><img title="paranormal_activity_the_marked_ones_xlrg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="paranormal_activity_the_marked_ones_xlrg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-Fr2JWgiQDbU/Uu6_-Yg7whI/AAAAAAAAEBg/66htumMN63s/paranormal_activity_the_marked_ones_%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="left" height="300"></a>PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE MARKED ONES</strong> -- Hard to believe that last year was the first time since 2003 that we were not able to celebrate Halloween with a new SAW or PARANORMAL ACTIVITY movie. Not gonna lie... this made the holiday feel weird and unceremonious. To make up for lost time, in 2014, we’ll be getting not one but TWO new additions to the latter series, starting with this “spin-off” that shifts the ghostly phenomena to a new setting, introduces new characters and eschews most of the stylistic cornerstones of the first four films (long, creepy, stationery shots, etc.). The result is a mixed bag. The new characters are even more annoying and bone-headed than previous installments, and while the film benefits somewhat from moving the camera around a bit, there are no real scares to be had. (A possessed Simon game just doesn’t have the same effect as possessed Katie standing and staring at sleeping Micah for hours.) Things do perk up towards the end when the film suddenly goes bat-shit crazy with series mythology (that’s all I can say without delving into spoiler territory), and I admit, that alone makes it worth watching. If you are not a PA fan, this installment is unlikely to win you over. But if you eat these films like Halloween candy, it should be enough to tide you over until October.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-PzQ6Wt1m6CU/Uu6_-xW3P8I/AAAAAAAAEBo/axLBpyQopa8/s1600-h/rocket_xlg5.jpg"><img title="rocket_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="rocket_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-n_btXMDDhOQ/Uu6__WOK3II/AAAAAAAAEBw/0LpYs3fyJD4/rocket_xlg_thumb3.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="right" height="293"></a>THE ROCKET</strong> -- Directed by Australian filmmaker Kim Mordaunt, this is a feel-good, coming-of-age tale about a Laotian boy named Ahlo, who, according to tribal legend, was cursed at birth because he survived while his twin died. As a result, he spends his childhood avoiding his grandmother’s skunk eye and trying to prove his worth. However, when his family is forced to seek a new home and sets out on a journey across the outback, tragedy strikes and things seem bleak. Can a random rocket-building competition help Ahlo ensure his family’s survival and break the curse once and for all? With its motivated young star (Sitthiphon Disamoe) and fantastical qualities, the film has a distinct BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD vibe. The story is simple and crowd-pleasing, performances are excellent and Ahlo’s motley crew of companions are memorable (particularly his wacky James Brown-loving uncle) -- but the film’s most effective traits may be its focus on Laotian culture, which adds great depth to the characters and their actions, as well as the landscapes themselves, which are both stunning and war-torn and tell their own visual story.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-Tn7degv-XYc/Uu6__zdPo-I/AAAAAAAAEB4/ntTt6vjn7vA/s1600-h/lfls5.jpg"><img title="lfls" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="lfls" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-xypbrTKgmZw/Uu7AAbpIiEI/AAAAAAAAEB8/LeVjfpT1bKE/lfls_thumb3.jpg?imgmax=800" width="220" align="left" height="316"></a>LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON</strong> -- Not to be confused with the ‘80s comedy starring Kirk Cameron and Dudley Moore, this Japanese drama tells the story of two sets of parents who learn that their respective six-year-old sons were switched at birth. What follows is a character study of two very different families who are thrown together to deal with this devastating situation. In some ways, the story teeters on the edge of cliché (one father is straight-laced and stern and emotionally distant; the other is fun and carefree and loving) and most everything that happens is fairly predictable. But there are cultural complexities bubbling under the surface, along with themes of class structure, identity, gender roles and the concept of “nature vs. nurture,” all of which director Hirokazu Kore-eda explores with an understated yet compelling touch. Rich attention to detail, especially when it comes to the families’ daily lives, outstanding performances (of both the adult and child variety) and lovely camerawork add up to a truly moving experience -- and I say that as a childless single person. If you are a dad, it will probably wreck you.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-uYSDiwa5S7k/Uu7AA-yo_bI/AAAAAAAAECI/QDpgz61QTxw/s1600-h/jack_ryan_shadow_recruit_ver2_xlrg5.jpg"><img title="jack_ryan_shadow_recruit_ver2_xlrg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="jack_ryan_shadow_recruit_ver2_xlrg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-qjFYERWDr6w/Uu7ABdxHTkI/AAAAAAAAECM/SxK4LHoa1v0/jack_ryan_shadow_recruit_ver2_xlrg_t.jpg?imgmax=800" width="220" align="right" height="316"></a>JACK RYAN: SHADOW RECRUIT</strong> -- Kenneth Branaugh directs a new Jack Ryan adventure, this time with Chris Pine filling the shoes that have previously been worn by Alec Baldwin, Harrison Ford and Ben Affleck. The result is... nothing special... yet nothing offensive, either. It doesn’t offer anything we haven’t seen before in, say, the MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE series with a dash of Bond, but it is sleekly crafted and manages to hold one’s attention. Pine is certainly no Ford, but he does an okay job. Action sequences are okay. Story (which attempts to reboot the Cold War vis-à-vis 9/11) is mostly okay. I don’t really have anything bad to say about it, to tell the truth, except maybe that Keira Knightley’s American accent is massively distracting (I mean, why bother casting Keira Knightley if you’re not going to let her use her natural accent?). Meanwhile, fellow New Yorkers should keep an eye out for both Pat Kiernan AND Annika Pergament discussing plot points from the NY1 anchor desk. You often see one or the other pop up in films, but not sure I’ve ever seen them together -- that’s how you know the plot is high-stakes!</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-NMXt9vc8bvg/Uu7AB4WR11I/AAAAAAAAECY/i1cSCdmPd28/s1600-h/MaidenTrip-poster3.jpg"><img title="MaidenTrip-poster" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="MaidenTrip-poster" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-iIloAraB2mA/Uu7ACbwE52I/AAAAAAAAECc/8wFzI6ey-zw/MaidenTrip-poster_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="left" height="304"></a>MAIDENTRIP</strong> -- A few years ago, a 14-year-old Dutch girl named Laura Dekker decided to become the youngest person ever to sail around the world alone. This documentary chronicles this unlikely feat, mostly using footage filmed by Laura herself, offering a uniquely personal and intimate -- yet still awesome and epic -- coming-of-age tale. Unlike the fictional drama ALL IS LOST, in which Robert Redford battles the savage sea in a lonely fight for survival, Laura’s experience is not quite so harrowing. She is rarely in serious danger and we already know that she succeeds in her quest. Instead, it’s her journey of self-discovery that makes this a fascinating watch. We literally see her grow before our eyes, physically and emotionally, as she comes to terms with her place in life, relationships and identity. Plus, she is funny as hell. My biggest knock against the film is that at 82 minutes, it’s too short! Director Jillian Schlesinger deftly whittles down countless hours of footage and tells a succinct tale, but frankly, I could watch an entire TV series about Laura and her adventures.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-jFllmpuxiis/Uu7AC62Tk3I/AAAAAAAAECk/zZpPT35Ndyw/s1600-h/i_frankenstein_ver5_xlrg3.jpg"><img title="i_frankenstein_ver5_xlrg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="i_frankenstein_ver5_xlrg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-46XfIffkA58/Uu7ADZXDsgI/AAAAAAAAECw/TqJXKnxsWKA/i_frankenstein_ver5_xlrg_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="right" height="300"></a>I, FRANKENSTEIN</strong> -- I made a New Year's resolution to see more repertory cinema in 2014 and fewer crappy new movies, but I felt that I had to see this one because, come December, no “Bottom 10” list could be complete without it. And that may well be true -- this movie is bad. Can't blame Aaron Eckhart for picking up a paycheck, but he should probably be ashamed of this CGI-fest in which Frankenstein's monster gets involved in an ancient war between gargoyles and demons (because, I guess, we've exhausted all other supernatural beings at this point). Awful dialogue, inane plot, cheesy effects... and perhaps most egregiously, a huge waste of Bill Nighy. Seriously, if you're going to have Bill Nighy play a Demon Prince, have Bill Nighy play a Demon Prince! Bill Nighy spouting lines like, "I am a Demon Prince! You must bow before me!" with his unmistakable voice and hand gestures would have been memorable. Bill Nighy morphing into a generic, unrecognizable CG demon is not. Oh well. On the plus side, there's actually some nice production design to be glimpsed when it isn't shrouded by whatever bullshit is happening in the foreground.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-DJgp02HG3nE/Uu7AD0eVsII/AAAAAAAAEC0/qqeE-23k0_4/s1600-h/cassyl4.jpg"><img title="cassyl" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="cassyl" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-xwOeIKm1BDA/Uu7AEcLDL9I/AAAAAAAAEC8/yjlK96pyFK8/cassyl_thumb2.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="left" height="300"></a>CAN A SONG SAVE YOUR LIFE?</strong> -- Back in 2007, upon first viewing, ONCE captured my heart, became one of my most beloved movies of all time and introduced me to Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova, whose music still dominates my iPod to this day. So to say that I was excited to receive an invite to an advance screening of writer/director John Carney’s musical follow-up would be an understatement. This time, Carney eschews his previous film’s subtlety, melancholy and realism in favor of pure, unbridled sweetness. CAN A SONG SAVE YOUR LIFE? is bright and vibrant and relatively low-stakes and may require some suspension of disbelief, but if you’re willing, it works. Keira Knightley and Mark Ruffalo are irresistible as Greta and Dan, two lost souls who find each other in a NYC bar and use music (she’s a singer/songwriter; he’s a producer) to raise each other’s fallen spirits and drive the narrative. Tunes are catchy, performances are fantastic across the board (Hailee Steinfeld, who should have won an Oscar for her work in the Coens’ TRUE GRIT, impresses once again as Dan’s daughter) and it’s a nice cinematic love letter to NYC that effectively mixes iconic and off-the-beaten-path scenery. No, this movie does not recapture the lightning-in-a-bottle transcendence of ONCE, but it is very much a kindred spirit, bursting with sincerity in every frame, and made this willing viewer swoon hard and smile big.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-er73FgFxQZE/Uu7AEmn8OmI/AAAAAAAAEDI/fSGlR5YYKiM/s1600-h/labor_day_ver2_xlrg5.jpg"><img title="labor_day_ver2_xlrg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="labor_day_ver2_xlrg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-KsGnGx3qv6I/Uu7AFbYPZ3I/AAAAAAAAEDQ/PTewNoXS4V8/labor_day_ver2_xlrg_thumb3.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="right" height="300"></a>LABOR DAY</strong> -- Lonely escaped convict connects with love-starved divorcee and her teenage son in need of a father figure -- three fractured souls who help each other in life-changing ways. No, it’s not another sappy, melodramatic Nicholas Sparks romance -- it’s the latest from Jason Reitman, the great director of such films as JUNO and UP IN THE AIR. WTF? This is a baffling film. First and foremost, you’ve got a story that is so utterly preposterous to the point where you can’t even suspend disbelief to overlook the plot holes. It is devoid of subtlety, using voiceover and musical score to hammer home every possible thought and emotion. Tonally, it is a mess, mixing heavy melodrama with fever-dream flashbacks and the occasional jarring quirk. At the same time, it is almost completely humorless, and for what should be a steamy love story, it is remarkably chaste (the less said about spoon-fed chili and peach pie recipes, the better). And yet... thank God for Kate Winslet and Josh Brolin, two great actors who try their damnedest to add some nuance and emotional depth to otherwise thankless roles. In fact, they are so good that the story is often engaging in spite of itself. Set over a sweltering Labor Day weekend in 1987, the film also looks great, dripping with atmosphere and paying great attention to period detail. Ultimately, the bad far outweighs the good. I still have plenty of faith in Jason Reitman’s abilities, though, and am happy to write this off as a fascinating misstep.</p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-74275199222405867002014-01-20T17:58:00.000-05:002014-01-20T18:00:40.166-05:00Oscar Thoughts & Predictions<p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-ViyCC9fhEsA/Uti1hHV23vI/AAAAAAAAD7Y/y94trx6bskk/s1600-h/oscars2%25255B14%25255D.jpg"><img title="oscars2" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="oscars2" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-P-eiH3y4qVo/Uti1hzGuf6I/AAAAAAAAD7c/O5BVqp6X938/oscars2_thumb%25255B10%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="230" align="left" height="260"></a>It’s the most wonderful time of the year! Yes, Oscar season is upon us and the nominations have been unleashed. All in all, I’m happy with the picks, though 2013 was such a strong year for movies, it would’ve been difficult to screw them up TOO badly. We have the usual mix of expected contenders (<strong>GRAVITY</strong>, <strong>AMERICAN HUSTLE</strong>, <strong>12 YEARS A SLAVE</strong>), a few eyebrow-raisers (<strong>PHILOMENA</strong>? No Tom Hanks? No Pixar!) and the occasional selection that is completely out of left field (what the hell is Best Song nominee <strong>ALONE YET NOT ALONE</strong>?!). Should make for a good show and hopefully wash away the bad taste left by last year’s mostly dull, unfunny and uneventful Seth MacFarlane-hosted affair. Now let’s go through the list and see what’s what. As usual, I will include my predictions based on who I WANT to win and who I think WILL win. Good times. And the nominees are....</p> <p><font size="3"><strong>BEST PICTURE</strong></font><br>AMERICAN HUSTLE<br>CAPTAIN PHILLIPS<br>DALLAS BUYERS CLUB<br>GRAVITY<br>HER<br>NEBRASKA<br>PHILOMENA<br>12 YEARS A SLAVE<br>THE WOLF OF WALL STREET</p> <p><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/--Nnqotb3Vdw/Ut2qKeSFyhI/AAAAAAAAD7w/CYVKnj2DgFY/s1600-h/her_xxlg%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="her_xxlg" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="her_xxlg" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-5sC9H647W0o/Ut2qLGEasBI/AAAAAAAAD74/noCTMU1VIC4/her_xxlg_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" align="right" height="374"></a>Well, the good news is that all of these movies are good and deserving of accolades! The bad news is that those accolades didn’t necessarily need to include Best Picture, especially when more deserving titles (ahem, INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS, my #2 movie of the year, unceremoniously snubbed in most major categories) have been left out. Movies like NEBRASKA, CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB and PHILOMENA are all performance-driven and deserve their various acting nods, but stand little chance here. I loved THE WOLF OF WALL STREET but it may be too divisive for a good showing on Oscar night. GRAVITY (my #4 movie of the year) tied for the most nominations overall (10) and with its mix of critical and commercial acclaim, could very easily pull off a sweep. My heart is rooting for HER, my #3 of the year and a simply wonderful film. But in the end, I think it’s going to be a two-horse race between the serious & important (12 YEARS A SLAVE, my #8 of the year) and the fun lark (AMERICAN HUSTLE, which just missed my top 10). These two films have been splitting other award season top prizes (both won Best Picture in their respective categories at the Golden Globes; HUSTLE won the SAG ensemble; SLAVE won the PGA award, actually tying with GRAVITY) and might split categories throughout the night, but I think serious/important will take the top prize, and since it is a tremendous film, I cannot argue with that one bit.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Her (or Gravity)<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> 12 Years a Slave</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST ACTOR</font></strong><br>Christian Bale, AMERICAN HUSTLE<br>Bruce Dern, NEBRASKA<br>Leonardo DiCaprio, THE WOLF OF WALL STREET<br>Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 YEARS A SLAVE<br>Matthew McConaughey, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB</p> <p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-YK7Ii5Y4IMA/Ut2qL38ugXI/AAAAAAAAD8A/wbb8jHb_3xc/s1600-h/dicaprio%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="dicaprio" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="dicaprio" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-RIknT8djilc/Ut2qMioF05I/AAAAAAAAD8E/CZd1rCHCZJc/dicaprio_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="304" align="left" height="229"></a>Very sorry to not see Tom Hanks for CAPTAIN PHILLIPS here -- it was his best performance in years and his work in the last act was just astonishing. Joaquin Phoenix (HER) or Oscar Isaac (INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS) or Robert Redford (ALL IS LOST) would’ve been nice, too... but then again, I’m not sure whom I would’ve given the boot. Maybe Christian Bale, since AMERICAN HUSTLE, for all its acting prowess, was really owned by its ladies. Dern is good & crotchety in NEBRASKA and clearly scored the requisite oldster vote. Ejiofor is fantastic in 12 YEARS A SLAVE and has a definite shot. I’ll be rooting for DiCaprio to pick up his long-awaited first Oscar for arguably the best and most jaw-dropping performance of his career in WOLF OF WALL STREET. However, the Age of McConaughey has been running wild since 2012 and will likely culminate with Oscar gold for his tremendous work in DALLAS BUYERS CLUB -- especially if the Globes, SAG Awards and others are any indication.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> DiCaprio<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> McConaughey</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST ACTRESS</font></strong><br>Amy Adams, AMERICAN HUSTLE<br>Cate Blanchett, BLUE JASMINE<br>Sandra Bullock, GRAVITY<br>Judi Dench, PHILOMENA<br>Meryl Streep, AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY</p> <p><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-VnyiZlgdN_w/Ut2qNMp_JYI/AAAAAAAAD8Q/BkxoixbbMro/s1600-h/blanchett%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="blanchett" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="blanchett" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-2xpUD4iEorg/Ut2qNqqG2QI/AAAAAAAAD8Y/ykXG7MptTzE/blanchett_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="304" align="right" height="208"></a>First of all, can you believe that Amy Adams now has FIVE Oscar nominations under her belt? That’s approaching Kate Winslet territory, but in less time. She rules and in any other year, she’d have a shot to win her first statue with her awesome work in AMERICAN HUSTLE, but probably not this year, because Cate Blanchett’s Streetcar-esque tour-de-force in BLUE JASMINE was the best performance back in May and is still the best now. Sandra Bullock commands the screen like she never has before (rocking the hot pants in zero-G, no less). Meryl Streep takes her Streepiness to another level in an otherwise “meh” dysfunctional family melodrama and Judi Dench is also great (and has awesome chemistry with Steve Coogan) as the titular Philomena -- but personally, I would replace both of them with Brie Larson (SHORT TERM 12) or Adele Exarchopoulos (BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR) or Greta Gerwig (FRANCES HA). Still, yes, a strong category indeed -- but this prize is Cate the Great’s to lose.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Blanchett<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Blanchett</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR</font></strong><br>Barkhad Abdi, CAPTAIN PHILLIPS<br>Bradley Cooper, AMERICAN HUSTLE<br>Michael Fassbender, 12 YEARS A SLAVE<br>Jonah Hill, THE WOLF OF WALL STREET<br>Jared Leto, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB</p> <p><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-fZC_RKHu7hM/Ut2qOcPDoHI/AAAAAAAAD8g/rSfdOKcvq6w/s1600-h/leto%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="leto" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="leto" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-bee_hPmSOPk/Ut2qPEbSlzI/AAAAAAAAD8k/09jgN3CXQDs/leto_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="233" align="left" height="254"></a>This category is funny if you picture CAPTAIN PHILLIPS’ Somali pirate Barkhad Abdi calling Tom Hanks on the phone and saying, “I’m the captain now!” Heh. An electric performance and a deserving nod. I like Bradley Cooper and David O. Russell really brings out the best in him -- though an argument could have also been made for Louis CK’s small but vital role. I cannot believe we live in world where Jonah Hill is a TWO-TIME Oscar nominee. For that matter, who would’ve thought Jordan Catalano would be nominated for an Oscar for playing a transgender AIDS patient? (Wonder what Angela Chase thinks about that.) I should mention that my fav supporting role of the year, Sam Rockwell in THE WAY, WAY BACK is nowhere to be found, but that was always a pipe dream; would’ve also been happy to see James Gandolfini get a posthumous nod for ENOUGH SAID. Anyway, lastly we have Fassbender giving us one of the most heinous depictions of real-life villainy in recent memory. He has been among the best in the business for several years now and could easily win. But I think Leto deserves it more.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Jared Leto<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Leto</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS</font></strong><br>Sally Hawkins, BLUE JASMINE<br>Jennifer Lawrence, AMERICAN HUSTLE<br>Lupita Nyong'o, 12 YEARS A SLAVE<br>Julia Roberts, AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY<br>June Squbb, NEBRASKA</p> <p><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-PdnyWFVBpcY/Ut2qP4yI_6I/AAAAAAAAD8w/-9COjH0a7tM/s1600-h/lupita%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="lupita" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="lupita" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-kA-JGyZ0sOk/Ut2qQXFwzvI/AAAAAAAAD84/cUQLmKqKc2E/lupita_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="304" align="right" height="230"></a>Really would’ve liked to have seen Amy Adams pull double-duty and score a nod here for her amazing, adorable, understated work in HER. But alas. We can rule out Hawkins, though she is fine in BLUE JASMINE. June Squibb is the best part of NEBRASKA and I’m thrilled to see her here. I do think the Academy has something up their sleeve by nominating Julia Roberts (America’s past sweetheart) and Jennifer Lawrence (America’s current sweetheart) and pitting them against each other. J-Law is undoubtedly great, whereas Roberts is once again the weakest link of a solid ensemble cast, so it shouldn’t even be a contest. But it’s a moot point, anyway, because this award belongs to the lovely Lupita Nyong’o, whose work in 12 YEARS A SLAVE is just gut-wrenching. The Globes disagreed, but the SAG Awards got it right and the Oscars will, too.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Lupita Nyong’o<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Lupita</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST DIRECTOR</font></strong> <br>David O. Russell, AMERICAN HUSTLE<br>Alfonso Cuaron, GRAVITY<br>Alexander Payne, NEBRASKA<br>Steve McQueen, 12 YEARS A SLAVE<br>Martin Scorsese, THE WOLF OF WALL STREET</p> <p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-ncceonqDXrE/Ut2qRQh0dxI/AAAAAAAAD9A/TXAcGkvR2TY/s1600-h/cuaron%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="cuaron" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="cuaron" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-bBN6oe0DQQ4/Ut2qSJrvePI/AAAAAAAAD9E/ieqlByh1RcA/cuaron_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="304" align="left" height="215"></a>Gotta give credit where credit is due to Russell: The man can direct the hell out of great actors. I believe he is the first director whose films have scored nominations in all four acting categories two years in a row. That’s wild. So, sure, he deserves a nod himself and could win if HUSTLE sweeps. Alexander Payne is now 6-for-6 as a director of great films, but I would have gladly thrown him under the bus to give the Coen Bros. a nomination. Always a pleasure to see Scorsese get some love -- he brings an intensity to THE WOLF OF WALL STREET that instantly ranks it alongside his best. McQueen’s methodical hand helps 12 YEARS A SLAVE achieve a mix of brutality and humanity that is just incredible -- I think he will win (and let’s not overlook the fact that he would be the first black Best Director winner). But it could also go to Cuaron, whose precision filmmaking helped create one of the most awe-inspiring cinematic experiences of our time, and I’m not sure anyone else could have done it quite as effectively.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Cuaron (or Scorsese)<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> McQueen (or Cuaron)</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY</font></strong><br>AMERICAN HUSTLE<br>BLUE JASMINE<br>DALLAS BUYERS CLUB<br>HER<br>NEBRASKA</p> <p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-jIvvrUUPrqI/Ut2qSgIH_yI/AAAAAAAAD9M/ndyldkmhmcw/s1600-h/her2%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="her2" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="her2" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-wL9JawTRatw/Ut2qS-rh1MI/AAAAAAAAD9Y/uclYxJVlUQY/her2_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="316" align="right" height="204"></a>So fucking disappointed that the Coen Bros. got snubbed for INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS -- maybe the Academy just didn’t get it. Hell, I’m not even sure I completely get it, but there’s no denying its multilayered greatness. The Coens simply work on another level. My guess is that AMERICAN HUSTLE will win this category and 12 YEARS A SLAVE will win for Adapted Screenplay, just to keep everybody on their toes. I’ve come to terms with it, even though I would be absolutely thrilled if HER picked up some gold for Spike Jonze’s brilliant, creative story that offers such a unique and subtly detailed vision of the future. Woody Allen won two years ago for MIDNIGHT IN PARIS, but BLUE JASMINE is not as good as that movie -- still nice to see the Woodster rack up another nod. Rule out DALLAS BUYERS CLUB and NEBRASKA. I’d be legit surprised if HUSTLE doesn’t win -- but hey, it is a super fun flick.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Her<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> American Hustle</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY</font></strong> <br>BEFORE MIDNIGHT<br>CAPTAIN PHILLIPS<br>PHILOMENA<br>12 YEARS A SLAVE<br>THE WOLF OF WALL STREET</p> <p><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-TKIkiOnNpwY/Ut2qTmUaIAI/AAAAAAAAD9g/0Debv0l2zvs/s1600-h/before-midnight%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="before-midnight" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="before-midnight" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-fiJIpLPhCHs/Ut2qUOKn9MI/AAAAAAAAD9k/lM6zVi_8Ks8/before-midnight_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="223" align="left" height="204"></a>I’ll just come right out and say that if my #1 movie of the year, BEFORE MIDNIGHT, pulls off a miracle and wins this, my shrieks of orgasmic ecstasy will be heard from sea to shining sea. Unfortunately it has zero chance of winning. (Also, for the record, sequels are considered “adaptations” of their predecessors by the Academy, hence its inclusion here. Weird rule.) As mentioned, 12 YEARS A SLAVE likely has this in the bag and I cannot argue. THE WOLF OF WALL STREET is probably the closest contender but I don’t see it happening. And I guess CAPTAIN PHILLIPS and PHILOMENA are just there because they need five.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Before Midnight<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> 12 Years a Slave</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST ANIMATED FEATURE</font></strong><br>THE CROODS<br>DESPICABLE ME 2<br>ERNEST & CELESTINE<br>FROZEN<br>THE WIND RISES</p> <p><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-5K5J8ofwaZs/Ut2qVKeI-KI/AAAAAAAAD9w/vxKxpgqNwus/s1600-h/Frozen%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="Frozen" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="Frozen" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-rS0n_QOe5V4/Ut2qV8a5y8I/AAAAAAAAD90/pam5qogBYMI/Frozen_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="223" align="right" height="229"></a>Man... no Pixar makes me sad and feels unnatural. MONSTERS UNIVERSITY was pretty good and certainly more deserving than DESPICABLE ME 2 (damn Minions must have stuffed the ballot box). I actually really liked THE CROODS, one of DreamWorks’ better animated efforts. No idea what ERNEST & CELESTINE is all about -- that’s one of those random nominees that I must seek out between now and the big show. THE WIND RISES is wonderful and could score “legacy” votes for Miyazaki, since it is presumably his last film. But if FROZEN doesn’t win, it would be a damn shame -- it is a great film in every way and easily Disney’s best since the last Golden Age.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Frozen<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Frozen</p> <p><font size="3"><strong>BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM</strong> </font><br>BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN (Belgium)<br>THE GREAT BEAUTY (Italy)<br>THE HUNT (Denmark)<br>THE MISSING PICTURE (Cambodia)<br>OMAR (Palestine)</p> <p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-5SGgTAA8714/Ut2qWbXIZ6I/AAAAAAAAD-A/2BsYjJZZoJs/s1600-h/greatbeauty%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="greatbeauty" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="greatbeauty" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-HwOg_an6RXw/Ut2qW8g7Z7I/AAAAAAAAD-I/ywSSLBok4Aw/greatbeauty_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="318" align="left" height="204"></a>At first, I was absolutely stunned by the absence of BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR until I remembered that it was not eligible and France submitted another film as its entry. Too bad, because it is amazing (and my #5 movie of the year). Unfortunately, my uncultured ass did not do very well in this category. I did see THE GREAT BEAUTY, which won the Golden Globe, and it is tremendous. THE HUNT is an unsettling/infuriating story driven by a great performance by Mads Mikkelson. Aaaaand that’s it. Will do my damnedest to see the others before March 2nd, but for now, I got nothin’ (though I have heard good things about BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN). I can say that BEAUTY and HUNT are the highest-profile titles so the safe bet is one of them.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> The Great Beauty<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> The Great Beauty or The Hunt</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY</font></strong><br>THE GRANDMASTER<br>GRAVITY<br>INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS<br>NEBRASKA<br>PRISONERS</p> <p><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-ppPnjxCOeng/Ut2qXvQyOwI/AAAAAAAAD-M/dnCxY4rzeJM/s1600-h/gravity1%25255B6%25255D.jpg"><img title="GRAVITY" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="GRAVITY" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-iaslZ5twJWg/Ut2qYJr6GSI/AAAAAAAAD-Y/JcgQ39r-2XM/gravity1_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="354" align="right" height="188"></a>Oh look, this must be the category where the Academy remembered that INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS is a movie that came out in 2013! (Jerks.) Well, it is definitely deserving -- the sad, grey tones perfectly capture the film’s downcast themes. No 12 YEARS A SLAVE nod is odd. Really annoyed at myself for missing THE GRANDMASTER in theatres because I remember thinking about it several times -- will rectify that as soon as possible. NEBRASKA is a lovely, black-and-white postcard of the dusty Midwest, while the great Roger Deakins adds his magic touch to the gritty, painful PRISONERS. However, GRAVITY freaking PUT US IN OUTER SPACE, not to mention Cuaron’s mastery of the long-take -- if enough Academy members actually saw it on the big screen (especially in IMAX 3D), it should be a no-brainer.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Gravity<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Gravity</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST EDITING</font></strong><br>AMERICAN HUSTLE<br>CAPTAIN PHILLIPS<br>DALLAS BUYERS CLUB<br>GRAVITY<br>12 YEARS A SLAVE</p> <p><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-8DuvfXAgzLk/Ut2qY_jj2zI/AAAAAAAAD-g/Wi_v4H-c5Mc/s1600-h/gravity3%25255B6%25255D.jpg"><img title="gravity3" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="gravity3" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/--pe7UGlS-jA/Ut2qZXq6MxI/AAAAAAAAD-k/MdPmPMPjoGE/gravity3_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="304" align="left" height="204"></a>Very surprised to not see Thelma Schoonmaker, Martin Scorsese’s trusted editor, here -- WOLF OF WALL STREET may be a three-hour portrait of excess and debauchery but it’s crafted in such a way that it just flies by. Paul Greengrass films are always super intense and CAPTAIN PHILLIPS is no exception. GRAVITY is a goddamn thrill ride and may be the favorite here (and throughout the technical categories) even if it is not destined to win the big prize. Great story and performances aside, there’s nothing special about the way DALLAS BUYERS CLUB is put together. HUSTLE and SLAVE could be favorites -- the former for its screwball stylings and the latter for its punishing epicness -- but you know what? I’d put my money on outerrrrrr spaaaaace.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Gravity<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Gravity</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN</font></strong><br>AMERICAN HUSTLE<br>GRAVITY<br>THE GREAT GATSBY<br>HER<br>12 YEARS A SLAVE</p> <p><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-60UzxatlCdQ/Ut2qZ4WkgDI/AAAAAAAAD-w/_uAXW5XGXns/s1600-h/her3%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="her3" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="her3" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-35yUB51CDBU/Ut2qatOx6gI/AAAAAAAAD-0/PH-quRWPHG8/her3_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="304" align="right" height="215"></a>We’ve got five damn good-looking films here. (No HOBBIT or LLEWYN DAVIS, though? Boo.) I am thrilled to see HER recognized -- it is filled with splashes of color and whimsy and very specific details that make its vision of the future so vivid. It will likely take many viewings to completely soak it in. THE GREAT GATSBY features insanely intricate over-the-top eye candy, as Baz Luhrmann films always do, but I wonder if the Academy will think it’s TOO much (personally, I loved it). GRAVITY does a lot with the sparse vastness of space and the lonely confines of a shuttle. SLAVE and HUSTLE both intricately recreate their times & places in history. Tough category to call -- but my gut says SLAVE.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Her (or Gatsby)<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> 12 Years a Slave</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST COSTUME DESIGN</font></strong> <br>AMERICAN HUSTLE<br>THE GRANDMASTER<br>THE GREAT GATSBY<br>THE INVISIBLE WOMAN<br>12 YEARS A SLAVE</p> <p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-VJJksHd6rHk/Ut2qbAblA3I/AAAAAAAAD_A/04GEOBQ_Myk/s1600-h/hustle%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="hustle" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="hustle" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-T3f_hUq83PI/Ut2qcMjJxFI/AAAAAAAAD_I/0F6Du_A5RtQ/hustle_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="347" align="left" height="204"></a>Again, I haven’t seen THE GRANDMASTER, so I can’t comment on that one -- but with nods here and in Cinematography, it must look mighty fine. GATSBY, again, features dazzling costumes that drip with glitz and glamour. THE INVISIBLE WOMAN is a good-looking Dickensian period piece and such films can never be counted out. 12 YEARS A SLAVE again pays tremendous attention to detail, but I think AMERICAN HUSTLE takes this one -- it may not have taken more than a visit to the nearest Salvation Army to recreate those ‘70s outfits, but damn are they memorable.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Hustle (or Gatsby)<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Hustle</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST MAKEUP</font></strong> <br>DALLAS BUYERS CLUB<br>JACKASS PRESENTS: BAD GRANDPA<br>THE LONE RANGER</p> <p><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/--cWFSYQ2svQ/Ut2qc28rgSI/AAAAAAAAD_Q/wzAPH-FNYuc/s1600-h/badgrandpa%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="badgrandpa" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="badgrandpa" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-D48Xd9R0nIQ/Ut2qdfcOH7I/AAAAAAAAD_U/Q2L2QyGP6vw/badgrandpa_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="237" align="right" height="204"></a>Laugh all you want, but when I first saw the trailer for BAD GRANDPA, I didn’t even realize it was Johnny Knoxville. His old-age makeup is some of the best we’ve EVER seen -- certainly better than the awful work in films like J. EDGAR and HITCHCOCK and THE IRON LADY (some of which also scored Makeup nods, I believe). So, yes, it’s crazy to live in a world where a JACKASS movie is an Oscar nominee, but it is actually, legitimately deserving. However, I think DALLAS BUYERS CLUB will win here, especially if McConaughey’s dramatic weight loss is considered part of the makeup process. (In other news, fuck THE LONE RANGER.)</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Bad Grandpa!!!<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Dallas Buyers Club</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST ORIGINAL SCORE</font></strong><br>John Williams, THE BOOK THIEF<br>Steven Price, GRAVITY<br>William Buter & Owen Pallett, HER<br>Alexandre Desplat, PHILOMENA<br>Thomas Newman, SAVING MR. BANKS</p> <p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-VXtkRfdcZ_s/Ut2qeD55KlI/AAAAAAAAD_g/fIzpJbVqy7w/s1600-h/john-williams-book-thief%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="john-williams-book-thief" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="john-williams-book-thief" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-a7JRJqTgmj4/Ut2qe8nPlLI/AAAAAAAAD_o/n7aQ3QPOKQM/john-williams-book-thief_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="278" align="left" height="204"></a>Bummed that my favorite score of the year, BEFORE MIDNIGHT, didn’t make the cut -- though I guess I’m biased. No Hans Zimmer for 12 YEARS A SLAVE is legit surprising, but maybe the Academy also thought it sounded too much like INCEPTION (which it occasionally does). To be honest, while this was a great year for movies, it wasn’t a particularly memorable year for original scores for me. But there’s some good stuff here. I enjoyed Arcade Fire’s HER soundtrack and I’m not even an Arcade Fire fan. But it definitely fit that world. Desplat churns out good stuff year after year. Unfortunately for Thomas Newman, the most memorable music in SAVING MR. BANKS movie are obviously the MARY POPPINS numbers. John Williams’ work in THE BOOK THIEF is not among his greatest work but it would still give me unspeakable pleasure to see him win again -- by God, it’s been a while. I’ll be rooting for him by default, but I think Steven Price’s appropriately epic GRAVITY score wins it.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Williams<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Price</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST ORIGINAL SONG</font></strong> <br>“Alone Yet Not Alone,” ALONE YET NOT ALONE<br>“Happy,” DESPICABLE ME 2<br>“Let It Go,” FROZEN<br>“The Moon Song,” HER<br>“Ordinary Love,” MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM</p> <p><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-3z2jTW9Tgek/Ut2qfnt5jlI/AAAAAAAAD_w/IqYEUHHPQSw/s1600-h/frozen2%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="frozen2" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="frozen2" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-lnJ9WHzVf3g/Ut2qgWwmRAI/AAAAAAAAD_4/HPo7Sy3RF1c/frozen2_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" align="right" height="224"></a>Here’s the category where we have the biggest “WTF?!” nominee of the year. ALONE YET NOT ALONE is apparently a Christian movie that opened in super-limited release targeted towards its specific demographic last September. <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3n0TORpISk8" target="_blank">The trailer</a> is, uh, interesting to say the least, and it probably doesn’t hurt that the song was written by an apparent former Academy Governor. Can’t believe I need to watch this crap to complete my goal of seeing every nominated film in every category; it’s a dirty job but somebody’s gotta do it. Meanwhile, if “Let It Go” from FROZEN doesn’t win this award, it would be an absolute travesty. Fucking U2 and “Ordinary Love” won the Globe but hopefully the Academy will have more sense. “The Moon Song” from HER is also lovely and would not make me sad if it won. And I couldn’t hum one note from the DESPICABLE ME 2 song if you put a gun to my head. </p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> "Let It Go"<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> “Let It Go” (unless the world has really gone utterly and irreversibly mad)</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST SOUND MIXING</font></strong><br>CAPTAIN PHILLIPS<br>GRAVITY<br>THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG<br>INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS<br>LONE SURVIVOR</p> <p><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-F4OECqL7PVQ/Ut2qhKtg75I/AAAAAAAAEAA/0vyhNSfShFo/s1600-h/soundmixing%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="soundmixing" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="soundmixing" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-8LUrWPOKvkg/Ut2qh-c5CmI/AAAAAAAAEAE/KqAvniRYM1U/soundmixing_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="340" align="left" height="204"></a>Just for the record, since it’s always confusing (to me): Sound mixing refers to the way various layers of sound effects, dialogue, etc., of a film are blended together for our auditory pleasure. With that in mind, this is a very strong category. Happy to see the action-loaded THE HOBBIT get some love. LLEWYN DAVIS does great things with music to tell its story, but goddamn it deserved more accolades. LONE SURVIVOR is a contender for its epic battle sequence alone. The use of sound is a big part of CAPTAIN PHILLIPS’ intensity, but it’s an even bigger part of GRAVITY’s and I think the latter will win.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Gravity/Hobbit/Llewyn<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Gravity</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST SOUND EDITING</font></strong> <br>ALL IS LOST<br>CAPTAIN PHILLIPS<br>GRAVITY<br>THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG<br>LONE SURVIVOR</p> <p><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-oQ5vH3aR74k/Ut2qiTKlfyI/AAAAAAAAEAQ/B5twLeCXPNI/s1600-h/soundediting%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="soundediting" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="soundediting" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-MyhuH5MsYko/Ut2qjOqDziI/AAAAAAAAEAY/TPkiU4q_7O4/soundediting_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="286" align="right" height="204"></a>Sound editing, meanwhile, is related to sound design, the creation & selection of sound effects, etc. THE HOBBIT, LONE SURVIVOR and CAPTAIN PHILLIPS are all strong and I guess this is ALL IS LOST’s pity nomination -- though considering the film is mostly dialogue-free and relies heavily on visuals and sound (along with Redford’s grizzled screen presence) to tell its story, it would not be undeserving. But again, I think GRAVITY dominates this area and rightly so.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Gravity/Hobbit<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Gravity</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST VISUAL EFFECTS</font></strong> <br>GRAVITY<br>THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG<br>IRON MAN 3<br>THE LONE RANGER<br>STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS</p> <p><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-Ho5pam5kArY/Ut2qjumOy7I/AAAAAAAAEAg/Tgmslqq2Sx8/s1600-h/gravity2%25255B19%25255D.jpg"><img title="gravity2" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="gravity2" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-sA58nmtfvfg/Ut2qkU6mbFI/AAAAAAAAEAk/1gZQOnCsFgk/gravity2_thumb%25255B15%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="373" align="left" height="204"></a>People, THE LONE RANGER has the same number of Oscar nominations as INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS. That is just a travesty on so many levels. If any Academy members saw THE HOBBIT in HFR 3D, it could generate some votes -- in particular, Smaug is one of the best CG creations ever. IRON MAN 3 and STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS have some good effects, I guess, but nothing we haven’t seen before. GRAVITY, on the other hand, is a groundbreaking visual feast, mixing CGI and practical effects quite seamlessly if I’m not mistaken, and has this one in the bag. (The only film that could’ve maybe given it a run for its money, both in my heart and in reality, is PACIFIC RIM, but alas, no love for del Toro’s monsters vs. robots extravaganza.)</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Gravity<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Gravity</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE</font></strong> <br>THE ACT OF KILLING<br>CUTIE AND THE BOXER<br>DIRTY WARS<br>THE SQUARE<br>20 FEET FROM STARDOM</p> <p><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-mkjXSJ7ycMM/Ut2qkxp5EzI/AAAAAAAAEAw/uDHWFg0nMV4/s1600-h/the-act-of-killing%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="the-act-of-killing" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="the-act-of-killing" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-SU30F57NhFk/Ut2qlg8PcVI/AAAAAAAAEA0/FYMTIHaZq28/the-act-of-killing_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="337" align="right" height="204"></a>So, so sad that Sarah Polley’s phenomenal STORIES WE TELL (my #7 film of the year) did not make the cut here. Come on, Academy! Regardless, I did pretty well in this category for a change, having seen two of these on the big screen and two more on Netflix (20 FEET FROM STARDOM is the only one I must seek out). CUTIE AND THE BOXER is a lovely and whimsical and feel-good tale of two old Japanese artists. DIRTY WARS is quite an eye-opening look behind the U.S. military curtain that plays like a mystery novel. THE SQUARE offers a gripping, firsthand look at the Egyptian Revolution. THE ACT OF KILLING... God almighty... this film about Indonesian death squads must be seen and then can never be unseen. However, I think the Academy will go the feel-good route, as it did last year when SEARCHING FOR SUGARMAN beat out some much heavier material.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> The Act of Killing<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Cutie and the Boxer</p> <p>(Note that full reviews, picks and predictions for the Oscar-nominated live action, animated and documentary short films will be coming soon. They open at the IFC Center in NYC on Jan. 31st and as usual, I intend to see them all in one day-long marathon. Stay tuned for that!)</p> <p>Oscar Night is Sunday, March 2nd, and as always, I will be right here with my <strong>9th ANNUAL LIVE MOMENT-BY-MOMENT STREAM OF CONSCIOUSNESS OSCAR COMMENTARY</strong>. Please do swing by and join the fun whether you are watching the big show or not. In the meantime, any thoughts on this year’s noms, snubs and/or my predictions? Who do YOU want to / think will win Oscar gold? God, I love this time of year!</p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-83865764085271402082014-01-08T22:58:00.000-05:002014-01-08T23:09:22.732-05:00Ben’s 2013 Movies By the Numbers<p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-PkJXYUEDZJs/Us4eXlF23JI/AAAAAAAAD2w/0QXMJc9N2ho/s1600-h/tix1%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="tix1" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="tix1" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-1u4cNZ-6500/Us4eYsTlbJI/AAAAAAAAD24/gzp5h_10ecE/tix1_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="504" height="300"></a><br>First and foremost, I want to thank those of you who made it through my epic <strong><a href="http://benlikesmovies.blogspot.com/2014/01/bens-top-10-movies-of-2013-year-in.html" target="_blank">Top 10 of 2013 / Year in Review</a></strong>. I know I rattled off a lot of titles but hopefully your Netflix queues are nice and juicy. Now with that out of the way, we can move on to one of my favorite parts of the end-of-year roundup, where we dip into my archives, crunch the numbers and explore the ins-and-outs of my 2013 movie-going experience. Why? Because this is the kind of shit I do.</p> <p>All told, I went to the movies 209 times in 2013 -- by far a new personal record, obliterating 2012’s record of 175. This includes 205 different movies, as I saw <strong>LES MISERABLES</strong>, <strong>BEFORE MIDNIGHT</strong>, <strong>MAN OF STEEL</strong> and <strong>JURASSIC PARK 3D</strong> twice each. This also includes 183 official 2013 releases and 22 movies from previous years. Additionally, this marks the 13th consecutive year in which I saw 100+ movies on the big screen -- though I guess that milestone is not so significant now that I've cracked the big two-oh-oh for the first time.</p> <p>Wanna see the complete list of movies I saw in 2013? <strong><a href="https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AuhEH-qzNQYldEpINVowSTRGY1JaVnVJZHBIZ3plLUE&usp=sharing" target="_blank">Sure you do.</a></strong></p> <p>Yes, I am a madman. Here's how it all went down:</p> <p>________________________________________________________________</p> <p><strong><font size="3">MONTH-BY-MONTH</font></strong></p> <p>• January: 10 <em>(9 in 2012)</em><br>• February: 17 <em>(17)</em><br>• March: 21 <em>(15)</em><br>• April: 19 <em>(12)</em><br>• May: 15 <em>(12)</em><br>• June: 16 <em>(14)</em><br>• July: 22 <em>(12)</em><br>• August: 19 <em>(15)</em><br>• September: 16 <em>(17)</em><br>• October: 20 <em>(14)</em><br>• November: 16 <em>(15)</em><br>• December: 18 <em>(23)</em></p> <p><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-w2ecE48KMeo/Us4eZQgKegI/AAAAAAAAD3A/6X2crjt37DQ/s1600-h/IMG_20130110_182447%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="IMG_20130110_182447" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="IMG_20130110_182447" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-pwJZdRUOylw/Us4eZxnUvRI/AAAAAAAAD3E/Q5JtKeQGZuo/IMG_20130110_182447_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="224" align="left" height="224"></a>Believe it or not, I didn't see my first movie of the year until January 10th (an advance screening of <strong>WARM BODIES</strong> at the Regal E-Walk Theatre), but I still finished the month ahead of 2012’s pace and never looked back. My big February was mostly the result of Oscar catch-up. (In fact, with a screening the documentary <strong>CHASING ICE</strong> on Feb. 20th, I completed a personal goal of having seen EVERY Oscar nominee in EVERY category for the first time ever.) Then came March, when I somehow saw 21 movies, an obscene number usually reserved for the summer or end-of-year rush. Looking at my <a href="https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AuhEH-qzNQYldEpINVowSTRGY1JaVnVJZHBIZ3plLUE&usp=sharing" target="_blank">2013 movie list</a>, I'm not even sure how it happened -- a few titles jump out, like <strong>SPRING BREAKERS</strong> and special screenings of <strong>THE SHINING</strong> and <strong>GOODFELLAS</strong> -- but generally it looks like I was just going to the movies for the sake of going to the movies, particularly at the IFC Center (not that there's anything wrong with that). The April numbers are padded by my epic five-movie day at the Tribeca Film Festival, and the spring/summer months were characteristically huge, despite the fact that I was on a beach in Punta Cana for five lovely days in June. I was at the movies almost constantly in July, which is particularly impressive when <a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-DWeWQKYdkZQ/Us4eabmxYmI/AAAAAAAAD3Q/zf_BqM25yNk/s1600-h/IMG_20130515_181147%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="IMG_20130515_181147" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="IMG_20130515_181147" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-gQdB5V1YdI8/Us4ea-NPccI/AAAAAAAAD3U/QPa2JQeyX2Q/IMG_20130515_181147_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="304" align="right" height="304"></a>you consider that I was wrapped up in All-Star madness at Citi Field that month. I saw my 100th movie of the year (<strong>BYZANTIUM</strong> at the IFC Center) on July 2nd, a month and a half ahead of 2012’s pace, pretty much assuring that this would be a record-breaking year.</p> <p>The fall chugged along nicely, including a big October where I cracked the 20-movies-in-a-month mark once again (I also saw three of my top 10 movies that month -- <strong>GRAVITY</strong>, <strong>12 YEARS A SLAVE</strong> and <strong>BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR</strong>). My record-breaking 176th movie occurred on November 1st (<strong>ENDER'S GAME</strong> at Loews Lincoln Square) and heretofore unfathomable 200-mark became a foregone conclusion. December actually turned out to be a busy month in non-movie areas of life, so I didn't go quite as crazy as 2012 (that December’s total of 23 still stands as a personal record for a single month) -- but it was still rife with quality, including three more additions to the top 10 (<strong>INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS</strong>, <strong>HER</strong> and <strong>THE WOLF OF WALL STREET</strong>). I saw my magical 200th movie on Dec. 20th (<strong>ANCHORMAN 2: THE LEGEND CONTINUES</strong> at the Ziegfeld). My annual Christmas Night Movie tradition continued with <strong>THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY</strong> at the Magic Johnson Harlem theatre. And I saw my 209th and final movie of the year (<strong>GRUDGE MATCH</strong>, also in Harlem) on December 31st, mere hours before the ball dropped. Whew!</p> <p>________________________________________________________________</p> <p><strong><font size="3">BOX OFFICE</font></strong></p> <p>• Full price admissions: 23<br>• Free/advance screenings: 26<br>• MoviePass: 116<br>• IFC Center member discount: 20<br>• Free passes/awards programs/gift cards/etc.: 17<br>• Free Film Festival Screenings: 7</p> <p>Very telling statistics here, which once again answer the age-old question, "Ben, you crazy son of a bitch, how are you able to see so many movies in NYC where tix are $14 or more?!" Clearly, my first full year of using <a href="http://www.moviepass.com" target="_blank">MoviePass</a> has paid ridiculous dividends. I saw 116 via the service, which, at $29.99/month, averages to about $3.10 per movie. That, my friends, is not too shabby.</p> <p><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-GTGFk2tnsgo/Us4ebXGkJOI/AAAAAAAAD3g/pur2llFUlO4/s1600-h/moviepass%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="moviepass" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="moviepass" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-Aw3CODMTZy0/Us4ebissK9I/AAAAAAAAD3k/rd4Q_6gO8Ec/moviepass_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" align="left" height="254"></a>Things got interesting in October, though, when MoviePass made a shady, fiendish attempt to curb such gratuitous use of their service: They sent out an e-mail in which they announced an "exciting new Countdown Clock feature!" -- the purpose of which, we quickly learned, was to limit users to one movie every 24 hours, as opposed to once per calendar day. On one hand, this is understandable -- we know that, at the core, it’s a shaky business plan and we all want them to stay afloat. But on the other hand, the way they went about making the announcement and rolling out the “feature” was pretty shady. Honesty would’ve been better, especially after so many loyal apostles (myself included) have been singing their praises and getting friends to sign up since day one. To this day, they have never owned up to what turned out to be an awful customer service folly.</p> <p>But whatever -- slightly limited MoviePass is better than no MoviePass at all, and despite their best efforts, my movie-going could not be tempered. In the end, my full-price, out-of-pocket admissions were lowered by nearly half (down from 52 in 2012). MoviePass really has become an integral part of my life and if they ever go out of business, I will be up shit's creek! If you are even a casual moviegoer, I highly recommend signing up and supporting them while also helping yourself. It's financially worthwhile if you see 3 or 4 movies per month... but you will probably end up seeing more and expanding your movie horizons just because you can. If anyone wants an invite, just say the word!</p> <p><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-baaH72I_7Mo/Us4ecNrXMaI/AAAAAAAAD3w/tnhh71TGEUw/s1600-h/frozen%25255B41%25255D.jpg"><img title="frozen" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="frozen" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-tlWeDPOl7Sw/Us4eclxdBzI/AAAAAAAAD30/LasqvzLZo1Q/frozen_thumb%25255B37%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="233" align="right" height="234"></a>Meanwhile, another way that MoviePass has affected my movie-going is that I don't see nearly as many free advance screenings anymore. No need to wait in line for an hour when I can just see it anytime with MoviePass. However, I still attended 26 of these screenings because sometimes it's fun to see stuff early. Not to mention the occasional red carpet premiere, celebrity appearance, post-screening open bar, etc.</p> <p>I also still stock up on AMC Gold/Silver passes whenever I can -- they come in handy for double-features and negating the surcharges for my occasional 3D/IMAX/HFR screenings. Seeing so many movies also allows the rewards points to roll in -- I'd love to see the leaderboards for AMC Stubs and Regal Crown Club because I must be way up there! And of course, my IFC Center membership allows discounted tix if I need to pay out of pocket (again, handy for double-features, where I can see one movie with MoviePass and another at IFC for cheap).</p> <p>Point being, there are ways to skirt around the high ticket prices -- and between these various means, along with the sheer quality I enjoyed from week to week, I think my movie-going life got pretty close to nirvana in 2013.</p> <p>________________________________________________________________</p> <p><strong><font size="3">DAY-BY-DAY</font></strong></p> <p>• Monday: 31 <em>(10 in 2012)</em><br>• Tuesday: 25 <em>(25)</em><br>• Wednesday: 28 <em>(27)</em><br>• Thursday: 25 <em>(28)</em><br>• Friday: 63 <em>(50)</em><br>• Saturday: 23 <em>(28)</em><br>• Sunday: 14 <em>(7)</em></p> <p>The biggest surprise here is the influx of Monday movies compared to 2012. That's a huge jump! I think the main reason is that because of the nature of MoviePass, I couldn’t see EVERY movie over the weekend and would often save one for Monday. Also worth noting that I saw relatively few Saturday/Sunday movies -- maybe I was busy doing other things and, like, interacting with people? Who can say! Friday, of course, was the biggest movie day of the week -- I actually went to the movies on 44 of the year's 52 Fridays. What was I doing on the remaining eight Fridays, you ask? The answers are: Nothing, drinks, date, visiting friends, birthday party, visiting family, Broadway show, date. Fascinating!</p> <p>________________________________________________________________</p> <p><strong><font size="3">MY VARIOUS HOMES AWAY FROM HOME</font></strong></p> <p>• IFC Center: 43<br>• Loews Lincoln Square: 34<br>• AMC Empire: 24<br>• Regal E-Walk: 23<br>• Loews 34th Street: 15<br>• Ziegfeld Theatre: 11<br>• Angelika Film Center: 9<br>• Landmark Sunshine: 7<br>• Bow Tie Chelsea: 5<br>• Loews Village 7: 5<br>• Magic Johnson Harlem: 5<br>• Regal Union Square: 5<br>• Lincoln Plaza: 4<br>• Walter Reade Theatre: 4<br>• BAM Harvey Theatre: 2<br>• Cinema Village: 2<br>• Munroe Film Center: 2<br>• Paris Theatre: 2<br>• United Palace: 2<br>• Film Forum: 1<br>• Loews Kips Bay: 1<br>• Magno Screening Room: 1<br>• Quad Cinema: 1<br>• Regal Hadley Center (NJ): 1</p> <p><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-DQN2D3blyCg/Us4edYHk7kI/AAAAAAAAD4A/ezci_ur7goI/s1600-h/IMG_20131025_175407%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="IMG_20131025_175407" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="IMG_20131025_175407" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-EqcvYucBbUg/Us4edw_pn4I/AAAAAAAAD4I/F0wCAUdTCHw/IMG_20131025_175407_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="229" align="left" height="229"></a>Well, here we have some very interesting developments. For the first time in many years, my most-visited theatre was NOT Lincoln Square (my personal favorite theatre) or the AMC Empire (the closest theatre to my office)! Thanks to my status as a card-carrying member, which spurred me to keep extra-close tabs on hot new indies, obscure titles, special events, repertory programming, etc., the <strong>IFC Center</strong> has become my #1 home away from home. And it wasn't even close! Of course, the IFC Center is a wonderful theatre and NYC's best art house, where I saw films ranging from the magnificent (<strong>BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR</strong>) to the icky (<strong>ANTIVIRAL</strong>) to the all-time favorite (<strong>SPACEBALLS</strong>) in 2013.</p> <p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-Bsruqnc1NJ4/Us4eem3quRI/AAAAAAAAD4Q/jZz6EllI0oE/s1600-h/IMG_20130215_191632%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="IMG_20130215_191632" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="IMG_20130215_191632" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-zYEDgyn8bqw/Us4efCNJ8II/AAAAAAAAD4U/EBLy96OJzJg/IMG_20130215_191632_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="229" align="right" height="229"></a>Still, 34 movies at good ol’ Lincoln Square is nothing to sneeze at, and that includes such noteworthy titles as <strong>INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS</strong>, <strong>HER</strong> and <strong>THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE</strong> -- the latter on the big "Loews" screen, my favorite standard auditorium in the city). This multiplex is also home to NYC's only REAL IMAX screen -- I managed to see <strong>JURASSIC PARK</strong> <strong>3D</strong>, <strong>MAN OF STEEL</strong>, <strong>PACIFIC RIM</strong> and <strong>GRAVITY</strong> on this 80' x 100' behemoth and all were awesome experiences. Meanwhile, the AMC Empire, Regal E-Walk and Loews 34th Street are all within a few blocks of my office and I love rolling out the door and catching those 5:40/6:00 shows, hence the combined 62 movies (including <strong>12 YEARS A SLAVE</strong>, <strong>AMERICAN HUSTLE</strong> and <strong>THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG</strong>) at those three theatres.</p> <p><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-DuTSdmXSfDU/Us4efiHbjsI/AAAAAAAAD4g/jg1x1lJdQyI/s1600-h/IMG_20130703_151405%25255B13%25255D.jpg"><img title="IMG_20130703_151405" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="IMG_20130703_151405" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-N4zCeqGE220/Us4egEDHWiI/AAAAAAAAD4k/6tOv2YiIYLw/IMG_20130703_151405_thumb%25255B5%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="222" align="left" height="229"></a>I am happy that I made it to the Ziegfeld theatre 11 times. Even though ownership was recently transferred from Clearview to Bow Tie Cinemas, the old girl still needs all the help it can get! Seriously, NYC folks, if a movie is playing at the Ziegfeld, you should see it there. You're paying $14 anyway, so you might as well spend it at one of NYC's most glorious movie palaces that dates back to cinema's Golden Age! It's the kind of theatre that can make any movie worthwhile simply because of your surroundings (even if it's awful, like <strong>THE LONE RANGER</strong>). Or it can make a great movie transcendent (like <strong>THE WOLF OF WALL STREET</strong>). Or it can turn a thematically-fitting movie like <strong>THE GREAT GATSBY</strong> into an all-around perfect movie-going experience.</p> <p>Elsewhere in my movie-going travels: I used to hate going to the Angelika because it is dumpy and poorly-located right above some subway tracks, but MoviePass has made it more bearable (not to mention some good titles, like <strong>STORIES WE TELL</strong>). I still made it to the Landmark Sunshine in the East Village and Lincoln Plaza on the Upper West Side even though they don't accept Discover cards (thus, no MoviePass), so those admissions were all out-of-pocket. The combined 10 films at the Chelsea and <a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-QMrh0oA0gKs/Us4egwsU0SI/AAAAAAAAD4w/fwkvxNLy_RE/s1600-h/IMG_20130830_150900%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="IMG_20130830_150900" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="IMG_20130830_150900" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-Ffh8_bqKY2s/Us4ehYVBx2I/AAAAAAAAD40/v-joqmLr3TE/IMG_20130830_150900_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="229" align="right" height="229"></a>Village 7 cinemas is a bit misleading because most of those were film festival screenings -- normally I would not frequent those unremarkable and out-of-the-way theatres as much. Would love to see more movies at the excellent Walter Reade Theatre in 2014 -- only four just isn't gonna cut it (even if one of them was <strong>SHORT TERM 12</strong>). Five movies at Regal Union Square is a surprise... one of them was a free screening (<strong>THE HANGOVER PART III</strong>) buy beyond that, who knows what set of circumstances got me down there so many times. The Magic Johnson Harlem got a boost this year thanks to a pact I had with my good friends Jess & Joe to see the various Stallone/Schwarzenegger movies (<strong>BULLET TO THE HEAD</strong>, <strong>THE LAST STAND</strong>, <strong>ESCAPE PLAN</strong>) together there<a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-mOH5xikr1RE/Us4eh4NtkjI/AAAAAAAAD5A/rgSmjs01EoI/s1600-h/IMG_20130220_204337%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="IMG_20130220_204337" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="IMG_20130220_204337" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-Y7E4Gc-9v6Y/Us4eiBtYjMI/AAAAAAAAD5E/ppNuDGMxHDc/IMG_20130220_204337_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="229" align="left" height="229"></a>. Will probably make it to the Cinema Village more often in 2014, now that I am a member of the Museum of the Moving Image and can get a discount. The BAM Harvey was my only venture to the outer boroughs -- I saw <strong>THE GODFATHER 1 & 2</strong> double-feature at Brooklyn's grandest theatre. One trip to the Film Forum is pathetic (even if it was <strong>T2: JUDGMENT DAY</strong>) -- need to get there more often, particularly for repertory screenings. I usually end up schlepping to Loews Kips Bay once for some reason; this year it was for a screening of <strong>DESPICABLE ME 2</strong> (fortunately, that was my only venture to the cinema wasteland that is Midtown East and the Upper East Side!). Need to hit the Paris Theatre more often in 2014, too, but twice is better than nothing. I saw <strong>A ROYAL AFFAIR</strong> at the Quad Cinema -- my first time at that Village art house since the early '00s. Only one movie at my old stomping grounds, the Regal Hadley Center in South Plainfield, NJ, with <a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-2kVhGkXr-5s/Us4ei4Y8lbI/AAAAAAAAD5Q/H_MKmWVhBSM/s1600-h/unitedpalace%25255B6%25255D.jpg"><img title="unitedpalace" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="unitedpalace" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-2EWDxOLKlKA/Us4ejTHpYHI/AAAAAAAAD5Y/SBjKoo4eGic/unitedpalace_thumb%25255B4%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" align="right" height="254"></a>my friend Jill? Need to improve on that, too. We can also expect more visits to the glorious United Palace on 175th Street in Washington Heights. This amazing theatre has reopened its doors to film for the first time since the '60s and screened <strong>CASBALANCA</strong> and <strong>IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE</strong> towards the end of the year -- I now eagerly await a series of monthly screenings throughout 2014! The former Loews Wonder Theatre of the Golden Age is one of the city's greatest gems and well worth the trek to upper Manhattan... just FYI.</p> <p>________________________________________________________________</p> <p><strong><font size="3">MISCELLANEOUS</font></strong></p> <p><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-Yp3JV4rZeZg/Us4ekK177sI/AAAAAAAAD5g/N7sivbptIgc/s1600-h/IMG_20130621_182444%25255B37%25255D.jpg"><img title="IMG_20130621_182444" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="IMG_20130621_182444" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-mrbPkVvoYNo/Us4ekaMM0CI/AAAAAAAAD5k/bxdTPevp9y8/IMG_20130621_182444_thumb%25255B35%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="173" align="left" height="174"></a>I'm actually surprised that I saw 28 double-features in 2013, far more than 2012, considering the MoviePass situation. But what usually happens is that I see one with MoviePass and then either pay full price for the other or (more frequently) some other discounted method. It all works out in the end. As usual, most of these double-features were random pairings as a result of showtime convenience but there are two that were pieced together by design -- in particular, one because of the stars of the films and one because of the wordplay of the titles. Can you pick 'em out?</p> <p>• STAND-UP GUYS and THE GATEKEEPERS<br>• SNITCH and SAFE HAVEN<br>• JACK THE GIANT SLAYER and IN THE HOUSE<br>• SPRING BREAKERS and THE INCREDIBLE BURT WONDERSTONE<br>• GIMME THE LOOT and FROM UP ON POPPY HILL<br>• G.I. JOE: RETALIATION and ADMISSION<br>• THE COMPANY YOU KEEP and UPSTREAM COLOR<br>• STORIES WE TELL and FRANCES HA<br>• THE INTERNSHIP and THE PURGE<br>• WORLD WAR Z and MONSTERS UNIVERSITY<br>• MANIAC and MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING<br>• THE WAY, WAY BACK and WHITE HOUSE DOWN<br>• MUSEUM HOURS and CRYSTAL FAIRY<br>• THE GODFATHER and THE GODFATHER PART II<br>• ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK and HAROLD & MAUDE<br>• BLUE JASMINE and THE WOLVERINE<br>• THE ACT OF KILLING and FRUITVALE STATION<br>• WE'RE THE MILLERS and ELYSIUM<br>• LOVELACE and THE CANYONS<br>• KICK-ASS 2 and AIN'T THEM BODIES SAINTS<br>• THE WORLD'S END and YOU'RE NEXT<br>• AFTERNOON DELIGHT and TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY<br>• HELL BABY and ADORE<br>• DRINKING BUDDIES and BLUE CAPRICE<br>• 12 YEARS A SLAVE and CARRIE<br>• OUT OF THE FURNACE and INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS<br>• THE WOLF OF WALL STREET and THE PAST<br>• LONE SURVIVOR and AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY</p> <p>I also saw one triple-feature, which allowed me to escape from one of the hottest summer days of the year: ONLY GOD FORGIVES and BLACKFISH and THE CONJURING.</p> <p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-oTjtIeBZd8c/Us4elULjvWI/AAAAAAAAD5w/yjxmCO2l-tk/s1600-h/IMG_20130424_123413%25255B6%25255D.jpg"><img title="IMG_20130424_123413" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="IMG_20130424_123413" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-EclTj4EIMQw/Us4elx_sEhI/AAAAAAAAD50/Xx6xUdp2ZvI/IMG_20130424_123413_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="202" align="right" height="204"></a>And my first-ever QUINTUPLE FEATURE, at the <strong>Tribeca Film Festival:</strong> ALMOST CHRISTMAS and A BIRDER'S GUIDE TO EVERYTHING and BEFORE MIDNIGHT and MR. JONES and BIG JOY.</p> <p>And there was my annual, butt-numbing marathon of the Oscar-nominated Documentary, Live-Action and Animated Short Films -- one of my favorite movie-going traditions of the year....</p> <p>And perhaps most impressive of all, there was my epic, eight hour, overnight viewing of Christian Marclay’s <strong>THE CLOCK</strong> at the Museum of Modern Art, one of the greatest and most transcendent cinematic experiences of my life. For more about this amazing project (which will hopefully return to NYC someday), <a href="http://www.moma.org/visit/calendar/exhibitions/1333" target="_blank">click here</a>. And for my personal review, <strong><a href="http://benlikesmovies.blogspot.com/2013/01/review-christian-marclays-clock.html" target="_blank">click here</a></strong>!</p> <p><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-lgiymWTXAmY/Us4emQii5rI/AAAAAAAAD58/RexLnuR_vFI/s1600-h/bourdain%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="bourdain" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="bourdain" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-R-z0MVY_Gr8/Us4em91PdpI/AAAAAAAAD6A/UY7DEgIodIE/bourdain_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" align="left" height="204"></a>As usual, my movie-going adventures occasionally got me within close proximity to some familiar faces. One of the coolest was a special screening of <strong>GOODFELLAS</strong> at the IFC Center, hosted by none other than Anthony Bourdain as part of their Modern School of Film series. He who talked about his love of the movie, food, and food within the movie and it was awesome. Francois Ozon was on hand for a Q&A following his film <strong>IN THE HOUSE</strong> at the Rendez-Vous with French Cinema program at the Film Society of Lincoln Center. I only attended one red carpet premiere -- <strong>LAST VEGAS</strong> -- not a great movie, but it was at the Ziegfeld, which is always a pleasure (plus, I caught a glimpse of Michael Douglas and had a close encounter with Romany Malco). I expected to see a few familiar faces at the <a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-N0jYuhoANpY/Us4enRlQ74I/AAAAAAAAD6M/BQROuHm1lo0/s1600-h/audrey%25255B26%25255D.jpg"><img title="audrey" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="audrey" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-LHZ8uo-dKyU/Us4en2YqgCI/AAAAAAAAD6Q/Tbt1Ar4i7BI/audrey_thumb%25255B24%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="193" align="right" height="244"></a>Tribeca Film Festival, but the only one I recognized was was the co-writer <strong>A BIRDER'S GUIDE TO EVERYTHING</strong>, who happened to be the weird-looking guy who directed the Oscar-winning short film GOD OF LOVE a few years ago. Random.</p> <p>However, there were two celebrity encounters that tower above the others. First and foremost, I got to see my love, Amelie Poulain herself, Audrey Tautou, at the IFC Center for the Rendez-Vous with French Cinema screening of her movie <strong>THERESE</strong>. I gawked at <a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-yRu_MI3Gb2o/Us4eoesK8SI/AAAAAAAAD6g/6EUIcfS40iI/s1600-h/bencruise%25255B71%25255D.jpg"><img title="bencruise" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="bencruise" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-7wkHjBxamSs/Us4eo2Jrk3I/AAAAAAAAD6k/5wCQAF4Aoqs/bencruise_thumb%25255B69%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="241" align="left" height="219"></a>her from the third row with a huge smile on my face -- she is somehow even more adorable in person. It was awesome. I also attended an advance screening of <strong>OBLIVION</strong> at Loews 34th Street that featured an live Q&A by Tom Cruise. To everyone's surprise, he stuck around afterward and signed autographs and took pictures with anyone & everyone who wanted one -- the dude may be a wacko, but he's a damn nice guy!</p> <p>Out of the 209 movies I saw in 2013, a grand total of <strong>172</strong> of them by myself. I'm a loner, Dottie... a rebel. But hey, it's cool. I love going to the movies by myself because it allows me to fully immerse myself in the experience, whether it's the crappiest comedy or the deepest drama. (Plus, even if you get to a Friday night blockbuster just before showtime, it's always easier to find one choice seat in the middle of a row where some assholes didn't move in all the way.) That said, I still managed to socialize <a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-z1oK1En0Gms/Us4epekufmI/AAAAAAAAD6w/qpSQ5QJ4i1I/s1600-h/IMG_20130625_185058%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="IMG_20130625_185058" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="IMG_20130625_185058" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-xvvxbb47p8o/Us4ep1wcNOI/AAAAAAAAD60/6cIMx0wIVk0/IMG_20130625_185058_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="244" align="right" height="244"></a>every now and then. Kudos to Jess & Joe (with whom I saw eight movies!) & Jill & Ryan & Justine & Suzanne & Lani & Amy & Dara & Jason & George & Katie & Andrea & Isaac & Romona & Nokes & Laurel! And an extra special thanks to Lauren for being my most-frequent movie companion with an impressive TEN, including such noteworthy titles as <strong>GRAVITY</strong> and <strong>MAN OF STEEL</strong> (in IMAX), <strong>THE GREAT GATSBY</strong> (in prime mezzanine seats at the Ziegfeld) and <strong>IRON MAN 3</strong> -- the latter of which, I might add, was her first-ever NYC movie experience. I'm honored to have been a part of that. :)</p> <p>Now, I'm not even going to try to predict what the coming year will bring. Maybe I'll see 250 movies. Or maybe I'll cut back to a less insane number. Maybe I'll even start writing more! Whatever the case, in terms of quantity AND quality, 2013 was one of the greatest movie-watching years of all time and 2014 has some big cinematic shoes to fill. But I, for one, can't wait to see what happens.</p> <p>See you at the movies!</p> <p><em>P.S. For the record, I also watched 113 movies via Netflix and 102 more via miscellaneous means (my own library, TV, etc.). So that’s <strong>424</strong> total movies watched in 2013. Have I mentioned that I like movies?</em></p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-44932742217639022092014-01-05T18:11:00.000-05:002014-01-05T18:21:18.092-05:00Ben’s Top 10 Movies of 2013 + Year in Review<p><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-DC4ofss-hcs/UsVktHP8LaI/AAAAAAAADsc/rduqjpTlLVk/s1600-h/thirteen-movie-poster-2003-102026602%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="thirteen-movie-poster-2003-1020266025" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: none; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin-left: auto; display: block; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px; margin-right: auto" border="0" alt="thirteen-movie-poster-2003-1020266025" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-btaweXRy4_Q/UsVktmB-33I/AAAAAAAADsk/r9if7pBMNyA/thirteen-movie-poster-2003-102026602%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="337" height="84"></a></p> <p>Happy New Year, gang! Well, another movie year is in the books and man, it was a doozy. I went to the movies an astonishing <strong>209</strong> times in 2013 -- by far a new record that elevates my <strike>obsession</strike> passion to preposterous levels. Fortunately, it was mostly time well spent: There was tremendous quality to be found from week to week, across the board, in all genres, from multiplex to art house, from filmmakers old and new. Yes, it was a great year for cinema -- and now, after much consideration, soul-searching and the occasional Sophie’s choice, here is my crème de la crème....</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-yQMHt5tnDtE/Usnmm0eJqYI/AAAAAAAADv8/Wno_A4o6tIs/s1600-h/short_term_twelve_xlg2.jpg"><img title="short_term_twelve_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="short_term_twelve_xlg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-eT343QUsG1Q/UsZZsvb-7sI/AAAAAAAADwA/27v8odrZNlM/short_term_twelve_xlg_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="173" align="left" height="254"></a>10. SHORT TERM 12</strong> -- There were several titles vying for this spot but I keep coming back to this one -- a lovely film about a group of twentysomethings who work with at-risk kids while also dealing with their own complex lives. Written & directed by Destin Daniel Cretton, the film is impeccably crafted on every level, unfolding slowly but surely and exuding authenticity as it introduces a motley crew of personalities and reveals harsh truths and unending optimism. Brie Larson’s understated but multifaceted performance is a revelation and one of the best of the year -- the film may be too under-the-radar to generate serious Oscar buzz, but she deserves it. SHORT TERM 12 is an honest and resonant film, filled with both laughs and tears, and should be added to everyone's queues immediately.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-4oOE--0FQtc/UsZZtJmbNnI/AAAAAAAADtE/lTiZz_wv8EU/s1600-h/frozen_xlg%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="frozen_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="frozen_xlg" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-KOKCwt04tk8/UsZZtnJcbCI/AAAAAAAADtM/eK2RkqNo79I/frozen_xlg_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="173" align="right" height="254"></a>9. FROZEN</strong> -- Amazingly, in all the years I've been compiling these lists (since the late '90s), Walt Disney Animation has never made my Top 10. But FROZEN isn't just a return to form for the Mouse -- it’s a veritable return to the transcendence of the Golden Age. I loved THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG and TANGLED (not to mention ENCHANTED), but they finally, really nailed the pitch-perfect balance of classic and modern style and sensibility. With themes of sisterhood, friendship and self-discovery, Anna and Elsa's respective journeys are funny, smart and tug on all the right heartstrings. The film has fun with Disney clichés and features amazing animation (even though it is CGI, it somehow feels hand-drawn), memorable characters (Olaf!) and a truly great soundtrack that may eventually rank among Disney’s best and catchiest. Of all the movies on this list, including this one gives me the most pleasure!</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-kQVuYA1UgJw/UsZZuBAfgUI/AAAAAAAADtU/XCeSzP0lGT4/s1600-h/twelve_years_a_slave_xlg%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="twelve_years_a_slave_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="twelve_years_a_slave_xlg" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-scGJXPrnL-g/UsZZu6JXvsI/AAAAAAAADtY/yBc1OtMbVg4/twelve_years_a_slave_xlg_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="189" align="left" height="270"></a>8. 12 YEARS A SLAVE</strong> -- The story of Solomon Northup, a free northern black man in the 1800s who is kidnapped, brought to the south and enslaved for twelve years, is a meticulous, staggering, devastating portrait of our nation’s darkest time. Starkly directed by Steve McQueen, who is no stranger to creating palpable environments (see also: HUNGER and SHAME) this film pulls no punches -- before all is said and done, you will have gone from cringing to crying to exulting and back again many times over, sometimes within the same scene. Certain images and situations will stay with you long after the credits roll. Unbelievable performances across the board, but Chiwetel Ejiofor is majestic and Michael Fassbender presents one of the most heinous portrayals of evil of all time. An extraordinary, overwhelming, challenging film that should be required viewing for all.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-K2i8vuyzegQ/UsZZvVz6HyI/AAAAAAAADtk/NmJFAbfDps0/s1600-h/stories_we_tell_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="stories_we_tell_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="stories_we_tell_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-JXJ0aEFlQGI/UsZZvpstWkI/AAAAAAAADto/V2EIheMe860/stories_we_tell_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="177" align="right" height="254"></a>7. STORIES WE TELL</strong> -- I’ve always enjoyed Sarah Polley as an actress, but with films like AWAY FROM HER and TAKE THIS WALTZ under her belt, she has proven to be a formidable director, too. In this documentary, Polley explores the skeletons in her family’s closet, which is interesting in itself. But as the layers are peeled away, details are sifted and mysteries are revealed, we find that the film is really about memory, truth, perception and the very nature of storytelling. The result is a riveting, revelatory, moving and at times exhilarating experience that must be seen to fully understand what the heck I’m raving about. For whatever reason, it’s been a while since I’ve had a documentary in my Top 10 (ten years, to be exact) but this one transcends the format in most unexpected ways.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-zyQjqv2fAjQ/UsZZwFe-QBI/AAAAAAAADt0/ZLFPpm8Cwd0/s1600-h/wolf_of_wall_street_ver2_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="wolf_of_wall_street_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="wolf_of_wall_street_ver2_xlg" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-cGwEYc864BM/UsZZwg9M4II/AAAAAAAADt4/gqgMe8Q8Cq4/wolf_of_wall_street_ver2_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="173" align="left" height="254"></a>6. THE WOLF OF WALL STREET </strong>-- Martin Scorsese once again proves that he is the master of his domain with this scathing, wildly entertaining and jaw-dropping look at the madness and excesses of Wall Street. Leonardo DiCaprio gives the most incredible, physical, over-the-top performance of his career as Jordan Belfort, a despicable, irredeemable louse who lies, cheats and snorts coke out of hookers’ assholes on the way to ridiculous fortune with minimal consequences. (Seriously, the Lemmons scene had better be his Oscar clip.) Everything is on point: direction, acting (Jonah Hill is also unreal), script, editing, soundtrack... it’s a perfect storm of cinematic hedonism... immersive, vile, and hilarious in spite of itself. It might make you lose faith in humanity but you’ll have a blast in the process. This is Scorsese at his engaged and exuberant best and would make one hell of a triple-feature with GOODFELLAS and CASINO -- yes, it’s THAT good.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-9BNbdviRigE/UsZZw5wSk3I/AAAAAAAADuE/esLYa54wbFY/s1600-h/blueisthewarmestcolor%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="blueisthewarmestcolor" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="blueisthewarmestcolor" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-tYZyQD-pjbc/UsZZxjLlfhI/AAAAAAAADuI/mzwQGTW64Ec/blueisthewarmestcolor_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="173" align="right" height="254"></a>5. BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR</strong> -- One of the most honest, raw and passionate films of the year, this three-hour, French, NC-17-rated, Palm d’Or-winning lesbian coming-of-age romance earns all of its accolades and controversy. Director Abdel Kechiche immerses us into the story of young Adele (Adèle Exarchopoulos) and blue-haired Emma (Lea Seydoux) and intimately captures the exhilaration of first love, the intensity of sexual discovery, the complexities of adult relationships, the devastation of heartbreak and all points in between. The two lead performances are brilliant and utterly fearless; indeed, the much-heralded sex scenes are long and graphic but somehow don’t feel gratuitous -- a testament to the film’s power and the unbridled emotion that it both displays and evokes. It’s a true work of cinematic art. (And if you’re not craving spaghetti bolognaise immediately afterward, there’s something wrong with you.)</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-ebsy2km2qFc/UsZZx7e2c7I/AAAAAAAADuU/W8NoWYmusOE/s1600-h/gravity_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="gravity_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="gravity_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-7N1H2BgL_pk/UsZZyqvhWUI/AAAAAAAADuY/epPWLFAx_II/gravity_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="174" align="left" height="254"></a>4. GRAVITY</strong> -- I don’t like paying for IMAX 3D if I can help it because it costs over $20 in NYC and few films are worth that much money out of pocket. But I would have paid twice as much to see one of the most harrowing, breathtaking movie-watching spectacles in recent memory. Director (and reigning master of the long-take) Alfonso Cuaron takes his skills to a new level and somehow gets us as close to the infinite vastness of outer space as we will likely ever be. It’s a perfect storm of fine acting (easily the best work of Sandra Bullock's career and George Clooney is, of course, a man among men), precision filmmaking and groundbreaking visuals to complement a refreshingly simple, human story with a soulfulness that you don’t often find in big, effects-laden blockbusters. A true cinematic thrill ride with a heart of gold -- and unlike anything we’ve ever seen on the big screen before.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-XcgPi81H9Ro/UsZZyyvl8CI/AAAAAAAADuk/AIauxDTs2yQ/s1600-h/her_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="her_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="her_xlg" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-Y2pVzoL9TSs/UsZZzaeQNYI/AAAAAAAADuo/BSjapHeq_3w/her_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="206" align="right" height="304"></a>3. HER</strong> -- Spike Jonze is at the top of his game with this wholly original vision of a lonely man (Joaquin Phoenix) who, while attempting to get over his failed marriage, develops an intense relationship with his computer operating system (voiced by Scarlett Johansson). This is the kind of story that could have easily been mined for laughs or with uber-twee sensibilities, but Jonze plays it straight and the result is an wonderfully realized, expertly detailed and eerily prescient vision of the future. But at the same time, the highs and lows of this bizarre relationship are all too familiar and timeless. Beautifully acted across the board: Phoenix is quickly becoming one of the best in the business, ScarJo’s voice is luminescent and Amy Adams is at her all-time cutest, while Rooney Mara, Olivia Wilde and Chris Pratt, among others, lend their worthwhile presences. A wildly creative, unpretentious and deeply affecting film on many personal and universal levels and a triumph for Jonze -- easily his best film not written by Charlie Kaufman (and maybe just as good as MALKOVICH and ADAPTATION in its own right).</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-uJwie_lJzQo/UsnmoMi9cZI/AAAAAAAADwM/1OjdfGlZEN8/s1600-h/inside_llewyn_davis_ver23.jpg"><img title="inside_llewyn_davis_ver2" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="inside_llewyn_davis_ver2" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-LWQigbr_8HM/UsnmopDKMpI/AAAAAAAADwU/ur-C6ER9mho/inside_llewyn_davis_ver2_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="213" align="left" height="304"></a>2. INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS</strong> -- A young folk singer (perfectly realized by Oscar Isaac) struggles, musically and spiritually, amidst the burgeoning backdrop of early ‘60s Greenwich Village in the Coen Bros.’ latest triumph. It’s a film that should resonate with anyone who has tried and failed (and maybe never had a chance). It is deceptively simple yet mind-bendingly complex, desperately melancholy, bleak yet romantic, strangely philosophical and loaded with the Coens’ unmistakable brand of dialogue, humor, situations, characters and relationships. It generates thoughts and emotions (not all of them pleasant) that will likely require several viewings to fully process. Plus, the soundtrack is outstanding. The Coens have been on a recent streak of genius that is impressive even by their lofty standards (see also: NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN, A SERIOUS MAN, TRUE GRIT) but this may be the richest of the bunch.</p> <p><em>...and finally...</em></p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-CvTphm_49zw/UsZZz9tkTDI/AAAAAAAADwc/nNNTcvnpXb8/s1600-h/before_midnight_ver2_xlg4.jpg"><img title="before_midnight_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="before_midnight_ver2_xlg" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-ow4pDg-rI3k/UsZZ0RwFT7I/AAAAAAAADwk/My9ErFNNllQ/before_midnight_ver2_xlg_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="240" align="right" height="354"></a>1. BEFORE MIDNIGHT</strong> -- BEFORE SUNRISE and BEFORE SUNSET are two of the great cinematic loves of my life, so to say that this third installment was one of my most anticipated movies of the year would be an understatement. Miraculously, it lives up to the hype and then some. Nine more years have passed and Jesse and Celine are still together, but... well, it’s trickier now. If the first film was about falling in love and the second film was about rediscovering love, this film is about STAYING in love... and as many of us can surely attest, that’s the hard part. Their chemistry is still undeniable, and they still walk around and talk better than anybody ever, but due to the nature of their relationship, there’s a bit more bubbling under the surface than there was in Vienna and Paris. To say any more would be a disservice, but suffice to say, Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy manage to not only continue one of cinema’s all-time greatest romances but add even more depth and emotion. All in all, it completes one of the finest trilogies ever forged -- at least until 2022 when it will hopefully become a quadrilogy -- and for my money, the best movie of 2013.</p> <p align="center">________________________________ <p><i>Other Noteworthy Titles (in alphabetical order):</i> <p>About Time. The Act of Killing. Ain’t Them Bodies Saints. American Hustle. The Angels’ Share. Blackfish. Blue Caprice. Blue Jasmine. Brave Miss World. Captain Phillips. Concussion. Dallas Buyers Club. Don Jon. Drinking Buddies. Enough Said. Escape From Tomorrow. Frances Ha. From Up on Poppy Hill. Fruitvale Station. Gimme the Loot. The Great Beauty. The Great Gatsby. The Hangover Part III. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire. The Hunt. In a World.... In the House. Kill Your Darlings. The Kings of Summer. Man of Steel. Monsters University. Much Ado About Nothing. Mud. Museum Hours. Nebraska. Oblivion. Pacific Rim. Pain & Gain. The Past. Philomena. Prince Avalanche. Prisoners. Saving Mr. Banks. Side Effects. Sightseers. The Spectacular Now. Spring Breakers. Stoker. Therese. This is Martin Bonner. Upstream Color. Wadjda. The Way, Way Back. What Maisie Knew. The Wind Rises. The Wolverine. The World’s End. You’re Next. <p align="center">________________________________ <p><i>And now... Ben’s Top 10 WORST Films of 2013:</i> <p><strong><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-zUzM9v2FLEo/UsnmqsAaVWI/AAAAAAAADws/rhEIMMSSv0w/s1600-h/canyons_ver2_xlg29.jpg"><img title="canyons_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="canyons_ver2_xlg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-aD4fqt6OQq8/UsnmriZfXOI/AAAAAAAADw0/v5OAfwe_Iz0/canyons_ver2_xlg_thumb27.jpg?imgmax=800" width="173" align="left" height="254"></a>10. THE CANYONS</strong> -- Were Bret Easton Ellis and Paul Schrader taking the piss when they made this awful, soulless dreck about the death of cinema, or is it just a truly inept debacle? Who knows. At least Lindsay Lohan looks good (well, parts of her, anyway).<br><strong>9. DIANA</strong> -- Naomi Watts acts her heart out, but this biopic about the last two years of Princess Diana’s iconic life is flat, dull, riddled with clichés and more than a little tacky.<br><strong>8. OLDBOY</strong> -- Spike Lee's remake of the classic Korean revenge thriller may be the single most unnecessary remake in the long, sad history of unnecessary remakes. A lifeless rehash that has absolutely nothing to offer.<br><strong>7. HANSEL & GRETEL: WITCH HUNTERS</strong> -- How many shitty retellings of beloved fairy tales do we need to endure before Hollywood realizes it’s just not a good idea? Even a surprising amount of gore and nudity can’t save this hot mess.<br><strong>6. SAFE HAVEN</strong> -- Gotta give props to the twist ending, which admittedly had me fooled. Unfortunately, the twist is so bad, M. Night Shyamalan saw it and said, "Now will everyone please get off my back??" The rest of the movie is shite, too.<br><strong>5. THE LONE RANGER</strong> -- Competently made, sure... but so misguided, unfunny, embarrassing, indulgent and borderline offensive, it makes me wonder if Verbinski and Depp actually hate the Lone Ranger franchise and purposely set out to shit all over it. If so, kudos!<br><strong>4. THE SECRET LIVES OF DORKS</strong> -- I hate to rail on a little movie that no one has heard of, but goddamn. The inept script, direction, acting and tiresome “cinematic comic book” gimmick are bad enough, but at this point in our pro-nerd/geek/dork society, there's just zero reason for it to exist.<br><strong>3. A GOOD DAY TO DIE HARD</strong> -- Not only is this fifth installment bad, it’s one of the worst installments of ANY popular franchise. Ever. It is practically unwatchable. Everything that made the first DIE HARD great has been swept away and John McClane as we knew him no longer exists. Sad.<br><strong>2. IDENTITY THIEF</strong> -- I like Melissa McCarthy and Jason Bateman but they are utterly wasted in one of the most wretchedly awful, unfunny comedies in <a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-sXQORlmz75k/UsnmsiqGErI/AAAAAAAADw8/uxUVuz907gM/s1600-h/ripd_xlg6.jpg"><img title="ripd_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="ripd_xlg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-2s4zu6nfLTI/UsnmtaZIGWI/AAAAAAAADxA/oKfc83DPpVg/ripd_xlg_thumb2.jpg?imgmax=800" width="162" align="right" height="254"></a>recent memory. Nary a laugh nor shred of entertainment value to be found. Shameful.<br><strong>1. R.I.P.D.</strong> -- Just as I knew BEFORE MIDNIGHT and INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS would be among the best movies of the year, I knew that this would be one of the worst. Its very existence is puzzling -- not only is it a blatant MEN IN BLACK rip-off with dead people instead of aliens, but it looks & feels like it was lifted from that same era. But instead of being groundbreaking and smart (as MiB was) or campy (as, say, an Asylum spoof might be), this dreck has been stripped of everything good and fun. I hope Jeff Bridges enjoys the new wing on his house and Ryan Reynolds enjoys direct-to-DVD purgatory. Now let us never speak of this again.</p> <p align="center">________________________________ <p align="center"><font size="3"><b>And now...<br></b><b>Some Semi-Stream-of-Consciousness Movie Thoughts!</b></font> </p> <p><em><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-6E2I5Hvg874/UsnmuDB6XLI/AAAAAAAADxM/6agtvoRLFZ4/s1600-h/american_hustle_xlg2.jpg"><img title="american_hustle_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="american_hustle_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-yRSWR3BoRII/UsnmujJOPiI/AAAAAAAADxU/EdhQ9eaQ3nA/american_hustle_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="169" align="left" height="244"></a>A Few Titles That Just Missed the Top 10: </em>Since 2013 was such a strong year, there were plenty of movies that would’ve easily made the Top 10 in most other years. In random order, first we have <strong>AMERICAN HUSTLE</strong>, one of the most purely entertaining cinematic romps of the year -- haters be damned. Sure, it’s fluff… but it’s damn good fluff with a powerhouse ensemble cast. In a year filled with very good coming-of-age films, <strong>THE SPECTACULAR NOW</strong> is a standout, overflowing with heart and featuring two tremendous performances from Shailene Woodley and Miles Teller. The Age of McConaughey continues with <strong>DALLAS BUYERS CLUB</strong>, a tremendous film and even better lead performance (but it’s Jared Leto who arguably steals the show, much to Angela Chase’s combined delight and chagrin). <strong>THE GREAT BEAUTY</strong> is a dizzying assault on the senses and an enthralling reflection on the decadence of life, love and Rome from director Paolo Sorrentino. Woody Allen is in fine form with <strong>BLUE JASMINE</strong>, which also features a tour-de-force performance from the great Cate Blanchett. <strong>ENOUGH SAID </strong>is one of the best, funniest and all-around smile-inducing romantic comedies in recent memory thanks to the perfect chemistry between Julia Louis-Dreyfuss and <a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-LNKehdtaa9E/UsnmvUaSBpI/AAAAAAAADxc/VTpeZnjY6tQ/s1600-h/act_of_killing_xlg2.jpg"><img title="act_of_killing_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="act_of_killing_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-Mifx1jFTalA/UsnmwB_cYkI/AAAAAAAADxk/KIrQTmtLe7U/act_of_killing_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="172" align="right" height="244"></a>the late James Gandolfini. Greta Gerwig is at her absolute best in Noah Baumbach’s <strong>FRANCES HA</strong>, a lovely, funny film about the frequently-awkward but unending pursuit of happiness in NYC. Alexander Payne is now 6-for-6 as a director after <strong>NEBRASKA</strong>, a superbly crafted take on smalltown middle America and missed opportunities. The best horror movie of the year is <strong>YOU’RE NEXT</strong>, which drips with blood & dark humor and turns the home invasion concept on its ear most spectacularly. Last but not the least, there’s <strong>THE ACT OF KILLING</strong>, a jaw-dropping, unsettling, riveting, infuriating, bizarre, mind-boggling documentary about Indonesian death squads that absolutely must be seen to be believed.</p> <p><em><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-14zjFMC0H_I/UsnmwslDzoI/AAAAAAAADxs/MBPu4n2lSMI/s1600-h/runner_runner2.jpg"><img title="runner_runner" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="runner_runner" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-QQb3jE5i-lk/UsnmxZYtW-I/AAAAAAAADx0/LE_OAup4_B0/runner_runner_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="left" height="244"></a>A Few Titles That Just Missed the Bottom 10: </em>Unfortunately, when one sees over 200 movies in a calendar year, one tends to see quite a few turds. Aside from the ten I’ve already mentioned, there’s also <strong>RUNNER RUNNER</strong>, a dopey thriller about online gambling that nearly cancels out all of Ben Affleck’s ARGO goodwill. <strong>THE INCREDIBLE BURT WONDERSTONE</strong> makes one wonder what the hell Steve Carell was thinking when he ditched THE OFFICE for a movie career. Starring Russell Crowe, Mark Wahlberg and Catherine Zeta-Jones, <strong>BROKEN CITY</strong> should have been entertaining but is not. <strong>21 & OVER</strong> strives for a “HANGOVER for college kids” vibe but is one of the worst drunken sex comedies in recent memory. I love Aubrey Plaza but she should be embarrassed by <strong>THE TO-DO LIST</strong>, a wannabe ‘90s period piece that falls completely flat. <strong>AFTER EARTH </strong>is a sci-fi failure, but we can blame that more on Jaden Smith than M. Night Shyamalan (for a change). <strong>THE INTERNSHIP</strong> drives another nail into Vince Vaughn’s coffin. Any earthquakes that were felt when <strong>GROWN UPS 2</strong> was released were just Chris Farley rolling over in his grave. And as for the much-maligned, hit-or-miss <strong>MOVIE 43</strong>... well, the misses are pretty awful... but I chuckled enough at the hits to save it from the worst of the worst. <p><em><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-3jJ5Tn6tFgI/UsnmyBRAHwI/AAAAAAAADx4/fON9D747V9k/s1600-h/hangover_part_iii_xlg2.jpg"><img title="hangover_part_iii_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="hangover_part_iii_xlg" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-tmXaaeoFlvo/UsnmybTKn7I/AAAAAAAADyA/Iffdu0xh_QE/hangover_part_iii_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>Guilty Pleasures:</em> Hey, remember <strong>THE HANGOVER PART III</strong>? That was a movie that happened in 2013. Well, I am on record as a fan of the trilogy-capper (and the trilogy in general), and I think I’m the only one, so I guess that counts as a guilty pleasure. Screw you guys, it’s funny and I love these characters! <strong>SPRING BREAKERS</strong> is a movie I can watch over and over, but I don’t actually feel guilty about it because it’s so good (“LOOK AT MY SHIT!”). Most geeks worth their salt appreciate <strong>PACIFIC RIM</strong>, so this is another borderline “guilty” pick, but it will almost certainly become part of my regular background movie rotation -- it is cinematic popcorn fun in its purest form. However, if there’s one single scene from 2013 that could be considered my biggest guilty pleasure, it’s when Rosario Dawson, er, grooms herself in Danny Boyle’s wacky <strong>TRANCE -- </strong>a moment made even more memorable by the bizarrely loud buzzsaw sound effect that accompanies it. It’s such a “WTF?!” moment that it has embedded itself into my pervy mind. (Also, Rosario Dawson rules.) <p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-wafSvUv5WMg/Usnmy1pilEI/AAAAAAAADyE/GehYGuWKWnw/s1600-h/hunger_games_catching_fire_xlg2.jpg"><em><img title="hunger_games_catching_fire_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="hunger_games_catching_fire_xlg" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-gk_ZFgmW92s/UsnmzuepqrI/AAAAAAAADyQ/yjuFZrobAiQ/hunger_games_catching_fire_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="left" height="244"></em></a><em>Pleasant Surprises: </em>I certainly did not expect <strong>THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE </strong>to be so awesome and probably the best franchise blockbuster of the year. This is particularly impressive considering I didn’t love the first movie, nor did I love the CATCHING FIRE book. But everything in the film, from the handling of the story to the cast/acting to the action, is totally on point and Jennifer Lawrence is a goddess of badassery. Meanwhile, <strong>THE WOLVERINE</strong> overcomes the previous lame “origins” installment and is highly entertaining; Hugh Jackman has to be considered one the most iconic superhero depictions of all time (plus, the credit stinger / DAYS OF FUTURE PAST teaser caused pandemonium at my screening). In a year that saw not one but THREE White House-under-siege films, <strong>OLYMPUS HAS FALLEN</strong> is by far the best and puts Gerard Butler back on the badass map (WHITE HOUSE DOWN and G.I. JOE: RETALIATION were the others). With its great cast and atmosphere, <strong>THE CONJURING</strong> provided some legit mainstream scares in our first SAW/PARANORMAL ACTIVITY-less year in what seems like forever. And while I didn’t have much hope for <strong>LONE SURVIVOR</strong> based on the cheesy, jingoistic trailers, it turned out to be a solid, respectful military procedural with a strong ensemble cast and harrowing, true-to-life action. <p><em><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-CrsL90v_wI4/Usnm0DpebkI/AAAAAAAADyY/9dD7VQDUsLs/s1600-h/anchorman_two_xlg2.jpg"><img title="anchorman_two_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="anchorman_two_xlg" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-vNOdpmOiD5c/Usnm0ovArrI/AAAAAAAADyg/MUUSjfstkHM/anchorman_two_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>Disappointments: </em>Sigh... it pains me to say it, but <strong>ANCHORMAN 2: THE LEGEND CONTINUES</strong> is a huge letdown. Granted, it’s probably my own fault for having such high expectations in the first place... but it isn’t even in the same stratosphere as the original. Most jokes are rehashed and/or overdone and fall flat. (Who knew that too much Brick Tamland and an even bigger news team rumble would be bad things?) Plus it is distressingly unquotable. It’s a damn shame. Meanwhile, as a fan of BLUE VALENTINE, Derek Cianfrance’s <strong>THE PLACE BEYOND THE PINES</strong> turned out to be an overwrought mess. Similarly, <strong>ONLY GOD FORGIVES </strong>feels more like Nicolas Winding Refn and Ryan Gosling are spoofing themselves than anything else -- a sad letdown after the greatness of DRIVE. Speaking of Gosling, the stylish <strong>GANGSTER SQUAD</strong> had potential but failed to capitalize on his smoldering chemistry with Emma Stone. <strong>THE BLING RING</strong> is a bit of a letdown after Sofia Coppola’s prior greatness, though it is noteworthy for Emma Watson’s performance. <strong>STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS </strong>and <strong>KICK-ASS 2</strong> were both disappointments after the great first installments. <strong>THE COUNSELOR</strong> somehow didn’t work despite being directed by Ridley Scott, written by Cormac McCarthy and starring Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt, Penelope Cruz, Javier Bardem and Cameron Diaz. And I’m not even going to count <strong>A GOOD DAY TO DIE HARD</strong> in this section because, really, did anyone expect it to be good? <p><em><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-x54FqQ3jCA4/Usnm1V7-13I/AAAAAAAADyk/SiCVMtfX9S0/s1600-h/drinking_buddies_xlg2.jpg"><img title="drinking_buddies_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="drinking_buddies_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-Ifp5EXSTOis/Usnm17Ex4xI/AAAAAAAADyo/jQPyUair4M0/drinking_buddies_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="left" height="244"></a>Underrated: </em>There actually weren’t many movies that fit this description, at least when it comes to my opinion vs. the general public’s. I mean, I loved divisive films like <strong>THE HANGOVER PART III </strong>and <strong>MAN OF STEEL</strong> but there are certainly valid criticisms to be made. I do think the backlash against great films like <strong>THE WOLF OF WALL STREET</strong>, <strong>AMERICAN HUSTLE</strong> and <strong>CAPTAIN PHILLIPS</strong> is utterly misguided and proof that people will complain about anything. But as far as great movies that may have flown under the general public’s radar: I haven’t heard much about <strong>DRINKING BUDDIES</strong>, a wonderful, beer-soaked comedy about love & friendship, and further evidence that Olivia Wilde is a perfect specimen (Anna Kendrick rules, too). The few people I know who have seen Lake Bell’s directorial debut <strong>IN A WORLD…</strong> have loved it, and rightly so. More people should see it. Paul Rudd and Emilie Hirsch are fantastic in David Gordon Green’s offbeat, thoughtful buddy picture, <strong>PRINCE AVALANCHE</strong>. And as a LOVE ACTUALLY fan, I was sorry that <strong>ABOUT TIME</strong> came and went so quickly -- Richard Curtis’ time-travel rom-com is imperfect, but funny and sincere and right up my sappy alley. <p><em><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-zSUvjLp93HM/Usnm2BShPAI/AAAAAAAADyw/T4QzSokr9og/s1600-h/rush_xlg2.jpg"><img title="rush_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="rush_xlg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-GwKBO19LZZo/Usnm2m9PVUI/AAAAAAAADy4/Wv0beYn9Ols/rush_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="155" align="right" height="244"></a>Overrated: </em>Similarly, there weren’t many movies that I disliked that got widespread praise. That said, I didn’t much much care for <strong>RUSH</strong>, which is 89% fresh on RottenTomatoes and actually generated some Oscar buzz when it was released. It is slick and generally well-acted, but I couldn’t get past all the clunky dialogue and the fact that I don’t give two shits about car racing. Terrence Malick made a really great-looking perfume commercial with <strong>TO THE WONDER</strong>, arguably his most Malicky film yet (in a bad way), yet I’ve actually seen it on some Top 10 lists, which is baffling. I also don’t appear to have loved <strong>THIS IS THE END</strong> as much as most people, but maybe I was in a bad mood that day? I’ll give it another shot eventually. <p><em><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-316aAHT7rXs/Usnm3NxEuaI/AAAAAAAADzI/07ZREjSCYXc/s1600-h/hobbit_the_desolation_of_smaug_ver15.jpg"><img title="hobbit_the_desolation_of_smaug_ver15_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="hobbit_the_desolation_of_smaug_ver15_xlg" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-ZtH1EaizBRU/Usnm3pH4glI/AAAAAAAADzQ/enL5LDg0u1Q/hobbit_the_desolation_of_smaug_ver15%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="left" height="244"></a>Hobbits and Dwarves and Dragons, Oh My: </em>I should talk a bit about <strong>THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG</strong> because, well, I love it unconditionally. It’s another glorious journey into Peter Jackson's vision of Middle-earth -- and at this point, it really is PJ’s vision, as opposed to Tolkien. Jackson is bordering closely into the realm of fan fiction with some of the stuff he’s giving us here, but somehow, because this world is so immersive and comfortable and feels like a second cinematic home, it works. For example, on paper, I could have done without the gratuitous Legolas subplot. We know from Tolkien lore that Legolas would have been in Mirkwood at this time, but a brief cameo would have sufficed. That being said... Legolas still kicks ass... so, hey, why not. All in all, SMAUG is a legit improvement over the first installment because all of the long-winded intros are gone and we get right to the action. The film has a fun, episodic feel, almost like an old-time serial. The 48fps high-frame rate lends itself nicely to the CGI-heavy but visually amazing experience (Smaug himself is a digital miracle). It's a hugely satisfying Middle-earth fix and I can’t wait for the grand finale in December. After that, I hope Jackson comes back and makes THE SILMARILLION, and Tolkien’s Unfinished Tales, and, and, and.... <p><em><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-sS2F5vjZxyY/Usnm4b1M4XI/AAAAAAAADzU/OAagVYNCtQk/s1600-h/The-Wind-Rises32.jpg"><img title="The-Wind-Rises3" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="The-Wind-Rises3" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-gHXZcsRChzY/Usnm4559uZI/AAAAAAAADzc/lBD2A3o0P9k/The-Wind-Rises3_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>Animation Conversation:</em> Overall, it was a good but not great year for animated fare (with the exception of <strong>FROZEN</strong>, which, as we’ve discussed, brought Walt Disney Animation back to the Golden Age). <strong>THE WIND RISES </strong>may not quite live up to Hayao Miyazaki’s previous masterpieces, but it is still lovely and a worthy swan song for the Japanese master. Another Studio Ghibli film, <strong>FROM UP ON POPPY HILL</strong>, is also very solid. I’m getting a little tired of Pixar’s sequel-happy streak, but <strong>MONSTERS UNIVERSITY</strong> actually works quite well -- of course, it helps if you just unabashedly love Mike and Sully, as I do. <strong>THE CROODS</strong> is a nice piece of work thanks to some offbeat humor and one of Nic Cage’s wackier performances in a while. <strong>DESPICABLE ME 2</strong> improves on the original, though seeing it at an advance screening in a theatre full of kids helped -- their collective love of the Minions is infectious! At the bottom of the barrel, <strong>EPIC </strong>is bland bland bland, and I didn’t even bother seeing such titles as <strong>TURBO</strong>, <strong>PLANES</strong>, <strong>FREEBIRDS</strong> and (God help us) <strong>SMURFS 2</strong>. <p><em><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-hpFyabjt1kc/Usnm5QnxwrI/AAAAAAAADzk/wN4sIgXtyy0/s1600-h/In-The-House2.jpg"><img title="In-The-House" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="In-The-House" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-2iaE-o66cCg/Usnm5zymJwI/AAAAAAAADzs/Rs-8ksiyay4/In-The-House_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="left" height="244"></a>Foreign Cinema: </em>Much to my shame, I did not see many foreign films in 2013 and will probably have a lot of work to do when the Oscar nominations are announced. Fortunately, the ones I did see were quite good. Of course, <strong>BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR</strong> leads the pack, closely followed by <strong>THE GREAT BEAUTY</strong>. With its many layers and complexities, A SEPARATION director Asghar Farhadi proves that he is the master of the domestic drama with <strong>THE PAST</strong>. I really loved Francois Ozon’s <strong>IN THE HOUSE</strong>, a brilliant, twisty-turny ode to the creative process. <strong>WADJDA</strong> is significant because it’s the first film shot entirely in Saudi Arabia AND the first by a female Saudi director -- plus it is a wondrous story about the power of the human spirit. Mads Mikkelsen is incredible in the unsettling, thought-provoking <strong>THE HUNT</strong>. My love, Audrey Tautou, gives one of her finest dramatic performances in the darkly methodical <strong>THERESE</strong>. And hey, we got a new Almodovar film this year, too -- <strong>I’M SO EXCITED!</strong> is not his best work, but still worth a watch. <p><em><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-DhPAVKzdXx8/Usnm6bKJ7cI/AAAAAAAADz0/HxbkgEdnLNE/s1600-h/blackfish2.jpg"><img title="blackfish" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="blackfish" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-_D4hLlTACYo/Usnm6yuVWBI/AAAAAAAADz4/qOQPEmOlY2Y/blackfish_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>Documentary Delight:</em> I did a little better in the documentary department. We’ve already talked about the brilliance of <strong>STORIES WE TELL </strong>and <strong>THE ACT OF KILLING</strong>, both of which need to be seen ASAP. I have never been to Sea World, and <strong>BLACKFISH </strong>assured that I never will -- a stunning, infuriating film that will make you weep for our orca brethren. <strong>LEVIATHAN</strong> delves into the world of deep-sea fishing and takes the documentary format to crazy, visceral places. <strong>DIRTY WARS</strong> offers an eye-opening look behind the U.S. military curtain, though I could have done without the stagey melodrama. <strong>BRAVE MISS WORLD</strong>, an empowering story of rape survival, is one of the most important doc of the year and I hope it finds a wider audience. Calvin & Hobbes fans will find great pleasure in the love letter that is <strong>DEAR MR. WATTERSON</strong>, while fans of THE SHINING should enjoy the preposterous conspiracy theories of <strong>ROOM 237</strong>. I knew nothing about the crazy ‘70s hippie cult of <strong>THE SOURCE FAMILY</strong>, but now I do. <strong>THE HUMAN SCALE</strong> basically informs us that big city-living will destroy human interaction as we know it. Michel Gondry and Noam Chomsky talk about life, the universe and everything with an animated backdrop in <strong>IS THE MAN WHO IS TALL HAPPY?</strong> Werner Herzog’s voice and a gaggle of Siberian dogs are the real stars of <strong>HAPPY PEOPLE: A YEAR IN THE TAIGA</strong>. And lastly, innate intrigue and some legit eye-opening revelations help <strong>SALINGER</strong> rise above some needless sensationalism. <p><em><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-o044MP2NlEI/Usnm7Z6ZWmI/AAAAAAAAD0A/MzHcB6S5sLg/s1600-h/iron_man_three_ver2_xlg2.jpg"><img title="iron_man_three_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="iron_man_three_ver2_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-lodoI3YHLAk/Usnm7wOxqmI/AAAAAAAAD0I/OVpFXC7Hyxo/iron_man_three_ver2_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="169" align="left" height="244"></a>Blockbuster Snoozefests:</em> Unfortunately, for every good 2013 blockbuster like <strong>GRAVITY</strong>, <strong>CATCHING FIRE </strong>and <strong>PACIFIC RIM</strong>, there are a bunch of duds. I enjoyed <strong>IRON MAN 3</strong> in the moment, but the more I think about it, the more underwhelming it becomes (especially compared to the first IRON MAN and THE AVENGERS). Elsewhere in the Marvel universe, <strong>THOR: THE DARK WORLD</strong> is solid but so far, Phase 2 has yet to resonate with me. FAST FIVE was surprisingly awesome but the self-indulgent <strong>FAST & FURIOUS 6</strong> reverts the series back to shite (with all due respect to the late Paul Walker). I have a soft spot for the bold and brash <strong>MAN OF STEEL</strong>, but all joking aside, the destructive final act really sticks in my craw. And then there are the real turkeys: I highly doubt they’ll be showing <strong>OZ THE GREAT AND POWERFUL </strong>on TNT in 75 years.<strong> JACK THE GIANT SLAYER</strong> has delusions of grandeur but is highly forgettable. <strong>G.I. JOE: RETALIATION </strong>would’ve been better if it had just been two kids playing with action figures for 90 minutes. And <strong>WORLD WAR Z</strong> lands with a resounding “meh” -- keep trying for that tentpole franchise, Brad Pitt. <p><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-qrYUCeWsjWQ/Usnm8RuWLeI/AAAAAAAAD0U/0ivEZ7jTv_k/s1600-h/spectacular_now_xlg2.jpg"><em><img title="spectacular_now_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="spectacular_now_xlg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-c9-iInrm-sE/Usnm87GKuUI/AAAAAAAAD0Y/Qu0cEv76UEc/spectacular_now_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="167" align="right" height="244"></em></a><em>Coming-of-Age Antics: </em>The biggest movie theme of the year was that of of “excess” (see: THE WOLF OF WALL STREET, THE GREAT GATSBY, PAIN & GAIN, SPRING BREAKERS, THE BLING RING and THE GREAT BEAUTY) but the coming-of-age story was also very well-represented. Leading the pack is the aforementioned <strong>THE SPECTACULAR NOW</strong>, a wise, sensitive, genuine and heartfelt look at the anxieties of unexpected love and approaching adulthood; I will be following Shailene Woodley’s career with great interest. <strong>THE KINGS OF SUMMER</strong> is enjoyable in a “PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER meets STAND BY ME” kind of way. Elle Fanning and Alice Englert are fantastic in <strong>GINGER & ROSA</strong>, a ‘60s political period piece and character study. On the grittier side, <strong>MUD</strong> is slow-boiling Southern mystery that features two great young performances (plus Matthew McConaughey in top form). <strong>A BIRDER’S GUIDE TO EVERYTHING</strong> also follows the STAND BY ME mindset, but with the kids looking for a rare bird instead of a dead body. <strong>THE WAY, WAY BACK</strong> is hilarious and heartwarming and Sam Rockwell gives one of the year’s most memorable and likeable performances; in a perfect world, he’d snag a Best Supporting Actor nod. And on the bizarre end of the spectrum, there’s <strong>KID-THING</strong>, which feels like something dark & weird crawled out of the NAPOLEON DYNAMITE universe. <p><em><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-_Lqsjy7WTlU/Usnm9TlFKLI/AAAAAAAAD0k/aGgRqrwhLsI/s1600-h/this_is_martin_bonner_xlg2.jpg"><img title="this_is_martin_bonner_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="this_is_martin_bonner_xlg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-IL3oTMNMnAQ/Usnm99s6uxI/AAAAAAAAD0o/BYK0bpHBR6Q/this_is_martin_bonner_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="left" height="244"></a>Obscure-ish Indies: </em>As a card-carrying member of the IFC Center, I had the opportunity to see lots of random indies that I may have otherwise not given a second thought. For example: <strong>THIS IS MARTIN BONNER</strong>, an understated look at human connection & second chances, featuring one of my favorite performances of the year (Paul Eenhorn). Brandon Cronenberg proves that he is a chip off the old block with the icky, interesting <strong>ANTIVIRAL</strong>. I’ve already mentioned <strong>KID-THING</strong>, which is worth seeking out. Bronx graffiti artists plot to tag the Home Run Apple at Citi Field (seriously) in <strong>GIMME THE LOOT</strong>, a colorful slice of NYC life. Michael Cera portrays a magnificent American asshole and Gaby Hoffman is fearless in the drug-addled <strong>CRYSTAL FAIRY</strong>. Elijah Wood plays a serial killer in the occasionally eye-rolling but atmospheric <strong>MANIAC</strong> (nasty Hobbitses!). Loved <strong>THE ANGELS’ SHARE</strong>, a tale of Scottish ne'er-do-wells who find redemption thru whiskey and epic swearing. <strong>SOMETHING IN THE AIR</strong> is a fine French ‘70s counterculture nostalgia trip starring the lovely Lola Creton. <strong>THE WE AND THE I </strong>is an interesting urban experiment and worth watching if you’re a Michel Gondry fan. <strong>I USED TO BE DARKER</strong> is an engaging, low-key and contemplative look at a family in various stages of disarray. <strong>BLUE CAPRICE</strong> is a quietly chilling, character-driven portrait of evil about the 2002 Beltway sniper attacks. It’s great to see Kathryn Hahn in a lead role for a change in <strong>AFTERNOON <a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-cG7I6QwtwUs/Usnm-G_TakI/AAAAAAAAD00/xDGkXtOZgGw/s1600-h/concussion_xlg%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="concussion_xlg" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="concussion_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-65SU-jxzL7M/Usnm-zvdG2I/AAAAAAAAD04/6I96HAHv-nI/concussion_xlg_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>DELIGHT</strong>, a funny film that takes a dark turn. Also, Jem Cohen’s contemplative <strong>MUSEUM HOURS</strong>, while not really obscure because it is critically-acclaimed, is an IFC movie that I liked very much. Meanwhile, over at the Angelika, I caught the intense (albeit overly melodramatic) <strong>FRUITVALE STATION</strong>, as well as a movie called <strong>CONCUSSION</strong>, the story of a lesbian housewife who gets hit in head, develops a midlife crisis and becomes a prostitute to fulfill new-found desires. I know this description sounds like it could apply to a late-night Cinemax flick, but it’s actually a smart, nuanced, semi-satirical drama that features a commanding lead performance by Robin Weigert. Trust me! <p><em><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-GD1DU3_5mVs/Usnm_ZCOCbI/AAAAAAAAD1E/IKrDqBU4LIU/s1600-h/pain_and_gain_ver3_xlg2.jpg"><img title="pain_and_gain_ver3_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="pain_and_gain_ver3_xlg" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-Z9DugOZkl0E/Usnm_q1vExI/AAAAAAAAD1I/4B3N5pbp5hY/pain_and_gain_ver3_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="167" align="left" height="244"></a>The Year of... the Rock?!:</em> We know that we are deep into the Age of McConaughey, but also, the Rock had a pretty damn big year. Of course, he is in <strong>FAST AND FURIOUS 6 </strong>and commands the screen more than Vin Diesel ever could in his wildest dreams. That same screen presence definitely helps <strong>G.I. JOE: RETALIATION</strong> improve on its predecessor. Preposterous plot aside, <strong>SNITCH</strong> is slow-boiling and character-driven and allows the People’s Champ to flex his acting chops. But above all, there’s Michael Bay’s <strong>PAIN & GAIN</strong>, the crazy true story of a bunch of bodybuilders-turned-conmen and the American Dream gone horribly awry, in which the Rock takes his game to a whole other level and utters this now-legendary line: “Jesus Christ himself has blessed me with many gifts -- one of them is knocking someone the fuck out!” Good stuff. <p><em><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-iil8JexiKok/UsnnAPWTtWI/AAAAAAAAD1Y/QTHlAvHKuEw/s1600-h/two_mothers_ver2_xlg2.jpg"><img title="two_mothers_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="two_mothers_ver2_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/--IA2qt2sj6o/UsnnAnoCHcI/AAAAAAAAD1k/0srHMyynWzM/two_mothers_ver2_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="right" height="244"></a>Fortysomething Actresses Showing Off Their Bangin’ Bods:</em> This was another movie trend that I enjoyed in 2013. You have Jennifer Aniston doing a wet strip tease in <strong>WE’RE THE MILLERS</strong>, an otherwise “meh” comedy. Gwyneth Paltrow dons sexy lingerie in the sex-addiction comedy <strong>THANKS FOR SHARING</strong>. The Australia-set <strong>ADORE</strong>, about two best friends who have affairs with each other’s strapping young sons, is trashy but Naomi Watts and Robin Wright are smokin’. Cameron Diaz ensures that we will never look at a catfish the same way again in <strong>THE COUNSELOR</strong>. Lastly, Kathryn Hahn offers perhaps the most unexpected nudity -- and a graphic sex scene with Josh Radnor, of all people -- in <strong>AFTERNOON DELIGHT</strong>. Yowzas all around! <p><em>(Mean Girls Gone Wild: </em>While we’re on the subject of nudity... I’m just saying... Lindsay Lohan got naked in <strong>THE CANYONS</strong>, Amanda Seyfried got naked in <strong>LOVELACE</strong> and Rachel McAdams got naked in <strong>TO THE WONDER</strong>. Your move, Lacey Chabert!) <p><em><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-kbj92dAMLyY/UsnnBPs66GI/AAAAAAAAD1s/aCfUH1NDSR4/s1600-h/escape_plan_xlg2.jpg"><img title="escape_plan_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="escape_plan_xlg" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-2ANUt05Zz4U/UsnnB25v-dI/AAAAAAAAD1w/vd0gBnPxFsc/escape_plan_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="166" align="left" height="244"></a>Hey, Old Timers: </em>A bunch of our favorite old-time actors were in movies in 2013 and they all seemed to intersect. Observe: Sylvester Stallone played a badass New Orleans hitman in <strong>BULLET TO THE HEAD.</strong> Arnold Schwarzenegger returned to the big screen as a badass sheriff in <strong>THE LAST STAND</strong>. Then Sly and Arnold joined forces to break out of a maximum security prison in <strong>ESCAPE PLAN</strong>. Sly later appeared in <strong>GRUDGE MATCH</strong> with Robert De Niro (the heralded Rocky Balboa vs. Jake LaMotta boxing movie) and Alan Arkin. De Niro also appeared in <strong>LAST VEGAS</strong> (i.e. THE HANGOVER for the elder set) with Michael Douglas, Kevin Kline and Morgan Freeman, while Arkin appeared in <strong>STAND-UP GUYS</strong>, another hitman flick, with Al Pacino and Christopher Walken. Long story short... none of these movies are particularly good, but all are worth watching some night on cable because these old fogies have still got the stuff. <p><em><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-SBWM1eOg2TA/UsnnCfGqXhI/AAAAAAAAD18/TTqENUJ3Z20/s1600-h/spring_breakers%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="spring_breakers" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="spring_breakers" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-TkcDV7m6p5M/UsnnDDyQIHI/AAAAAAAAD2A/JrfZ51hgsAk/spring_breakers_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="180" align="right" height="244"></a>Scores and Soundtracks:</em> First off, big props to <strong>SPRING BREAKERS -- </strong>not only do Cliff Martinez & Skillrex perfectly set the mood of madness, but the soundtrack includes <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n7n3gF7j2V4" target="_blank">arguably the best use of a Britney Spears song in a movie ever</a>. Steven Price’s <strong>GRAVITY</strong> score is appropriately epic & awe-inspiring. Ramin Djawadi’s <strong>PACIFIC RIM </strong>is one of the more hummable themes of the year. Hans Zimmer doesn’t quite match John Williams’ iconic Superman theme, but his <strong>MAN OF STEEL</strong> score is very solid and certainly better than anything we’ve heard from the Marvel universe so far (though Brian Tyler’s <strong>IRON MAN 3</strong> theme finally gives us something remotely memorable there). Speaking of Williams, it was a pleasure to hear his familiar strains in <strong>THE BOOK THIEF</strong>. Howard Shore continues to paint a perfect musical portrait of Middle-earth in <strong>THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG</strong>. <strong>OBLIVION</strong> is a fun conglomeration of every sci-fi movie ever and M83’s score sets a sweeping tone. I remember liking the music in <strong>HER</strong>, <strong>AIN’T THEM BODIES SAINTS</strong>, <strong>PRINCE AVALANCHE </strong>and <strong>NEBRASKA</strong>, too, and I’m sure there are others I’m forgetting. However, my personal favorite soundtracks of the year are <strong>BEFORE MIDNIGHT</strong> and <strong>INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS </strong>and <strong>FROZEN</strong> -- all of which I’ve been listening to repeatedly while writing this very blog post. <p><em><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-gGjpnR4hNsI/UsnnDm07zQI/AAAAAAAAD2M/vececcEBUrg/s1600-h/goodfellas_xlg2.jpg"><img title="goodfellas_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="goodfellas_xlg" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-EwwcelUBdxk/UsnnEUXRpdI/AAAAAAAAD2U/JDsDYtzp5c8/goodfellas_xlg_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="165" align="left" height="244"></a>Old Favorites the Way They Were Meant to be Seen: </em>2013 was a solid yet for repertory cinema, too. The IFC Center screened <strong>GOODFELLAS</strong> with a Q&A by none other than Anthony Bourdain -- it was my first time seeing one of Scorsese’s greatest classics on the big screen. IFC also offered me first-time big-screen viewings of <strong>THE SHINING</strong>, <strong>SPACEBALLS </strong>(!), <strong>ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK </strong>and <strong>HAROLD & MAUDE</strong>, all of which were awesome. I reveled in the 3D re-release of <strong>JURASSIC PARK</strong> and saw it twice on two of NYC’s biggest & best screens (Loews Lincoln Square IMAX and Regal E-Walk RPX). The Film Forum, of all places, screened a dusty 35mm print of <strong>TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY</strong>. I took a rare trip to Brooklyn to see <strong>THE GODFATHER 1 & 2 </strong>back-to-back at the grand, newly-renovated Harvey Theatre. And in my own neck of the woods in upper Manhattan, the magnificent United Palace, a former Loews Wonder Theatre, reopened its doors to film for the first time since 1969 with screenings of <strong>CASABLANCA</strong> and <strong>IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE</strong>. All the great 2013 releases notwithstanding, there’s nothing quite like seeing your favorite classics on the big screen and I fully intend to see more in 2014. <p>Aaaaand there you have it, folks. Thoughts? Questions? Criticisms? Death threats? Let’s discuss!</p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-16257358341523038122013-12-31T19:51:00.000-05:002013-12-31T20:05:04.336-05:00Quick Reviews of Movies I've Seen Recently (11/8 to 12/31)<p align="center"><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-AtjDPCHhGcU/UsNmnZGE98I/AAAAAAAADk4/qcEDDisNakA/s1600-h/thor_the_dark_world3.jpg"><img title="thor_the_dark_world" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="thor_the_dark_world" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-Li4bzDfWn0A/UsNmogJ-YvI/AAAAAAAADlA/rup6wUvmYbE/thor_the_dark_world_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="80" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-YLPu7QtCHSI/UsNmpleXh7I/AAAAAAAADlI/g12DtjdGtiM/s1600-h/book_thief3.jpg"><img title="book_thief" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="book_thief" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-FEbdCT96BRg/UsNmqhMEX8I/AAAAAAAADlQ/nkYYhdt9_UA/book_thief_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-yPfAClAKG8M/UsNmruJmQ3I/AAAAAAAADlY/isJfp_SHMh4/s1600-h/The-Wind-Rises3.jpg"><img title="The-Wind-Rises" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="The-Wind-Rises" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-ettqU827dCg/UsNmsQzkrvI/AAAAAAAADlg/CjmIf0juSY4/The-Wind-Rises_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-FPx3oeKnP2E/UsNmtYmyhhI/AAAAAAAADlo/PiX6FsFdzz0/s1600-h/nebraska3.jpg"><img title="nebraska" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="nebraska" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-RAHsBoK2nC0/UsNmubWDIcI/AAAAAAAADls/T93gxblXDPQ/nebraska_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="80" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-BuGJQEI1ICY/UsNmvHfVSSI/AAAAAAAADl4/jnrDRPnlTt0/s1600-h/philomena3.jpg"><img title="philomena" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="philomena" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-5_1J1D2yWp8/UsNmvxnCoCI/AAAAAAAADl8/plZV28pc7s4/philomena_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-pzkAbEmPYz0/UsNmwiqxIsI/AAAAAAAADmI/ie3uRHYgSDA/s1600-h/frozen3.jpg"><img title="frozen" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="frozen" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-yXYZdJkJyv0/UsNmxrMiOcI/AAAAAAAADmM/7SrK2UbPtng/frozen_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="118"></a><br><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-Ljbhn9p_MZ0/UsNmyTkhQbI/AAAAAAAADmY/met7ztra6Fg/s1600-h/Brave-Miss-World3.jpg"><img title="Brave-Miss-World" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="Brave-Miss-World" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-iZLJwD6uRfo/UsNmz19sq4I/AAAAAAAADmg/65v8I6zmk0s/Brave-Miss-World_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-Be23rTQQf-0/UsNm1AAMZLI/AAAAAAAADmo/HmBNKgCZd4w/s1600-h/dear_mr_watterson3.jpg"><img title="dear_mr_watterson" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="dear_mr_watterson" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-EyLLi613Y8E/UsNm10nKBMI/AAAAAAAADmw/ykV2PLNS9YY/dear_mr_watterson_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-b2d6CxGG74M/UsNm2hal1mI/AAAAAAAADm4/pk8QH0btoz4/s1600-h/catching-fire3.jpg"><img title="catching-fire" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="catching-fire" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-nlsSiZi72O4/UsNm3fiQDMI/AAAAAAAADm8/ZqKYHA-imLc/catching-fire_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="76" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-37IZJkjof_8/UsNm3-j_HyI/AAAAAAAADnI/HQu4WY1jNdM/s1600-h/is-the-man-who-is-tall-happy3.jpg"><img title="is-the-man-who-is-tall-happy" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="is-the-man-who-is-tall-happy" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-atvE1K0XAzg/UsNm4vx53YI/AAAAAAAADnQ/7cbwVI9twc4/is-the-man-who-is-tall-happy_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="74" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-fQVLUTBGwFo/UsNm5WBJOWI/AAAAAAAADnY/jlUul55NZ_Q/s1600-h/oldboy4.jpg"><img title="oldboy" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="oldboy" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-vcNmE3F2Fw4/UsNm6KoJQ7I/AAAAAAAADng/GiCPqDt703E/oldboy_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="80" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-Vg53WHM8zZU/UsNm7EP5GmI/AAAAAAAADno/gsW3CpzBO4E/s1600-h/Homefront4.jpg"><img title="Homefront" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="Homefront" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-JlMhijlQjCc/UsNm7tRQuMI/AAAAAAAADns/kRH9AHjAvGI/Homefront_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="118"></a><br><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-iNiRRVuDNDI/UsNm8oVd11I/AAAAAAAADn4/ojJRuOtA23s/s1600-h/mandela3.jpg"><img title="mandela" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="mandela" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-EBCG1b227vQ/UsNm9OQDppI/AAAAAAAADn8/zk-RXmn20q8/mandela_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-Dmoy5vF8XbU/UsNm9_yrA5I/AAAAAAAADoI/5IvocBFpq8I/s1600-h/Out-of-the-Furnace3.jpg"><img title="Out-of-the-Furnace" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="Out-of-the-Furnace" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-KIo6-lzDLLs/UsNm-lLLYgI/AAAAAAAADoM/rQS0hgnKyUY/Out-of-the-Furnace_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="80" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-x5x0j1jfgi0/UsNm_ZDXPEI/AAAAAAAADoY/-hW4Nyb_UC4/s1600-h/inside_llewyn_davis3.jpg"><img title="inside_llewyn_davis" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="inside_llewyn_davis" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-8fstYK0oZ78/UsNm_7G8wQI/AAAAAAAADoc/1Updm4bbovw/inside_llewyn_davis_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="84" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-5Z0q6nc8PKw/UsNnAbWnXpI/AAAAAAAADoo/OEfgE-F7kcg/s1600-h/hobbit3.jpg"><img title="hobbit" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="hobbit" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-Wg3DA67K81Q/UsNnBIpuhSI/AAAAAAAADow/Z5ihtzEtLQg/hobbit_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-SyoiH22ri0Q/UsNnBzOfx5I/AAAAAAAADo0/2Bw50G8vRdA/s1600-h/american-hustle3.jpg"><img title="american-hustle" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="american-hustle" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-yrZpfHw2he8/UsNnCVPCw5I/AAAAAAAADpA/sblSf-jeWIc/american-hustle_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-r9hZhpSgr7Y/UsNnDCzfxHI/AAAAAAAADpE/GIYL_uad6Ns/s1600-h/savingbanks3.jpg"><img title="savingbanks" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="savingbanks" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-NoBGtnkCNh4/UsNnDiWIgHI/AAAAAAAADpM/zQCWyn-NFjk/savingbanks_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="84" height="118"></a><br><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-9ZEsK1CtHpw/UsNnEJ8B58I/AAAAAAAADpY/8G1x41lnSSA/s1600-h/The-Great-Beauty3.jpg"><img title="The-Great-Beauty" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="The-Great-Beauty" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-aQAj_Dks3Is/UsNnEn6PutI/AAAAAAAADpg/k4wF6EC-XvI/The-Great-Beauty_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="88" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-n66NLRahwo4/UsNnFc79zkI/AAAAAAAADpo/OAw_yMnLxv8/s1600-h/anchorman-23.jpg"><img title="anchorman-2" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="anchorman-2" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-JT14wTAh0fk/UsNnF1eM0kI/AAAAAAAADps/gVbBVCqDXqk/anchorman-2_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="80" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-DrBAs4EjLAQ/UsNnGUGsnGI/AAAAAAAADp4/iJCaggtmK04/s1600-h/her3.jpg"><img title="her" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="her" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-Kdb1-ix1KKQ/UsNnHFIqhDI/AAAAAAAADp8/k-WdJKisSAA/her_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-eSBRHEuc1fM/UsNnH0klQRI/AAAAAAAADqI/B1UI1_PgQ3Q/s1600-h/secret_life_of_walter_mitty_xlg3.jpg"><img title="secret_life_of_walter_mitty_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="secret_life_of_walter_mitty_xlg" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-8xEH32pYzME/UsNnIaOL-hI/AAAAAAAADqM/X4mqYOl2hQw/secret_life_of_walter_mitty_xlg_thum.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-JGEP4PkCk9Y/UsNnI0b5SFI/AAAAAAAADqY/LtWew3EAHWw/s1600-h/wolf_of_wall_street_ver2_xlg3.jpg"><img title="wolf_of_wall_street_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="wolf_of_wall_street_ver2_xlg" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-EBgtN0CIAXE/UsNnJuryHfI/AAAAAAAADqg/IdG2m7jOlJg/wolf_of_wall_street_ver2_xlg_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="118"></a><br><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-_VJMs4V6qdw/UsNnKdAMm8I/AAAAAAAADqo/dogpRqybhJk/s1600-h/thepast3.jpg"><img title="thepast" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="thepast" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-xbWgsa92iuU/UsNnLU41q-I/AAAAAAAADqw/np8WfVkKMxY/thepast_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="88" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/--r9b4JDBj_k/UsNnMOiDaGI/AAAAAAAADq4/tAnM74T0M2w/s1600-h/lone_survivor_xlg3.jpg"><img title="lone_survivor_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="lone_survivor_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-frUggJJrlP4/UsNnM5Xj-fI/AAAAAAAADrA/g9BYNS6qy00/lone_survivor_xlg_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-eoA4nyUsNx8/UsNnNkP9kOI/AAAAAAAADrE/WctKI88gyaE/s1600-h/august_osage_county_ver33.jpg"><img title="august_osage_county_ver3" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="august_osage_county_ver3" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-mw7w4jk52a4/UsNnOEwZRSI/AAAAAAAADrQ/0ibTYXAQnY4/august_osage_county_ver3_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="84" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-3TyNraOHPf8/UsNnPNC5OiI/AAAAAAAADrY/b-OPxvcSA-Q/s1600-h/invisible_woman_xlg3.jpg"><img title="invisible_woman_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="invisible_woman_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-SuwUu1DL0cw/UsNnPpSMoQI/AAAAAAAADrc/5B4NffwVuck/invisible_woman_xlg_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="118"></a><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-6-ZlpSC3w9M/UsNnQXjfGZI/AAAAAAAADro/KG2bO2U-4BE/s1600-h/grudge_match_ver2_xlg3.jpg"><img title="grudge_match_ver2_xlg" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="grudge_match_ver2_xlg" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-PkITUSQ2BAI/UsNnRNTuKzI/AAAAAAAADrw/MbXeQwJ4Hpo/grudge_match_ver2_xlg_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="118"></a></p> <p><strong>THOR: THE DARK WORLD</strong> -- I didn't love the first THOR when it first came out but grew to appreciate it more after THE AVENGERS. This sequel also benefits from a post-AVENGERS boost -- very solid and entertaining (especially whenever Thor & Loki interact) and a worthwhile entry into Marvel's second phase. Picking out the Joss Whedon dialogue tweaks would make a fun drinking game. The post-credit sequence is a thrilling puzzle for non-comic geeks but I'm sure it'll all make sense soon....</p> <p><strong>THE BOOK THIEF</strong> -- A fine tale that will tug on a heartstring or two if you're an old softie (like me) and/or if Holocaust films get you every time (like everyone). Particularly worth watching for Geoffrey Rush and Emily Watson, not to mention yet another solid score by the maestro of our lives, John Williams.</p> <p><strong>THE WIND RISES</strong> -- Studio Ghibli presents a fictionalized biography of Japanese airplane designer Jiro Horikoshi. Although his inventions went on to cause great devastation in World War II, this is ultimately a story of dreams, creation and love, as well as a sweeping portrait of pre-war Japan. If this is indeed the great Hayao Miyazaki’s final film (please no!), it is an intimate, bittersweet, complex and all-around lovely swan song.</p> <p><strong>NEBRASKA</strong> -- Alexander Payne continues his streak of greatness (he is now 6-for-6 as a director) with this very funny and superbly crafted take on smalltown middle America and missed opportunities. Bruce Dern is fantastic as an old codger who embarks on a quest to claim a supposed million-dollar prize, while June Squibb steals the show as his exasperated wife. Surprisingly good, nuanced work from Will Forte, too -- who knew?</p> <p><strong>PHILOMENA</strong> -- An engaging film based on the true story of a Irish mother who attempts to find her long-lost son (conceived out of wedlock, taken from her and given away for adoption by the Catholic church). Stephen Frears perfectly mixes feelings of thoughtfulness, poignancy and outrage, while bouncing smoothly between offbeat humor and pathos. Steven Coogan and Judi Dench have surprisingly great chemistry and make one of the year’s best on-screen duos.</p> <p><strong>FROZEN</strong> -- The perfect marriage of classic/modern Disney style/sensibility. Funny, smart, touches on poignant themes, tugs on the heartstrings, has fun with Disney clichés, amazing animation, a great story, memorable characters (Princess Anna rules and Olaf is hilarious) and perhaps best of all, it marked the first time I had new Disney songs stuck in my head immediately following the movie since the '90s. Simply put, an instant classic and the best offering from Walt Disney Animation since THE LION KING. (Worth seeing in 3D for the film itself, as well as the excellent preceding short!)</p> <p><strong>BRAVE MISS WORLD</strong> -- An important and moving documentary about strength and empowerment among rape survivors, anchored by the perspective of Linor Abargil, an Israeli model who won the Miss World pageant just weeks after being brutally assaulted. She went on to fight for her own justice while also helping other victims break their silences (and whose testimonials appear in the film, as well). It is an intimate portrait of survival but also feels like an epic hero's journey... which it is.</p> <p><strong>DEAR MR. WATTERSON</strong> -- Not much deep insight to be found in this documentary (lots and lots of talking heads, but no Bill Watterson to be found), but if you're a Calvin & Hobbes fan, it's a joyful, gushing love letter that will make you want to dust off your copy of “Something Under the Bed is Drooling” immediately.</p> <p><strong>THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE</strong> -- Seriously good stuff that improves on the first installment in every possible way. The new additions to the cast are great (especially Phillip Seymour Hoffman and Jena Malone -- her introduction as Joanna met all of my expectations from that memorable scene in the book). And of course, Jennifer Lawrence is a goddess of badassery. From the story to the acting to the action to the feels, everything is on point and the result is arguably the all-around best blockbuster of the year.</p> <p><strong>IS THE MAN WHO IS TALL HAPPY?</strong> -- Michel Gondry and Noam Chomsky sat down and had a series of conversations about life, the universe and everything, accompanied by animated interpretations of those conversations by Gondry himself. The result is quite a trip, both intellectually and aesthetically.</p> <p><strong>OLDBOY</strong> -- Spike Lee's remake of the classic Korean revenge thriller may be the single most unnecessary remake in the long, sad history of unnecessary remakes. A lifeless rehash that has absolutely nothing to offer. Actually, that’s not true -- the gratuitous Elizabeth Olsen nudity is nice. But beyond that, this is another nail in Lee’s increasingly irrelevant coffin.</p> <p><strong>HOMEFRONT</strong> -- A mildly enjoyable action flick starring Jason Statham and written by Sylvester Stallone and everything that entails. James Franco as a scene-chewing, meth-dealing villain is a nice touch -- plus appearances from Kate Bosworth, Winona Ryder and the great Clancy Brown! It's dumb as shit but the ass-kickery hit the spot for me that day.</p> <p><strong>MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM</strong> -- I actually saw this on the day Nelson Mandela died, which added an extra boost of emotion to the experience. It's a standard but well-made biopic with an outstanding performance by Idris Elba. There will hopefully a truly great movie about Mandela someday, but for now, this does a fine job celebrating his remarkable life.</p> <p><strong>OUT OF THE FURNACE</strong> -- A number of tremendous performances, led by Christian Bale and Casey Affleck, help raise this dour & violent but otherwise empty & unremarkable revenge/redemption story to a watchable level. </p> <p><strong>INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS</strong> -- A young folk singer struggles, musically and spiritually, amidst the burgeoning scene of early ‘60s Greenwich Village in the Coen Bros.’ latest triumph. Brilliant crafted, desperately melancholy, strange but resonant and loaded with the Coens’ unmistakable brand of dialogue, humor, situations and characters -- all of which generate themes, thoughts and emotions (not all of them pleasant) that linger long after the credits roll.</p> <p><strong>THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG</strong> -- Another glorious journey into Peter Jackson's vision of Middle-earth. This installment improves on the first and has a fun, serial-like feel -- you could almost imagine it broken up into segments that end with, "Stay tuned next week -- same Hobbit time, same Hobbit channel!" Visually, it looks great; the 48fps high-frame rate lends itself nicely to the CGI-heavy experience (Smaug himself is a digital miracle). Could've maybe done with the gratuitous Legolas subplot, but overall, it's a hugely satisfying fix and I wish we could have more, every year, forever.</p> <p><strong>AMERICAN HUSTLE</strong> -- The acting power and pure entertainment value on display in David O. Russell's satirical con romp (romp-con?) is supremely awesome. Over-the-top, infectious fun, crazy ‘70s hair and outfits and not much more -- and there's nothing wrong with that. Christian Bale is a titan. Bradley Cooper and Jeremy Renner are great. Amy Adams and Jennifer Lawrence are gifts from God. This movie is just plain enjoyable and I like it more every day.</p> <p><strong>SAVING MR. BANKS</strong> -- As a fan of all things Disney and most things schmaltzy, I liked this story of the making of MARY POPPINS very much. Emma Thompson and Tom Hanks are great as ever (though the trifecta of Bradley Whitford, B.J. Novak and Jason Schwartzman steal many a scene). If nothing else, it will make you want to re-watch MARY POPPINS ASAP, and that is not a bad thing.</p> <p><strong>THE GREAT BEAUTY</strong> -- A dizzying assault on the senses and an enthralling reflection on the decadence of life, love and Rome. Brilliantly directed by Paolo Sorrentino, with a tremendous lead performance from Toni Servillo, this is one of the great foreign-language films and movie-watching experiences of the year.</p> <p><strong>ANCHORMAN 2: THE LEGEND CONTINUES</strong> -- There are laughs to be had in this highly-anticipated sequel... but as we probably should have expected, it isn't in the same stratosphere as the original. Too much rehash (and oddly, too much Steve Carell -- turns out a little Brick goes a long way), much of which falls flat. And perhaps most egregiously, not a single quotable line springs to mind. Perhaps it will get better upon further viewings, but for now, relative to my anticipation, this may be the disappointment of the year.</p> <p><strong>HER</strong> -- Spike Jonze is at the top of his game with this futuristic love story about a lonely man (Joaquin Phoenix, quickly becoming one of the best actors around) who develops an intense relationship with his computer operating system (voiced by Scarlett Johansson). Expertly realized, beautifully acted (Amy Adams is also at her all-time cutest), wonderfully creative, eerily prescient, utterly unpretentious and deeply affecting on many personal and universal levels.</p> <p><strong>THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY</strong> -- Quite the ambitious vanity project for Ben Stiller... but instead of a wondrous, epic ode to creativity and self-discovery, it’s an utter snoozefest. Also one of the most annoyingly product-placement-filled movies in recent memory... now if you'll excuse me, I need to finish my Cinnabon, order from Papa John's and sign up for eHarmony.</p> <p><strong>THE WOLF OF WALL STREET</strong> -- Martin Scorsese once again proves that he is the reigning master of his craft with this scathing, wildly entertaining but jaw-dropping look at the madness and excesses of Wall Street. Leonardo DiCaprio gives arguably the performance of his career as Jordan Belfort, who lies, cheats and snorts coke out of hookers’ assholes on the way to ridiculous fortune with minimal consequences. Would make one hell of a triple-feature with GOODFELLAS and CASINO -- yes, it’s that good.</p> <p><strong>THE PAST</strong> -- A man returns to France to finalize his divorce and gets caught up in a web of intrigue in this complex domestic drama from Iranian writer/director Asghar Farhadi. Like his great A SEPARATION, it is a gripping tale with many layers of revelations and emotions that peel away slowly, methodically and authentically.</p> <p><strong>LONE SURVIVOR</strong> -- This real-life story of a Navy SEAL mission gone awry contains plenty of jingoism and the gunfights are brutal -- but there's some effective humanity and procedure in there, too. Not a great film, but the ensemble cast is strong and it’s a big step up for director Peter Berg following last year's BATTLESHIP debacle.</p> <p><strong>AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY</strong> -- There's some serious acting on display in this uber-dysfunctional family drama (Meryl Streep! Julia Roberts! Ewan McGregor! Julianne Nicholson! Chris Cooper! Sam Shepard! The list goes on.) Some powerful, dialogue-driven moments, too -- I've seen audiences applaud big action sequences before, but can't remember the last time I've seen it happen for words. But in the end, it's a little TOO much of everything and strains under its own weight.</p> <p><strong>THE INVISIBLE WOMAN</strong> -- A good-looking and slow-burning period piece about Charles Dickens' illicit relationship with a young girl/muse. Excellent direction from Ralph Fiennes and an even better lead performance.</p> <p><strong>GRUDGE MATCH</strong> -- To its credit, this film delivers on its Rocky Balboa vs. Jake LaMotta promise. Too bad you have to slog through 90 minutes of bad dialogue, lame jokes and needless family subplots. A bad movie, to be sure, but when Stallone and De Niro finally meet in the ring, I admit it: I felt giddy.</p> <p><font size="4">Stay tuned for my epic <strong>Top 10 of 2013 + Year in Review!</strong></font></p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-69999703792213991152013-11-07T23:23:00.000-05:002013-11-07T23:24:26.413-05:00Quick Reviews of Movies I’ve Seen Recently (10/15 to 11/7)<p align="center"><strong><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-GjBORHJlVvE/UnxnNU04vHI/AAAAAAAADeM/hc9Jrfi2L94/s1600-h/escape-from-tomorrow.jpg"><img title="escape-from-tomorrow" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="escape-from-tomorrow" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-Q7VtsAX6cs8/UnnPSIVEgrI/AAAAAAAADeU/gTJVG-cRR8k/escape-from-tomorrow_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="76" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-2ed1JQoI7Oc/UnnPSog24nI/AAAAAAAADec/mEzp9odFrFk/s1600-h/fifthestate%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="fifthestate" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="fifthestate" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-l3eYd2laiGY/UnnPTCDyUiI/AAAAAAAADek/lmWnSnp-7uE/fifthestate_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="76" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-HAkamTwC22o/UnnPThtF22I/AAAAAAAADes/W8UUG377nm0/s1600-h/Kill-Your-Darlings.jpg"><img title="Kill-Your-Darlings" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="Kill-Your-Darlings" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-S1pnvBKSgSg/UnnPUMB0VRI/AAAAAAAADe0/119IZwTrAtg/Kill-Your-Darlings_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-yj-Hn4jMYoo/UnnPUs7XWlI/AAAAAAAADe8/Ux6XOVvkBCU/s1600-h/12-years-a-slave.jpg"><img title="Adobe Photoshop PDF" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="Adobe Photoshop PDF" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-nhncI1P9koY/UnnPVDM0wSI/AAAAAAAADfE/f2lF4BL1QBM/12-years-a-slave_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-a6Ae68vJDLY/UnnPWNH0ErI/AAAAAAAADfM/4Yr2i3VlUQ8/s1600-h/carrie%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="carrie" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="carrie" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-EaYc3579ro4/UnnPWWyNyaI/AAAAAAAADfU/NpD7AbKGfHM/carrie_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="80" height="114"></a><br><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-0YMxws7SmNQ/UnnPW9nQOnI/AAAAAAAADfc/PxdAuCeakxg/s1600-h/all-is-lost%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="all-is-lost" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="all-is-lost" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-f2Li4jZM_ZE/UnnPXQ2hfZI/AAAAAAAADfk/hvEHYCfARtE/all-is-lost_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-sKK6VyIP6BQ/UnnPXxohHPI/AAAAAAAADfs/toKOwQ_fTZ8/s1600-h/humanscale%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="humanscale" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="humanscale" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-rZ4oETYsBEc/UnnPYRptv7I/AAAAAAAADf0/-4nMzEnNVS0/humanscale_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="82" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-xiIxQws_xFQ/UnnPYylbuQI/AAAAAAAADf8/LuJhqiexCVg/s1600-h/about_time%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="about_time" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="about_time" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-dPhAsWXNlrw/UnnPZU8didI/AAAAAAAADgE/l5-LIRpAlXE/about_time_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="74" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-dlA_sWZFi9s/UnnPZ55WFwI/AAAAAAAADgM/a44FT7s_q9Y/s1600-h/blue-is-the-warmest-color%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="blue-is-the-warmest-color" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="blue-is-the-warmest-color" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-nHY3IlZWsB8/UnnPaQF1eGI/AAAAAAAADgU/mh8BChaw-Zg/blue-is-the-warmest-color_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-Iy3ifUgO9rQ/UnnPa374jqI/AAAAAAAADgc/Acalj8nnI8o/s1600-h/Escape-Plan%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="Escape-Plan" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="Escape-Plan" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-zrmR6-TYvls/UnnPbRFtTZI/AAAAAAAADgk/OYcQWG9n-bA/Escape-Plan_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-E-x_CMcZH_o/UnnPb5WiQ_I/AAAAAAAADgs/iAa_I1b3R5s/s1600-h/lastvegas%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="lastvegas" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="lastvegas" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-UKRkMHxpgAs/UnnPcSRdtOI/AAAAAAAADg0/jQm65UWQnBQ/lastvegas_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="75" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-lY9gKf7SyWc/UnnPcgRjnKI/AAAAAAAADg8/PIV73LvL6IE/s1600-h/the-counselor%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="the-counselor" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="the-counselor" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-uDO_66hu9pA/UnnPdQc-k7I/AAAAAAAADhE/M1xJH8g0AMc/the-counselor_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="86" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-7UuUhEfmJBo/UnnPdrzaLKI/AAAAAAAADhM/LlYSkyOVvPo/s1600-h/Enders-Game%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="Enders-Game" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="Enders-Game" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-AQPuuul7i-4/UnnPeCa4WnI/AAAAAAAADhU/oZPZZJJkEcU/Enders-Game_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="75" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-D6l4OEHdQUI/UnnPetVvbVI/AAAAAAAADhc/a6X1IaOh6Qc/s1600-h/dallas-buyers-club%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="dallas-buyers-club" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="dallas-buyers-club" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-BQ9tJnnL6qE/UnnPfHPoIoI/AAAAAAAADhk/TZRfhqvupA0/dallas-buyers-club_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-3iLtI2oZhmc/UnnPfkPsdmI/AAAAAAAADhs/JcgCusHIWdI/s1600-h/bad-grandpa%25255B1%25255D.jpg"><img title="bad-grandpa" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="bad-grandpa" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-eKaqOmMtJJc/UnnPgEs7SeI/AAAAAAAADh0/7tdokDSKa88/bad-grandpa_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-n1OYbGVPnew/Unxnds-F1GI/AAAAAAAADh8/0I54sffrGPc/s1600-h/diana%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="diana" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="diana" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-KxgbE2GJKuo/UnxneJnCSvI/AAAAAAAADiE/EsVfxXN1MT4/diana_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="114"></a></strong></p> <p><strong>ESCAPE FROM TOMORROW</strong> -- If you are a fellow Disney geek and/or have ever been to Disney World (especially, I reckon, if you are married with kids), then this wacky experiment -- filmed, guerilla-style, within the hallowed grounds of the Happiest Place on Earth and using Disney iconography in bizarre, borderline sacrilegious ways -- is a fascinating, gleefully twisted must-see. Its very existence must cause Disney nightly fits of rage -- not because it does them any real harm (it doesn’t, and they were wise to not make a stink about it), but simply because someone dared to make it!</p> <p><strong>THE FIFTH ESTATE</strong> -- Bill Condon’s slick drama does a good job of tackling Julian Assange & WikiLeaks from various angles. But it tries a bit too hard to attain a SOCIAL NETWORK-esque edginess and ends up sabotaging its innate intrigue. Benedict Cumberbatch is solid but Daniel Bruhl and David Thewlis steal his spotlight; also gotta love Laura Linney and Stanley Tucci as snarky, squabbling government officials.</p> <p><strong>KILL YOUR DARLINGS</strong> -- Part period piece, part noir mystery, part gay romance, this “Beat generation origin story” crackles with well-crafted atmosphere and character-driven melodrama. Daniel Radcliffe is fantastic as Allen Ginsberg -- his best and most eye-opening post-Potter work so far.</p> <p><strong>12 YEARS A SLAVE</strong> -- A staggering, unflinching, emotionally devastating movie-watching experience about Solomon Northup, a free northern black man in the 1800s who is kidnapped, brought to the south and enslaved for twelve years. Masterfully crafted by Steve McQueen, this film pulls no punches -- before all is said and done, you will have gone from cringing to crying to exulting and back again many times over. Unbelievable performances across the board, but breakout star Chiwetel Ejiofor, the always-amazing Michael Fassbender (one of the great villainous performances of the year) and heretofore unknown Lupita Nyong'o are standouts. Hyperbole doesn't do it justice. It is essential viewing.</p> <p><strong>CARRIE</strong> -- Basically a beat-for-beat retelling of the 1976 film, with a few extra bits from the book sprinkled in... but none of the beats or bits are remotely as good. Chloe Grace Moretz is okay but she’s no Sissy Spacek. Likewise, Julianne Moore puts her own spin on an iconic role but doesn’t come close to filling Piper Laurie’s shoes. On a positive note, Judy Greer is awesome, and the final act mayhem is pretty cool and earns its R-rating. All in all, a serviceable endeavor, but even more unnecessary than most unnecessary remakes.</p> <p><strong>ALL IS LOST</strong> -- Swirling seas, sharks and Mother Nature's wrath are no match for Robert Redford's commanding screen presence. The man can do more with one stoic, grizzled facial expression than most actors can do in an entire career’s worth of emoting. Not quite as edge-of-your seat intense as I would’ve liked (or maybe I’ve just experienced too much of that lately), but still a solid, minimalist story of survival with great attention to seafaring detail.</p> <p><strong>THE HUMAN SCALE</strong> -- Somewhat dry but thoughtful documentary that offers ideas and theories about what we can do to stop modern city living from consuming our humanity. (Spoiler alert: We're doomed.)</p> <p><strong>ABOUT TIME</strong> -- The latest from Richard “LOVE ACTUALLY” Curtis, about a nice bloke named Tim (Domhnall Gleeson) who discovers that he has inherited the power to travel through time, which he uses to find true love (in the form of Rachel McAdams). From the moment we glimpse an AMELIE poster on Tim’s bedroom wall, I knew this movie would be right up my sappy alley -- and indeed, it is ridiculously charming and funny and pulls on all the heartstrings. You (probably) won't even mind that the story/gimmick is a bit haphazard and makes less sense the more you think about. (Hint: Don’t think. Just feel the feels!)</p> <p><strong>BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR</strong> -- One of the most honest, raw and passionate films of the year, this three-hour, French, NC-17-rated, Palm d’Or-winning lesbian romance earns all of its accolades and controversy. Expertly crafted by director Abdel Kechiche, the story of young Adele (<a href="http://imworld.aufeminin.com/story/20130526/adele-exarchopoulos-32781_w1000.jpg" target="_blank">Adèle Exarchopoulos</a>) and blue-haired Emma (<a href="http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/cc/Lea_Seydoux_Cannes_2013_2.jpg" target="_blank">Lea Seydoux</a>) perfectly & intimately captures the exhilaration of first love, the intensity of sexual discovery, the complexities of adult relationships, the devastation of heartbreak and all points in between. The two lead performances are simply brilliant and utterly fearless; indeed, the much-heralded sex scenes are quite graphic but somehow never feel gratuitous -- a testament to the film’s power and the unbridled emotion that it both displays and evokes. A true work of cinematic art.</p> <p><strong>ESCAPE PLAN</strong> -- Watching Sly and Arnie play off each other as they try to escape from an inescapable prison offers lots of old school fun and is far more satisfying than either of their recent solo efforts. They are helped by a great supporting cast, too, including Dr. Alan Grant, Holly Flax and Jesus Christ (or Sam Neil, Amy Ryan and Jim Caviezel, if you prefer). Guessing they’ll never again recapture their glory days, but as long as they can give us this acceptable level of entertainment value, I, for one, will be happy.</p> <p><strong>LAST VEGAS</strong> -- A harmless lark starring a bunch of old actors that we all like doing wacky things at a bachelor party in Sin City. Not worth seeing in theatres but it should make an amusing diversion some lazy night on cable. Kevin Kline steals the show out from under De Niro, Douglas and Freeman. Features some nice Vegas scenery (with special emphasis on the Aria hotel), which naturally makes me want to go back ASAP.</p> <p><strong>THE COUNSELOR</strong> -- Who would’ve guessed that a film directed by Ridley Scott, written by Cormac McCarthy and featuring such a powerhouse cast (Michael Fassbender! Penelope Cruz! Javier Bardem! Cameron Diaz! Brad Pitt!) would be such a hot mess. It’s a bleak story about bad decisions and consequences, but that hardly matters because you won’t be able to get past all the clunky double-talk, dopey metaphors and non-sequiturs. That being said, thanks to Ms. Diaz, I will never be able to look at a catfish the same way again....</p> <p><strong>ENDER'S GAME</strong> -- This long-awaited adaptation of the sci-fi classic takes a little while to warm up, but once it hits its stride, it's quite entertaining. Asa Butterfield and Hailee Steinfeld do fine jobs and even Harrison Ford seems more or less engaged. Not a perfect film by any means, but a solid spectacle with just enough substance. Would make a great double-feature with STARSHIP TROOPERS for anyone who wants to overdose on “future dystopian bug-war with sociopolitical and moralistic commentary” goodness.</p> <p><strong>DALLAS BUYERS CLUB</strong> -- Matthew McConaughey gives the performance of his life as Ron Woodroof, a freewheeling, bull-riding, womanizing cowboy who is diagnosed with HIV, wages war against the stifling practices of the pharmaceutical companies and becomes an unlikely hero of the AIDS crisis in the mid-‘80s. A powerful, electric, inherently sad yet crowd-pleasing film that continues “The Age of McConaughey” -- an amazing run of no fewer than seven brilliant performances over the past couple of years. Hopefully this one will finally result in a much-deserved Oscar nod. Also keep an eye on Jared Leto, of all people, with an equally Oscar-worthy turn as Woodroof’s flamboyant partner in crime.</p> <p><strong>BAD GRANDPA</strong> -- The best thing about this movie is that Johnny Knoxville’s old-age makeup is freaking incredible and makes recent crap like THE IRON LADY and J. EDGAR look even worse. (Probably an impossibility for it to get an Oscar nod, but dammit, it would be deserving.) Fortunately, it's pretty funny, too, with all the lewdness & crudeness we’ve come to expect from the Jackass crew. There are even some laughs that weren't given away in the trailer! And the kid is great.</p> <p><strong>DIANA -- </strong>This biopic about the last two years of Princess Diana’s iconic life is flat, dull, riddled with clichés and more than a little tacky -- at times it feels like the script was adapted from the National Enquirer. Naomi Watts acts her heart out, but as has been the case over the past few years (see also: ADORE, THE IMPOSSIBLE, J. EDGAR, DREAM HOUSE and more), her movie is not at all worthy of her considerable talents.</p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-11456847388072707712013-10-14T21:41:00.000-04:002013-10-14T21:50:44.133-04:00Super-Quick Reviews of Movies I’ve Seen Recently (9/18 to 10/14)<p align="left"><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-uVbbYd-Bl70/UlydbbD9WtI/AAAAAAAADVA/8SJhGWloEQA/s1600-h/enoughsaid%25255B6%25255D.jpg"><img title="enoughsaid" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="enoughsaid" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-TA8q02Ej0HM/UlydcEzWrxI/AAAAAAAADVE/8KZsajHaW8M/enoughsaid_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="98" height="144"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/--7XKgtg0ilA/UlydcZnjK5I/AAAAAAAADVQ/1bKWNW0zpAY/s1600-h/drinking-buddies%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="drinking-buddies" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="drinking-buddies" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-PNVEZCEXXI8/Ulydcziga8I/AAAAAAAADVY/CNf42mPo4sk/drinking-buddies_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="98" height="144"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-uxfhhv6ipY8/UlyddSFQdVI/AAAAAAAADVc/z3jgVW0vwkY/s1600-h/blue-caprice%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="blue-caprice" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="blue-caprice" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/--CArkGkl80c/Ulydd9MMPJI/AAAAAAAADVo/33c5dJxqA7g/blue-caprice_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="98" height="144"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-ot8jvDEGYCY/UlydeehEN5I/AAAAAAAADVs/YkaYoWkd-VM/s1600-h/prisoners%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="prisoners" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="prisoners" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-hEoDKDvHmDA/UlydenhUOZI/AAAAAAAADV4/urIGUpKauCM/prisoners_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="98" height="144"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-VMy4_7d1Iiw/UlydfN64EjI/AAAAAAAADV8/FaOqEU8XJco/s1600-h/acod%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="acod" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="acod" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-FC4i27aMkvg/UlydfgMZJfI/AAAAAAAADWE/W8dptOEgqlI/acod_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="98" height="144"></a><br><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-i9QFJs2oU48/UlydgL_sE6I/AAAAAAAADWQ/_rAJqebflNY/s1600-h/THANKS-FOR-SHARING%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="THANKS-FOR-SHARING" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="THANKS-FOR-SHARING" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-ejOs2N0v24c/UlydgqaTZrI/AAAAAAAADWU/m0aJNM9NtI4/THANKS-FOR-SHARING_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="98" height="144"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-8Rjx77GyVnA/UlydhnqTbqI/AAAAAAAADWc/zkWlN7tk6YU/s1600-h/don_jon%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="don_jon" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="don_jon" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-Tc5FJvSEj4g/UlydiM4YwXI/AAAAAAAADWo/pYK6F6FpGGc/don_jon_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="93" height="144"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-JSt32wW0Y-M/UlydjYuBsBI/AAAAAAAADWw/B3vHhMyJKBg/s1600-h/secret_lives_of_dorks%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="secret_lives_of_dorks" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="secret_lives_of_dorks" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-zH6sJ0kOoic/Ulydkxk66DI/AAAAAAAADW4/1QdX52z5PIU/secret_lives_of_dorks_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="98" height="144"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-7lR0AM1TE_Q/Ulydl9RNPPI/AAAAAAAADW8/zUvud4fVcwg/s1600-h/ts-spivet%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="ts-spivet" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="ts-spivet" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-y7685fnEsb0/UlydmbaBKbI/AAAAAAAADXE/uGHFe-vqfl4/ts-spivet_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="107" height="144"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-cF3UbdqAEYo/Ulydmo14foI/AAAAAAAADXM/VXJ0m1uzO64/s1600-h/gravity%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="x-default" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="x-default" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-j_TNAnWMxX8/UlydndEp4-I/AAAAAAAADXU/qmziWUv9mhM/gravity_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="98" height="144"></a><br><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-RfphCwz8Aco/Ulydn9kiZPI/AAAAAAAADXc/Tkd32vr7ZTg/s1600-h/RunnerRunner%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="RunnerRunner" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="RunnerRunner" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-PZUTQ6n6viY/UlydoScKtJI/AAAAAAAADXg/qdHCt-ZILrg/RunnerRunner_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="98" height="144"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-N53d0ir9lg0/Ulydoy-dQ6I/AAAAAAAADXo/JjN5rVSaJA0/s1600-h/concussion%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="concussion" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="concussion" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-Eu7DzUVVe8w/UlydpeoD8gI/AAAAAAAADXw/pvAmyLzaWWs/concussion_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="98" height="144"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-T5_2UBEa4gg/Ulydp9A1wvI/AAAAAAAADX4/aId4AmGCiyw/s1600-h/i-used-to-be-darker%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="i-used-to-be-darker" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="i-used-to-be-darker" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-apSz-o8R1zM/UlydqHmagBI/AAAAAAAADYE/0ba2WphMi7I/i-used-to-be-darker_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="98" height="144"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-Sb7zKIkCSeI/Ulydq3ceC1I/AAAAAAAADYM/2Zo1aTRGCeM/s1600-h/captain-phillips%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="captain-phillips" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="captain-phillips" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-yIOanSmHFVA/UlydrdQaX3I/AAAAAAAADYQ/VwGyOQ99BbQ/captain-phillips_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="98" height="144"></a><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-u_l4a97c5pM/Ulydr7dk0KI/AAAAAAAADYc/s3iWd1WJKkg/s1600-h/Wadjda%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="Wadjda" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="Wadjda" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-KB6LB1lcA-M/UlydsWnihnI/AAAAAAAADYk/hPsxToPTXwA/Wadjda_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="102" height="144"></a></p> <p><strong>ENOUGH SAID</strong> -- Had a big smile on my face throughout this hilarious, touching, smart, ridiculously likeable pleasure of a film. Amazing chemistry between Julia Louis-Dreyfus, who is great, and James Gandolfini, who nails his final and perhaps unlikeliest role. Sad that we'll never see him take his career to the next level hinted at here.</p> <p><strong>DRINKING BUDDIES</strong> -- Funny, heartfelt & beer-soaked comedy from Joe Swanberg about love and friendship (and drinking beer). Great performances from a great cast including Jake Johnson, Ron Livingston, Anna Kendrick and <a href="http://www.informedmeateater.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/olivia-wilde-1.jpg" target="_blank">Olivia Wilde</a>, who is just a perfect specimen.</p> <p><strong>BLUE CAPRICE</strong> -- This reconstruction of the 2002 D.C. sniper killings is a quietly chilling, character-driven portrait of evil. Constant, heavy sense of dread -- the film even looks bleak. Excellent performances abound (though it is jarring to see Joey Lauren Adams so far removed from the View Askewniverse).</p> <p><strong>PRISONERS</strong> -- Intense, enthralling, unsettling, unexpected. Hugh Jackman is at the top of his game (and Oscar-worthy once again). While this slow-boiling mystery-thriller doesn’t quite reach the heights of such classics as THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS, SE7EN and ZODIAC, it definitely deserves to be part of the conversation.</p> <p><strong>A.C.O.D.</strong> -- This comedy about an "Adult Child of Divorce" still reeling from his parents' feud features a powerhouse comedy cast including Adam Scott, Richard Jenkins, Catherine O'Hara, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Clark Duke, Amy Poehler, Jessica Alba and Jane Lynch -- but somehow only generates mild laughs and is ultimately forgettable.</p> <p><strong>THANKS FOR SHARING</strong> -- Listless comedy/drama about sex addiction. Decent performances from Mark Ruffalo, Tim Robbins and others, and I guess it means well, but constant tonal shifts are awkward and it’s just generally lame. Kudos to Gwyneth Paltrow, though, for continuing 2013’s trend of fit forty-something actresses showing off their bangin’ bods.</p> <p><strong>DON JON</strong> -- Bold, raunchy, funny success for writer/director/star Joseph Gordon-Levitt. Scarlett Johansson is at her bombshell best. Tony Danza steals some scenes. Brie Larson continues to impress (see also: SHORT TERM 12). Also serves as further proof that Julianne Moore should just be in every movie.</p> <p><strong>THE SECRET LIVES OF DORKS</strong> -- Biggest problem with this movie is that there's zero reason for it to exist at this point. Utterly inept script, direction, acting and tiresome “cinematic comic book” gimmick are just diarrhea icing on the turd cake.</p> <p><strong>THE YOUNG AND PRODIGIOUS T.S. SPIVET</strong> -- This story of a young genius who runs away from his eccentric family and treks to the Smithsonian Institute to accept a science award is wonderfully offbeat, emotional, funny, imaginative, occasionally dark and a visual feast -- in other words, vintage Jean-Pierre Jeunet. Looks great in 3D (thanks to a dude named Demetri Portelli, the same stereographer who worked on HUGO).</p> <p><strong>GRAVITY</strong> -- One of the most harrowing, thrilling movie-watching experiences in recent memory. Alfonso Cuaron is a master craftsman and undisputed king of the long take. By far the best work of Sandra Bullock's career and George Clooney is a man among men. A perfect mix of great acting, brilliant filmmaking, groundbreaking visuals to complement a refreshingly simple, human story. Arguably the best film of the year so far and an absolute must-see on the biggest screen possible.</p> <p><strong>RUNNER RUNNER</strong> -- Can't help but think that this movie was a practical joke that Ben Affleck, Anthony Mackie & Gemma Arterton played on Justin Timberlake and he just never figured it out. They all seem to realize that the movie is dumb and (over)act accordingly, but JT takes it so seriously. Poor guy. (Oh, it’s about the wacky world of online poker. Yawn.)</p> <p><strong>CONCUSSION</strong> -- Lesbian housewife gets hit in head, develops midlife crisis, becomes prostitute for kicks. Robin Weigert shines in this smart, well-written drama/semi-satire from first-time writer/director Stacie Passon.</p> <p><strong>I USED TO BE DARKER</strong> -- Engaging, low-key and contemplative look at a family in various stages of disarray. Potent, honest performances (especially Irish cutie <a href="http://www.iusedtobedarkermovie.com/site/wp-content/themes/darker/images/taryn1.jpg" target="_blank">Deragh Campbell</a> in her first film) and excellent use of live music performances to advance plot & feelings.</p> <p><strong>CAPTAIN PHILLIPS</strong> -- Shaky-cam maestro Paul Greengrass delivers 133 minutes of expertly-crafted intensity, grounded by Tom Hanks' best live-action work in over a decade. A tremendous procedural that digs into the 2009 Somali pirate situation from various angles and results in a memorable cinematic experience.</p> <p><strong>WADJDA</strong> -- The first feature film shot entirely in Saudia Arabia (made by a female Saudi filmmaker, no less) is the story of a young girl who is determined to earn enough money, defy society and buy a bike so she can race against her friend. A wonderful triumph about the power of the human spirit and worthy of its current Oscar short-listed status.</p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-38032817474933014922013-09-15T22:42:00.000-04:002013-09-15T22:43:30.987-04:00Super-Quick Reviews of Movies I’ve Seen Recently (8/21 to 9/15)<p align="center"><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-DPS293j2UiU/UjZwFotHskI/AAAAAAAADP8/7phrpcs080Y/s1600-h/thebutler1.jpg"><img title="thebutler" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="thebutler" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-1s6ID487OOA/UjZwGCVgnsI/AAAAAAAADQE/ZrKGWGUp7r4/thebutler_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-P83r8u7PZHM/UjZwGrqdkWI/AAAAAAAADQM/x1ZsEb-ZB1g/s1600-h/theworldsend1.jpg"><img title="theworldsend" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="theworldsend" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-Bts-TBIblwk/UjZwG-rKZ1I/AAAAAAAADQU/O0LXp9I7Fws/theworldsend_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-OLOk3JBDoAs/UjZwHdtZZKI/AAAAAAAADQc/rUFKijJpyZ8/s1600-h/youre-next1.jpg"><img title="youre-next" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="youre-next" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-i0rgx5ZubQs/UjZwHoFPhzI/AAAAAAAADQg/rSBbZHNLxZE/youre-next_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-gJva6gLs3_c/UjZwICA7OcI/AAAAAAAADQo/UaoDNxSR84g/s1600-h/in-a-world3.jpg"><img title="in-a-world" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="in-a-world" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-zVb8hkV7Haw/UjZwIjqsGeI/AAAAAAAADQs/d-cm8fMVpzg/in-a-world_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-26jsPNRZQxM/UjZwJOQRbcI/AAAAAAAADQ4/oQPRfy1LmGg/s1600-h/afternoon-delight3.jpg"><img title="afternoon-delight" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="afternoon-delight" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-YAee57OCNxg/UjZwJcP25pI/AAAAAAAADRA/eRweDnhAKyc/afternoon-delight_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-GGex4nG04HY/UjZwJybDInI/AAAAAAAADRI/hc6pF_RsUPQ/s1600-h/t23.jpg"><img title="t2" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="t2" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-ceMHOzZDT8c/UjZwKQA2boI/AAAAAAAADRU/3adCYof6VGQ/t2_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><br><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-63bnIwA4rQE/UjZwKxrF4kI/AAAAAAAADRc/n59cRFbstQQ/s1600-h/The-Happy-Sad3.jpg"><img title="The-Happy-Sad" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="The-Happy-Sad" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-TtkKo2chgEY/UjZwLTa1nVI/AAAAAAAADRg/b2glGX3nVuk/The-Happy-Sad_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-vgDivA7oFXU/UjZwLnx0boI/AAAAAAAADRs/sqzn-MNy08k/s1600-h/short-term-twelve3.jpg"><img title="short-term-twelve" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="short-term-twelve" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-dwps1ftIWSs/UjZwL1OvbYI/AAAAAAAADR0/yGuxuYLUorU/short-term-twelve_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-YCb0GO_zJpU/UjZwMcPaEgI/AAAAAAAADR8/D1cM_cDqI28/s1600-h/Passion3.jpg"><img title="Passion" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="Passion" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-4YyREsj7Z0k/UjZwNHgi6LI/AAAAAAAADSE/9jg0ktRvmZY/Passion_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-Njf9yGQ8dCk/UjZwNlTEj8I/AAAAAAAADSM/L9sLkqg75sk/s1600-h/closed-circuit3.jpg"><img title="closed-circuit" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="closed-circuit" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-Fgg7k8aUmQc/UjZwOJffvAI/AAAAAAAADSU/HJXEtIGz2Ps/closed-circuit_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/--C65ZiV2VxE/UjZwObTExfI/AAAAAAAADSc/Fk6hR4bBnhc/s1600-h/Hell-Baby3.jpg"><img title="Hell-Baby" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="Hell-Baby" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-Utpso9NsImU/UjZwO8NYS4I/AAAAAAAADSk/W1qMnN0EcwE/Hell-Baby_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><br><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-M-ZPGYIRENE/UjZwPWT0O8I/AAAAAAAADSs/2X6WdVucwNQ/s1600-h/adore3.jpg"><img title="adore" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="adore" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-masdyi_yhyY/UjZwPnjFkWI/AAAAAAAADS0/j31UfgzN3-Y/adore_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-ov5sTWBMQVo/UjZwQOl277I/AAAAAAAADS8/7hwd9vcHGB0/s1600-h/Salinger4.jpg"><img title="Salinger" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="Salinger" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-9EjINVV1Em0/UjZwQkuKasI/AAAAAAAADTE/Oyq8HDrVcig/Salinger_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-5nLXfmCEcG4/UjZwQ1sdYrI/AAAAAAAADTM/LGB0vPF4CFI/s1600-h/rush3.jpg"><img title="rush" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="rush" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-KylQrpbBv-U/UjZwRjss_aI/AAAAAAAADTU/MufTzZ4Tpc4/rush_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="73" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-_YgoTHLCfQo/UjZwSeinXhI/AAAAAAAADTc/89yrug6IgRc/s1600-h/riddick3.jpg"><img title="riddick" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="riddick" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-6mZHp4aAAdo/UjZwStkCE_I/AAAAAAAADTk/fDuOIdgPCKg/riddick_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-9NG7gdBHkyA/UjZwTMx_TaI/AAAAAAAADTs/elSTMD0O9QY/s1600-h/the-family3.jpg"><img title="the-family" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="the-family" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-ibOmeXxjeOg/UjZwTSvqwDI/AAAAAAAADTw/bS7ttnXdBGQ/the-family_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="76" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-_owjYvlZOAY/UjZwT3gbgDI/AAAAAAAADT8/fen2c24ZTEM/s1600-h/Insidious-Chapter-23.jpg"><img title="Insidious-Chapter-2" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="Insidious-Chapter-2" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-jLJN7pLEo7U/UjZwUWOnzfI/AAAAAAAADUE/v4g1y5p8et8/Insidious-Chapter-2_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a></p> <p align="left"><strong>LEE DANIELS’ THE BUTLER</strong> -- Between the looming presences of Oprah and the Weinstein Company, combined with the fact that the movie is very good, be prepared to hear lots of "YOU get an Oscar! And YOU get an Oscar!" jokes this winter. (Also, no spoilers, but the presidential stunt casting is amazing and occasionally mind-blowing.)</p> <p><strong>THE WORLD’S END</strong> -- An awesome & quotable third installment to the Cornetto Trilogy. Edgar Wright, Simon Pegg & Nick Frost are geniuses. Still prefer SHAUN OF THE DEAD overall, but this may be the most poignant for me. Getting old & remembering the past is rough.</p> <p><strong>YOU’RE NEXT</strong> -- Drips with blood and dark humor and turns the home invasion concept on its ear most spectacularly. Sharni Vinson is my new favorite. A must-see for horror junkies.</p> <p><strong>IN A WORLD...</strong> -- A bit scatterbrained but also very funny, heartfelt and hugely likeable story about the little-known world of movie trailer voiceover artists. I enjoy Lake Bell very much. Fred Melamed (aka Sy Abelman in A SERIOUS MAN) is one of the most brilliant slimeballs of our time. Ken Marino holds his own, too!</p> <p><strong>AFTERNOON DELIGHT</strong> -- If you've ever been jonesing for surprisingly explicit Josh Radnor/Kathryn Hahn sex scenes, this is the indie film for you. Funny at first but takes a dark & lecherous turn that rubbed me the wrong way. Still, great to see the vastly underrated Hahn in a well-deserved lead role.</p> <p><strong>TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY</strong> -- Awesome seeing this on the big screen for the first time. Still holds up as one of the all-time action classics and Linda Hamilton remains one of the all-time great action heroines.</p> <p><strong>THE HAPPY SAD</strong> -- An effective movie about equality because it shows that insufferable dating woes are not limited by race, gender or sexual orientation. A big hipster yawn.</p> <p><strong>SHORT TERM 12</strong> -- Heart-wrenching, honest and beautiful drama about a group of twentysomethings who work with at-risk kids while dealing with their own complex lives. Brie Larson gives a powerhouse performances that comes out of nowhere -- if she isn't an Oscar contender then I don't know who is.</p> <p><strong>PASSION</strong> -- Noomi Rapace & Rachel McAdams star in Brian DePalma’s remake of the twisty-turny French film, LOVE CRIME, which stars Ludivine Sagnier & Kristen Scott Thomas. Unfortunately it is not a good remake. Watch the original instead.</p> <p><strong>CLOSED CIRCUIT -- </strong>Decent espionage thriller that should have embraced its innate pulp qualities rather than trying to be all Serious and Important. Love me some Rebecca Hall, though, and it’s always nice to see Ciaran Hinds -- it was a MUNICH reunion with him and Eric Bana!</p> <p><strong>HELL BABY</strong> -- Dopey/funny comedy-horror goodness written & directed by Thomas Lennon and Robert Ben Garant. If you appreciate their The State/Reno 911 humor, it’s right up your alley. Also doesn’t hurt if you’re as obsessed with all things New Orleans as I am -- God, I miss Zapp’s potato chips.</p> <p><strong>ADORE</strong> -- If Naomi Watts & Robin Wright really wanted to display their bangin' bikini bods, they could've just done it -- bad movie not required. That said, it’s about two hot Australian moms who bang each other’s hunky sons and it’s filled with camp and raunch and silliness... and, as such, is strangely likeable despite being awful.</p> <p><strong>SALINGER</strong> -- A bit overly-sensational and cheesy at times, and most talking heads don’t offer much actual insight -- but the innate intrigue surrounding the man, along with some legitimately eye-opening revelations towards the end, make it worthwhile.</p> <p><strong>RUSH</strong> -- Not nearly entertaining enough to get past the fact that I don’t give two shits about car racing. Also couldn't get past the eye-rolling, wooden, overly-explanatory dialogue that sabotages some otherwise fine performances. On the plus side: Um, it has a great score and Oscar-caliber sound?</p> <p><strong>RIDDICK</strong> -- A better Riddick movie than THE CHRONICLES OF RIDDICK, and it’s nice that it takes advantage of its R rating with gratuitous blood and boobs. But it's definitely no PITCH BLACK, a legitimately great slice of sci-fi that holds up to this day. Cut your losses and stick to driving fast, Vin.</p> <p><strong>THE FAMILY</strong> -- Some laughs sprinkled throughout this mob spoof, but overall, it’s a mess of over-plotting & tonal shifts and thinks it's smarter than it is. Would love to see De Niro actually add to his legacy again, rather than constantly spoofing it.</p> <p><strong>INSIDIOUS: CHAPTER 2</strong> -- Patrick Wilson is clearly enjoying his recent horror kick, but after this weak sequel, it may be time for him to quit while he’s ahead. This one isn’t quite as much of a POLTERGEIST rip-off as the first, but I still hope Zelda Rubenstein haunts the shit out of everyone involved.</p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-20226999514256602792013-08-18T16:39:00.000-04:002013-08-18T16:40:30.447-04:00Movies I’ve Seen Recently (7/29 to 8/16)<p>Someday, somehow, I will stop being the laziest movie blogger ever and all will be right with the world. For now, out of sheer boredom and the fact that the past few weeks have been quite prolific in terms of movie-watching, I figured I’d try something easy & new: Below is a collection of my tweets (with extra characters added here and there) about the movies I’ve seen recently. If you follow me on Twitter at <a href="http://www.twitter.com/benlikesmovies" target="_blank"><strong>@BenLikesMovies</strong></a> and you’ve missed these... here ya go again! If you don’t follow me... well... you should, because even when I’m not blogging here, I’m always tweeting there. Ready? GO!</p> <p align="center"><strong><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-wO9-TbqZmIk/UhExHR-9YqI/AAAAAAAADLQ/JP3Cf9LOh-4/s1600-h/ripd%25255B6%25255D.jpg"><img title="ripd" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="ripd" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-hGLkTw5RDEA/UhExH3iffHI/AAAAAAAADLY/S3wBOupze2I/ripd_thumb%25255B4%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="77" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/--WZ9qz7EDTs/UhExIXM5ReI/AAAAAAAADLg/dmiVb92votk/s1600-h/spectacular-now%25255B8%25255D.jpg"><img title="spectacular-now" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="spectacular-now" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-8ZBFhOQ9IcQ/UhExImnXKnI/AAAAAAAADLo/_OZfiSkDYiE/spectacular-now_thumb%25255B5%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="79" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-i0TNYT1vZ94/UhExJF8_XBI/AAAAAAAADLw/Rqfb-qAwG5M/s1600-h/elysium%25255B7%25255D.jpg"><img title="elysium" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="elysium" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-rfKbYO50yQI/UhExJbLen9I/AAAAAAAADL4/Otz1Yx3oZXI/elysium_thumb%25255B5%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="81" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-hexr5qYC9-s/UhExJ2he3AI/AAAAAAAADMA/VxQigZwCVTg/s1600-h/werethemillers%25255B6%25255D.jpg"><img title="werethemillers" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="werethemillers" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-5ToLV8aKOCc/UhExKJ4LFPI/AAAAAAAADMI/UEiiE-NOGvA/werethemillers_thumb%25255B4%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="82" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-kYd_pUGWtoQ/UhExKrZj8AI/AAAAAAAADMQ/iFEHfcUUCcQ/s1600-h/Lovelace%25255B6%25255D.jpg"><img title="Lovelace" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="Lovelace" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-tFrQmYOvr_c/UhExKwd7uyI/AAAAAAAADMY/LotwFtZKTKM/Lovelace_thumb%25255B4%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-boN_w5RZ8mk/UhExLSDIP9I/AAAAAAAADMg/UMOnQU3nSyQ/s1600-h/The-Canyons%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="The-Canyons" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="The-Canyons" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-yc1kUokBbY4/UhExLqFrwcI/AAAAAAAADMo/XqHGvJGVgYo/The-Canyons_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><br></strong><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-Tx9la5DSGKQ/UhExMMLSp6I/AAAAAAAADMw/HB8icz0iGIU/s1600-h/kidthing%25255B6%25255D.jpg"><img title="kidthing" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="kidthing" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-Wa14JAZegjs/UhExMYKU-MI/AAAAAAAADM4/BRPP9R8wZK0/kidthing_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="86" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-t1JdhmKZuoA/UhExM4YVjXI/AAAAAAAADNA/qjdalGUxXg8/s1600-h/this_is_martin_bonner%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="this_is_martin_bonner" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="this_is_martin_bonner" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-4NI0z84LqP4/UhExND-6CSI/AAAAAAAADNI/Y4zki-jWh4A/this_is_martin_bonner_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-PnlmCIOZA40/UhExNsv7JtI/AAAAAAAADNQ/o7CfFVkYElk/s1600-h/Prince-Avalanche%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="Prince-Avalanche" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="Prince-Avalanche" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-IhozscQbLd8/UhExNzMnC_I/AAAAAAAADNY/lyYjTIAH1Gg/Prince-Avalanche_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-bgKd3Rr1rwM/UhExOSE0R5I/AAAAAAAADNg/zziy0AarYio/s1600-h/kick_ass_2%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="kick_ass_2" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="kick_ass_2" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-jQj8XUpvSxY/UhExOgSBp5I/AAAAAAAADNk/ln0msI_hn78/kick_ass_2_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-KNxPY9v9mvs/UhExO5pK6-I/AAAAAAAADNw/TnshyjLQqOE/s1600-h/aint-them-bodies-saints%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="aint-them-bodies-saints" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="aint-them-bodies-saints" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-ofTu1c23nUQ/UhExPcTMvFI/AAAAAAAADN4/SujNNUrYfqk/aint-them-bodies-saints_thumb%25255B3%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="78" height="114"></a></p> <p><strong>R.I.P.D.</strong> -- As expected, this blatant, horrible, embarrassing MEN IN BLACK rip-off has absolutely nothing going for it. Hope Jeff Bridges enjoys the new wing on his house. Hope Ryan Reynolds enjoys direct-to-DVD purgatory.</p> <p><strong>THE SPECTACULAR NOW</strong> -- Maybe the best of all of this year's great coming-of-age tales. Miles Teller and Shailene Woodley are forces to be reckoned with; their dominant performances make great material borderline transcendent.</p> <p><strong>ELYSIUM</strong> -- Not much substance, and a bit of a letdown for Neill Blomkamp after DISTRICT 9, but enjoyable nonetheless. Well-crafted, visually striking dystopia. Jodie Foster’s accent is weird. Robo-Matt Damon vs. Robo-Sharlto Copley is worth the price of admission.</p> <p><strong>WE'RE THE MILLERS</strong> -- Mild chuckles here and there but generally a waste of a solid premise & cast. But hey, Jennifer Aniston jiggles her boobs, which I'm guessing is the whole point. (Okay, Jen, we get it -- you’re still hot. Now make a good movie.)</p> <p><strong>LOVELACE</strong> -- Pretty solid biopic. Amanda Seyfried & Peter Sarsgaard lead an excellent cast (though I could’ve done without James Franco as Hugh Hefner; should’ve just gotten Hef to play himself using CGI de-aging technology). Really nice authentic '70s look. Jarring tonal shifts (breezy then dark then breezy then dark again) drive home the story's overall grimness.</p> <p><strong>THE CANYONS</strong> -- Can't figure out if Bret Easton Ellis (who is now dead to me) and Paul Schrader (who should be ashamed of himself) are joking around, or purposely made such an awful, laughable, soulless movie to nail home their feeble "death of cinema" subtext, or if this is just a truly epic inept debacle. At least Lindsay Lohan looks good (well, parts of her, anyway).</p> <p><strong>KID-THING</strong> -- The story of a little girl with no guidance who goes around wrecking shit and then one day comes across a women trapped in a well. Or does she? An interesting addition to this Summer of the Coming-of-Age Film. With its dusty setting and dry, non-sequitur humor, it feels like a darker, weirder NAPOLEON DYNAMITE.</p> <p><strong>THIS IS MARTIN BONNER</strong> -- Wonderful, understated look at human connection and second chances. Fantastic performances that exude authenticity. Probably too tiny a film to generate Oscar buzz, but Paul Eenhorn is deserving.</p> <p><strong>PRINCE AVALANCHE</strong> -- Offbeat, hilarious, melancholic, occasionally surreal comedy starring Paul Rudd and Emile Hirsch as bickering highway workers in two of my favorite performances of the year.</p> <p><strong>KICK-ASS 2</strong> -- The novelty (and wit) may have worn off somewhat but it's still a fun sequel. Hit Girl still rules. Jim Carrey steals the show. I want Dave's "I Hate Reboots" t-shirt. I like the characters so much that I’d welcome a third installment to complete a trilogy.</p> <p><strong>AIN'T THEM BODIES SAINTS</strong> -- A gorgeous, gripping, aching neo-western love ballad that tugs on all the right heartstrings. Casey Affleck & Rooney Mara are fantastic, and I will be watching David Lowery's career with great interest. (Could also be titled DAMN, THEM KITTENS CUTE.)</p> <p>More soon... maybe... hopefully?</p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-54393455273814787262013-02-24T16:25:00.001-05:002013-02-25T01:14:15.206-05:00OSCAR NIGHT 2013<p> </p> <p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-OhwGULzxfig/USqFYeuzzzI/AAAAAAAADHM/wEQSAgLp_EQ/s1600-h/85-Years-of-Oscar-Poster-Detail3.jpg"><img title="85-Years-of-Oscar-Poster-Detail" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="85-Years-of-Oscar-Poster-Detail" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-Pm1uRbYm-eE/USqFY5AndkI/AAAAAAAADHU/AvL9kL0A_34/85-Years-of-Oscar-Poster-Detail_thum.jpg?imgmax=800" width="504" height="277"></a></p> <p>Hello, friends and constant readers, and welcome to my 8th annual LIVE, moment-by-moment, stream-of-consciousness Oscar commentary! Goddamn, I’ve been doing this for a long time... and you might think it has become obsolete in this day & age when everyone and their mother live-tweets everything... but I beg to differ. At this point, your Twitter feeds are likely blazing past your eyes at an alarming, indecipherable rate and it’s just too much to take in -- so feel free to stay here awhile and follow along for what I promise will be an entertaining read. <strong>For the first time in my prolific movie-going career, I have seen EVERY Oscar nominee in EVERY category</strong> -- we’re talkin’ all features, docs, foreign films, shorts, etc. -- therefore every one of my predictions, rants & raves will be informed rather than pulled out of my ass! High five! <p>I do not outwardly hate most of this year’s nominees, so I do not foresee much rage as we’ve seen in past years (CRASH, Natalie Portman, etc.). But it should still be an interesting evening. My #1 movie of 2012 was <strong>LINCOLN</strong>, so I’ll be rooting for it practically across the board -- my top movie has not won Best Picture since THE RETURN OF THE KING in 2004, so that would be fun for me. But recently, it looks like <strong>ARGO</strong> might be the film to beat -- a film I also enjoyed very much. Can’t imagine anyone but the great <strong>Daniel Day-Lewis</strong> winning Best Actor, but Best Actress is very much up for grabs: Will it be America’s sweetheart, Jennifer Lawrence? The glamorous Jessica Chastain? The youngest-ever nominee Quvenzhane Wallis or the oldest-ever, Emmanuelle Riva? (Sorry, Naomi Watts, you have no chance.) Will <strong>Anne Hathaway</strong> continue her triumphant march through awards season, much to the dismay of her legion of haters (personally, I love her)? Will this be the year that we stop taking <strong>Steven Spielberg </strong>and <strong>John Williams</strong> for granted for a change? Will the great cinematographer <strong>Roger Deakins</strong>, who is responsible for pretty much every Coen Bros. film that we love, finally win his first Oscar for SKYFALL? Will Supporting Actor go to Christoph Waltz or (my pick) <strong>Tommy Lee Jones</strong> or maybe Robert De Niro? Will the great Disney animated short <strong>PAPERMAN</strong> win Oscar’s heart, as it should? And perhaps most of all, how badly will host Seth MacFarlane stink up the joint?? <p>My LIVE running commentary will begin with Red Carpet Madness (starting with the telecast on E!, if you want to watch with me, though I might switch over to ABC at some point) at <strong>6 p.m. EST</strong> sharp, followed by the 85th Academy Awards at 8:30. I’ll be updating this blog every few minutes with my play-by-play, observations, predictions, reactions, rants and random musings -- if it pops into my head, I will write it! Absolutely no filtering allowed. And as an added bonus: I will be drinking heavily! Be sure to bookmark this page and check back often... or keep your browser right here and click “refresh” constantly & obsessively. See ya in a bit! <p><strong><font size="5">THE RED CARPET</font></strong> <p>6:00 – Okay, let’s do this! I’m watching the E! red carpet show (God help me) and I have to say, Giuliana Rancic looks much less fish-faced than she has in past years. But also, far more skeletal. Give this woman a sandwich, stat! <p>6:02 – No celebrities yet. Just Giuliana and the other hosts blathering about God knows what. If Jennifer Lawrence doesn’t dominate the E! Heat Gauge, there’s something wrong with humanity. <p>6:03 – By the way, for the first time, and by popular demand, I am formatting this blog so that the most recent posts are on top! No more scrolling through thousands of words by the end of the night! You’re welcome, constant readers. <p>6:04 – Commercial for THE CALL, which looks like a distinct “Bottom 10” candidate, starring Oscar winner Halle Berry. Oy. <p>6:06 – Eddie Redmayne was arguably the biggest surprise in LES MIS. The dude’s got pipes and succumbed to the film’s sincerity with gusto. Also, I love that movie unabashedly (t was my #2 of the year), so expect lots of fanboy gushing. <p>6:08 – Shit, Quvenzhane Wallis has arrived? I’d better program her name into a macro, stat. <p>6:09 – Seth MacFarlane’s father and sister? That’s scraping the bottom of the celebrity barrel at this early hour. Seacrest is taking it in stride, though. <p>6:14 – Jessica Chastain looks like a statue. Cue Ralphie from A CHRISTMAS STORY: “Yeah, a statue…” <p>6:18 – Stop showing the hosts and keep showing Jessica Chastain in that ridiculously sexy gold dress! In fact, I think I speak for everyone when I say that they should have Jessica Chastain on screen in an inset all night long. D’gah. <p>6:21 – Jessica Chastain is back on screen and saying words. She seems like she’s probably cool in real life, aside from being unspeakably, jaw-droppingly, mind-bogglingly gorgeous. Maybe she’d like to hang out sometime! (Maybe not.) <p>6:23 – Commercial for G.I. JOE 2 during the Oscar pre-show. There’s a joke in there somewhere. <p>6:25 – AMY ADAMS! Love her so much. Amazing and kind of shocking performance in THE MASTER – in any other year, the award would probably be hers. Not sure how I feel about her hair and eye makeup, but she’s still the epitome of adorability. <p>6:28 – Whoa, Samantha Barks! Sexy. I’ve said it before and I’ll say it again: Marius totally should’ve just gotten with Eponine. (Can we see Samantha in the upcoming LES MIS Broadway revival?) <p>6:29 – Zoe Saldana has arrived, and E! credits her with THE WORDS. Not something to be proud of. But I enjoy her very much. <p>6:30 – Reese Witherspoon is so damn cute! She hasn’t been in anything for a while, has she? <p>6:32 – Channing Tatum... still not very good. Probably just broke lots of women’s hearts by showing off his lovely pregnant wife. Womp womp! <p>6:34 – Q. Wallis (that’s better) can’t believe she’s nominated because the other actresses are “older and more sophisticated”... hehe… but no worries, Q, because you dominated BEASTS like a seasoned veteran. If by some unlikely chance she wins, I will smile so big, my face might fall off. <p>6:36 – Cutie Reese is a big fan of Naomi Watts. That’s cool. Maybe recreate that one scene in MULHOLLAND DRIVE together…? <p>6:42 – Kerry Washington is pretty and her dress is sparkly around the boob region. (That’s the technical fashion world terminology, right?) <p>6:45 – Hey, Daniel Radcliffe! He should’ve worn a Gryffindor scarf just to throw everyone into a tizzy. But... I guess he’s past that now... shame. <p>6:46 – Jacki Weaver was good in SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, I guess, but I would’ve much preferred to see Ann Dowd from COMPLIANCE get the Supporting Actress nod. Nice diamonds, though. “What beautiful eyes you have,” Weaver says to Seacrest. They’ll see each other later.... <p>6:49 – More Amy Adams love on E! And now Reese again – she has been almost omnipresent during this telecast. Zoe Saldana, still my choice to play Susannah Dean in any future DARK TOWER adaptation. And now here’s Amanda Seyfried! Her dress is sparkly... but she has been relegated to an inset because JENNIFER LAWRENCE has arrived!!! <p>6:52 – Bryan Cranston: “We’re hoping for a wardrobe malfunction on someone.” PREACH! <p>6:53 – Everybody shut up, Jennifer Lawrence has arrived! And she’s starving! Get her some appetizers ASAP! She also looks amazing. I think she will probably win Best Actress, and deservedly so. OH MY GOD, she just leaned face-first into E!’s Mani Cam and said, “Your ass is mine, Stone!” to Emma Stone. As if we needed another reason to love her!! <p>6:59 – Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Sally Field are here together. I wish they were really mother and son! <p>7:00 – Dustin Hoffman is here and he’s a little worried about his future. Kind of an awkward introduction with Joseph Gordon-Levitt, who was totally star-struck (and Dustin had no idea who JGL was), but that’s okay. <p>7:03 – Charlize Theron just appeared in the distance looking like an actual Goddess who could smite us all on a whim. Now Melissa McCarthy is here – IDENTITY THIEF sucked but I’m holding out hope that the movie with Sandra Bullock does not suck (as much). <p>7:05 – Jessica Chastain back on screen as we go to another commercial. No complaints. <p>7:14 – Sorry, guys, I’m back after setting up a Papa John’s online account so I could redeem my free pizza that I won during the Super Bowl coin toss! Yes, that’s right – FREE PIZZA will be my Oscar noms! (I’ll be here all night, folks.) <p>7:15 – Helen Hunt is here. Great performance in THE SESSIONS… and let’s face it… she looked damn good naked! I also spied Anne Hathaway in the background. And heeeeere come the haters (all of whom can suck it when she wins)! <p>7:16 – Of course Quentin Tarantino wrote Christoph Waltz’s DJANGO role with him in mind: It’s basically the same character he played in INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS. The man is awesome but he should not win this year... <p>7:17 – The seams of Anne Hathaway’s dress make it look like her nipples are out of control. Or maybe her nipples ARE out of control. Either way, I’m all for it! <p>7:19 – Anne Hathaway probably pissed off so many haters just now talking about finding her soulmate and how her dress “spoke to her.” BUT I LOVE HER. <p>7:20 – Naomi Watts looks amazing, as always. That dress is probably the craziest of the night (in a good way). Too bad THE IMPOSSIBLE was not very good and she is the least-likely Best Actress nominee to win by a great margin. <p>7:21 – Charlize, we bow before your splendor. If her dress was gold, she actually would look like an Oscar, and we would have to rename the award “the Charlizes.” I’d be okay with this. <p>7:27 – Still crazy to think that Bradley Cooper is an Oscar nominee. He deserves it, though – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK is an excellent (if perhaps sliiiightly overblown) movie. But who knew he had such a performance in him? That said, I am fucking psyched for THE HANGOVER PART III. <p>7:29 – Oh man, aside from being spectacularly nipply, Anne Hathaway’s dress is also side boob-tastic. She is giving the haters every reason to hate her and I love her for that! <p>7:34 – Big dress recap happening right now. What is there a lull on the Red Carpet or something? But it’s cool -- more J-Law and C-Ther and J-Chas. A wealth of pulchritude on the show tonight. <p>7:38 – More non-Red Carpet bullshit happening on E! right now. Boooo! But I will take this opportunity to say that anyone reading this should feel free to comment, agree, argue, yell at me, etc. I can take it! <p>7:40 – Jennifer Aniston looks pretty meh tonight. Though she was surprisingly good in WANDERLUST. Maybe someday a David Wain/The State movie will get some Oscar love... maybe the WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER prequel! (Maybe not.) <p>7:43 – Nicole Kidman looks like a mermaid. An alien mermaid. <p>7:47 – First appearance of Ben Affleck’s beard, which continues to make me self-conscious about my own beard. Mine is fluffier, which may be a factor for any ladies who may be choosing between us... but his is far more well-kempt. <p>7:51 – Seems like most people on Twitter have switched to the ABC Red Carpet show, so I’m doing that, too, for the final few minutes of this portion of my live-blog. Think I just missed something fun with Hugh Jackman... dammit! Can I get a do-over on this whole affair? <p>7:53 – Some have told me that I look like a young Robert De Niro, which I take as a huge compliment (whether or not it’s true). Very good chance that he could win his first Oscar in many years, which would be cool, even though I’ll be rooting for Tommy Lee Jones.... <p>7:55 – HARRY POTTER AND THE RED CARPET TEENYBOPPERS. <p>7:58 – Commercial break on ABC; back to E! and I see Salma Hayek! Basically every time you change a channel you should be greeted by Salma Hayek and I would never stop watching TV. <p>8:00 – Okay, well, that was fun. I’m gonna take a break now and eat some pizza (Oscar noms!). Be back at 8:30 for the big show! <p><strong><font size="5">THE 85th ACADEMY AWARDS</font></strong> <p>8:30 – Aaaaaaand we’re back! And away we go! Seth MacFarlane is here, oh God, please don’t suck too much. “The quest to make Tommy Lee Jones laugh begins now”… and it’s a success! (TLJ must be drunk, just like me.) ARGO is so top secret that the film’s director is unknown to the Academy… “They know they screwed up.” Oooh! <p>8:33 – MacFarlane takes digs at Jean Dujardin and touts the Oscar-filled Coppola family. He’s off to a decent, if not spectacular, start. Asks Daniel Day-Lewis if he would try to free Don Cheadle if he bumped into him on the studio lot... eek! AND A CHRIS BROWN/RHIANNA/DJANGO VIOLENCE JOKE… double eek! This is going from suck to blow quickly. <p>8:35 – WHOA, stop the presses, here’s William Shatner in full Starfleet garb, chiding MacFarlane for fucking up the Oscars! Ahh, so his crappy monologue is just part of the joke? Nice try. “Why can’t Tina & Amy host everything?” Captain Kirk asks. I made that joke hours ago on Twitter! <p>8:37 – Okay, this musical ode to boobs is kinda funny. Jennifer lawrence with a thumbs up. “And Scarlett Johansson, we saw them on our phones!” Long list of Kate Winslet nudity. On second thought, this is, unfortunately, very Family Guy and it’s wearing thin quickly. <p>8:40 – Channing Tatum and Charlize with a dance number while Seth sings. Kudos to Tatum for keep his clothes on. Captain Kirk still chiding Seth for sucking. This is getting worse and worse. FLIGHT performed by sock puppets (granted, this is actually slightly better than the actual movie). Meanwhile, in South Park, Colorado, fellow Family Guy hater Eric Cartman must be having a conniption fit right now. <p>8:42 – Daniel Radcliffe and Joseph Gordon-Levitt join Seth to perform “High Hopes”… which is ironic because all of our hopes for this show are quickly being dashed. <p>8:44 – Seth dressed as the FLying Nun, fanboying over Sally Field, is the mostly mildly amusing of this thing so far. And it’s still bad. “You know they’re gonna give it to Anne Hathaway.” And now they’re making out… aaaand it’s crap again. <p>8:46 – More traditional musical number about the nominees to the tune of “Be Our Guest.” And finally, mercifully, one of the worst opening numbers I’ve ever seen is over. Fuck you, Seth MacFarlane, you fucking douchebag. <p>8:47 – Okay, the first award of the night! Octavia Spencer presents <strong>Best Supporting Actor</strong>. Alan Arkin was geat in ARGO, but he was basically playing Alan Arkin. Robert De Niro hasn’t won in a very long time and could be a sentimental favorite – I know I’d mark out. Phillip Seymour Hoffman… astonishing in THE MASTER and maybe SHOULD win… but Tommy Lee Jones was equally amazing in LINCOLN, often stealing scenes from DDL himself. And then there’s Christoph Waltz, reprising his BASTERDS role with a good guy slant. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>CHRISTOPH WALTZ </strong>for DJANGO UNCHAINED. Kind of surprising, I have to say! Waltz looks legitimately flustered and sincerely offers respect to his fellow nominees – very humble speech – gotta love the guy even though he shouldn’t have won. But why is he walking off to the E.T. music? That’s weird. Give the guy a bike to fly away on! (Terribly constructed sentence there, but fuck off, I’m tipsy.) <p>8:55 – Paul Rudd and Melissa McCarthy are here… “See if you can tell ‘em apart,” Seth says, offensively. Paul Rudd rules and his hair and beard are awesome. Maybe that’s the look I personally will go for, instead of my current Ben Affleck / ARGO look. But I digress. Paul and Melissa are totally spoofing animated voiceovers, I guess? Oh, <strong>Animated Short Film</strong> is next. Really liked all of these, but Disney’s PAPERMAN has to be the winner. And the OScar goes to… <strong>PAPERMAN</strong>!! YES!! Such a beautiful film that is so up my alley because it’s about a NYC lonelyhearts being hit by the thunderbolt. Kudos, John Kahrs, and kudos, Disney for proving that you’ve still got that magic! <p>8:59 – And now <strong>Best Animated Feature</strong>! I’m rooting for WRECK-IT RALPH Because of the nostalgia factor, but BRAVE was also very good. PARANORMAN was also great… but the Oscar goes to <strong>BRAVE</strong>! Wow! No anti Disney/Pixar bias this year! Well done, Academy! And the guy is wearing a kilt because, y’know, Irish. <p>9:01 – Cutie Reese Witherspoon comes out to introduce some Best Picture nominees. LES MIS is up first... God, I love this movie... so epic and sincere and awesome. Now LIFE OF PI, which was a great book that only Ang Lee could possibly adapt successfully... and he did. Beautiful. And BEASTS! I love BEASTS! Once there was a Hushpuppy and she lived with her daddy in the Bathtub! On some level, I kind of hope BEASTS wins even though there are several movies ahead of it on my list. <p>9:04 – Seth MacFarlane with his first actually funny joke of the night: “Q. Wallis hopes she doesn’t lose to that old lady… Jennifer Lawrence.” (Nevermind, still not funny.) <p>9:05 – Holy shit, the Avengers are on stage... except for Thor, apparently. If they somehow get Ruffalo to Hulk out on stage, this will be the most amazing thing ever. And they’re presenting <strong>Best Cinematography</strong>. ANNA, a lovely period piece. LIFE OF PI, DJANGO, LINCOLN… but come on, ROGER DEAKINS for SKYFALL! And the Oscar goes to… <strong>LIFE OF PI</strong>. Damn! The great Roger Deakins goes home empty-handed once again. Damn shame that he is now the Susan Lucci of cinematographers. On the other hand, Claudio Miranda’s hair is unbelievable. And LIFE OF PI was pretty lovely... and did amazing things with 3D. <p>9:09 – The Avengers remain on stage to present <strong>Best Visual Effects</strong>. Rooting for THE HOBBIT here because that was some damn good looking CGI, especially in 48fps. Granted, who knows how many Academy voters saw it that way. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>LIFE OF PI</strong>, which is not surprising, again, because it was so lovely and dreamlike and managed to visually represent a seemingly unfilmable tale. Damn, maybe I should have rooted for LIFE OF PI. HAHAAH, the JAWS theme kicks in as these visual fx guys take too long – funniest bit of the night so far! <p>9:16 – Channing Tatum (who still sucks, by the way) and Jennifer Aniston (who has always sucked) are here to present the next award(s). <strong>Best Costume Design</strong> is up: ANNA KARENINA… can never count out a Keira Knightley period piece. LES MIS! LINCOLN! And then the Snow White smackdown, MIRROR MIRROR vs. HUNTSMAN. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>ANNA KARENINA</strong>! I guess I’m okay with that, as the costumes were amazing. Didn’t love the movie, though, which was a bit more infatuated with its gimmicks than the actual story. <p>9:18 – Tatum & Aniston stick around for <strong>Best Makeup & Hairstyling</strong>. HITCHCOCK, meh… it was only marginally better than J. EDGAR. THE HOBBIT kind of HAS to win this, which means it probably won’t. I love LES MIS but was kind of underwhelmed by the makeup… if anything Valjean should’ve been made to look even older and more at death’s door at the end. Oh, but hairstyling, too… they sure did a number on Hathaway! And perhaps for that reason, <strong>LES MISERABLES </strong>wins! Forget everything I just said – I’d like to hear the Les Mis music many more times tonight! <p>9:22 – “Oscar winner Halle Berry” (Christ) comes out to introduce a tribute to 50 years of James Bond! This ought to be cool. The theme kicks in and here we go! Lots of gadgets and Bond girls and memorable moments. This whole thing appears to be edited to resemble the opening credits to a Bond film, which is cool. They should also throw a few Austin Powers clips in here to see if we’re paying attention (which we are, because this rules). And now here’s Shirley Bassey to perform “Goldfinger!” This cool, though for a second I thought Adele had let herself go. Actually, fuck me and my stupid ignorant joke - this woman looks amazing. And she is bringing the goddamn house down! Adele is actually going to be hard pressed to top this when she performs “Skyfall”… <p>9:32 – Stars of vastly overrated DJANGO UNCHAINED, Kerry Washington and Jamie Foxx, take the stage. But where’s Jamie’s daughter? Looks like <strong>Best Live Action Short</strong> are up next. Didn’t much care for ASAD or BUKSASHI BOYS. Loved CURFEW, DEATH OF A SHADOW is great, HENRY is brutal. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>CURFEW!</strong> YES! Amazing little film. Keep your eyes open for this guy Christensen. His speech is cool and sincere. Also, for the record, this is only the second winner I’ve guessed all night… my ballot is a debacle. But that’s what I get for voting with my heart, which has shit for brains. <p>9:35 – <strong>Best Documentary Short</strong> is up next. Didn’t love INOCENTE, loved KINGS POINT, MKONDAYS AT RACINE probably wins, OPEN HEART could win, REDEMPTION was interesting if you’re a New Yorker… and the Oscar goes to <strong>INOCENTE</strong>. Kind of surprising there, as it was a good but not great doc. However, Inocente herself is there, which is a far cry from where she was before this movie was made, and that is pretty cool. <p>9:37 – SCHINDLER’S LIST music accompanies Liam Neeson to the stage. Classic American superhero, eh? Not sure about that. He’s introducing some more Best Picture nominees, starting with the current frontrunner, ARGO. I liked this film a lot – pure entertainment – but probably shouldn’t win. On the other hand, LINCOLN is a perfect film, brilliantly written, expertly directed, flawlessly acted, beautifully scored. Oh yeah, almost forgot about ZERO DARK THIRTY… great film, as Kathryn Bigelow asserts herself as the Master of the Military Procedural. But nah. <p>9:41 – Terrible, terrible, Lincoln / John Wilkes Booth joke by MacFarlane. I know it was probably intentionally bad… but it’s exacerbated by how bad he has been so far. Ugh. I wish Tina Fey & Amy Poehler would bum rush the stage right now and take over. <p>9:43 – Ben Affleck’s Beard is here to talk about documentarians, which can only mean that he will be presenting <strong>Best Documentary Feature</strong>! All of these are kind of bleak and/or super serious. 5 BROKEN CAMERAS and THE GATEKEEPERS about the Middle East. INVISIBLE WAR about rape in the military (and the best of the bunch). HOW TO SURVIVE A PLAGUE about AIDS. And hey, <strong>SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN</strong>, the one feel-good movie, wins. Eh. Rodriguez is awesome, though. Ahh, looks like they’re sticking with the JAWS theme as the “get off the stage” music, rather than mixing it up with other ominous-sounding themes. Okay. <p>9:49 – Jennifer Garner and Jessica Chastain is a pairing of pulchritudinous proportions. If my cable decided to freeze on this screen right now, I’d be fine with it. <strong>Best Foreign Film</strong> is up next. AMOUR wins, easily. KON TIKI Was a swashbuckling Norwegian sea adventure. A ROYAL AFFAIR was okay. WAR WITCH was like the R-rated fucked up version of BEASTS. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>AMOUR</strong>! Of course, it kind of HAD to win, since it’s also nom’ed for Best Picture. If it lost, it would’ve created a paradox that would’ve torn a hole in the fabric of the time-space continuum and destroyed the universe! Probably. Michael Haneke is accepting the award but he’s nothing like his <a href="https://twitter.com/Michael_Haneke" target="_blank">Twitter persona</a> in real life... <p>9:53 – Hail Xenu, John Travolta is here to present the highly-anticipated tribute to movie musicals. CHICAGO montage first... good movie, but remember when it won Best Picture, despite THE PIANIST winning Best Actor, Director and Screenplay? That made no sense. But here’s Catherine Zeta-Jones looking good and singing “All That Jazz,” which I heard about six times during the Bellagio fountain show last time I was in Vegas. <p>9:57 – That being said, while CHICAGO maybe shouldn’t have won Best Picture, it was still pretty good. DREAMGIRLS, on the other hand, was pretty much complete shite. Also, doesn’t the fact that Jennifer Hudson is now thin and conventionally hot sort of go against the message of the film? Eh, she’s still no Beyonce... <p>10:00 – LES MIS!!! I love it so much, I don’t even fucking care anymore. Sometimes I regret not anointing it as my #1 movie of the year out of sheer, unbridled adoration. And here comes Hugh Jackman to sing... eh, the not-so-great new song from the movie, “Suddenly”… which segues into “One Day More!” YES! Anne Hathaway, I love you – suck it, haters! Marius and Cosette and now Eponine, all amazing. I cannot possibly type fast enough to express my love for this. RUSSELL CROWE IS SINGING LIVE ON STAGE, MOTHERFUCKERS, AND HE IS DOING A GOOD JOB. EVERYONE IS SINGING AND IT’S THE BEST PART OF THE NIGHT AND I WANT TO SEE THE MOVIE AGAIN RIGHT NOW AND I HOPE IT WINS AND I CAN’T WAIT FOR IT TO COME BACK TO BROADWAY IN 2014 AND I’M AS HAPPY AS A LITTLE GIRL! SQUEEEEE! <p>10:08 – Pretty sure I heard Yoda’s theme when they came back from the commercial break. Cool. And now Chris Pine and Zoe Saldana are here to talk about something... Oh, they were the young, attractive people to present technical awards. That’s cool. Usually it’s just a hot chick, so including Pine for the benefit of female and gay nerds is sort of progressive of the Academy. Right? Anyone? <p>10:11 – Oh Christ, here’s Mark Wahlberg and Ted. We knew that was coming, and it sucked just as much as we knew it would. Though if Marky Mark says, “Say hi to your mother for me,” it’ll all be worthwhile. They’re presenting <strong>Best Sound Mixing</strong>, which has to go to LES MIS because of the whole “singing live on set” thing. An the Oscar goes to… <strong>LES MISERABLES</strong>! Woo-hooo! <p>10:14 – Wahlberg and Ted tell some weird Jew jokes, and now it’s <strong>Best Sound Editing</strong>, which I believe will go to SKYFALL… or maybe ZERO DARK THIRTY, which I seriously keep forgetting about. Holy shit, there’s a tie?! That’s crazy! <strong>ZERO DARK THIRTY</strong> gets one of them… and the other one goes to <strong>SKYFALL</strong>! So… I guess I get half a point on my Oscar ballot for this one? I’LL TAKE IT! <p>10:19 – That was a funny SOUND OF MUSIC joke but because the execution reminds me of Family Guy, I automatically hate it. And now here’s the man, Christopher Plummer, presumably to present <strong>Best Supporting Actress</strong>! The Anne Hathaway Haters are collectively frothing at the mouth in anticipation of spitting their vitriol. But I love her! I also love Amy Adams, who was incredible and shocking in THE MASTER… what happened to my sweet girl?? Sally Field did a fine job as the token woman in an all-male LINCOLN cast. And here’s Anne singing “I Dreamed a Dream,” possibly the single best scene in any movie of 2012. There’s Helen Hunt… brave performance in THE SESSIONS. And Jacki Weaver, whose nomination still befuddles me, but SILVER LININGS is good. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>ANNE HATHAWAY for LES MISERABLES</strong>! So deserved. She’s emotional and seems to be making a concerted effort to remain poised. She also sounds incredibly sincere to me. Also, have I mentioned that she is adorable? I love this! “Here’s hoping that in the future, the misfortunes of Fantine will only be found in stories and never in real life.” And cue THE GODFATHER music as we go to commercial…? <p>10:28 – INDIANA JONES theme as we return. Nice music picks by the orchestra tonight. Now comes the requisite moment where the Academy President comes out and puts everyone to slee….zzzzzzzzzzzzz. <p>10:31 – MacFarlane is reeeeally struggling out there. I’m almost starting to feel bad for the guy. (Almost.) Sandra Bullock is here (she’s an Oscar winner, too, you know). I believe she is going to present <strong>Best Film Editing</strong>, which could be a telling category. ARGO, very taut. LIFE OF PI, dreamy. LINCOLN, political procedural. SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, snappy. ZERO DARK THIRTY, intense rollercoaster… and the Oscar goes to… <strong>ARGO</strong>. Well, that pretty much seals the deal: It will win Best Picture. Okay. <p>10:34 – EVERYBODY SHUT UP, JENNIFER LAWRENCE IS ON STAGE AND LOOKS AMAZING. She’s introducing Adele, who is performing “Skyfall” from, um, I forget the name of the movie. Just kidding, I’m on like my fifth drink. It occurs to me that I’ve never actually listened to this song outside of the context of the movie. It’s good! Now let’s have Bassey vs. Adele in a Bond theme sing-off lightning round! <p>10:43 – Whoa, faceless announcer voice, not Seth, introduces Nicole Kidman. Did they give him the boot? Here’s hoping! Nicole – who looks less alien-like than she did during the Red Carpet show, but still very mermaid-esque – is introducing the last batch of Best Picture noms. SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK first… very charming and funny and lovable film, even though it kinda sort of trivializes mental illness, a little. But on the other hand: Jennifer Lawrence. Now, DJANGO UNCHAINED... so overrated… Tarantino at his most bloated and self-indulgent. And AMOUR… God, so good… but now I wanna slit my wrists. <p>10:47 – WOW, Daniel Radcliffe and Kristen Stewart presenting together.. that is kind of crazy and surreal. Ten points to Gryffindor! They’re presenting <strong>Best Production Design</strong>, which I believe will go to LES MIS, but I’d obviously like to see LINCOLN win, or even THE HOBBIT! And the Oscar goes to <strong>LINCOLN!</strong> oh wow! Very cool. First award of the night for my #1 movie of the year, I believe… maybe there’s still some hope?? <p>10:50 – Seth with another unfunny joke about Salma Hayek’s, Penelope Cruz’s and Javier Bardem’s accents and attractiveness. Sigh. And now here’s Salma, whose boobs are distressingly covered up this evening. She’s introducing a tribute to… something… I wasn’t paying attention. But they’re now playing the JURASSIC PARK theme, which always gets my attention. Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award? Governors Awards? Something involving old white dudes? No idea what just happened. Sorry/not sorry. <p>10:56 – Sometimes I wish these commercial breaks were a little longer so much drunk ass could catch my breath (and get another drink). Ah crap, Clooney is introducing In Memoriam, which has particularly sad music behind it this year. Ernest Borgnine, crap. RALPH McQUARRIE, the man who pretty much designed most of STAR WARS. Jack Klugman. Bunch of people I don’t know but I’m still sad. I just read on Twitter than Carlo Rambaldi gave E.T. his heart light, which is literally making me cry. Tony Scott, damn, I still need to re-watch CRIMSON TIDE. Nora Ephron. Ray Bradbury. Did they show Michael Clarke Duncan while I was typing? Sadness. Holy shit, and here’s Barbra Streisand to sing “The Way We Were”… wow. She’s like butter! <p>11:07 – Shit, Seth is still here. Ohh shit and he made a Rex Reed joke in reference to Adele, which is meant to be a knock on Reed but is also sort of a veiled knock on Adele’s weight. Seth, you suck. Richard Gere. Renee Zellweger (god she looks bad), Queen Latifah and Catherine Zeta-Jones are here to present <strong>Best Original Score</strong>. Big category for me tonight. Reeeeeally would love to see John Williams win for the first time since 1994 for LINCOLN, his best score in a long time. Have no memory of the ANNA KARENINA or ARGO or LIFE OF PI scores. SKYFALL is solid. But come on, it’s gotta go to LINCOLN! Listen to this! Understated but powerful, just like Honest Abe himself. Come on, Academy, give it to the old man! And the Oscar goes to… <strong>Mychael Danna for LIFE OF PI</strong>. Booooo. Just boo. Disappointment. <p>11:12 – <strong>Best Original Song</strong> is next… we’ve already heard “Suddenly” from LES MIS and “Skyfall”… there’s also this song from CHASING ICE which is performed by Scarlett Johansson! So I’m kind of rooting for that with my balls. This LIFE OF PI song is nice, but I’m mad at LIFE OF PI for stealing Best Score. And whoa, here’s Norah Jones to perform the stupid song from stupid “Ted.” And the Oscar goes to… <strong>“SKYFALL,” </strong>which I officially picked on my ballot, so yay, another one right! That’s a mere 6 1/2… which, I know, is flat awful. Aw, Adele is cute. And we’re going way overtime here tonight, aren’t we? Buckle up, folks! <p>11:23 – Bet it took forever to film that Dior commercial with Natalie Portman because she kept bursting into tears. ZING! Okay, Charlize Theron and Dustin Hoffman are here to talk about plastics. No, wait… <strong>Best Adapted Screenplay. </strong>I’m rooting fir LINCOLN here because it’s my #1 movie and all… but boy, would I be happy if BEASTS won, too. And the Oscar goes too… <strong>ARGO</strong>, further solidifying its likely big win in a little while. I’m not going to turn on the movie because I liked it very much… but I’m a little discouraged! <p>11:26 – <strong>Best Original Screenplay</strong> now! AMOUR has a good shot at this. DJANGO could win, which would be a shame. FLIGHT is the biggest joke nomination of the night, so fuck that. MOONRISE KINGDOM would be a dream. And ZERO DARK THIRTY, which, again, I forgot existed. And the Oscar goes to <strong>Quentin Tarantino for DJANGO UNCHAINED</strong>. And the Twitterverse explodes. He thanks his actors, which is surprisingly humble of him. Ha, the orchestra started playing the GONE WITH THE WIND theme, but not to play him off the stage – they simply thought he was done. But he wasn’t! Actually, kind of funny that they’d choose that theme, since GWTW is kind of the polar opposite of DJANGO UNCHAINED in some ways. Heh. <p>11:32 – Jane Fonda and Michael Douglas! That’s some royalty right there! They’re presenting <strong>Best Director</strong>, another big one. Come on, Steven Spielberg! Win this thing! Michael Haneke would also be acceptable. But that’s it! And the Oscar goes… <strong>ANG LEE FOR LIFE OF PI. </strong>Holy shit, this movie has now stolen my two most-wanted Oscars of the night from two of my greatest cinematic idols. Not cool, LIFE OF PI. Not cool at all. I did like the movie very much… and there may not be another director who could have pulled it off quite like Ang Lee… but man! So bummed! What’s it gonna take for the world to stop taking Spielberg and Williams for granted??! <p>11:40 – Jean Dujardin says “Bon soir” and the audience coos in adoring approval. Last year’s Best Actor winner is, of course, presenting <strong>Best Actress</strong>, which is a tight race. Jessica Chastain was a commanding presence in ZERO DARK THIRTY (I remembered it existed this time). Jennifer Lawrence… so damn good in SILVER LININGS, and also responsible for my most-quoted line from any movie last year, “Calm down, crazy!” which I say to my cat, Shea, every day. Emmanuelle Riva… heart-wrenching performance in AMOUR (plus she’s celebrating her 86th birthday today). HUGE OVATION for Q. Wallis! SHE’S THE MAN and she dominated BEASTS like a seasoned veteran. Eh, Naomi Watts is great but THE IMPOSSIBLE is meh. And the Oscar goes to… <strong>JENNIFER LAWRENCE FOR SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK!</strong> Oooooooh this means she gets to give a speech! EVERYBODY SHUT UP! What, did she trip going up to the stage? THAT’S SO J-LAW. Breathless speech… she was legit shocked. Love her! <p>11:45 – "”Ladies and gentlemen, our next presenter needs no introduction,” Seth says and then immediatrely leaves the stage – best thing he’s done all night. It’s Meryl Streep, of course, the greatest actress of our time, to present <strong>Best Actor</strong>! This one is pretty much a foregone conclusion… or so we’d think. Bradley Cooper, great work in SLP. Daniel Day-Lewis, who must win this thing and solidifying himself as the greatest actor of our time. Would not be disappointed, though, if Hugh Jackman won for a bravura performance in LES MIS. Oh yeah, and freakin’ Joaquin Phoenix for THE MASTER! Amazing performance. Lastly, there’s Denzel, basically doing his impression of Jay Pharoah from SNL doing his impression of Denzel drunk. Fuck that movie. An the Oscar goes to <strong>DANIEL DAY-LEWIS FOR LINCOLN!</strong> Hahaha, did Meryl even open the envelope? First person to win Best Actor THREE TIMES! Just incredible. The man is a god. Hahahahaha, DDL says he was poised to play Margaret Thatcher and Meryl was Spielberg’s first choice for Lincoln! I’d like to see that version, too! “Since we got married 16 years ago, my wife has lived with some very strange men.” That’s a Method acting joke, folks! Great moment. History! <p>11:52 – Heeeeeeeeere’s Jack Nicholson to present <strong>Best Picture</strong>! He’s still cool as hell, yo. Whoa, he’s introducing Michelle Obama, live via satellite from the White House. She looks amazing! Might have to rethink my “best dressed” (or as I call it in my mind, “hottest”) list now. She’s giving a far more inspiring speech than anyone else could have hoped to give. Nice. Now, back to Jack for the nominees. AMOUR, so heartbreaking. ARGO, pure entertainment. BEASTS, magical. DJANGO, overrated. LES MIS, love it. LIFE OF PI, beautiful. LINCOLN, the best. SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, solid rom-com. ZERO DARK THIRTY, super intense. And the FLOTUS has the envelope… and the Oscar goes to… will it be ARGO or PI at this point? And it’s <strong>ARGO!</strong> Despite the lack of Best Actor and Director noms – first time that has happened since DRIVING MISS DAISY many years ago. Hehehe, the weird-looking guy no one knows stands alongside Clooney and Affleck and says, “I know what you’re thinking… three sexiest producers alive!” Affleck getting props – aw – but he’ll always be the douchebag who works at the Fashionable Male to me! Kind of a “fuck you” to the Academy here for not nominating him in the first place. Affleck gives props to Spielberg, as he should – blazing through a speech so he doesn’t get cut off by the JAWS theme. First time Canada and Iran have both been thanked in an Oscar speech? Okay, now he’s slowing down and waxing poetic a little more… talking about how his career has been a bit of a rollercoaster… very nice speech, Ben! And you’ve got a fucking killer beard. <p>12:01 – Seth and Kristen Chenoweth are now closing the show by singing “Here’s to the Losers” to the losers. Pretty terrible. And we’re done!<br><br><br>Well, all in all, pretty lousy show this year. Seth MacFarlane was pretty much as bad as expected from the start, and he just got downright painful and sad as the night wore on and his jokes fell flatter and flatter. It’s been a popular meme even since the Golden Globes, but next year, seriously, just give the job to Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. The James Bond tribute was cool, most notably Shirley Bassey’s performance of “Goldfinger,” and I had a bit of a fanboy conniption fit during the LES MIS portion of the movie musical tribute (which may be a little embarrassing when I go back and re-read it tomorrow). Awards-wise, my ballot is a goddamn travesty: Only 8 1/2 right (including the tie)! That would have won me approximately zero Oscar pools. I had pretty much resigned myself to ARGO winning Best Picture (we’ll just have to keep waiting for my #1 movie to win Best Picture), but I have to admit, I am bitterly disappointed that LIFE OF PI stole Best Score from John Williams and Best Director for Steven Spielberg. Really, really wanted them to win. Also irked that Quentin Tarantino’s most overrated film scored two big wins (Original Screenplay and Supporting Actor). On the plus side, big smiles for Anne Hathaway (SUCK IT, HATERS!), Jennifer Lawrence and the man, Daniel Day-Lewis. PAPERMAN winning Best Animated Short also makes me very, very happy. Hottest ladies of the night: <strong>Jessica Chastain</strong>, <strong>Jennifer Lawrence</strong>, <strong>Amy Adams </strong>(despite – or perhaps because of – her messy hair), <strong>Samantha Barks</strong>, <strong>Jamie Foxx’s daughter</strong>, and special shout-outs to <strong>Michelle Obama</strong> and <strong>Anne Hathaway’s Nipples & Side-Boob</strong>. (Probably forgetting some others, but it’s late and I’m drunk – I’ve had nearly as many drinks as correct Oscar predictions.) Blogger analytics informs me that this has been one of my most-read blog posts ever – so if you made it all the way through this epic ridiculousness (over 6,500 words!) or even just stopped by for a minute, I salute and thank you! Goodnight!</p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com4tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-91462921338346203992013-02-20T23:20:00.000-05:002013-02-20T23:32:56.819-05:00REVIEW: 2013 Oscar-Nominated Animated Shorts<p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-1rzAEYdwZyk/USTLyKWerRI/AAAAAAAADDw/DALFLgP8NWU/s1600-h/shorts4.jpg"><img title="shorts" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="shorts" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-bfFiSFhrZUU/USTLykgQebI/AAAAAAAADD4/NVnVokg0FSg/shorts_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="504" height="179"></a></p> <p>Quality-wise, this year’s animated short nominees are very solid and likeable at worst... and a slice of pure, transcendent joy at best. There’s a Biblical tale, a wacky bit of food porn, a couple of love stories and the freakin’ Simpsons! Also, interestingly, none of them have any spoken dialogue. That’s kind of cool. And the nominees are....</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-iY1yUuuLsTo/USTLy-huYaI/AAAAAAAADEA/0GiajRy1v4c/s1600-h/longest-daycare3.jpg"><img title="longest-daycare" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="longest-daycare" align="left" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-6wpKWDcKNl4/USTLzF7QjiI/AAAAAAAADEI/a0_VVDSaIps/longest-daycare_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" height="261"></a>MAGGIE SIMPSON IN “THE LONGEST DAYCARE”</strong> (USA) -- Seriously, how surreal is it to see The Simpsons nominated for an Oscar? It’s about time! I missed this short when it debuted before the latest ICE AGE but clearly, good things come to those who wait; while I maintain that The Simpsons is still one of the most consistently funny shows on TV, this short is one of the best things to involve the family in some time. The story is simple: Maggie goes to daycare where she feuds with Baby Gerald, her one-eyebrowed nemesis, and tries to protect a caterpillar as it transforms into a butterfly. The film moves at a lightning pace and sight gags galore are crammed into its five minutes and it’s hilarious -- in other words, classic Simpsons. No chance it will win (though imagine if it did?), but here’s hoping its success leads to lots more Simpsons shorts from now on!</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-nFSWZSP8WcM/USTLzgShtiI/AAAAAAAADEQ/pk7-qv7z0_w/s1600-h/Adam-and-Dog4.jpg"><img title="Adam-and-Dog" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="Adam-and-Dog" align="right" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-9XPJb6rnXPk/USTLz2vLE_I/AAAAAAAADEY/ZXV6F1exPoc/Adam-and-Dog_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" height="161"></a>ADAM AND DOG</strong> (USA) -- I enjoyed this retelling of the Book of Genesis from the perspective of the first Dog, how he met Adam and became the first Man’s Best Friend. Director Minkyu Lee’s film is beautifully hand-drawn, with a dreamy, nature-intensive visual style that actually invokes such Disney classics as BAMBI (indeed, Lee is a former Mouse House employee) and is filled with both subtle humor and poignancy. (Also, lots of full-frontal cartoon male nudity, if that floats your boat.) While meant to be a deliberately-paced, meditative sort of film, at 16 minutes it feels a bit overlong. But if the Academy decides to give this award to non-mainstream fare -- as they are wont to do in this category -- it probably has the best shot.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-XWcMaoa2KI4/USTL0DCuhII/AAAAAAAADEg/q-Ha1ZAut0o/s1600-h/fresh_guacamole3.jpg"><img title="fresh_guacamole" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="fresh_guacamole" align="left" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-liSymWKG-9Q/USTL0fpmOkI/AAAAAAAADEo/xdyzQQI9xQw/fresh_guacamole_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" height="179"></a>FRESH GUACAMOLE</strong> (USA) -- Directed by Adam Pesapane (also known as PES), this wacky little ditty is noteworthy for being the shortest film ever to receive an Oscar nomination: 1 minute and 45 seconds! Using clever stop-motion animation, it shows you how to make guacamole using various inanimate objects, including a grenade, a baseball, dice, a pincushion and the houses from Monopoly. Each sight gag is funnier than the one before it and laughs are plentiful. At first I tried to figure out if there was any hidden meaning here -- perhaps the objects represent some kind of deeper sociopolitical message? But no... I think it can only be taken at face value... in which case, it is simply a fun & delicious way to spend a couple of minutes.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-dvQS8082uMo/USTL0zN-deI/AAAAAAAADEw/c1DrKsF76wY/s1600-h/headoverheels5.jpg"><img title="headoverheels" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="headoverheels" align="right" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-UFeDtz-P8Kc/USTL1J8CCrI/AAAAAAAADE4/ofkn6S9KnJg/headoverheels_thumb3.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" height="238"></a>HEAD OVER HEELS</strong> (UK) -- This 10-minute claymation tale from first-time director Timothy Reckart tells the story of a couple who have grown so far apart that they literally live on different planes of existence: He lives on the floor, she lives on the ceiling, and their house floats aimlessly through the sky. They passive-aggressively argue about whether their wedding photo should be turned up or down -- but after so many years together, even as they share appliances and do chores and go about their days, their actions are still instinctively in sync. Will they ever be able to rekindle their romance and rediscover true equilibrium? Animation is a bit crude (and clearly influenced by Pixar’s UP) but it’s a funny and touching love story and an all-around strong nominee.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-qAqXKFLvbtM/USTL1otbYdI/AAAAAAAADFA/WUdMd7dicoc/s1600-h/Paperman9.jpg"><img title="Paperman" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="Paperman" align="left" src="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-7dPpqZcpHUc/USTL12kC1MI/AAAAAAAADFI/cCr7bviOa7o/Paperman_thumb3.jpg?imgmax=800" width="304" height="244"></a>PAPERMAN</strong> (USA) -- I first saw Disney’s brilliant tale of the power of “the thunderbolt” before WRECK-IT RALPH, and while I liked the feature very much, it was the short that really stuck with me. Using a new-fangled blend of 3D and 2D animation in lovely black & white, director John Kahrs introduces us to a man who has a memorable encounter with a pretty woman on a train platform... only to have her rush off before anything can come of it. Convinced that the moment has been lost forever, he trudges off to work... but to his surprise, he spots her in a window in the office building next to his. So he decides to do what any quick-thinking, mid-20th century New York lonelyheart would do to try and catch her attention: He takes a stack of paperwork on his desk, makes a bunch of paper airplanes and throws them in her direction. I will not reveal what the fates have in store -- but if you’ve ever had a “missed connection” in NYC (and let’s face it, we all have, whether it’s fleeting eye contact on the subway or a passing smile in the grocery store), this simple, sweet story strikes a major chord.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Paperman, unquestionably the best of the bunch and a reminder that Disney (not Pixar, mind you) can still work some real magic.<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Paperman. But if anti-Disney bias rears its ugly head, I’d expect Adam & Dog to take it.<br><br>But wait, there’s more! We were also treated to three “highly commended” films to pad the run-time of the program and give us a bit more bang for our buck....<br><br><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-OhU-syLGeaQ/USTL2LTgcJI/AAAAAAAADFQ/QPV9pXFSHuc/s1600-h/Abiogenesis26.jpg"><img title="Abiogenesis" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="Abiogenesis" align="right" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-bT7Sjh1zmGo/USTL2QzDrpI/AAAAAAAADFY/YPvfuFy2FiE/Abiogenesis_thumb22.jpg?imgmax=800" width="115" height="119"></a>ABIOGENESIS</strong> (New Zealand) -- Vibrant CGI and cool visuals dominate this five-minute sci-fi extravaganza in which a machine lands on a lifeless planet and, well, brings it to life. That’s pretty much it. I’m sure there’s some kind of environmental message in there, too, but frankly, I was still fawning over PAPERMAN to much to pay attention... sorry, Kiwis!</p> <p align="left"><strong><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-zWGeg6I5DQo/USWgnVDNm5I/AAAAAAAADGg/kRQD5gk0QI0/s1600-h/dripped%25255B21%25255D.jpg"><img title="dripped" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="dripped" align="left" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-0OvNJB_YzeQ/USTL2zcdrzI/AAAAAAAADGo/02J3JPmqeOA/dripped_thumb%25255B20%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="162" height="199"></a>DRIPPED</strong> (France) -- Cool-looking nine-minute ditty about an art thief who steals paintings, eats them and adopts each artistic style as a kind of superpower. Set mainly in a stylized 1950s NYC and featuring a fast-paced jazz score, this is a twisty-turny adventure and a visual treat if you have even the slightest inkling about famous artists (which is about all I have). But the real twist is that the film actually serves as a tribute to one artist in particular -- to say who would be a spoiler, so I’ll leave it at that!</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-pZDvUkkZdDc/USTL3nKkA9I/AAAAAAAADFw/q-OgHRu7_tE/s1600-h/Gruffalos_Child3.jpg"><img title="Gruffalos_Child" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="Gruffalos_Child" align="right" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-Uwgi5ofedPc/USTL3ySdSAI/AAAAAAAADF4/9XrTQVvDAqA/Gruffalos_Child_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="229" height="162"></a>THE GRUFFALO’S CHILD</strong> (UK) -- A couple of years ago, THE GRUFFALO was nominated for Best Animated Short and it bored the heck out of me, despite some cutesy animation and an all-star voice cast. I’m still unfamiliar with the Gruffalo, the kids’ book... and I’m even less familiar with the apparent sequel. Now the Gruffalo has a child, and one snowy night, the child goes off in search of the Big Bad Mouse, and hijinks ensue. At an obscene 27 minutes, it bored the heck out of me again. Please tell me this isn’t a trilogy....</p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-72324860938787340802013-02-18T13:34:00.000-05:002013-02-18T13:35:11.567-05:00REVIEW: 2013 Oscar-Nominated Live Action Shorts<p><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-mVqx1E7jiAc/USJ0IDYrpCI/AAAAAAAADB0/NnlV7lQ0QkU/s1600-h/shorts4.jpg"><img title="shorts" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="shorts" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-230ISi4g9II/USJ0IbIX3dI/AAAAAAAADB8/p-MtytaCNUk/shorts_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="504" height="179"></a></p> <p>The Live Action Shorts are funny because they almost always seem to follow a set pattern: There’s one about a kid, an ethnic one, an emotional drama, a American quirk-fest and a weird foreign comedy. This year, however, they’ve thrown convention out of the window and given us TWO ethnic ones that are also about kids! Crazy! All the others are there, though, and I wouldn’t have it any other way. Let’s see what there is to see....</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-lLt4Lb3uVnE/USJ0I07vheI/AAAAAAAADCE/CA-Kz-cig-o/s1600-h/Death_Of_A_Shadow4.jpg"><img title="Death_Of_A_Shadow" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="Death_Of_A_Shadow" align="left" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-nnrSt-bNPZ0/USJ0JeCQgpI/AAAAAAAADCM/3amJr6S58Lk/Death_Of_A_Shadow_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" height="240"></a>DEATH OF A SHADOW </strong>(Belgium/France) -- Nathan is a World War I soldier who was hit by the thunderbolt when he met Sarah... and then died, only to be given a second chance at life & love in return for an odd task: Using a special camera, he must collect people’s shadows at the exact moment of their death, for display in the mansion of an otherworldly collector. However, as the deal nears completion, it hits a snag when Nathan learns that his final target is, in fact, the man with whom Sarah has been in love all along. Tom Van Avermaet’s film is macabre, melancholic and beautifully shot with great visual detail that reminds me of Jean-Pierre Jeunet (particularly the creepy shadow portraits and steampunk-style machinery). It does succumb to some clichés in the end, but the overall originality more than makes up for it. An extremely enjoyable 20 minutes.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-Zg7HB_tTWRY/USJ0J_H5iUI/AAAAAAAADCU/jRsOSk8cXzU/s1600-h/henry3.jpg"><img title="henry" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="henry" align="right" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-x3iSqvYOmKE/USJ0KU_UJXI/AAAAAAAADCc/KdOZQ-vnLrI/henry_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="204" height="269"></a>HENRY</strong> (Canada) -- Last year was a rough one for old folks in cinema. Michael Haneke’s AMOUR offers a devastating, clinical look at the harsh realities of old age. The <a href="http://benlikesmovies.blogspot.com/2013/02/review-2013-oscar-nominated-documentary.html" target="_blank">Oscar-nominated documentary short</a> KINGS POINT follows a group of elderly folks who are essentially waiting to die at a retirement home. And now this 21-minute film from director Yan England puts a genre-bending twist on the subject. Henry, a renowned concert pianist, goes for a walk one day, only to be informed that he is in danger and his wife has been kidnapped. Or has she? The mystery unfurls as Henry desperately tries to make sense of the situation, while flashing back to how he met the love of his life. Of course, things are not necessarily as they seem. You might pick up on the twist early but it still packs a serious emotional punch and provides another potent, heart-wrenching, deeply affecting perspective on the aging process.</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-aMBQVYxyaB4/USJ0LIy2CUI/AAAAAAAADCk/zp07OYPSYOs/s1600-h/curfew3.jpg"><img title="curfew" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="curfew" align="left" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-0RVNzYzI3Ik/USJ0LZvcU7I/AAAAAAAADCo/oT5tNzrG-_k/curfew_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="279" height="163"></a>CURFEW</strong> (USA) -- As this 19-minute dark comedy begins, Richie, a twentysomething New Yorker, is attempting to kill himself in his bathtub. Suddenly, the phone rings, and he is surprised to hear his estranged sister’s voice asking him to babysit his niece, Sophia. Despite the fact that he’s sitting there with blood dripping from his wrists, he agrees -- and thus begins a surreal adventure through a vibrantly-realized New York in which Richie & Sophia get to know each other and he rediscovers his will to live. Sophia is precocious, sassy and wise beyond her years and slowly breaks through Richie’s jaded façade. The film takes on a kind of AFTER HOURS-meets-Wes Anderson feel with all sorts of NYC weirdness -- most notably, a random bowling alley dance sequence that pushes the limits of quirkiness but somehow works. Fantastic work across the board from writer/director/star Shawn Christensen, with an underlying family message that resonates with me personally -- while I am unlikely to slit my wrists anytime soon, I do think it would be awesome to someday hang out in NYC with my niece!</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-tkmtpP2UHfg/USJ0Lx-vKYI/AAAAAAAADC0/Xj_o55__hOk/s1600-h/buzkashiboys3.jpg"><img title="buzkashiboys" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="buzkashiboys" align="right" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-kvE0Xoe71Xw/USJ0WRu0GrI/AAAAAAAADC8/wgNSVY4rovg/buzkashiboys_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" height="224"></a>BUZKASHI BOYS </strong>(Afghanistan/USA) -- My least favorite film of the bunch, this 28-minute entry from director Sam French tells a story of unlikely friendship between two Afghani boys -- a street peddler and the son of a blacksmith -- as they struggle to come of age and realize their dreams in their war-torn environment (the ultimate dream, we learn, is to become a superstar Buzkashi champion, which is a version of polo that involves a dead goat). While the two kids are fine, the film is thinly-plotted and an all-around bore. However, the story behind the production of the project is far more interesting: It’s a joint venture of Afghani and international filmmakers and one of the first major films to be shot entirely in Kabul, making impressive use of local scenery. That being said, in the end, it has an odd anti-“follow your dreams” message that makes me wonder just what kind of propaganda film (partially funded by the U.S. Department of State, I might add) this really is....</p> <p><strong><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-gTxpvWgvIKI/USJ0XJNgTMI/AAAAAAAADDE/jbBna40sAdA/s1600-h/asad3.jpg"><img title="asad" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="asad" align="left" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-nASs6jSAoXo/USJ0Xr2G-UI/AAAAAAAADDI/rc4lWD-mHAE/asad_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" height="219"></a>ASAD</strong> (South Africa/USA) -- Like BUZKASHI BOYS, this is another coming-of-age tale of a Somali boy named Asad who must choose between joining his peers and becoming a pirate, or becoming a fisherman as per his destiny. Unfortunately, Asad is not a very good fisherman -- but an eccentric old-timer nevertheless predicts that he will someday bring home the biggest catch their village has ever seen. The 18-minute film by director Bryan Buckley mixes humor and pathos to portray life in this run-down society -- plus, in an interesting bit of stunt casting, all characters are played by actual Somali refugees. In the end, we learn that the film is little more than an extended set-up to one ultimate punchline, which is wacky and amusing but not really worth the time it takes to get there.</p> <p><strong>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> My first instinct after the program ended was Henry because it packed such an emotional punch... but I’ve since changed my mind: Curfew is perfect.<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN:</strong> Curfew, because this is the one Oscar category where quirky is often king.</p> <p><em>Next up: <strong>ANIMATION!</strong></em></p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-50887839795075100872013-02-17T13:29:00.000-05:002013-02-17T13:29:56.750-05:00REVIEW: 2013 Oscar-Nominated Documentary Shorts<a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-rumkwbelmek/URjsgDAp0wI/AAAAAAAAC_c/267BSWowIb4/s1600-h/shorts143.jpg"><img title="shorts" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="shorts" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-vyBOv-ZEsTs/URjsgRE7N0I/AAAAAAAAC_g/s5OFFFsIzTI/shorts_thumb140.jpg?imgmax=800" width="504" height="178"></a><br>There aren’t many things that could have gotten to me to leave the house the day after a blizzard -- but last Saturday, my annual marathon of <strong>Oscar-Nominated Short Films </strong>at the IFC Center was one of them. This activity has quickly become one of my favorite movie-watching traditions of the year, right up there with THE TEN COMMANDMENTS on Easter weekend and 24 hours of A CHRISTMAS STORY. My day began with the Documentary Shorts, which were split into two programs, totaling nearly 3 1/2 exhausting hours; fortunately, they were generally quite strong and tapped into a variety of emotions. Let’s take a look....<br><br><strong><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-FDYpltmxnqk/URjsgxQwQCI/AAAAAAAAC_s/96Gk0oCBD-Q/s1600-h/kings-point5.jpg"><img title="kings-point" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="kings-point" align="left" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-Av5e7oA9KGw/URjshuN8S_I/AAAAAAAAC_0/OekbRN-yB6c/kings-point_thumb3.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" height="186"></a>KINGS POINT</strong> (USA) -- This is the true story of a bunch of senior citizens living together in a Florida retirement community -- find out what happens when they stop being polite and start getting real! Yes, on the surface, this 39-minute entry that focuses on the lives on several retirees (all former New Yorkers) at the Kings Point resort does feel like The Real World: The Golden Years, with all the humor, gossip, cliques and drama you’d expect. But as the layers are peeled back and we learn more about each person’s life, a much deeper story emerges about humanity’s desire for independence, our need for acceptance and ultimately resigning ourselves to the realities of the aging process. The group on which director Sari Gilman chooses to focus are eclectic and more than willing to share their stories and feelings with a mix of exuberance and melancholy. My personal favorite is Frank, an outgoing gent who enjoys female companionship but doesn’t want to get too close. At first, he comes off as a bit of a playboy, leaving broken hearts in his wake -- until he reveals that the reason he can’t bring himself to commit is because he has already buried one wife and doesn’t want to have to do it again. Sad.<br><br><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-kzTtszVyVbg/URjsiMGUJSI/AAAAAAAAC_4/-kxEaEGgb4E/s1600-h/mondays-at-racine12.jpg"><img title="mondays-at-racine" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="mondays-at-racine" align="right" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-oHOEaT_9sjg/URjsigIQ4iI/AAAAAAAADAA/XwlSGFoL1Zw/mondays-at-racine_thumb6.jpg?imgmax=800" width="179" height="284"></a>MONDAYS AT RACINE</strong> (USA) -- In this 39-minute film from director Cynthia Wade, we follow the lives of several women who are battling breast cancer and learn about the impact the disease has had on their bodies, and psyches, as well as their families and personal relationships. Their stories are tied together by a Long Island beauty salon called Racine, run by two sisters who offer free services to women dealing with the effects of chemotherapy and hair loss. Their goal, on the third Monday of every month, is to help these women regain their confidence and dignity, while also giving them a place to meet & talk to each other. The result is both gut-wrenching and heartwarming, to say the least. If there’s one knock against the film, it’s that it doesn’t spend quite enough time in the actual salon; in fact, you could remove that framing device altogether and it wouldn’t lose any impact. But it’s still, obviously, great that the place exists, and the individual stories are extremely moving and more than make up for any cinematic shortcomings.<br><br><strong><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-RULvbspdI2w/URjsjMGrRNI/AAAAAAAADAM/2V5304BbFdM/s1600-h/inocente9.jpg"><img title="inocente" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="inocente" align="left" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-Vkr8x2bTGYE/URjsjQG1FEI/AAAAAAAADAU/epj0xfsEiOs/inocente_thumb3.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" height="195"></a>INOCENTE</strong> (USA) -- I really wanted to like this portrait of a homeless teenage girl who finds salvation and survival through art. Fifteen-year-old Inocente has been living on the streets and in various shelters in San Diego with her mother and siblings for nine years. But instead of succumbing to her dark childhood and seemingly-bleak surroundings, she focuses all of her energies into creating canvases that explode with color and passion. Directed by Sean Fine & Andrea Nix, the 39-minute film is told from Inocente’s perspective, in her own words, often accompanied by striking close-ups of her painted face, which achieves a sense of poetry and wisdom beyond her years. Unfortunately, the film also feels a tad manipulative and somewhat lacking in depth. Not to take anything away from Inocente’s struggles, but she seems like a very well-adjusted young woman, and while we are TOLD about some truly horrific things she has had to deal with, we never really SEE anything worse than her mother refusing to sign a permission slip. On one hand, this is a testament to her own strength and ability to overcome adversity and put it behind her -- but as a documentary, it feels somewhat incomplete.<br><br><strong><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-8g5h2TN-T4M/URjsj2RannI/AAAAAAAADAc/n0iFZbLqOLQ/s1600-h/redemption4.jpg"><img title="| courtesy Shorts International<br />New Yorkers find treasure in the trash in " style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="| courtesy Shorts International<br />New Yorkers find treasure in the trash in " align="right" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-cBw9Zk8WDew/URjskT3awmI/AAAAAAAADAk/ll3N4T5lHZw/redemption_thumb1.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" height="206" short="" redemption="" oscar-nominated="" film.="" documentary="" an=""></a>REDEMPTION</strong> (USA) -- If you’ve spent any time in New York City, you’ve probably seen them but may not have given them much thought: People combing through the trash and carting around giant bags of empty cans and bottles, presumably to redeem them for a nickel apiece. In this 35-minute film, directors Jon Alpert & Matthew O’Neill follow some particularly memorable and charismatic members of this ever-growing legion, letting them tell their stories and offer insight into how the whole thing works, how they interact and feud with each other, and most of all, how they manage to survive in this rough economic climate. Even for a born & bred, self-involved New Yorker who is only peripherally aware of such subcultures, it’s interesting to see it in the forefront -- and frightening to think about how quickly such a lifestyle could become reality.<br><br><strong><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-VkEgy2Itpa4/USEhou5lyUI/AAAAAAAADBI/kp5Vi6TRHv8/s1600-h/openheart%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="openheart" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="openheart" align="left" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-noHZxiV2qUM/USEho5H35XI/AAAAAAAADBM/Iv7ZzjyePL0/openheart_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" height="192"></a>OPEN HEART</strong> (USA) -- If you are a child battling rheumatic heart disease in Rwanda, the odds are stacked against you. The one hospital in all of Africa that offers free cardiac surgery is located 2,500 miles away, and only a select few children are fortunate enough to get there. Director Kief Davidson presents a two-pronged story: First, it follows eight children who are chosen to leave their families and make this long, life-or-death journey. Second, it is a plea to ensure that this treatment continues to remain available. The doctors at the privately-run, state-of-the-art Salam Center, located in the Sudanese desert, led by Dr. Gino Strada, work tirelessly to save as many lives as possible, while negotiating with the government for funding and support. There’s a lot of information crammed into 39 minutes that might have been better served as a feature film -- in particular I would have liked to know more about Dr. Strada, a blunt and outspoken Italian who knows his stuff and isn’t afraid to talk back to no less than Sudanese President Omar Al-Bashir. As it stands, you can’t fault the film for focusing more on the kids, which it does well and, naturally, packs an emotional punch.<br><strong><br>I’M ROOTING FOR:</strong> Kings Point, the most well-rounded (and entertaining, despite its innate sadness) of the bunch.<br><strong>WILL PROBABLY WIN: </strong>Open Heart, for the double-whammy of emotional impact and humanitarian importance.<br><em><br>Next up... <strong>LIVE ACTION!</strong></em> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-26966483085477585262013-01-31T19:53:00.000-05:002013-01-31T19:57:57.412-05:00REVIEW: Warm Bodies<p><a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-tlaVAZc70QM/UQsSHDG5tlI/AAAAAAAAC-A/XpofDnaBUKQ/s1600-h/warmbodies%25255B9%25255D.jpg"><img title="warmbodies" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="warmbodies" align="left" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-qMmRoFG50j8/UQsSHuFeskI/AAAAAAAAC-I/6-yDnPZOTA8/warmbodies_thumb%25255B6%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="295" height="427"></a>Praise the gods, we are finally living in a post-Twilight society. No disrespect to the teenyboppers (and teenyboppers at heart) who loved the series... but man, those movies were bad. Of course, the downside is that we will now likely be inundated with potential heirs to the throne -- a process which already began with I AM NUMBER FOUR a couple of years ago and looks to continue with the upcoming BEAUTIFUL CREATURES. On the surface, it would be easy to write off <strong>WARM BODIES</strong>, too, as nothing more than “Twilight with zombies” -- but to do so would be a huge mistake. Indeed, it is about a zombie and a human falling in love. And it does take great, often silly liberties with zombie lore. But it also combines these things with some important qualities that the Twilight saga could never grasp: Humor, intelligence, fun and yes, even heart.</p> <p>In a familiar post-apocalyptic society, zombies roam free, aimlessly and mindlessly feeding at will. Or perhaps not so mindlessly: Our hero, R (he can't remember his full name), has a running inner monologue, implying that he is aware of what is going on but is powerless to control it. Does he <em>want</em> to kill people and eat their brains? Not really... but such is life (or death). R spends most of his days wandering around an old airport with other zombies, engaging in scintillating conversation (read: senseless grunts) with his best friend, hanging out in his custom lair, contemplating the meaning of it all....</p> <p>But everything changes one day when R catches a glimpse of Julie and it's love at first sight -- a fairly typical rom-com "thunderbolt" moment -- except for the fact that Julie is human... and the moment occurs during a bloody battle… oh, and R just killed her boyfriend and ate his brains.</p> <p><a href="http://lh6.ggpht.com/-XNvJVq7-Pdw/UQsSIX8dbrI/AAAAAAAAC-Q/Nuyt13rtUVc/s1600-h/WarmBodies3%25255B57%25255D.jpg"><img title="WARM BODIES" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="WARM BODIES" align="right" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-ul27yh0StGk/UQsSIg3pyaI/AAAAAAAAC-Y/p2ATTQbag2E/WarmBodies3_thumb%25255B55%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="318" height="211"></a>Those minor inconveniences aside, R rescues Julie from the battle and brings her to his lair to keep her safe from other zombies (and even worse, ruthless and cheesily-animated sub-zombie creatures known as "Bonies"). While terrified at first, Julie becomes intrigued by R's kindness, which goes against everything she thinks she knows. R, meanwhile, learns more about Julie's past by eating more of her boyfriend's brains and absorbing his memories (which, in this world, is an ability that zombies have) and slowly but surely rediscovers his own history and humanity. As their unlikely bond becomes stronger, it raises the even less-likely question: Is the power of love strong enough to breathe new life into the undead and save the world?</p> <p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-DMBE7F0XP4U/UQsSJCdXGDI/AAAAAAAAC-g/V9Uq-OV4kr8/s1600-h/WarmBodies2%25255B2%25255D.jpg"><img title="WarmBodies2" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="WarmBodies2" align="left" src="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-H1Hsxqpwejg/UQsSJuXBsPI/AAAAAAAAC-o/hkLDiic75kg/WarmBodies2_thumb.jpg?imgmax=800" width="244" height="204"></a>Director Jonathan Levine (50/50), who also wrote the brisk screenplay based on Isaac Marion's book, infuses the landscape with plenty of tongue-in-cheek laughs, lots of splatter and even offers some Romero-esque social satire. The savvy viewer may also notice some similarities to a certain Shakespearean couple with the initials R and J -- there's even a balcony scene! -- which adds another cheesy but clever layer. Performances are solid across the board, starting with Nicholas Hoult (perhaps still best known as the kid in ABOUT A BOY), who carries the story well and mixes R’s hunger for human brains with both warmth and angst. As Julie, <a href="http://i2.listal.com/image/2455202/600full-teresa-palmer.jpg" target="_blank">Teresa Palmer</a> (who was, ironically, in the aforementioned Twilight-wanna-be I AM NUMBER FOUR) is serviceable and <a href="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-8oyiVkZ6mco/UQsSKBLpenI/AAAAAAAAC-w/PRerN1_dYQM/s1600-h/WarmBodies1%25255B88%25255D.jpg"><img title="WarmBodies1" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="WarmBodies1" align="right" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-LOYJqzkxpQU/UQsSKVbMEeI/AAAAAAAAC-4/y5Q-pdfeTuo/WarmBodies1_thumb%25255B86%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="279" height="203"></a>looks good wielding heavy weaponry. Rob Corddry does scene-stealing work as R's best friend -- somewhat reminiscent of his character from HOT TUB TIME MACHINE, but, you know... a zombie. Analeigh Tipton makes a likeable, wacky best friend for Julie, while the great John Malkovich is believable as the leader of the human resistance who will shoot any zombie on sight -- and who also happens to be Julie's father (awkward!).</p> <p>Zombie movies are almost always fun on some level, and while <strong>WARM BODIES</strong> is no SHAUN OF THE DEAD, it gives the genre a fun little nudge. I’m sure it will find an audience, but I doubt it will be quite the box office smash that the Twilight saga was -- which is unfortunate, because for a movie about the walking dead, this clever tale of star-cross'd lovers is full of life.</p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-34748347190336444932013-01-30T00:10:00.001-05:002013-01-30T00:16:28.977-05:00REVIEW: The Last Stand<p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-C6j_57GX0hA/UQirOmNE4GI/AAAAAAAAC9I/klYZmGe8dCE/s1600-h/thelaststand%25255B4%25255D.jpg"><img title="thelaststand" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="thelaststand" align="right" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-0wqO4tz92Kc/UQirPVArNxI/AAAAAAAAC9Q/-noPJ_md1gE/thelaststand_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="270" height="390"></a>As a comeback vehicle for Arnold Schwarzenegger, <strong>THE LAST STAND </strong>is as forgettable as it is serviceable. In his first starring role since TERMINATOR 3 in 2003, Arnold plays Ray Owens, a former LAPD cop who left the big city to become sheriff of Somerton Junction, a sleepy Arizona border town. But when he receives word that a dangerous drug lord may attempt to pass through his town to try and cross into Mexico, he and his deputies set up their own resistance.</p> <p>Some wild action sequences keep the first half of the movie interesting -- first the drug lord escapes from the FBI in Las Vegas in grand fashion, then leads them on a merry chase across the desert highway in a souped-up Corvette. Meanwhile, a dopey mystery involving the drug lord’s henchmen secretly building a bridge to Mexico keeps Arnold occupied. But in your head, you know an epic shootout, with Arnold front-and-center, is coming, and that keeps you going. When the bad guys roll into town and the guns start blazing and R-rated blood starts to splatter, things get pretty fun for a little while. On the downside, the full extent of this fun is sabotaged by some truly awful acting and dialogue (not to mention a plot riddled with as many holes as the parked cars that are constantly shot up for no apparent reason). Not that a Schwarzenegger film needs to be par with Shakespeare -- but half of Arnold’s appeal is removed when he doesn't have a single truly quotable line ("I'm the sheriff!" is no "Hasta la vista, baby"). </p> <p>Arnold still has a commanding presence, but unlike, say, PREDATOR, where he was backed up by the awesomeness that is Carl Weathers and Jesse Ventura, he doesn’t get much help here. At this point, I think we can safely put Johnny Knoxville out to pasture -- outside of the Jackass world, he is pretty useless. Luis Guzman provides the real comic relief and arguably the film’s best “epic” moment. Forest Whitaker is bizarrely over-the-top as the worst damn FBI agent in the whole wide world, who, of course, foolishly underestimates Sheriff Owens’ abilities. As the villainous drug lord, Eduardo Noriega is sufficiently sleazy. And while Genesis <a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/-A8pN1UO0rRE/UQirQQ4hOXI/AAAAAAAAC9Y/VeHAZHJ-azI/s1600-h/arnold%25255B5%25255D.jpg"><img title="arnold" style="border-top: 0px; border-right: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 10px 10px 0px 0px; border-left: 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px" border="0" alt="arnold" align="left" src="http://lh5.ggpht.com/-3ocw04-zssk/UQirQzRJYyI/AAAAAAAAC9g/JUhmMtnZ1Dg/arnold_thumb%25255B2%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="304" height="182"></a>Rodriguez is kind of hot, after this and last year’s MAN ON A LEDGE, she is quickly asserting herself as one of the more terrible actresses working today.</p> <p>Schwarzenegger may yet have another great movie in him, but <strong>THE LAST STAND</strong> is merely a mild diversion that falls far short of greatness. On the other hand, when the drug lord’s aforementioned souped-up Corvette goes head-to-head with Arnold behind the wheel of a stylin' Camaro (the high point being a cat-and-mouse car chase in a cornfield, of all places), it suddenly becomes quite an effective ad for Chevrolet -- so maybe that’s what this was about all along. Well played....</p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6766010408959073176.post-74712785227967797792013-01-29T23:02:00.001-05:002013-01-29T23:11:32.386-05:00REVIEW: Mama<p><strong><a href="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-Uz8COrQ54u0/UQibWcuqKLI/AAAAAAAAC8Q/MpTaBRyRTEY/s1600-h/mama%25255B6%25255D.jpg"><img title="mama" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: left; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 10px 0px 0px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="mama" align="left" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-lsewlUmXdh8/UQibW-qgvSI/AAAAAAAAC8Y/zlu5z7z2O7s/mama_thumb%25255B4%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" height="400"></a></strong>If there's one thing that films made or endorsed by Guillermo del Toro have in common, it's a sense of atmosphere. Whether it's the brilliant PAN'S LABYRINTH or the flawed DON'T BE AFRAID OF THE DARK, the man knows how to set an eerie stage. <strong>MAMA</strong> tells the tale of two little girls who are found living in a cabin in the woods, feral and wild, seemingly left to their own devices for years following a family tragedy. They are taken in by a kindly uncle (Nikolaj Coster-Waldau) and his girlfriend (Jessica Chastain) in an attempt to assimilate them back into society -- but as it turns out, they may not have been alone after all. The girls constantly speak of a mysterious "Mama," who, it seems, is not keen to let them go.</p> <p>What began as a short, three-minute film by writer/director Andrés Muschietti is stretched to 100 minutes and the excess padding is occasionally felt. But thanks to that del Toro-approved sense of atmosphere, it is a tense, twisty-turny horror/mystery/thriller that cleverly plays with the idea of the mother-daughter bond on several different levels. The two little girls are outstanding and wholly believable (this, of course, is another common del Toro thread). The titular matriarch is perhaps a bit too in-your-face, but visually, she is damn creepy, evoking classic J-horror without feeling like a retread. The film even manages to pack an unexpected emotional punch at times.</p> <p><a href="http://lh3.ggpht.com/--EXMl338kPY/UQibXk7kTMI/AAAAAAAAC8g/ert0PFW8CSQ/s1600-h/chastain%25255B3%25255D.jpg"><img title="chastain" style="border-left-width: 0px; border-right-width: 0px; background-image: none; border-bottom-width: 0px; float: right; padding-top: 0px; padding-left: 0px; margin: 0px 0px 0px 10px; display: inline; padding-right: 0px; border-top-width: 0px" border="0" alt="chastain" align="right" src="http://lh4.ggpht.com/-djMddCEwj3w/UQibYAlrABI/AAAAAAAAC8o/ToNB-GsWzkU/chastain_thumb%25255B1%25255D.jpg?imgmax=800" width="254" height="194"></a>But best of all, this may be the most fun Jessica Chastain has had in her entire career. You might think that such a film would be a step backward for her at this point, but after two years of appearing in countless grave, serious and/or topical films with subjects ranging from racism to terrorism to mental illness to the goddamn meaning of life, she is clearly reveling in the opportunity to play a bad-ass, smart-mouthed, black-haired, tattooed, tank-top-wearing, bass-playing rocker chick in a ghost story. Oh, mama, indeed!</p> Benhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/18067027031469934603noreply@blogger.com1